Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRODUCTION OF NUCLEAR ENERGY VIS-À-VIS TOTAL ENERGY
07 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The contribution of nuclear energy in the total electricity generation in the country is about 3%. In the year 2024-25, as against total electricity generation in the country of about 1830 Billion Units, nuclear power contributed about 56.7 Billion Units (~ 3.1%).
The Government proposes to increase the share of nuclear power in total generation by augmenting nuclear power capacity. The present capacity of 8780 MW (excluding RAPS 1 – 100 MW) is planned to be increased to 22380 MW on progressive completion of projects under implementation. Further, the Government has announced a nuclear energy mission of reaching a nuclear power capacity of 100 GW by 2047.
Presently four nuclear power reactors – KKNPP 3&4 (2X1000 MW) and KKNPP 5&6 (2X1000 MW) are under construction at Kudankulam in Tamil Nadu. BHAVINI is also setting up a 500 MWe Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) project at Kalpakkam, Tamil Nadu.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: कुल ऊर्जा की तुलना में परमाणु ऊर्जा का उत्पादन
07 AUG 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कुल बिजली उत्पादन में परमाणु ऊर्जा का योगदान लगभग 3 प्रतिशत है। वर्ष 2024-25 में, देश में लगभग 1830 बिलियन यूनिट बिजली उत्पादन के मुकाबले, परमाणु ऊर्जा का योगदान लगभग 56.7 बिलियन यूनिट (~ 3.1 प्रतिशत) होगा।
सरकार परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता में वृद्धि करके कुल उत्पादन में परमाणु ऊर्जा की भागीदारी बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव रखती है। वर्तमान 8780 मेगावाट (आरएपीएस 1 - 100 मेगावाट को छोड़कर) क्षमता को कार्यान्वयनाधीन परियोजनाओं के क्रमिक रूप से पूरा होने पर 22380 मेगावाट तक बढ़ाने की योजना है। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने वर्ष 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट की परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता तक पहुँचने के लिए एक परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन की घोषणा की है।
वर्तमान में तमिलनाडु के कुडनकुलम में चार परमाणु ऊर्जा रिएक्टर - केकेएनपीपी 3 और 4 (2x1000 मेगावाट) और केकेएनपीपी 5 और 6 (2x1000 मेगावाट) निर्माणाधीन हैं। भाविनी तमिलनाडु के कलपक्कम में 500 मेगावाट क्षमता का एक प्रोटोटाइप फास्ट ब्रीडर रिएक्टर (पीएफबीआर) परियोजना भी स्थापित कर रही है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन , परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।