Ministry of Communications
Telecom-Related Cyber Frauds and Safety Measures
DoT has Developed an Indigenous AI and Big Data Analytic Tool ASTR to Identify Mobile Connections
DoT has put in place a Robust Know Your Customer (KYC) Framework for issuing mobile connections to subscribers
07 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Matters relating to Cyber Crime are under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) as per allocation of the business rules. Department of Telecommunications (DoT) undertakes efforts to prevent misuse of telecom resources for cyber frauds. MHA has established the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) as an attached office to provide a framework and eco-system for Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) to deal with cyber-crimes. MHA has also launched the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal- NCRP (https://cybercrime.gov.in) to enable public to report all type of cybercrimes. Number of complaints reported on NCRP for 2022, 2023 and 2024 are 10.29 lakh, 15.96 lakh and 22.68 lakh respectively.
DoT has developed an indigenous AI and Big data Analytic tool ASTR to identify mobile connections taken by same person in different names and disconnected more than 82 lakhs such connections through ASTR after they failed reverification.
DoT has put in place a robust Know Your Customer (KYC) framework for issuing mobile connections to subscribers. DoT has issued guidelines which mandates telecom licensees to register their Point of Sale (PoS), who enrolls customers and issue SIMs on behalf of the licensees, through biometric verification, physical verification of address of place of business & local residence of PoS. The guidelines also have provisions for maintaining an online supply chain management of SIM cards, penal action for violation including termination of agreement and blacklisting of PoS across all Telecom Service Providers (TSPs).
Further, the DoT has also amended existing KYC instructions and introduced business connections framework where KYC of each end-user is made mandatory before activation. In addition, a robust KYC process for SIM Swap / replacement has also been introduced.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार संबंधी साइबर धोखाधड़ी और सुरक्षा उपाय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने मोबाइल कनेक्शन की पहचान करने के लिए एक स्वदेशी एआई और बिग डेटा एनालिटिक टूल ASTR विकसित किया है।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने ग्राहकों को मोबाइल कनेक्शन जारी करने के लिए मजबूत अपने ग्राहक को जानें (KYC) ढांचा तैयार किया है।
07 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
व्यावसायिक नियमों के अनुसार, साइबर अपराध से संबंधित मामले गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) के अधीन हैं। दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) साइबर धोखाधड़ी के लिए दूरसंचार संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए प्रयास करता है। साइबर अपराधों से निपटने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय ने कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) को एक ढांचा और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी) की स्थापना की है। गृह मंत्रालय ने जनता को सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों की रिपोर्ट करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल- एनसीआरपी ( https://cybercrime.gov.in ) भी लॉन्च किया है । 2022, 2023 और 2024 के लिए एनसीआरपी पर दर्ज शिकायतों की संख्या क्रमशः 10.29 लाख, 15.96 लाख और 22.68 लाख है।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने एक ही व्यक्ति द्वारा अलग-अलग नामों से लिए गए मोबाइल कनेक्शनों की पहचान करने के लिए एक स्वदेशी एआई और बिग डेटा एनालिटिक टूल एएसटीआर विकसित किया है और पुनर्सत्यापन में विफल होने के बाद एएसटीआर के माध्यम से 82 लाख से अधिक ऐसे कनेक्शनों को काट दिया है।
दूरसंचार विभाग ने ग्राहकों को मोबाइल कनेक्शन जारी करने के लिए एक मज़बूत "अपने ग्राहक को जानें" (केवाईसी) ढाँचा तैयार किया है। दूरसंचार विभाग ने दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं जिनके अनुसार दूरसंचार लाइसेंसधारियों को अपने पॉइंट ऑफ़ सेल (पीओएस) को पंजीकृत करना अनिवार्य है, जो ग्राहकों का नामांकन करते हैं और लाइसेंसधारियों की ओर से सिम जारी करते हैं। इसके लिए उन्हें बायोमेट्रिक सत्यापन, पीओएस के व्यवसाय स्थल के पते और स्थानीय निवास का भौतिक सत्यापन करना होगा। दिशानिर्देशों में सिम कार्डों की ऑनलाइन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन बनाए रखने, उल्लंघन करने पर दंडात्मक कार्रवाई, जिसमें अनुबंध की समाप्ति और सभी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) के पीओएस को काली सूची में डालना शामिल है, का भी प्रावधान है।
इसके अलावा, दूरसंचार विभाग ने मौजूदा केवाईसी निर्देशों में भी संशोधन किया है और व्यावसायिक कनेक्शन ढाँचा पेश किया है, जहाँ एक्टिवेशन से पहले प्रत्येक अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता का केवाईसी अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, सिम स्वैप/रिप्लेसमेंट के लिए एक मज़बूत केवाईसी प्रक्रिया भी शुरू की गई है।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।