Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ROLE OF GLOBAL CENTRE FOR NUCLEAR ENERGY PARTNERSHIP
07 AUG 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Global Centre for Nuclear Energy Partnership (GCNEP) established as Sixth Research & Development Unit under the aegis of Department of Atomic Energy (DAE). GCNEP plays a pivotal role in capacity building and collaborations with other countries and agencies including International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).
One of the major focus areas of the Centre is active engagement with partner countries/ agencies through continuous programs/meetings focused on human resource development with wider aim to promote safe, secure and sustainable nuclear energy. At present, GCNEP has MoUs with 17 international agencies/ countries including IAEA. Under these arrangements, GCNEP has been conducting several on-campus international programs since 2017. More than 100 programs have been conducted till date, including national programs.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: نیوکلیئر انرجی پارٹنرشپ کے لیے عالمی مرکز کا کردار
07 AUG 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
نیوکلیئر انرجی پارٹنرشپ کے لیے عالمی مرکز، محکمہ جوہری توانائی کے زیراہتمام چھٹے ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ یونٹ کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا۔نیوکلیئر انرجی پارٹنرشپ کے لیے عالمی مرکز بین الاقوامی ایٹمی توانائی ایجنسی سمیت دیگر ممالک اور ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور تعاون میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
مرکز کے اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک محفوظ، محفوظ اور پائیدار جوہری توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے وسیع مقصد کے ساتھ انسانی وسائل کی ترقی پر مرکوز مسلسل پروگراموں/میٹنگوں کے ذریعے شراکت دار ممالک/ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ فعال مشغولیت ہے۔ اس وقت،نیوکلیئر انرجی پارٹنرشپ کے لیے عالمی مرکز کےآئی اے ای اے سمیت 17 بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں/ممالک کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے ہیں۔ ان انتظامات کے تحت،نیوکلیئر انرجی پارٹنرشپ کے لیے عالمی مرکز 2017 سے کیمپس میں کئی بین الاقوامی پروگرام منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ اب تک 100 سے زیادہ پروگرام منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں قومی پروگرام بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔