Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: India‑EU Collaboration
07 AUG 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The second ministerial-level meeting of the India–EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) held in New Delhi on 28 February 2025 endorsed strengthening of collaboration in science, technology, and innovation. Establishment of joint funding mechanisms, enhancement of scientific exchange and mobility, and the strengthening of public-private partnerships in priority areas such as clean energy, artificial intelligence, telecom and IT standardization with a particular focus on promoting interoperable global standards, biotechnology, water, and climate research were discussed during the meeting. Both sides also agreed to renew the long-standing Science and Technology (S&T) Agreement through 2030.Additionally, the EU’s €500 million “Choose Europe for Science” programme (2025–27) will now be open to Indian researchers, facilitating deeper research integration alongside India’s ongoing participation in Horizon Europe.
The key focus areas prioritized for India-EU cooperation in scientific research and technological advancement are- i) Clean energy & climate: including offshore wind, solar parks, integration of renewables, green hydrogen, smart grid technologies, battery recycling, EV charging standards, and biofuels; ii) AI & High-Performance Computing (HPC): including ethical large language model development, responsible AI, quantum computing, and HPC applications for climate, healthcare, and advanced industries; iii) Telecom and IT Standardization: including 6G, Open RAN (ORAN) and Quantum communication; iv) Biotechnology & bio-economy: including deep collaboration in vaccine development, precision biologics, enzyme technologies, climate-resilient agriculture, and bio-manufacturing innovation; v) Water & marine sciences: including wastewater treatment, marine pollution detection such as microplastics, blue-economy innovation, and ocean health studies supported through joint calls and vi) Other sectors: EV & battery tech, quantum communications, blue economy, ICT standardization, and vaccine R&D, under the broader TTC and S&T agenda.
The BioE3 policy encourages a collaborative approach and active engagement with potential partnersand stakeholders to synergize ongoing investments in biomanufacturing. The same is achieved throughcollaborations with international partners, research institutions, universities, government agencies, andpublic-private partnerships with startups and Indian industries. Scope for collaboration spans platformtechnologies, early-stage innovation, as well as late-stage translational research. Leveraging India’scurrent strengths in biologics manufacturing, the BioE3 Policyfurther enhances capacity for India to serve as biomanufacturing hub for global innovation bypromoting the advance to key milestones on the path to commercial scale operations.
Within the EU-India Clean Energy & Climate Partnership (CECP), established in 2016, both sides coordinate energy-climate dialogue and promote joint projects in offshore wind, solar, smart grids and storage, rooftop solar and energy efficiency. Government envisions clean technology cooperation centres on strengthening supply chains for solar energy, offshore wind, and clean hydrogen by exchanging information on sectoral capabilities and investment incentives and Research, Development and Innovation. India and the EU are working on offshore wind projects under the Facilitating Offshore Wind in India (FOWIND) initiative.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: بھارت اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان تعاون
07 AUG 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
28 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ انڈیا-ای یو ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی سی) کی دوسری وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی توثیق کی گئی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران مشترکہ فنڈنگ میکانزم کے قیام، سائنسی تبادلے اور نقل و حرکت میں اضافہ، اور صاف توانائی، مصنوعی ذہانت، ٹیلی کام اور آئی ٹی کے معیارات جیسے ترجیحی شعبوں میں پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جس میں انٹرآپریبل عالمی معیارات، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، پانی اور آب و ہوا کی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے 2030 تک طویل عرصے سے جاری سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) معاہدے کی تجدید پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ مزید برآں، یوروپی یونین کا 500 ملین یورو کا "سائنس کے لیے یورپ کا انتخاب کریں" پروگرام (2025-27) اب ہندوستانی محققین کے لیے کھلا ہوگا، جس سے ہورائزن یورپ میں ہندوستان کی جاری شرکت کے ساتھ ساتھ گہری تحقیقی انضمام میں سہولت ملے گی۔
سائنسی تحقیق اور تکنیکی ترقی میں ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کے تعاون کے لیے جن کلیدی فوکس علاقوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے، وہ ہیں:
(i) صاف توانائی اور آب و ہوا: بشمول آف شور ونڈ، سولر پارکس، قابل تجدید ذرائع کا انضمام، گرین ہائیڈروجن، سمارٹ گرڈ ٹیکنالوجیز، بیٹری ری سائیکلنگ، ای وی چارجنگ معیارات، اور بائیو فیول؛
(ii) اے آئی اور ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ (ایچ پی سی): بشمول اخلاقی لارج لینگویج ماڈل کی تیاری، ذمہ دار اے آئی، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، اور آب و ہوا، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور جدید صنعتوں کے لیے ایچ پی سی ایپلی کیشنز؛
(iii) ٹیلی کام اور آئی ٹی اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن: بشمول 6 جی، اوپن آر اے این (او آر اے این) اور کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن؛
(iv) بائیوٹیکنالوجی اور بائیو اکنامی: بشمول ویکسین کی ترقی، صحت سے متعلق حیاتیات، انزائم ٹیکنالوجیز، آب و ہوا کے لحاظ سے لچکدار زراعت، اور بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ انوویشن میں گہرا تعاون؛
(v) پانی اور سمندری علوم: بشمول گندے پانی کا علاج، سمندری آلودگی کا پتہ لگانا جیسے مائیکرو پلاسٹک، بلیو اکنامی انوویشن، اور مشترکہ کالز کے ذریعے تعاون یافتہ سمندری صحت کے مطالعات؛
(vi) وسیع تر ٹی ٹی سی اور ایس اینڈ ٹی ایجنڈے کے تحت دیگر شعبے: ای وی اور بیٹری ٹیک، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن، بلیو اکنامی، آئی سی ٹی اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن، اور ویکسین آر اینڈ ڈی۔
بائیو ای 3 پالیسی بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ میں جاری سرمایہ کاری کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ممکنہ شراکت داروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کے نقطہ نظر اور فعال مشغولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ یہ بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں، تحقیقی اداروں، یونیورسٹیوں، سرکاری ایجنسیوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے ساتھ سرکاری-نجی شراکت داری کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔ تعاون کا دائرہ پلیٹ فارم ٹیکنالوجیز، ابتدائی مرحلے کی جدت طرازی کے ساتھ ساتھ آخری مرحلے کی ترجمہاتی تحقیق پر محیط ہے۔ بائیولوجکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کی موجودہ طاقتوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، بائیو ای 3 پالیسی تجارتی پیمانے پر کارروائیوں کی راہ پر اہم سنگ میل کی طرف پیش رفت کو فروغ دے کر عالمی اختراع کے لیے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو مزید بڑھاتی ہے۔
2016 میں قائم کی گئی ای یو-انڈیا کلین انرجی اینڈ کلائمیٹ پارٹنرشپ (سی ای سی پی) کے تحت دونوں فریق توانائی-آب و ہوا کے مکالمے کو مربوط کرتے ہیں اور آف شور ونڈ، سولر، سمارٹ گرڈز اور اسٹوریج، روف ٹاپ سولر اور توانائی کی کارکردگی میں مشترکہ منصوبوں کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ حکومت سیکٹرل صلاحیتوں اور سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیبات اور تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع کے بارے میں معلومات کے تبادلے کے ذریعے شمسی توانائی، آف شور ونڈ اور کلین ہائیڈروجن کے لیے سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے صاف ٹیکنالوجی تعاون مراکز کا تصور کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین فیسیلیٹیٹنگ آف شور ونڈ ان انڈیا (ایف او ڈبلیو آئی این ڈی) پہل کے تحت آف شور ونڈ پروجیکٹوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کیں۔