Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INITIATIVES FOR PROMOTING TRADITIONAL KNOWLEDGE, RURAL TECHNIQUES AND LOCAL INNOVATIONS IN BIHAR
07 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is actively working towards identification and promotion of traditional knowledge, rural technologies, and local innovations across the country, including Bihar.
The Science and Heritage Research Initiative (SHRI) Cell of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) aims to utilize modern Science & Technology (S&T) tools to preserve, protect, and present the traditional knowledge of India. The SHRI Cell supported a project at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Patna, Bihar for digital restoration of UNESCO World Heritage site Nalanda by creating Augmented Reality (AR) to revive its ancient glory.
The Science for Equity, Empowerment and Development (SEED) Division of DST through its variety of schemes/programmes constantly endeavours societal development by supporting rural technologies and local innovations for creating sustainable livelihoods, primarily for enabling disadvantaged sections of the society. Project support was given to Bihar Agriculture University, Bhagalpur for revitalizing chickpea cultivation through microbial consortium in iron-deficient farmlands of Bihar and to ICAR Research Complex for Eastern Region, Patna to work on sustainable livelihood improvement of Scheduled Caste (SC) community through introduction of high yielding cereals, pulses and vegetable crops in Meskaur and Sirdala Blocks, Nawada District, Bihar.
In addition to above mentioned projects, during last 3 years DST supported 60 projects in multiple domains of S&T in Bihar.
The National Innovation Foundation (NIF), an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, is actively involved in identifying and promoting traditional knowledge, rural techniques, and local innovations across the country, including Bihar. During last five years, NIF had scouted a total of 6850 ideas, innovations, and traditional knowledge from 32 districts of Bihar and also facilitated technology commercialization and supported innovations in the field of Engineering, Plant Varieties / Crop Protection, and traditional knowledge. Three grassroots innovations from Bihar were awarded at national and international platforms. The list of 36 granted patents, 3 patent applications, and 1 PPV&FRA (Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Authority) filed from Bihar may be seen at Annexure I. List of innovations financially assisted by NIF from 8 districts of Bihar may be seen at Annexure II.
Annexure I
S.No.
Patents Granted
District
Herbal Composition for Prevention or Control of Plant Pests (Patent # 418984)
East Champaran
Herbal Composition For Prevention or Control of Plant Pests (Patent # 352692)
East Champaran
Herbal Composition For Prevention or Control of Plant Pests (Patent # 352692)
East Champaran
Herbal Composition For Prevention or Control of Plant Pests (Patent # 415583)
East Champaran
Improved Hacksaw (Patent Number: 386458)
Sitamarhi
Smoke Free Cooker Assembly (Patent # 378369)
East Champaran
A Multifocal Lighting Device (Patent # 387281)
Lakhisaria
Two Way Operating Gear System (Patent # 388215)
Khagaria
Multipurpose Walking Support Device (Patent # 403211)
Patna
A Noise Reduction Device (Patent # 412044)
West Champaran
A Modified Cart (Patent # 417013)
Muzaffarpur
An Emergency Mechanism For Vehicular Escape (Patent # 442201)
Patna
A Water Irrigation Pump (Patent # 515591)
West Champaran
Novel Garment For Antimolestation (Patent # 514992)
Samastipur
Sleep-Walking Detector and Preventer (Patent # 567390)
Madhubani
Automatic Food Making Machine (Patent # 391068)
Bhagalpur
Automatic Food Making Machine (Patent # 425469)
Bhagalpur
Automatic Food Making Machine (Patent # 448948)
Bhagalpur
Herbal Composition For Therapeutic Management of Obesity and Process of Preparation Thereof (Patent No. 526091)
Sitamarhi
A Herbal Formulation For Treating Diseases of The Mouth and To Maintain Oral Hygiene (Patent Number– 439627)
Nalanda
Herbal compositions for management of liver disorders and methods thereof (Patent Number: 434341)
Sheohar
Herbal Pharmaceutical Formulation For Cataract and Process of Preparation Thereof (Patent Number- 432456)
Sitamarhi
Herbal formulation for Prevention and Treatment of Eye disease and method of preparation Thereof (Patent No. 419848)
Nawada
Herbal preparation for Therapeutic management of Neurological disorders (Patent No. 416170)
Nawada
Herbal Composition For Control of High Blood Pressure and Process of Preparation (Patent Number :391323)
West Champaran
Herbal Composition For Treatment Of Diarrhoea and Method Thereof (Patent Number :385679)
Nawada
Herbal Composition For A Beverage With Antihypertensive Properties (Patent Number :381691)
West Champaran
A Herbal Formulation For Treating Disease and Complications Caused By The Malarial Parasite (Patent Number :380902)
Nawada
Herbal Compositions For Treatment or Prevention of Neurological Disorders (Patent Number :371369)
Nawada
Herbal Compositions For Management of Liver Disorders and Methods Thereof (Patent Number :366860)
Sheohar
A Herbal Composition For Treatment of Malaria (Patent Number :365970)
Siwan
Herbal Composition For A Beverage With Anti-Inflammatory Properties (Patent Number :363070)
East Champaran
Herbal Preparation For Therapeutic Management Of Neurological Disorders (Patent Number :356907)
Sheohar
A Herbal Formulation To Enhance Poultry Immunity (Patent Number :394718)
East Champaran
A Herbal Formulation For Treatment Of Bloating (Patent Number :378824)
West Champaran
Herbal Composition For The Treatment Of Ephemeral Fever (Patent Number :362274)
Nawada
S. No.
Patents Filed
District
Iron Cutting and Bending Machine (Application no. 202231024659)
Nawada
A cannula safety apparatus/glove and method thereof (Application no. 202521020192)
Bhagalpur
Synergistic herbal pesticide composition for controlling agricultural insect pests and methods of preparation thereof (Application: 202521017731)
East Champaran
A PPV&FRA application for registration was filed - SONALI-45: Improved cauliflower variety: Application Number: REG/2025/0742
Vaishali
Annexure II
S.No.
District
Innovations
1.
Vaishali
1. Sanjeev Selection: Improved cauliflower variety
2. Sonali 45: Improved cauliflower variety
3. AgaatKritika: Improved cauliflower variety
4. KS 67: Improved variety of onion
2.
Sitamarhi
1. China 72: Improved variety of chilli
2. Maniyari: Improved variety of hyacinthbean
3.
East Champaran
1. Sagar Jamal: Improved variety of potato
2. Ankit: Improved cauliflower variety
3. Katka 112: Improved cauliflower variety
4. AsniMatar: Improved variety of garden pea
5. Raja Mooli: Improved variety of radish
6. Herbal preparation for controlling lepidopteran and sucking pests of Brinjal crop
4.
Samastipur
RK 2001: Improved variety of brinjal
5.
West Champaran
Herbal botanical compositions for controlling of sucking and lepidopteran insect pests of Brinjal and Tomato
6.
Jamui
Fridge Surahi
7.
Nawada
Metal Cutting cum Bending Machine
8.
Nalanda
Power tiller-mounted potato harvester
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: बिहार में पारंपरिक ज्ञान, ग्रामीण तकनीकों और स्थानीय नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहलें
07 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार बिहार सहित पूरे देश में पारंपरिक ज्ञान, ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकियों व स्थानीय नवाचारों की पहचान और संवर्धन की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के विज्ञान एवं विरासत अनुसंधान पहल (एसएचआरआई) प्रकोष्ठ का उद्देश्य भारत के पारंपरिक ज्ञान को संरक्षित, सुरक्षित और प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आधुनिक विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) उपकरणों का उपयोग करना है। एसएचआरआई प्रकोष्ठ ने भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) पटना, बिहार में यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल नालंदा के डिजिटल पुनरुद्धार के लिए ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी (एआर) का निर्माण करके इसके प्राचीन गौरव को पुनर्जीवित करने हेतु एक परियोजना को सहायता प्रदान की।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का समता, सशक्तिकरण और विकास के लिए विज्ञान (सीड) प्रभाग अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से, मुख्य रूप से समाज के वंचित वर्गों को सक्षम बनाने हेतु, स्थायी आजीविका सृजन हेतु ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकियों और स्थानीय नवाचारों को सहायता प्रदान करके सामाजिक विकास के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है। बिहार के लौह-कमी वाले खेतों में माइक्रोबियल कंसोर्टियम के माध्यम से चने की खेती को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए बिहार कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, भागलपुर को परियोजना सहायता दी गई और बिहार के नवादा जिले के मेसकौर और सिरदला प्रखंडों में उच्च उपज वाले अनाज, दलहन और सब्जी की फसलों की शुरुआत के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) समुदाय की स्थायी आजीविका में सुधार लाने के लिए आईसीएआर पूर्वी क्षेत्र अनुसंधान परिसर, पटना को परियोजना सहायता प्रदान की गई।
उपर्युक्त परियोजनाओं के अतिरिक्त, पिछले 3 वर्षों के दौरान विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने बिहार में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 60 परियोजनाओं को सहायता प्रदान की है।
राष्ट्रीय नवप्रवर्तन प्रतिष्ठान (एनआईएफ), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है, बिहार सहित देश भर में पारंपरिक ज्ञान, ग्रामीण तकनीकों और स्थानीय नवाचारों की पहचान करने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय रूप से लगा हुआ है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान, एनआईएफ ने बिहार के 32 जिलों से कुल 6850 विचारों, नवाचारों और पारंपरिक ज्ञान की खोज की और प्रौद्योगिकी के वाणिज्यीकरण में भी मदद की है और इंजीनियरिंग, पौध किस्मों/फसल संरक्षण और पारंपरिक ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में नवाचारों को सहायता प्रदान की। बिहार के तीन बुनियादी नवाचारों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर पुरस्कृत किया गया। बिहार से 36 स्वीकृत पेटेंट, 3 पेटेंट आवेदन और 1 पीपीवी एंड एफआरए (पौध किस्म एवं कृषक अधिकार संरक्षण प्राधिकरण) की सूची अनुलग्नक I में देखी जा सकती है। बिहार के 8 जिलों से एनआईएफ द्वारा वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त नवाचारों की सूची अनुलग्नक II में देखी जा सकती है।
अनुलग्नक I
क्र.सं.
स्वीकृत पेटेंट
जिला
1.
पादप कीटों की रोकथाम या नियंत्रण के लिए हर्बल संरचना (पेटेंट # 418984)
पूर्वी चंपारण
2.
पादप कीटों की रोकथाम या नियंत्रण के लिए हर्बल संरचना (पेटेंट # 352692)
पूर्वी चंपारण
3.
पादप कीटों की रोकथाम या नियंत्रण के लिए हर्बल संरचना (पेटेंट # 352692)
पूर्वी चंपारण
4.
पादप कीटों की रोकथाम या नियंत्रण के लिए हर्बल संरचना (पेटेंट # 415583)
पूर्वी चंपारण
5.
उन्नत हैकसॉ (पेटेंट संख्या: 386458)
सीतामढ़ी
6.
धुआं रहित कुकर असेंबली (पेटेंट # 378369)
पूर्वी चंपारण
7.
बहु-फोकल प्रकाश उपकरण (पेटेंट # 387281)
लखीसराय
8.
दो-तरफा ऑपरेटिंग गियर सिस्टम (पेटेंट # 388215)
खगड़िया
9.
बहुउद्देशीय पैदल सहायक उपकरण (पेटेंट # 403211)
पटना
10.
शोर कम करने वाला उपकरण (पेटेंट # 412044)
पश्चिम चंपारण
11.
संशोधित गाड़ी (पेटेंट # 417013)
मुजफ्फरपुर
12.
वाहनों से बचने हेतु एक आपातकालीन तंत्र (पेटेंट # 442201)
पटना
13.
जल सिंचाई पंप (पेटेंट # 515591)
पश्चिम चंपारण
14.
उत्पीड़न-रोधी नवीन परिधान (पेटेंट # 514992)
समस्तीपुर
15.
स्लीप-वॉकिंग डिटेक्टर और प्रिवेंटर (पेटेंट # 567390)
मधुबनी
16.
स्वचालित खाद्य निर्माण मशीन (पेटेंट # 391068)
भागलपुर
17.
स्वचालित खाद्य निर्माण मशीन (पेटेंट # 425469)
भागलपुर
18.
स्वचालित खाद्य निर्माण मशीन (पेटेंट # 448948)
भागलपुर
19.
मोटापे के चिकित्सीय प्रबंधन हेतु हर्बल संरचना और उसकी तैयारी की प्रक्रिया (पेटेंट संख्या 526091)
सीतामढ़ी
20.
मुख रोगों के उपचार और मौखिक स्वच्छता बनाए रखने हेतु हर्बल फॉर्मूलेशन (पेटेंट संख्या– 439627)
नालंदा
21
यकृत विकारों के प्रबंधन हेतु हर्बल कंपोजिशन और उनकी विधियां (पेटेंट संख्या: 434341)
शिवहर
22.
मोतियाबिंद के लिए हर्बल फार्मास्युटिकल फॉर्मूलेशन और उसके निर्माण की प्रक्रिया (पेटेंट संख्या- 432456)
सीतामढ़ी
23.
नेत्र रोग की रोकथाम और उपचार के लिए हर्बल फॉर्मूलेशन और इसके निर्माण की विधि (पेटेंट संख्या 419848)
नवादा
24.
तंत्रिका संबंधी विकारों के चिकित्सीय प्रबंधन हेतु हर्बल औषधि (पेटेंट संख्या 416170)
नवादा
25.
उच्च रक्तचाप के नियंत्रण हेतु हर्बल कंपोजिशन और तैयारी की प्रक्रिया (पेटेंट संख्या: 391323)
पश्चिम चंपारण
26.
दस्त के उपचार हेतु हर्बल कंपोजिशन और उसकी विधि (पेटेंट संख्या: 385679)
नवादा
27.
उच्च रक्तचाप रोधी गुणों वाले पेय पदार्थ हेतु हर्बल कंपोजिशन (पेटेंट संख्या: 381691)
पश्चिम चंपारण
28.
मलेरिया परजीवी के कारण होने वाली बीमारियों और जटिलताओं के उपचार हेतु एक हर्बल फॉर्मूलेशन (पेटेंट संख्या: 380902)
नवादा
29.
तंत्रिका संबंधी विकारों के उपचार या रोकथाम हेतु हर्बल कंपोजिशन (पेटेंट संख्या: 371369)
नवादा
30.
यकृत विकारों के प्रबंधन हेतु हर्बल कंपोजिशन और उनकी विधियां (पेटेंट संख्या: 366860)
शिवहर
31.
मलेरिया के उपचार हेतु हर्बल कंपोजिशन (पेटेंट संख्या: 365970)
सिवान
32.
सूजन-रोधी गुणों वाले पेय पदार्थ के लिए हर्बल कंपोजिशन (पेटेंट संख्या: 363070)
पूर्वी चंपारण
33.
तंत्रिका संबंधी विकारों के चिकित्सीय प्रबंधन हेतु हर्बल औषधि (पेटेंट संख्या: 356907)
शिवहर
34.
मुर्गी की प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने हेतु हर्बल फॉर्मूलेशन (पेटेंट संख्या: 394718)
पूर्वी चंपारण
35.
पेट फूलने के उपचार हेतु हर्बल फॉर्मूलेशन (पेटेंट संख्या: 378824)
पश्चिम चंपारण
36.
क्षणिक ज्वर के उपचार हेतु हर्बल कंपोजिशन (पेटेंट संख्या: 362274)
नवादा
क्र. सं
फाइल किए गए पेटेंट
जिला
1.
लोहा काटने और मोड़ने की मशीन (आवेदन संख्या 202231024659)
नवादा
2.
कैनुला सुरक्षा उपकरण/दस्ताने और उसकी विधि (आवेदन संख्या 202521020192)
भागलपुर
3.
कृषि कीटों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सहक्रियात्मक हर्बल कीटनाशक कंपोजिशन और उसकी तैयारी के तरीके (आवेदन संख्या: 202521017731)
पूर्वी चंपारण
4.
पंजीकरण के लिए एक पीपीवी एंड एफआरए आवेदन फाइल किया गया- सोनाली-45: उन्नत फूलगोभी किस्म: आवेदन संख्या: आरईजी/2025/0742
वैशाली
अनुलग्नक II
क्र.सं.
जिला
नवाचार
1.
वैशाली
1. संजीव सेलेक्शन: फूलगोभी की उन्नत किस्म
2. सोनाली 45: फूलगोभी की उन्नत किस्म
3. आगात कृतिका: फूलगोभी की उन्नत किस्म
4. केएस 67: प्याज की उन्नत किस्म
2.
सीतामढ़ी
1. चाइना 72: मिर्च की उन्नत किस्म
2. मनियारी: जलकुंभी की उन्नत किस्म
3.
पूर्वी चंपारण
1. सागर जमाल: आलू की उन्नत किस्म
2. अंकित: फूलगोभी की उन्नत किस्म
3. कटका 112: फूलगोभी की उन्नत किस्म
4. असनी मटर: बगीचे की मटर की उन्नत किस्म
5. राजा मूली : मूली की उन्नत किस्म
6. बैंगन की फसल के लेपिडोप्टेरान और रसचूसक कीटों के नियंत्रण हेतु हर्बल औषधि
4.
समस्तीपुर
आरके 2001: बैंगन की उन्नत किस्म
5.
पश्चिम चंपारण
बैंगन और टमाटर के चूसने वाले और लेपिडोप्टेरान कीटों के नियंत्रण के लिए हर्बल वानस्पतिक कंपोजिशन
6.
जमुई
फ्रिज सुराही
7.
नवादा
धातु काटने और मोड़ने की मशीन
8.
नालंदा
पावर टिलर-माउंटेड पोटेटो हार्वेस्टर
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।