Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MDoNER Sanctions Mangoldoi-Mazikuchi Road Project Worth Rs. 45.31 Crore
07 AUG 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost road infrastructure in the Northeast region, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) approved a project for construction of Mangoldoi - Mazikuchi road from KM 11+000 to KM 26+200, in Assam, having a length of 15 kms costing Rs.45.31 crore on Wednesday (6 August, 2025).
The project will be implemented under the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) - Roads.
The key features of the project include:
• The Road will be the direct link between the Darrang District Hq of Mangaldoi and Udalguri District Subdivision Hq Bhergaon.
• It will reduce the distance between Mangaldoi and Bhergaon by 7.2 kilometers.
• It will improve accessibility to 7 educational institutions including Deomornoi College.
• The road will improve connectivity to the important tourist places of Pathurighat Krishak Shahid Memorial and Khotora Satra, Historical Lakhimpur Pukhuri, Ramgaon Pukhuri etc.
It's noteworthy that NESIDS (Roads) is a pivotal component of the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), designed to enhance infrastructure in India's North Eastern Region. Fully funded by the Government of India, NESIDS is meticulously monitored and supervised by MDoNER in collaboration with the respective state governments.
MDoNER plays a crucial role in driving the region's development through four flagship schemes, namely the PM-DevINE Scheme, North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) – Roads, North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) – OTRI, and Schemes of North Eastern Council (NEC).

উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক
৪৫.৩১ কোটি টাকার মঙ্গলদোই-মাজিকুচি সড়ক প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে ডোনার মন্ত্রক
07 AUG 2025 3:21PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ আগষ্ট, ২০২৫: উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে সড়ক পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে, ডোনার মন্ত্রক বুধবার (৬ আগস্ট, ২০২৫) আসামে ৪৫.৩১ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ১৫ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ্যের মঙ্গলদোই-মাজিকুচি সড়ক নির্মাণের একটি প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে।
উত্তর-পূর্ব বিশেষ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের (এনইএসআইডিএস)- আওতায় প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত হবে।
প্রকল্পটির মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে:
• এই রাস্তাটি দরং জেলা সদর দপ্তর মঙ্গলদোই এবং উদালগুড়ি জেলা মহকুমা সদর দপ্তর ভেড়গাঁওয়ের মধ্যে সরাসরি সংযোগ স্থাপন করবে।
• এটি মঙ্গলদোই এবং ভেড়গাঁওয়ের মধ্যে দূরত্ব ৭.২ কিলোমিটার কমিয়ে আনবে।
• এটি দেওমর্নয় কলেজ সহ ৭টি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রবেশাধিকার উন্নত করবে।
• এই রাস্তাটি পাথুরিঘাট কৃষক শহীদ স্মৃতিস্তম্ভ এবং খোটোরা সাত্রা, ঐতিহাসিক লখিমপুর পুখুরি, রামগাঁও পুখুরি ইত্যাদি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পর্যটন স্থানগুলির সাথে যোগাযোগ উন্নত করবে।
উল্লেখযোগ্য যে, এনইএসআইডিএস (সড়ক) হল উত্তর-পূর্ব বিশেষ পরিবকাঠামো উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের (এনইএসআইডিএস) একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান, যা ভারতের এই অঞ্চলে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের জন্য তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ভারত সরকারের সম্পূর্ণ অর্থায়নে পরিচালিত, এনইএসআইডিএস সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের সহযোগিতায় ডোনার মন্ত্রক কর্তৃক সতর্কতার সাথে পর্যবেক্ষণ এবং তত্ত্বাবধান করা হয়।
ডোনার মন্ত্রক চারটি প্রধান প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে৷ এগুলি হল পিএম-ডিভাইন প্রকল্প, উত্তর-পূর্ব বিশেষ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প (এনইএসআইডিএস)- সড়ক, উত্তর-পূর্ব বিশেষ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প (এনইএসআইডিএস))- ওটিআরআই, এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব কাউন্সিল প্রকল্প (এনইসি)।