Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF CANCER RESEARCH AND INNOVATION
07 AUG 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Atomic Energy, through its grant-in-aid institution, Tata Memorial Centre, has collaborated with Wipro GE Healthcare (WGEHC) to promote ‘Cancer Research & Innovation’. The aim is for development and validation of emerging technologies & digital platforms in Oncology including AI-based applications for medical imaging and clinical workflows, hardware & software for advanced
visualization tools to post-process & analyses medical images, vetted data annotations for application-development.
This collaboration includes development and implementation of AI based applications for medical imaging, clinical workflows and advanced visualization tools in oncology.
The various research initiatives that will be undertaken under this collaboration especially in the field of implementation of AI/ML based application are as follows: -
i) Research in MRI:
New sequences are deployed in Tata Memorial Hospital to facilitate cutting edge research to enhance diagnosis and biology interpretation of cancers.
ii) Other Proposals:
1. Differentiating Tumor Recurrence from Radiation Necrosis in High-Grade Gliomas Using ASL and 3D MRS
2. Prospective Study on the Role of CEST Imaging in Neuro-Oncology.
3. Prediction of Metastatic Nodes Using Deep Learning in Head and Neck Cancers.
4. Qualitative and quantitative comparison of image quality between single shot EPI and multishot-EPI DWI in head neck malignancies.
5. MR Contour DL for Radiation Therapy Planning using GE MR Contour DL for automated breast and chest wall segmentation in RT planning. GE Integration using AI-based auto-contouring of targets.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: कैंसर अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार प्रोत्साहन
07 AUG 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग ने अपने अनुदान-सहायता प्राप्त संस्थान, टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर के माध्यम से, 'कैंसर अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विप्रो जीई हेल्थकेयर (डब्ल्यूजीईएचसी) के साथ सहयोग किया है। इसका उद्देश्य ऑन्कोलॉजी में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के विकास और सत्यापन करना है, जिसमें चिकित्सा इमेजिंग और नैदानिक कार्यप्रवाह के लिए एआई-आधारित अनुप्रयोग, चिकित्सा छवि विश्लेषण के लिए उन्नत दृश्य उपकरण के हार्डवेयर तथा सॉफ्टवेयर, अनुप्रयोग-विकास के लिए सत्यापित डेटा एनोटेशन शामिल हैं।
इस सहयोग में मेडिकल इमेजिंग, क्लिनिकल वर्कफ्लो और ऑन्कोलॉजी में उन्नत विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन टूल के लिए एआई आधारित अनुप्रयोगों का विकास और कार्यान्वयन शामिल है।
इस सहयोग के तहत विशेष रूप से एआई/एमएल आधारित अनुप्रयोग के कार्यान्वयन के क्षेत्र में की जाने वाली विभिन्न अनुसंधान पहल इस प्रकार हैं: -
i) एमआरआई में अनुसंधान:
कैंसर के निदान और जीवविज्ञान की व्याख्या को बढ़ाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए टाटा मेमोरियल अस्पताल में नए अनुक्रमों को तैनात किया गया है।
ii) अन्य प्रस्ताव:
1. एएसएल और 3डी एमआरएस का उपयोग करके उच्च-श्रेणी के ग्लियोमा में विकिरण परिगलन से ट्यूमर पुनरावृत्ति में अंतर करना
2. न्यूरो-ऑन्कोलॉजी में सीईएसटी इमेजिंग की भूमिका पर संभावित अध्ययन।
3. सिर तथा गर्दन के कैंसर में डीप लर्निंग का उपयोग करके मेटास्टेटिक नोड्स का पूर्वानुमान।
4. सिर गर्दन के कैंसर में सिंगल शॉट ईपीआई और मल्टीशॉट-ईपीआई डीडब्ल्यूआई के बीच छवि गुणवत्ता की गुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक तुलना।
5. आरटी योजना में स्वचालित स्तन तथा वक्ष भित्ति विभाजन के लिए जीई एमआर कंटूर डीएल का उपयोग करते हुए विकिरण चिकित्सा योजना के लिए एमआर कंटूर डीएल। लक्ष्यों की एआई-आधारित ऑटो-कंटूरिंग का उपयोग करते हुए जीई एकीकरण।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी है।