Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ESTABLISMENT OF ONE NUCLEAR PLANT IN EACH STATE
07 AUG 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
For setting up a Nuclear Power Plant, certain conditions are required, and apart from not falling in seismic zone V, sites need to fulfill other seismic criteria like distance from a capable fault, availability of land, cooling water, foundation conditions etc.
Advance procurement of long manufacturing cycle equipment, innovative contracting mechanisms like mega EPC packages, Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) methodology, improved and advanced construction methodologies have been adopted to reduce the gestation period of nuclear power projects.
The Government had sanctioned a fleet of ten indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors of 700 MW each in fleet mode, which are presently under implementation. To meet the target of 100 GW by 2047 as announced in the Nuclear Energy Mission, indigenous reactors in fleet mode and large reactors with foreign cooperation are envisaged.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: ہر ریاست میں ایک نیوکلیئر پلانٹ کا قیام
07 AUG 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹ قائم کرنے کے لیے کچھ شرائط درکار ہوتی ہیں ، اور یہ علاقہ زلزلے والے زون ‘وی’ میں نہیں آنا چاہیے اس کے علاوہ ، زلزلے سے متعلق دیگر شرائط بھی پوری ہونی چاہیے، جیسے ممکنہ غلطی سے فاصلہ، زمین کی دستیابی ، ٹھنڈا پانی ، بنیاد سے متعلق شرائط وغیرہ۔
ایسے آلا ت جنہیں تیار کرنے میں طویل وقت درکار ہوتا ہے، ان کی پیشگی سرکاری خرید ، میگا ای پی سی پیکیجنگ جیسے کونٹریکٹنگ طریقہ کار ، کوالٹی اور لاگت پر مبنی پر انتخاب ( کیو سی بی ایس) طریقہ کار ، بہتر اور پیشگی تعمیراتی طریقہ کار استعمال کیا گیا ہے تاکہ نیوکلیائی بجلی پروجیکٹوں میں کارکردگی شروع ہونے کی مدت میں کمی کی جا سکے۔
حکومت نے فلیٹ موڈ میں 700 میگاواٹ کے دس مقامی پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز کو منظوری دی تھی ، جن پر فی الحال کا م جاری ہے ۔ 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جیسا کہ نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن میں اعلان کیا گیا ہے ، فلیٹ موڈ میں مقامی ری ایکٹر اور غیر ملکی تعاون کے ساتھ بڑے ری ایکٹر کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کیں ۔