Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RULES FOR PAYMENT OF GRATUITY FOR PAST SERVICE
07 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has notified the Central Civil Services (Payment of Gratuity under National Pension System) Rules, 2021 for Central Government civilian employees. These rules are not suo moto applicable to the employees of autonomous bodies. However, DoPPW vide Office Memorandum (OM) No.7/5/2012-P&PW(F)/B dated 12th February, 2020 provides that on mobility from Autonomous Bodies having National Pension System (NPS) with provision of retirement / death gratuity for its employees similar to that in the Central Government, the service rendered in the Autonomous Body would be counted for grant of gratuity in Central Government subject to condition that the employee resigns with proper permission to take another appointment in the Government.
The payment of gratuity, payment of interest or counting of service duration etc by the autonomous bodies depends on the particular gratuity rules being followed by the particular Autonomous Body as the rules of DoPPW are not suo moto applicable to the employees of autonomous bodies.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பணிகளிலிருந்து ஓய்வுப் பெற்ற ஊழியர்களுக்கான பணிக்கொடை தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகள்
07 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு மத்திய சிவில் சேவைகளுக்கான (தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பணிக்கொடை) விதிகளை, ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விதி முறைகள் தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் பணியாளர்களுக்கு பொருந்தாது. இருப்பினும், 2020 பிப்ரவரி 12-ம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்ட அலுவலக குறிப்பாணை (7/5/2012-P&PW(F)/B) வாயிலாக, ஓய்வூதியம் / இறப்புக்குப் பின் வழங்கப்படும் பணிக்கொடை போன்ற பலன்கள் தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய அமைப்பு போன்ற தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் ஊழியர்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு வழங்குவது போன்று ஒருசில நிபந்தனைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு கணக்கிடப்படும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தன்னாட்சி அதிகாரம் கொண்ட அமைப்புகளால் வழங்கப்படும் பணிக்கொடை, வட்டி அல்லது சேவை காலத்தை கணக்கிடுதல் போன்றவை குறிப்பிட்ட தன்னாட்சி அமைப்பு பின்பற்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட பணிக்கொடை விதிகளைப் பொறுத்தது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.