Ministry of Jal Shakti
IMPLEMENTATION OF ARTH GANGA SCHEME AND DEVELOPMENT OF YAMUNA RIVER GHAT NEAR KAIRANA
07 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Arth Ganga is a sustainable and viable economic development model to strengthen the river people connect through an economic bridge. Main pillars of Arth-Ganga include Promotion of Natural Framing; Monetisation and reuse of Treated water and sludge from the STPs; Improvement of Livelihood opportunities and Promotion of Tourism & Cultural heritage. No proposal for development of ghat on river Yamuna in Kairana, Shamli District is under consideration in National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG).
In order to address pollution and promote sustainable economic activities in the Ganga basin, NMCG has established Jalaj centres. These centres promote awareness and people participation with focus on economic activities for river rejuvenation.
NMCG has organized Natural Farming Farmers’ Training workshops in coordination with Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare along the Ganga basin States.
NMCG has sanctioned a study project titled "Evaluation of Natural Farming practices on water and energy savings and Enhancement of Soil Fertility & Crop Productivity" to WALAMTARI (Water and Land Management Training and Research Institute), Andhra Pradesh to evaluate the impact of natural farming on water and energy usage, soil fertility, and crop productivity.
A project titled “Exploration of Floral Biodiversity near Ganga Banks for Plant Conservation, Training, and Economic Development of the Region” has been sanctioned to Patanjali. It is a comprehensive initiative aimed at documenting and conserving the biodiversity of the Ganga river ecosystem from Gaumukh (Uttarakhand) to Ganga Sagar (West Bengal).
Under the “Jalaj: Connecting River and People to Realize Arth Ganga” project, Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Dehradun has set up Jalaj centres on various models such as Dolphin Safaris, Homestays, Livelihood Centers, and Awareness & Sale Points etc, to promote eco-tourism, community participation, and conservation awareness.
NMCG has sanctioned a project titled “Capacity Building Programme for Leveraging Community and Local Resources Based on Technology” to Himalayan Environmental Studies and Conservation Organization (HESCO). Under this one Arth Ganga Centre at Dehradun (Uttarakhand) and Three Ganga Resource Centres set up at Prayagraj (Uttar Pradesh), Digwara (Bihar) and Sahebganj (Jharkhand). Around 8,000 people were trained in FY 2024–25 by HESCO through various livelihood programs.
NMCG has published National Framework for ‘Safe Reuse of Treated Water’. The framework gives guidelines for the formulation of State reuse policy and is intended to build appropriate market and economic models for the reuse of treated wastewater. MoUs have been signed for reuse of treated water with Ministry of Power, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.
Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH) has mapped all Ganga districts for documenting architectural, natural and intangible cultural heritage under their study. A study has been commissioned for similar documentation for Yamuna basin.
In order to enhance public participation and empower local communities, NMCG is raising awareness on biodiversity and river rejuvenation through Jalaj centres established across Ganga basin. These centres also promote awareness on Namami Gange interventions and provide market linkage to various Jalajs/ SHGs/ NGOs of Ganga basin. Ganga Praharis have been deployed as local community members trained as volunteers to protect and conserve the biodiversity and cleanliness of rivers in Ganga basin.
MoU was signed with ImAvatar for promoting Arth Ganga initiative with focus on livelihood and public participation. Continuous Learning and Activity Portal (CLAP) was an interactive online platform developed with an aim to provide a platform for knowledge on issues related to the environment, water, and rivers through online quizzes and reference material.
Comprehensive public awareness campaigns have been undertaken to instill a sense of responsibility and engagement among the public in efforts to clean and conserve the Ganga River. These include - Ganga Utsav, Nadi Utsav, regular cleanathons and plantation drives, Ghat Par Yoga, Ganga Aartis, etc. The efforts are also supported by dedicated cadres of Ganga saviours, such as Ganga Praharis, Ganga Vichar Manch, etc. The progress under various components of Arth Ganga is reviewed at various levels, including the Empowered Task Force chaired by Minister of Jal Shakti.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
अर्थ गंगा योजना का कार्यान्वयन और कैराना के निकट यमुना नदी घाट का विकास
07 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
अर्थ गंगा एक सतत और व्यवहार्य आर्थिक विकास मॉडल है जो लोगों को आर्थिक पहलों के माध्यम से नदी से जोड़ने के लिए मज़बूती प्रदान करता है। अर्थ-गंगा के मुख्य स्तंभों में प्राकृतिक जल-संरचना को बढ़ावा देना; उपचारित जल और अपशिष्ट जल उपचार संयंत्रों से प्राप्त अपशिष्ट का मुद्रीकरण और पुन: उपयोग; आजीविका के अवसरों में सुधार और पर्यटन एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। शामली जिले के कैराना में यमुना नदी पर घाट के विकास का कोई प्रस्ताव राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) में विचाराधीन नहीं है।
गंगा बेसिन में प्रदूषण की समस्या से निपटने और सतत आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने जलज केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। ये केंद्र नदी पुनरुद्धार के लिए आर्थिक गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए जागरूकता और जनभागीदारी को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय में गंगा बेसिन राज्यों में प्राकृतिक खेती किसान प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने जल और ऊर्जा उपयोग, मृदा उर्वरता और फसल उत्पादकता पर प्राकृतिक खेती के प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए वालमतारी (जल और भूमि प्रबंधन प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान संस्थान), आंध्र प्रदेश को "जल और ऊर्जा बचत पर प्राकृतिक खेती के तौर तरीकों का मूल्यांकन और मृदा उर्वरता और फसल उत्पादकता में वृद्धि" शीर्षक से एक अध्ययन परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है।
पतंजलि को "पौधों के संरक्षण, प्रशिक्षण और क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास हेतु गंगा तटों के निकट पुष्प जैव विविधता की खोज" परियोजना स्वीकृत की गई है। यह एक व्यापक पहल है और इसका उद्देश्य गौमुख (उत्तराखंड) से गंगा सागर (पश्चिम बंगाल) तक गंगा नदी इको-सिस्टम की जैव विविधता का दस्तावेजीकरण और संरक्षण करना है।
"जलज: अर्थ गंगा को साकार करने के लिए नदी और लोगों को जोड़ना" परियोजना के अंतर्गत, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईआई), देहरादून ने इको-पर्यटन, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और संरक्षण जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डॉल्फिन सफारी, होमस्टे, आजीविका केंद्र और जागरूकता एवं बिक्री केंद्र आदि जैसे विभिन्न मॉडलों पर जलज केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने हिमालयी पर्यावरण अध्ययन एवं संरक्षण संगठन (हेस्को) को "प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित सामुदायिक एवं स्थानीय संसाधनों के लाभ उठाने हेतु क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम" नामक एक परियोजना स्वीकृत की है। इसके अंतर्गत देहरादून (उत्तराखंड) में एक अर्थ गंगा केंद्र और प्रयागराज (उत्तर प्रदेश), दिगवारा (बिहार) और साहेबगंज (झारखंड) में तीन गंगा संसाधन केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में हेस्को द्वारा विभिन्न आजीविका कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से लगभग 8,000 लोगों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने 'उपचारित जल के सुरक्षित पुन: उपयोग' के लिए राष्ट्रीय रूपरेखा प्रकाशित की है। यह रूपरेखा राज्य पुन: उपयोग नीति तैयार करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करती है और इसका उद्देश्य उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के पुन: उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त बाजार और आर्थिक मॉडल तैयार करना है। उपचारित जल के पुन: उपयोग के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कला एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत न्यास (इंटैक) ने अपने अध्ययन के अंतर्गत स्थापत्य, प्राकृतिक और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के दस्तावेजीकरण हेतु सभी गंगा जिलों का मानचित्रण किया है। यमुना बेसिन के लिए भी इसी तरह के दस्तावेजीकरण हेतु अध्ययन शुरू किया गया है।
जन भागीदारी बढ़ाने और स्थानीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन गंगा बेसिन में स्थापित जलज केंद्रों के माध्यम से जैव विविधता और नदी पुनरुद्धार पर जागरूकता बढ़ा रहा है। ये केंद्र नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जागरूकता भी बढ़ाते हैं और गंगा बेसिन के विभिन्न जलजों/स्वयं सहायता समूहों/गैर सरकारी संगठनों को बाज़ार संपर्क प्रदान करते हैं। गंगा बेसिन में नदियों की जैव विविधता और स्वच्छता की रक्षा और संरक्षण हेतु स्वयंसेवकों के रूप में प्रशिक्षित स्थानीय समुदाय के सदस्यों के रूप में गंगा प्रहरियों को तैनात किया गया है।
आजीविका और जनभागीदारी पर केंद्रित "अर्थ गंगा" पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "इमअवतार" के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। सतत शिक्षण और गतिविधि पोर्टल (सीएलएपी) एक इंटरैक्टिव ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है। इसे ऑनलाइन क्विज़ और संदर्भ सामग्री के माध्यम से पर्यावरण, जल और नदियों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर ज्ञान का एक मंच प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से विकसित किया गया है।
गंगा नदी की सफाई और संरक्षण के प्रयासों में जनता में ज़िम्मेदारी और सहभागिता की भावना पैदा करने के लिए व्यापक जन जागरूकता अभियान चलाए गए हैं। इनमें गंगा उत्सव, नदी उत्सव, नियमित सफाई अभियान और वृक्षारोपण अभियान, घाट पर योग, गंगा आरती आदि शामिल हैं। इन प्रयासों को गंगा प्रहरी, गंगा विचार मंच आदि जैसे समर्पित गंगा रक्षकों का भी समर्थन प्राप्त है। जल शक्ति मंत्री की अध्यक्षता वाले अधिकार प्राप्त कार्यबल सहित, अर्थ गंगा के विभिन्न घटकों की प्रगति की समीक्षा विभिन्न स्तरों पर की जाती है।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।