Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RULES FOR PAYMENT OF GRATUITY FOR PAST SERVICE
07 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has notified the Central Civil Services (Payment of Gratuity under National Pension System) Rules, 2021 for Central Government civilian employees. These rules are not suo moto applicable to the employees of autonomous bodies. However, DoPPW vide Office Memorandum (OM) No.7/5/2012-P&PW(F)/B dated 12th February, 2020 provides that on mobility from Autonomous Bodies having National Pension System (NPS) with provision of retirement / death gratuity for its employees similar to that in the Central Government, the service rendered in the Autonomous Body would be counted for grant of gratuity in Central Government subject to condition that the employee resigns with proper permission to take another appointment in the Government.
The payment of gratuity, payment of interest or counting of service duration etc by the autonomous bodies depends on the particular gratuity rules being followed by the particular Autonomous Body as the rules of DoPPW are not suo moto applicable to the employees of autonomous bodies.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: पूर्व सेवा के लिए ग्रेच्युटी भुगतान के नियम
07 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने केंद्र सरकार के असैन्य कर्मचारियों के लिए केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा (राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली के अंतर्गत ग्रेच्युटी भुगतान) नियम, 2021 अधिसूचित किए हैं। ये नियम स्वायत्त निकायों के कर्मचारियों पर स्वतः लागू नहीं होंगे। हालांकि, कार्मिक और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने दिनांक 12 फरवरी, 2020 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन (ओएम) संख्या 7/5/2012-पी एंड पीडब्ल्यू (एफ)/बी के तहत यह प्रावधान किया है कि केंद्र सरकार के समान अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए सेवानिवृत्ति/मृत्यु ग्रेच्युटी के प्रावधान के साथ राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) वाले स्वायत्त निकाय में दी गई सेवा को केंद्र सरकार में ग्रेच्युटी प्रदान करने के लिए गिना जाएगा, बशर्ते कि कर्मचारी ने सरकार में दूसरी नियुक्ति लेने के लिए उचित अनुमति लेकर इस्तीफा दिया हो।
स्वायत्त निकायों द्वारा ग्रेच्युटी का भुगतान, ब्याज का भुगतान या सेवा अवधि की गणना आदि स्वायत्त निकाय विशेष के ग्रेच्युटी नियमों पर निर्भर करता है क्योंकि कार्मिक और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) के नियम स्वायत्त निकायों के कर्मचारियों पर स्वतः लागू नहीं होते हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।