Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROJECTS UNDER NUCLEAR POWER CORPORATION OF INDIA
07 AUG 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, the installed nuclear power capacity in the country comprises of 24 reactors with a total capacity of 8780 MW, excluding RAPS-1 (100 MW), which is under long term shut down. Among these 24 reactors 4 nos. of reactors i.e. Tarapur Atomic Power Station Units 1&2 (2 x 160 MW), Madras Atomic Power Station Unit-1 (1x220 MW) and Kaiga Atomic Power Station Unit-1 (1x220 MW) are presently in project mode for carrying out refurbishment & upgradation activities and remaining 20 reactors are operational.
The details are given below:
State
Location
Project
Capacity (MW)
Projects Under Construction
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPP-8
1X 700
Tamil Nadu
Kudankulam
KKNPP-3&4
2 X 1000
KKNPP-5&6
2 X 1000
Kalpakkam
PFBR&
1 X 500
Haryana
Gorakhpur
GHAVP-1&2
2 X 700
Projects Under Pre-Project Activities
Karnataka
Kaiga
Kaiga-5&6
2 X 700
Haryana
Gorakhpur
GHAVP– 3&4
2 X 700
Madhya Pradesh
Chutka
Chutka-1&2
2 X 700
Rajasthan
Mahi
Banswara
Mahi Banswara-1&2*
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara-3&4*
2 X 700
& Implemented by BHAVINI
*Assigned to Anushakti Vidyut Nigam Limited (ASHVINI)
On progressive completion of the above mentioned projects, the installed nuclear power capacity would reach 22380 MW.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے تحت پروجیکٹس
07 AUG 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت، ملک میں نصب جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت 24 ری ایکٹرز پر مشتمل ہے جس کی کل صلاحیت 8780 میگاواٹ ہے، اس میں آر اے پی ایس۔ون100 میگاواٹ کو چھوڑ کر، جو طویل مدتی بند ہے۔ ان 24 ری ایکٹرز میں 4 عدد ری ایکٹروں کے یعنی تارا پور اٹامک پاور سٹیشن یونٹس 1 اور 2 جوکہٹوایکس160میگاواٹ، مدراس اٹامک پاور سٹیشن یونٹ1 میگاواٹ1x220 اور کائیگا اٹامک پاور سٹیشن یونٹ1 میگاواٹ1x220 فی الحال تجدید کاری اور اپ گریڈیشن کی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے پروجیکٹ موڈ میں ہیں۔
تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
State
Location
Project
Capacity (MW)
Projects Under Construction
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPP-8
1X 700
Tamil Nadu
Kudankulam
KKNPP-3&4
2 X 1000
KKNPP-5&6
2 X 1000
Kalpakkam
PFBR&
1 X 500
Haryana
Gorakhpur
GHAVP-1&2
2 X 700
Projects Under Pre-Project Activities
Karnataka
Kaiga
Kaiga-5&6
2 X 700
Haryana
Gorakhpur
GHAVP– 3&4
2 X 700
Madhya Pradesh
Chutka
Chutka-1&2
2 X 700
Rajasthan
Mahi
Banswara
Mahi Banswara-1&2*
2 X 700
Mahi Banswara-3&4*
2 X 700
& Implemented by BHAVINI
*Assigned to Anushakti Vidyut Nigam Limited (ASHVINI)
مذکورہ پراجیکٹس کی بتدریج تکمیل پر جوہری توانائی کی تنصیب کی صلاحیت 22380 میگاواٹ تک پہنچ جائے گی۔یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔