Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: HEATWAVE-RELATED DEATHS AND MITIGATION MEASURES IN MAHARASHTRA
07 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The latest data of deaths due to Heat/Sun Stroke in Maharashtra during 2018-2022, as available from the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), is given in Annexure-1.
The State disaster management authorities have their resources available through the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) and State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to support it. If there is a request from the States for financial assistance, the Central Government considers it in accordance with the relevant guidelines for the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) and National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF).
The India Meteorological Department (IMD), in collaboration with various research centers across the country, has undertaken several initiatives to enhance monitoring and early warning systems. These efforts have significantly contributed to minimizing the loss of life and property during extreme weather events, including heat waves. These include:
• Issuing seasonal and monthly outlooks, followed by extended-range forecasts of temperature and heatwave conditions. The early warning and forecast information are also disseminated through various social media platforms for timely public outreach.
• District-wise heatwave vulnerability Atlas over India to help State Government authorities and disaster management agencies in planning.
• The hot weather hazard analysis map of India incorporates daily data on temperature, wind patterns, and humidity levels.
• A series of National and State-level heatwave preparedness meetings are conducted much before the start of the summer season, with regular review meetings from time to time during the season.
The weather information is provided to all the stakeholders, including the ministries of the Union Government, State Governments, and local Government bodies. Further, Heat Action Plans (HAPs) have been implemented in 23 States, including all districts in Vidarbha and Marathwada that are particularly vulnerable to heatwave conditions. These plans are a joint initiative by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with the respective State Governments. The Common Alert Protocol (CAP), developed by the NDMA, is also being implemented to disseminate warnings and timely alerts by the IMD.
IMD has also brought out a web-based online "Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India" prepared for the thirteen most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damage and economic, human, and animal losses. The same can be accessed at https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html. This atlas will help State Government authorities and disaster management agencies identify the hotspots and plan and take appropriate action to tackle extreme weather events. This product is helpful in building Climate Change resilient infrastructure. Further, the India Meteorological Department provides weather information to the public through various platforms:
• Mass Media: Radio/TV, Newspaper network (AM, FM, Community Radio, Private TV), Prasar Bharati, and private broadcasters
• Weekly & Daily Weather Video
• Internet (email), FTP
• Public Website (mausam.imd.gov.in)
• IMD Apps: Mausam/Meghdoot/DAMINI/RAIN ALARM
• Social Media: Facebook, X, Instagram, BLOG
1. X: https://twitter.com/Indiametdept
2. Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/India.Meteorological.Department/
3. Blog: https://imdweather1875.wordpress.com/
4. Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mausam_nwfc
5. YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_qxTReoq07UVARm87CuyQw
Deaths due to Heat/Sun Stroke in Maharashtra during 2018-2022:
S. No.
Year
Number of deaths
1.
2018
128
1.
2019
159
1.
2020
56
1.
2021
37
1.
2022
90
Source: As per data provided by the State, Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India, National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: مہاراشٹر میں گرمی کی لہر سے ہونے والی اموات اور ازالہ کے اقدامات
07 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
سال2018-2022 کے دوران مہاراشٹر میںگرم لہر؍لو سے ہونے والی اموات کا تازہ ترین ڈیٹا، جیسا کہ نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو، وزارت داخلہ سے دستیاب ہے، ضمیمہ 1 میں دیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ حکام کے پاس اس کی مدد کے لیے اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) اور اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ (ایس ڈی ایم ایف) کے ذریعے اپنے وسائل دستیاب ہیں۔ اگر ریاستوں کی طرف سے مالی مدد کی درخواست آتی ہے تو مرکزی حکومت اس پر نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف)اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مٹیگیشن فنڈ(این ڈی ایم ایف) کے متعلقہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق غور کرتی ہے۔
انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ نے ملک بھر میں مختلف تحقیقی مراکز کے ساتھ مل کر نگرانی اور قبل از وقت وارننگ کے نظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں نے شدید موسمی واقعات بشمول گرمی کی لہروں کے دوران جان و مال کے نقصان کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
موسمی اور ماہانہ آؤٹ لک جاری کرنا، اس کے بعد درجہ حرارت اورلو کے حالات کی توسیعی رینج کی پیش گوئیاں۔ قبل از وقت انتباہ اور پیشین گوئی کی معلومات کو مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے بروقت عوامی رسائی کے لیے پھیلایا جاتا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت کے حکام اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایجنسیوں کی منصوبہ بندی میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ضلع وارگرم لہر کے خطرے سے متعلق نقشہ جات
بھارت کے گرم موسم کے خطرات کے تجزیہ کا نقشہ درجہ حرارت، ہوا کے نمونوں اور نمی کی سطحوں پر روزانہ ڈیٹا کو شامل کرتا ہے۔
موسم گرما کے آغاز سے بہت پہلے قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر لو کی تیاری کے اجلاسوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں موسم کے دوران وقتاً فوقتاً باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگیں ہوتی ہیں۔
تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو موسم کی معلومات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، بشمول مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مقامی حکومتوں کے اداروں کو۔ مزید برآں، ہیٹ ایکشن پلانز کو 23 ریاستوں میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے، بشمول ودربھ اور مراٹھواڑہ کے وہ تمام اضلاع جو خاص طور پر لو کے حالات کا شکار ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کی مشترکہ پہل ہیں۔ این ڈی ایم اے کے تیار کردہ کامن الرٹ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) کو بھی آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے وارننگ اور بروقت انتباہات پھیلانے کے لیے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی نے ایک ویب پر مبنی آن لائن "کلائمیٹ ہیزرڈ اینڈ ولنریبلٹی ایٹلس آف انڈیا" بھی پیش کیا ہے جو تیرہ انتہائی خطرناک موسمیاتی واقعات کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو بڑے پیمانے پر نقصان اور معاشی، انسانی اور جانوروں کے نقصانات کا سبب بنتے ہیں۔ اس تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے
https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html۔
یہنقشہریاستی حکومت کے حکام اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایجنسیوں کو ہاٹ سپاٹ کی نشاندہی کرنے اور انتہائی موسمی واقعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور مناسب کارروائی کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ پراڈکٹ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے لچکدار انفراسٹرکچر بنانے میں مددگار ہے۔ مزید یہ کہبھارت کا محکمہ موسمیات مختلف پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے عوام کو موسم کی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے:
ماس میڈیا: ریڈیو/ٹی وی، اخباری نیٹ ورک (اے ایم ،ایف ایم، کمیونٹی ریڈیو، نجی ٹی وی)، پرسار بھارتی، اور نجی نشریاتی ادارے
ہفتہ وار اور روزانہ موسم کی ویڈیو
انٹرنیٹ (ای میل)، ایف ٹی پی
عوامی ویب سائٹ
(mausam.imd.gov.in)
آئی ایم ڈی ایپس: موسم/میگھ دوت/دمینی/بارش کا الارم
سوشل میڈیا: فیس بک، ایکس، انسٹاگرام، بلاگ
1. X: https://twitter.com/Indiametdept
2. Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/India.Meteorological.Department/
3. Blog: https://imdweather1875.wordpress.com/
4. Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mausam_nwfc
5. YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_qxTReoq07UVARm87CuyQw
Deaths due to Heat/Sun Stroke in Maharashtra during 2018-2022:
S. No.
Year
Number of deaths
1.
2018
128
1.
2019
159
1.
2020
56
1.
2021
37
1.
2022
90
Source: As per data provided by the State, Accidental Deaths & Suicides in India, National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔