Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RULES FOR PAYMENT OF GRATUITY FOR PAST SERVICE
07 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has notified the Central Civil Services (Payment of Gratuity under National Pension System) Rules, 2021 for Central Government civilian employees. These rules are not suo moto applicable to the employees of autonomous bodies. However, DoPPW vide Office Memorandum (OM) No.7/5/2012-P&PW(F)/B dated 12th February, 2020 provides that on mobility from Autonomous Bodies having National Pension System (NPS) with provision of retirement / death gratuity for its employees similar to that in the Central Government, the service rendered in the Autonomous Body would be counted for grant of gratuity in Central Government subject to condition that the employee resigns with proper permission to take another appointment in the Government.
The payment of gratuity, payment of interest or counting of service duration etc by the autonomous bodies depends on the particular gratuity rules being followed by the particular Autonomous Body as the rules of DoPPW are not suo moto applicable to the employees of autonomous bodies.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: پچھلی سروس کے لیے گریچوئٹی کی ادائیگی کے ضوابط
07 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن،جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے محکمے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے(ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نے مرکزی حکومت کے سویلین ملازمین کے لیے سینٹرل سول سروسز (نیشنل پنشن سسٹم کے تحت گریجویٹی کی ادائیگی) ضوابط، 2021 کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ یہ ضوابط خود مختار اداروں کے ملازمین پر لاگو نہیں ہوتے۔ تاہم، ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو بذریعہ آفس میمورنڈم(او ایم) نمبر7/5/2012-P&PW(F)/B مؤرخہ 12 فروری 2020 میں اس کا التزام کیا گیا ہے کہ نیشنل پنشن سسٹم(این پی ایس) رکھنے والے خود مختار اداروں کی طرف سے نقل و حرکت پر اس کے ملازمین کے لیے ریٹائرمنٹ/ڈیتھ گریجویٹی کی فراہمی کے ساتھ مرکزی حکومت میں باڈی کے لیے خود کار گرانٹ کی دوبارہ گنتی کی جائے گی۔ مرکزی حکومت میں گریجویٹی اس سے مشروط ہے کہ ملازم حکومت میں دوسری تقرری لینے کی مناسب اجازت کے ساتھ مستعفی ہو جائے۔
خود مختار اداروں کی طرف سے گریجویٹی کی ادائیگی، سود کی ادائیگی یا سروس کے دورانیے کی گنتی وغیرہ کا انحصار مخصوص خود مختار باڈی کی طرف سے پیروی کیے جانے والے مخصوص گریجویٹی ضوابط پر ہے کیونکہ ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے قوانین خود مختار اداروں کے ملازمین پر لاگو نہیں ہوتے ہیں۔