Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PPP UNDER THE RDI SCHEME
07 AUG 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
A new Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) scheme with a total outlay of ₹1 lakh crore over a period of 6 years has been approved by Union Cabinet on July 1, 2025. Strategic technology areas such as energy security, climate action, and deep technologies like quantum computing, artificial intelligence, biotechnology, and the digital economy have been identified under the RDI Scheme. Moreover, the scheme also includes sectors important for strategic and economic security and has the scope to add more sectors subject to the approval of the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGOs). Financing under the scheme is long term loans at no/low interest, equity and contribution to the Deep-Tech Funds. Short-term loans and grant financing are not contemplated under the scheme.
The scheme is proposed to fund Research, Development and Innovation related projects with transformative potential at TRLs 4 and higher and enable the acquisition of key technologies of strategic importance whereas the Ausandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) serve significant roles in India’ R&D landscape by investing in early and mid-stage research (TRL 1–4) in institutions and public research labs. ANRF offers competitive, peer-reviewed grants to foster long- term research excellence in academia, enhance international collaborations, and build research capacity in universities. While programs like DST's National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI) and MeitY’s (Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs) assist early-stage star-ups; but their small scale and grant-based nature are not effective for high-risk deep tech development. The RDI scheme aims to bridge their gap between prototype development and commercial-scale products. Additionally, DST’s mission-mode initiatives like the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical System (NM-ICPS) and the National Quantum Mission (NQM) concentrate on institutional capacity building, early-stage prototype development, and strategic areas of national priorities.
Although all R&D schemes are competitive in nature, various proactive measures have been adopted to ensure that the benefits of research and development are equitably distributed across different states, regions, and socio-economic groups. In addition to these broad efforts, specific programs have been implemented to strengthen the R&D capacity in states, universities, particularly in underrepresented or less-developed regions. Institutions from more advanced regions are encouraged to collaborate with and mentor those in underrepresented areas, facilitating knowledge transfer and capacity building. Special arrangements have also been made to facilitate the involvements of marginalized communities such as SC/ST and women scientist through targeted fellowships, mentoring, and relaxed eligibility norms in some schemes.
Some of the key programmes in this context are; 1) Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR) Program to boost the research capability of those institutions where research is at a nascent stage but which have the potential to perform well, in a mentorship mode by pairing them with well-established top-tier research institutions in a hub and spoke framework, 2) Inclusivity Research Grant (IRG) to facilitate equal participation of researchers from all sectors of society, 3) Empowerment and Equity Opportunities for Excellence in Science (EMEQ) scheme was aimed to provide research support to researchers belonging to the Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe in undertaking research in frontier areas of science and engineering, and 4) Promotion of University Research and Scientific Excellence (PURSE) to strengthen the research capacity of performing Indian Universities and provide support for nurturing the research ecosystem and strengthening the R&D base of the Universities in the country have been implemented.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: تحقیقی ، ترقیاتی اور اختراعی اسکیم کے تحت پی پی پی
07 AUG 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئی تحقیقی ، ترقیاتی اور اختراعی(آر ڈی آئی) اسکیم جس پر 6 سال کی مدت میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت ہے، کو یکم جولائی 2025 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے منظوری دی ہے۔ اسٹریٹجک ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے جیسے توانائی کی حفاظت، آب و ہوا کی کارروائی، اور گہری ٹیکنالوجی جیسے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیجیٹل اکانومی، آر ڈی آئی کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس اسکیم میں وہ شعبے بھی شامل ہیں جو اسٹریٹجک اور اقتصادی سلامتی کے لیے اہم ہیں اور اس میں مزید شعبے شامل کرنے کی گنجائش ہے جو بااختیار گروپ آف سیکریٹریز (ای جی اوز) کی منظوری سے مشروط ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت فنانسنگ بغیر/کم سود پر طویل مدتی قرضے، ایکویٹی اور ڈیپ ٹیک فنڈز میں شراکت ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت قلیل مدتی قرضوں اور گرانٹ فنانسنگ پر غور نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
اسکیم ٹی آر ایلز 4 اور اس سے زیادہ میں تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کو فنڈ دینے اور اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی کلیدی ٹیکنالوجیز کے حصول کو قابل بنانے کی تجویز ہے جبکہ آسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) ابتدائی اور درمیانی مرحلے کی تحقیق میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے ہندوستان کے تحقیق و ترقی منظر نامے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ اے این آر ایف اکیڈمیا میں طویل مدتی تحقیقی فضیلت کو فروغ دینے، بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور یونیورسٹیوں میں تحقیقی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسابقتی، ہم مرتبہ نظرثانی شدہ گرانٹس پیش کرتا ہے۔ جبکہ ڈی ایس ٹی کے نیشنل انیشیٹو فار ڈیولپنگ اینڈ ہارنسنگ انوویشنز (ندھی) اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے (ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف انٹرپرینیور) جیسے پروگرام ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹار اپس کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔ لیکن ان کا چھوٹا پیمانہ اور گرانٹ پر مبنی نوعیت ہائی رسک گہری ٹیک ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے موثر نہیں ہے۔ آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کا مقصد پروٹوٹائپ کی ترقی اور تجارتی پیمانے پر مصنوعات کے درمیان ان کے فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ڈی ایس ٹی کے مشن موڈ کے اقدامات جیسے نیشنل مشن آن انٹر ڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹم (این ایم – آئی سی پی ایس) اور نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم ) ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کی تعمیر، ابتدائی مرحلے کے پروٹو ٹائپ کی ترقی، اور قومی ترجیحات کے اسٹریٹجک شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔
اگرچہ تمام تحقیقی و ترقیاتی اسکیمیں مسابقتی نوعیت کی ہیں، لیکن تحقیق اور ترقی کے فوائد کو مختلف ریاستوں، خطوں اور سماجی و اقتصادی گروپوں میں مساوی طور پر تقسیم کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف فعال اقدامات اختیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان وسیع کوششوں کے علاوہ، ریاستوں، یونیورسٹیوں، خاص طور پر کم نمائندگی والے یا کم ترقی یافتہ خطوں میں آر اینڈ ڈی کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مخصوص پروگرام لاگو کیے گئے ہیں۔ زیادہ ترقی یافتہ خطوں کے اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ان لوگوں کے ساتھ تعاون کریں اور ان کی رہنمائی کریں جو کم نمائندگی والے علاقوں میں ہیں، علم کی منتقلی اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ کچھ اسکیموں میں ٹارگٹڈ فیلو شپس، رہنمائی، اور نرمی کی اہلیت کے اصولوں کے ذریعے پسماندہ کمیونٹیز جیسے ایس سی / ایس ٹی اور خواتین سائنسدانوں کی شمولیت کی سہولت کے لیے بھی خصوصی انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس تناظر میں کچھ اہم پروگرام یہ ہیں؛ 1) ان اداروں کی تحقیقی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے شراکت داری برائے تیز رفتار اختراع اور تحقیق (پی اے آئی آر) پروگرام جہاں تحقیق ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہے لیکن جن میں اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے، انہیں ایک مرکز اور اسپاک فریم ورک میں قائم اعلیٰ درجے کے تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ جوڑ کر رہنمائی کے انداز میں، 2) انکلوٹیویٹی ریسرچ سیکٹر کی طرف سے یکساں طور پر تحقیقی گرانٹ (پی اے آئی آر) کے تمام شعبوں کے لیے یکساں گرانٹ۔ معاشرے کا، 3) سائنس میں عمدگی کے لیے بااختیار بنانے اور مساوات کے مواقع (ای ایم ای کیو) اسکیم کا مقصد درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے محققین کو سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے فرنٹیر شعبوں میں تحقیق کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنا تھا، اور 4) یونیورسٹی ریسرچ اینڈ سائنٹیفک ایکسیلنس (پرس) کو فروغ دینا تھا تاکہ ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں کی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ ایکو سسٹم اور ملک میں یونیورسٹیوں کے آر اینڈ ڈی کی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور تکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور محکمہ خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔