Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MDoNER Sanctions Mangoldoi-Mazikuchi Road Project Worth Rs. 45.31 Crore
07 AUG 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to boost road infrastructure in the Northeast region, the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) approved a project for construction of Mangoldoi - Mazikuchi road from KM 11+000 to KM 26+200, in Assam, having a length of 15 kms costing Rs.45.31 crore on Wednesday (6 August, 2025).
The project will be implemented under the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) - Roads.
The key features of the project include:
• The Road will be the direct link between the Darrang District Hq of Mangaldoi and Udalguri District Subdivision Hq Bhergaon.
• It will reduce the distance between Mangaldoi and Bhergaon by 7.2 kilometers.
• It will improve accessibility to 7 educational institutions including Deomornoi College.
• The road will improve connectivity to the important tourist places of Pathurighat Krishak Shahid Memorial and Khotora Satra, Historical Lakhimpur Pukhuri, Ramgaon Pukhuri etc.
It's noteworthy that NESIDS (Roads) is a pivotal component of the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), designed to enhance infrastructure in India's North Eastern Region. Fully funded by the Government of India, NESIDS is meticulously monitored and supervised by MDoNER in collaboration with the respective state governments.
MDoNER plays a crucial role in driving the region's development through four flagship schemes, namely the PM-DevINE Scheme, North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) – Roads, North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) – OTRI, and Schemes of North Eastern Council (NEC).

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने 45.31 करोड़ रुपये की मंगोलदोई-मज़िकुची सड़क परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
07 AUG 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में सड़क अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) ने बुधवार (6 अगस्त, 2025 ) को असम में किमी 11+000 से किमी 26+200 तक मंगोलदोई-मजीकुची सड़क के निर्माण के लिए एक परियोजना को मंजूरी दी, जिसकी लंबाई 15 किलोमीटर है और लागत 45.31 करोड़ रुपये है।
यह परियोजना पूर्वोत्तर विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना (एनईएसआईडीएस) - सड़क के अंतर्गत क्रियान्वित की जाएगी।
परियोजना की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• यह सड़क मंगलदोई के दरांग जिला मुख्यालय और उदलगुड़ी जिला उपखंड मुख्यालय भेरगांव के बीच सीधा संपर्क होगा।
• इससे मंगलदोई और भेरगांव के बीच की दूरी 7.2 किलोमीटर कम हो जाएगी।
• इससे देओमोर्नोई कॉलेज सहित 7 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तक पहुंच में सुधार होगा।
• यह सड़क पथुरीघाट कृषक शहीद स्मारक और खोतोरा सत्र, ऐतिहासिक लखीमपुर पुखुरी, रामगांव पुखुरी आदि महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थलों तक कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करेगी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि एनईएसआईडीएस (सड़कें) पूर्वोत्तर विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना (एनईएसआईडीएस) का एक प्रमुख घटक है, जिसे भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। भारत सरकार द्वारा पूर्णतः वित्तपोषित, एनईएसआईडीएस की निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जाता है।
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय चार प्रमुख योजनाओं- पीएम-डिवाइन योजना, उत्तर-पूर्व विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना (एनईएसआईडीएस) - सड़कें, उत्तर पूर्व विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना (एनईएसआईडीएस) - ओटीआरआई और उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) की योजनाएं- के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।