Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ESTABLISMENT OF ONE NUCLEAR PLANT IN EACH STATE
07 AUG 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
For setting up a Nuclear Power Plant, certain conditions are required, and apart from not falling in seismic zone V, sites need to fulfill other seismic criteria like distance from a capable fault, availability of land, cooling water, foundation conditions etc.
Advance procurement of long manufacturing cycle equipment, innovative contracting mechanisms like mega EPC packages, Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) methodology, improved and advanced construction methodologies have been adopted to reduce the gestation period of nuclear power projects.
The Government had sanctioned a fleet of ten indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors of 700 MW each in fleet mode, which are presently under implementation. To meet the target of 100 GW by 2047 as announced in the Nuclear Energy Mission, indigenous reactors in fleet mode and large reactors with foreign cooperation are envisaged.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

পরমাণুশক্তিদপ্তর
সংসদে প্রশ্ন : প্রতি রাজ্যে একটি করে পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র স্থাপন
07 AUG 2025 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ আগষ্ট, ২০২৫
পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র স্থাপনে বেশ কতগুলি শর্তের প্রয়োজন হয়। ভূমিকম্প প্রবণ এলাকা ৫ – এর বাইরে থাকা আবশ্যক সহ অন্য নানা ভূমিকম্পজনিত শর্তপূরণ, কোনওরকম বিচ্যুতি ঘটলে দূরত্ব একটি নির্ণায়ক বিষয়। এছাড়াও জমির সহজলভ্যতা, শীতল জল সহ পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র নির্মাণে অন্য বহুবিধ শর্ত রয়েছে।
পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে সময়সীমা কম করার জন্য নির্মাণ কাজের প্রয়োজনীয় সমস্ত জিনিসের অগ্রিম ক্রয়, গুণগত মান এবং মূল্য সাশ্রয়ের দিকে চোখ রেখে পদ্ধতিগত বিভিন্ন দিক নির্বাচন, উন্নতমানের অত্যাধুনিক নির্মাণ কৌশল প্রভৃতি গ্রহণ করা হয়ে থাকে, যাতে পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র চালু করার সময়সীমা কমানো সম্ভব হয়।
সরকার ৭০০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন ভারী জল চুল্লি ১০ টি দেশজ ক্লিটের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। যা বর্তমানে রূপায়ণ পর্বে রয়েছে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ঘোষিত ১০০ গিগাওয়াট পরমাণু বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য পূরণে দেশজ চুল্লিগুলি ক্লিট মোডে এবং বড়মাপের চুল্লিগুলিকে বিদেশী সহযোগিতায় নেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূ-বিজ্ঞানের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী দফতর, কর্মীবর্গ, জনঅভিযোগ ও পেনশন, পারমানবিক শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং।