Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: VIGYAN DHARA SCHEME
07 AUG 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The VigyanDhara scheme came into force with effect from 16.01.2025 after the merger of three umbrella schemes namely (1) Science and Technology Institutional and Human Capacity Building, (2) Research and Development and (3) Innovation, Technology Development and Deployment of the Department of Science and Technology (DST). The state-wise number of beneficiaries under the VigyanDhara scheme, since its inception, are placed at Annexure-I.
Under VigyanDhara NIDHI-SEED support has been provided to 36 Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) across the country. These TBIs further provided Seed funds to 72 Startups. These Startupswere selected through Seed Support Management Committee (SSMC) of the respective TBIs using following broad criteria:
• Problem statement & proposed solutions
• Market opportunity
• Feasibility and novelty
• Potential impact
• Competition
The VigyanDhara scheme is a central sector scheme and is being implemented at pan India level. Total funds allocated and utilized under VigyanDhara, since its inception, are as follows:
Year
Allocation (Rs. in crore)
Utilized (Rs. in crore)
2024-25
330.75
271.98
2025-26
1425
911.59 (as on 31.07.2025)
Total
1755.75
1183.57
Annexure-I
State-wise number of beneficiaries under Vigyan Dhara scheme
Sl. No.
Name of States/UTs
No. of beneficiaries
Andhra Pradesh
3816
Arunachal Pradesh
30
Assam
491
Bihar
2517
Chhattisgarh
3812
Goa
112
Gujarat
1561
Haryana
1138
Himachal Pradesh
753
Jharkhand
1968
Karnataka
6676
Kerala
1278
Madhya Pradesh
3963
Maharashtra
3303
Manipur
262
Meghalaya
90
Mizoram
28
Nagaland
18
Orissa
3749
Punjab
687
Rajasthan
12424
Sikkim
36
Tamil Nadu
1707
Telangana
3679
Tripura
81
Uttarakhand
2661
Uttar Pradesh
13195
West Bengal
1570
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
24
Chandigarh
283
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
20
Jammu and Kashmir
1183
Delhi
1155
Ladakh
21
Lakshadweep
5
Pondicherry
83
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: وگیان دھارا اسکیم
07 AUG 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
وگیان دھارا اسکیم 16.01.2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوئی جب کہ تین چھتری اسکیموں کے انضمام کے بعد (1) سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ادارہ جاتی اور انسانی صلاحیت کی تعمیر، (2) تحقیق اور ترقی اور (3) اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کی تعیناتی۔ وگیاندھرا اسکیم کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کی ریاستی تعداد، اس کے آغاز سے، ضمیمہ-1 میں رکھی گئی ہے۔
وگیان دھارا ندھی – سیڈ کے تحت ملک بھر میں 36 ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز (ٹی بی آئیز) کو مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ان ٹی بی آئیز نے مزید 72 اسٹارٹ اپس کو سیڈ فنڈز فراہم کیے۔ ان اسٹارٹ اپس کا انتخاب متعلقہ ٹی بی آئیز کی سیڈ سپورٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (ایس ایس ایم سی) کے ذریعے درج ذیل وسیع پیمانے پر کیا گیا ہے:
• مسئلہ کا بیان اور مجوزہ حل
• مارکیٹ کا موقع
• فزیبلٹی اور نیاپن
• ممکنہ اثر
• مسابقت
وگیان دھارا اسکیم ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے اور اسے پورے ہندوستان کی سطح پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وگیان دھارا کے تحت اپنے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک مختص اور استعمال شدہ کل فنڈز درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
تخصیص (کروڑ روپے میں)
استعمال کیا گیا فنڈ (کروڑ روپے)
2024-25
330.75
271.98
2025-26
1425
911.59 (31.07.2025 تک )
میزان
1755.75
1183.57
ضمیمہ -1
وگیان دھارا اسکیم کے تحت ریاست کے لحاظ سے مستفیدین کی تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
مستفیدین کی تعداد
آندھرا پردیش
3816
اروناچل پردیش
30
آسام
491
بہار
2517
چھتیس گڑھ
3812
گوا
112
گجرات
1561
ہریانہ
1138
ہماچل پردیش
753
جھارکھنڈ
1968
کرناٹک
6676
کیرالہ
1278
مدھیہ پردیش
3963
مہاراشٹر
3303
منی پور
262
میگھالیہ
90
میزورم
28
ناگالینڈ
18
اڈیشہ
3749
پنجاب
687
راجستھان
12424
سکم
36
تمل ناڈو
1707
تلنگانہ
3679
تری پورہ
81
اتراکھنڈ
2661
اترپردیش
13195
مغربی بنگال
1570
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
24
چنڈی گڑھ
283
دادر اور ناگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
20
جموں و کشمیر
1183
دہلی
1155
لداخ
21
لکشدیپ
5
پونڈی چیری
83
یہ معلومات سائنس اور تکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور محکمہ خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔