Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MDoNER Sanctions Mangoldoi-Mazikuchi Road Project Worth Rs. 45.31 Crore
07 AUG 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost road infrastructure in the Northeast region, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) approved a project for construction of Mangoldoi - Mazikuchi road from KM 11+000 to KM 26+200, in Assam, having a length of 15 kms costing Rs.45.31 crore on Wednesday (6 August, 2025).
The project will be implemented under the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) - Roads.
The key features of the project include:
• The Road will be the direct link between the Darrang District Hq of Mangaldoi and Udalguri District Subdivision Hq Bhergaon.
• It will reduce the distance between Mangaldoi and Bhergaon by 7.2 kilometers.
• It will improve accessibility to 7 educational institutions including Deomornoi College.
• The road will improve connectivity to the important tourist places of Pathurighat Krishak Shahid Memorial and Khotora Satra, Historical Lakhimpur Pukhuri, Ramgaon Pukhuri etc.
It's noteworthy that NESIDS (Roads) is a pivotal component of the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), designed to enhance infrastructure in India's North Eastern Region. Fully funded by the Government of India, NESIDS is meticulously monitored and supervised by MDoNER in collaboration with the respective state governments.
MDoNER plays a crucial role in driving the region's development through four flagship schemes, namely the PM-DevINE Scheme, North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) – Roads, North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) – OTRI, and Schemes of North Eastern Council (NEC).

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی منظوری منگولڈوئی-مزی کوچی روڈ پروجیکٹ جس کی لاگت 45.31 کروڑ روپے ہے
07 AUG 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے میں سڑکوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے بدھ (6 اگست ، 2025) کو آسام میں منگولدوئی-مزکوچی سڑک کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کی طوالت 15 کلومیٹر ہے جس کی لاگت 45.31 کروڑ روپےہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ، نارتھ ایسٹ اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) روڈز کے تحت نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔
منصوبے کی اہم خصوصیات میں مندرجہ ذیل باتیں شامل ہیں:
• یہ سڑک منگلدوئی کے درانگ ضلع ہیڈکوارٹر اور ادل گوڑی ضلع سب ڈویژن ہیڈکوارٹر بھیرگاؤں کے درمیان براہ راست رابطہ ہوگی ۔
• اس سے منگلدوئی اور بھیرگاؤں کے درمیان فاصلہ 7.2 کلومیٹر کم ہو جائے گا ۔
• اس سے دیومورنوئی کالج سمیت 7 تعلیمی اداروں تک رسائی میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
• یہ سڑک پتھوری گھاٹ کرشک شاہد میمورئل اور کھوتورا سترا ، تاریخی لکھیم پور پکھوری ، رام گاؤں پکھوری وغیرہ کے اہم سیاحتی مقامات سے رابطے کو بہتر بنائے گی ۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس (سڑکیں) ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنائی گئی نارتھ ایسٹ اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) کا ایک اہم جزو ہے ۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مکمل طور پر فنڈ کردہ ، این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس کی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے ذریعے باریکی سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے ۔
ایم ڈی او این ای آر چار فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے ذریعے خطے کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ، یعنی پی ایم-ڈیوائن اسکیم ، نارتھ ایسٹ اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس)-سڑکیں ، نارتھ ایسٹ اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) او ٹی آر آئی ، اور شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کی اسکیمیں ۔