Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Marine ecosystem studies on Odisha coast
07 AUG 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The institutes involved in marine research under Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) are (i) National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), (ii) Indian National Centre for Ocean Information and Services (INCOIS), (iii) National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) (iv) Centre for Marine Living Resources & Ecology (CMLRE) and (v) National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR).
In addition, other research institutes such as (i) National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM) under Ministry of Environment and Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), (ii) National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) under Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and (iii) Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) under Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) are engaged in marine research.
INCOIS has installed tide gauges all along the Indian coast, including Odisha coast to monitor sea level changes for forewarning the occurrences of Tsunami/storm surges. Sea level in the Indian Ocean rose at 1.7 mm/year during 1900–2000, accelerating to 3.3 mm/year in the North Indian Ocean from 1993–2015. Recent studies show significant variation along the Indian coastline. At Paradip, based on the gridded satellite altimeter data (1993–2020) indicate a rise of 4.43 mm/year. Under the Seawater Quality Monitoring (SWQM) program by NCCR, the salinity data is being collected along the Odisha coast for four transects (off-Gopalpur, off-Chilka Lake, off-Paradip and off-Dhamra) upto 5km from the coast including other biological parameters. The 'National Policy on Marine Fisheries, 2017 notified by the Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India, provides guiding principles for conservation and optimum utilization of fisheries resources for ensuring sustainability. Department of Fisheries, Government of India is implementing fishing ban in India’s EEZ along the east and west coast during the major breeding season of the commercial fish species to ensure successful spawning and for sustaining the fisheries. On the east coast, including the coasts of Odisha, the fishing ban is implemented annually from April 15th to June 15th. The Government of Odisha, through the Orissa Marine Fisheries Regulation Act, 1981, also regulates fishing activities in the state's territorial waters to support the sustainable management of fisheries along the Odisha coast.
NCCR through MoES undertakes need based collaborative research with local institutions like Berhampur University, Berhampur, CSIR-IMMT, Bhubaneswar, Chilika Development Authority (CDA), Bhubaneswar under various projects, such as seawater quality monitoring, ecosystem modelling, shoreline change studies, and pollution assessments etc. In addition, the following projects have been funded by Ministry of Earth Sciences to carry out the marine research by Odisha institute/universities.
S.No.
Project Title
Affiliation.
1
Understanding the marine bacterial biofilm community structure and harnessing the extracellular polymeric substances (EPS) of biofilm for bioremediation and bioprospecting"
National Institute of Technology (NIT), Rourkela, Odisha
2.
'Exploring the Marine Ecosystems for Novel Bioresources with Human Health and Industrial Significance'.
ILS (Institute of Life Sciences) Bhubaneshwar
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: ओडिशा तट पर समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र अध्ययन
07 AUG 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के अंतर्गत समुद्री अनुसंधान में शामिल संस्थान हैं: (i) राष्ट्रीय तटीय अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीसीआर), (ii) भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना एवं सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), (iii) राष्ट्रीय महासागर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी), (iv) समुद्री सजीव संसाधन एवं पारिस्थितिकी केंद्र (सीएमएलआरई) और (v) राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय एवं महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर)।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अन्य अनुसंधान संस्थान जैसे (i) पर्यावरण एवं वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफएंडसीसी) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय सतत तटीय प्रबंधन केंद्र (एनसीएससीएम), (ii) वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईओ) और (iii) भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमएफआरआई) समुद्री अनुसंधान में संलग्न हैं।
आईएनसीओआईएस ने सुनामी/तूफान की घटनाओं की पूर्व चेतावनी के लिए समुद्र के स्तर में बदलाव की निगरानी करने के लिए ओडिशा तट सहित पूरे भारतीय तट पर ज्वार गेज लगाए हैं। 1900-2000 के दौरान हिंद महासागर में समुद्र का स्तर 1.7 मिमी/वर्ष की दर से बढ़ा, जो 1993-2015 के दौरान उत्तरी हिंद महासागर में 3.3 मिमी/वर्ष तक बढ़ गया। हाल के अध्ययन भारतीय तटरेखा के साथ महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव दिखाते हैं। पारादीप में, ग्रिडेड सैटेलाइट अल्टीमीटर डेटा (1993-2020) के आधार पर 4.43 मिमी/वर्ष की वृद्धि दिखाई देती है। एनसीसीआर द्वारा समुद्री जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी (एसडब्ल्यूक्यूएम) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत अन्य जैविक मापदंडों सहित तट से 5 किमी तक चार ट्रांज़ेक्ट्स (गोपालपुर से दूर, चिल्का झील से दूर, पारादीप से दूर और धामरा से दूर) के लिए ओडिशा तट के साथ लवणता के आंकड़े एकत्र किए जा रहे हैं। भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग (डीओएफ) द्वारा अधिसूचित 'राष्ट्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य नीति, 2017' स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु मत्स्य संसाधनों के संरक्षण और इष्टतम उपयोग हेतु मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत प्रदान करती है। भारत सरकार का मत्स्य विभाग, वाणिज्यिक मछली प्रजातियों के प्रमुख प्रजनन काल के दौरान भारत के पूर्वी और पश्चिमी तट के ईईजेड में मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध लगा रहा है ताकि सफल प्रजनन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और मत्स्य पालन को बनाए रखा जा सके। ओडिशा के तटों सहित पूर्वी तट पर, मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध प्रतिवर्ष 15 अप्रैल से 15 जून तक लागू किया जाता है। ओडिशा सरकार, ओडिशा समुद्री मत्स्य विनियमन अधिनियम, 1981 के माध्यम से, ओडिशा तट पर मत्स्य पालन के सतत प्रबंधन का समर्थन करने के लिए राज्य के क्षेत्रीय जल में मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियों को भी नियंत्रित करती है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के माध्यम से, एनसीसीआर बरहामपुर विश्वविद्यालय, बरहामपुर, सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी, भुवनेश्वर, चिल्का विकास प्राधिकरण (सीडीए), भुवनेश्वर जैसे स्थानीय संस्थानों के साथ समुद्री जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र मॉडलिंग, तटरेखा परिवर्तन अध्ययन और प्रदूषण आकलन आदि विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के तहत आवश्यकता आधारित सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ओडिशा संस्थान/विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा समुद्री अनुसंधान करने के लिए निम्नलिखित परियोजनाओं को पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया गया है।
क्रम संख्या
परियोजना का शीर्षक
संबद्धता
1
समुद्री जीवाणु बायोफिल्म समुदाय संरचना को समझना और जैव-उपचार एवं जैव-पूर्वेक्षण हेतु बायोफिल्म के बाह्यकोशिकीय बहुलक पदार्थों (ईपीएस) का उपयोग करना
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी), राउरकेला, ओडिशा
2.
'मानव स्वास्थ्य और औद्योगिक महत्व वाले नवीन जैव संसाधनों के लिए समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों की खोज'।
आईएलएस (जीवन विज्ञान संस्थान) भुवनेश्वर
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।