Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DISCOVERY OF NEW SPECIES OF LICHEN IN WESTERN GHATS
07 AUG 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
A new species of lichen, Allographa effusosoredica, has been discovered in the Western Ghats, providing significant insights into ancient symbiotic relationships between fungi and algae or cyanobacteria (photosynthetic partners). The newly identified species is crustose lichen characterized by effuse soredia and the presence of norstictic acid, a rare chemical trait within the Allographa genus. It is the first Allographa species from India to be confirmed with molecular data, using DNA sequencing of multiple genetic markers (mtSSU, LSU, RPB2 for fungi, and ITS for algae). A team of Indian scientists from Agharkar Research Institute Pune, an Autonomous Institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has discovered this previously unknown species of lichen, becoming the 53rd species from the genus reported from India and the 22nd from the Western Ghats alone. The study was funded by the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), erstwhile Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), under the project "Unravelling the symbiosis of algal and fungal partners in lichen family Graphidaceae and Parmeliaceae from the Western Ghats through polyphasic taxonomic approach and ecological studies."
Allographa effusosoredica plays a vital role in its ecosystem, contributing to soil formation, providing food for insects, and serving as a bioindicator of environmental health due to its sensitivity to air quality and climate changes. Its symbiotic relationship with Trentepohlia algae enhances understanding of tropical photobiont diversity and locally adapted symbiotic interactions. The presence of norstictic acid and its unique morphological traits underscores its ecological distinctiveness. As part of the Western Ghats biodiversity, this lichen support ecosystem stability and highlights the region’s role as a global biodiversity hotspot. The discovery emphasizes the need for further molecular studies to uncover hidden lichen diversity and their ecological contributions.
The government is actively promoting research and conservation efforts in biodiversity hotspots like the Western Ghats through various policies, initiatives, and funding mechanisms. The research on rare or ancient species often employs both traditional taxonomic methods as well as modern molecular techniques to identify and classify the species, and to understand their evolutionary history and conservation status. The Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEF &CC) etc. support key research areas focusing study of ecosystem, evolutionary history, ancient lineages, conservation, human-wildlife interactions, restoration etc. The government has established numerous National Parks, Biosphere Reserves and Wildlife Sanctuaries to protect biodiversity hotspots.
The Government is already involved in identifying and recognizing new biodiversity spots, particularly through the declaration of Biodiversity Heritage Sites (BHS) and the expansion of Other Effective Area-based Conservation Measures (OECMs). The identification of new biodiversity spots is a continuous process, with the active involvement of National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) and State Biodiversity Boards. Various Research Organisations, Educational Institutions and Government Agencies like Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Botanical Survey of India (BSI), National Botanical Research Institute (NBRI), Gobind Ballabh Pant National Institute for Himalayan Environment (GBPNIHE) etc. are continuously exploring other biodiversity spots of the Country by conducting exploratory research and field studies.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न : पश्चिमी घाट में लाइकेन की नई प्रजातियों की खोज
07 AUG 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी घाट में लाइकेन की एक नई प्रजाति, एलोग्राफा इफ्यूसोसोरेडिका खोजी गई है, जो कवक और शैवाल या सायनो बैक्टीरिया (प्रकाश संश्लेषक साझेदार) के बीच प्राचीन सहजीवी संबंधों के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करती है। नई पहचान की गई प्रजाति क्रस्टोज लाइकेन है, जिसकी विशेषता इफ्यूज सोरेडिया और नॉरस्टिक्टिक एसिड की उपस्थिति है, जो एलोग्राफा जीनस के भीतर एक दुर्लभ रासायनिक लक्षण है। यह भारत की पहली एलोग्राफा प्रजाति है जिसकी पुष्टि आणविक डेटा के साथ, कई आनुवंशिक मार्करों (एमटीएसएसयू, एलएसयू, आरपीबी2 कवक के लिए, और आईटीएस शैवाल के लिए) के डीएनए अनुक्रमण का उपयोग करके की गई है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, अगरकर अनुसंधान संस्थान पुणे के भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने लाइकेन की इस पहले से अज्ञात प्रजाति की खोज की है। इस अध्ययन को अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ), पूर्व विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया गया था। जिसका उद्देश्य "बहुपक्षीय वर्गीकरण दृष्टिकोण और पारिस्थितिक अध्ययन के माध्यम से पश्चिमी घाटों से लाइकेन परिवार ग्राफिडेसी और पार्मेलियासी में शैवाल और कवक भागीदारों के सहजीवन को उजागर करना" परियोजना के तहत था।
एलोग्राफा इफ्यूसोसोरेडिका अपने पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, मृदा निर्माण में योगदान देता है, कीड़ों के लिए भोजन प्रदान करता है और वायु गुणवत्ता और जलवायु परिवर्तनों के प्रति अपनी संवेदनशीलता के कारण पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य के जैव सूचक के रूप में कार्य करता है। ट्रेंटेपोहलिया शैवाल के साथ इसका सहजीवी संबंध उष्ण कटिबंधीय प्रकाश- जैविक विविधता और स्थानीय रूप से अनुकूलित सहजीवी अंतः क्रियाओं की समझ को बढ़ाता है। नॉरस्टिक्टिक अम्ल की उपस्थिति और इसके अद्वितीय रूपात्मक लक्षण इसकी पारिस्थितिक विशिष्टता को रेखांकित करते हैं। पश्चिमी घाट की जैव विविधता के एक भाग के रूप में, यह लाइकेन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की स्थिरता को बनाए रखता है और वैश्विक जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट के रूप में इस क्षेत्र की भूमिका को उजागर करता है। यह खोज छिपी हुई लाइकेन विविधता और उनके पारिस्थितिक योगदान को उजागर करने के लिए आगे के आणविक अध्ययनों की आवश्यकता पर बल देती है।
सरकार विभिन्न नीतियों, पहलों और वित्त पोषण तंत्रों के माध्यम से पश्चिमी घाट जैसे जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट में अनुसंधान और संरक्षण प्रयासों को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रही है। दुर्लभ या प्राचीन प्रजातियों पर अनुसंधान में अक्सर पारंपरिक वर्गीकरण विधियों के साथ- साथ आधुनिक आणविक तकनीकों का भी उपयोग किया जाता है ताकि प्रजातियों की पहचान और वर्गीकरण किया जा सके और उनके विकासवादी इतिहास और संरक्षण की स्थिति को समझा जा सके। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ), पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) आदि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, विकासवादी इतिहास, प्राचीन वंशावली, संरक्षण, मानव-वन्यजीव अंतःक्रिया, पुनर्स्थापन आदि के अध्ययन पर केंद्रित प्रमुख अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों का समर्थन करते हैं। सरकार ने जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट की रक्षा के लिए कई राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व और वन्यजीव अभयारण्य स्थापित किए हैं।
सरकार पहले से ही नए जैव विविधता स्थलों की पहचान और मान्यता में लगी हुई है, विशेष रूप से जैव विविधता विरासत स्थलों (बीएचएस) की घोषणा और अन्य प्रभावी क्षेत्र- आधारित संरक्षण उपायों (ओईसीएम) के विस्तार के माध्यम से। नए जैव विविधता स्थलों की पहचान एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण (एनबीए) और राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होते हैं। विभिन्न अनुसंधान संगठन, शैक्षणिक संस्थान और सरकारी एजेंसियां जैसे अगरकर अनुसंधान संस्थान (एआरआई), भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण (बीएसआई), राष्ट्रीय वनस्पति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनबीआरआई), गोविंद बल्लभ पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान (जीबीपीएनआईएचई) आदि खोजपूर्ण अनुसंधान और क्षेत्र अध्ययन करके देश के अन्य जैव विविधता स्थलों की निरंतर खोज कर रही हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।