Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ADVANCED REACTOR DEVELOPMENT
07 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Following design features are considered for reactors designs such as Small Modular Reactor (SMRs).
i. Extensive use of passive safety systems and greater autonomy (to provide higher time margins for operator intervention in case of emergencies). Also, fail safe features are incorporated in designs of all safety-critical systems/components in which functional failures of components will bring the system to safe condition.
ii. Rigorous procedure are set for design, development and operation of the systems used in its installations. The safety and security critical systems are designed and developed in-house using custom built hardware and software which are subjected to regulatory verification and validation, thereby making them resistant to cyber security threats.
iii. Isolation of safety and security critical infrastructure of nuclear establishments, from Internet and the local network.
Department of Atomic Energy has a specialist group called Computer and Information Security Advisory Group (CISAG), to look after cyber security/information security of DAE units. This group undertakes the process of strengthening cyber security of all units under DAE including nuclear facilities through hardening of systems and audits.
Designers and developers of nuclear reactors use peer-reviewed / regulator-approved multi-physics computer codes, which have coupling of physics, thermal-hydraulics, structural mechanics etc., to perform design optimization and safety analysis. For the upcoming advanced reactors, specific/custom-made computer codes have been developed in-house for carrying out safety analysis. Well-known and accepted numerical techniques applicable for computational fluid dynamic (CFD) simulations are being employed to study complex fluid flow problems as applicable. Codes developed in-house are subjected to extensive validation by the use of experimental data gathered from prototypes/analogous systems to ensure requisite accuracy.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: उन्नत रिएक्टर विकास
07 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर) जैसे रिएक्टर डिजाइनों के लिए निम्नलिखित डिजाइन विशेषताओं पर विचार किया जाता है:
i. अप्रतिरोधी सुरक्षा प्रणालियों का व्यापक उपयोग और अधिक स्वायत्तता (आपात स्थिति में ऑपरेटर के हस्तक्षेप के लिए अधिक समय प्रदान करने हेतु) । इसके अलावा, सभी सुरक्षा-महत्वपूर्ण प्रणालियों/घटकों के डिज़ाइन में विफलता-सुरक्षा सुविधाएँ शामिल की जाती हैं, जिससे घटकों की कार्यात्मक विफलताएँ प्रणाली को सुरक्षित स्थिति में ला सकेंगी।
ii. इसकी स्थापनाओं में प्रयुक्त प्रणालियों के डिज़ाइन, विकास और संचालन के लिए कठोर प्रक्रियाएँ निर्धारित की गई हैं। सुरक्षा और संरक्षा संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण प्रणालियाँ, विशेष रूप से निर्मित हार्डवेयर और सॉफ़्टवेयर का उपयोग करके, आंतरिक रूप से डिज़ाइन और विकसित की जाती हैं, जिनका नियामक सत्यापन और मान्यकरण किया जाता है, जिससे वे साइबर सुरक्षा खतरों के प्रति प्रतिरोधी बन जाती हैं।
iii. परमाणु प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना को इंटरनेट एवं स्थानीय नेटवर्क से अलग करना।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के पास कंप्यूटर एवं सूचना सुरक्षा सलाहकार समूह (सीआईएसएजी) नामक एक विशेषज्ञ समूह है, जो परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग की इकाइयों की साइबर सुरक्षा/सूचना सुरक्षा की देखभाल करता है। यह समूह प्रणालियों और लेखापरीक्षा के माध्यम से परमाणु सुविधाओं सहित परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के तहत सभी इकाइयों की साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने की प्रक्रिया में कार्य करता है।
परमाणु रिएक्टरों के डिज़ाइनर और विकासकर्ता, डिज़ाइन अनुकूलन और सुरक्षा विश्लेषण करने के लिए, समकक्ष-समीक्षित/नियामक-अनुमोदित बहु-भौतिकी कंप्यूटर कोड का उपयोग करते हैं, जिनमें भौतिकी, तापीय-जलगतिकी, संरचनात्मक यांत्रिकी आदि का संयोजन होता है। आगामी उन्नत रिएक्टरों के लिए, सुरक्षा विश्लेषण हेतु विशिष्ट/अनुकूलित कंप्यूटर कोड आंतरिक रूप से विकसित किए गए हैं। कम्प्यूटेशनल फ्लूइड डायनामिक (सी.एफ.डी.) सिमुलेशन के लिए के लिए लागू सुप्रसिद्ध तथा स्वीकृत संख्यात्मक तकनीकों को जटिल द्रव प्रवाह समस्याओं का अध्ययन करने के लिए नियोजित किया जा रहा है। इन-हाउस विकसित कोड आवश्यक सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोटोटाइप/अनुरूप प्रणालियों से एकत्रित प्रयोगात्मक डेटा के उपयोग द्वारा व्यापक सत्यापन के अधीन हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी है।