Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRV FOR ARCTIC RESEARCH
07 AUG 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure (DoE) has recently provided in-principle approval for the revised cost estimate of ₹2329.40 Crores for acquisition of a Polar Research Vessel (PRV) to support India's polar expeditions and research activities. The timeline for acquisition of PRV is 2025-26 to 2029-30. The tender floated earlier was cancelled as the identified shipbuilder sought changes to the agreed contractual terms that were not acceptable. A revised cost estimate of the PRV was carried out through Indian Maritime University (IMU), a Central University under Ministry of Shipping. Thereafter, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) constituted a Revised Cost Committee (RCC) in 2024 to examine and assess the cost reasonableness of enhanced estimates and to recommend the Revised Cost Estimates. The RCC assessed and endorsed a total project cost of ₹2329.40 crore.
The expeditions to the Antarctica including logistical support and associated scientific research have been continuing uninterrupted through the use of annually chartered ice-class vessels.
As per the current proposal, the revised timeline is 2025-26 to 2029-30. The concept design and specifications are already completed. The Project Monitoring and Coordination Committee (PMCC) with experts from across the country provides guidance, ensuring alignment among technical, financial and administrative aspects for completion of the project on time.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: آرکٹک ریسرچ کے لیے پی آر وی
07 AUG 2025 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
محکمۂ اخراجات (ڈی او ای) نے حال ہی میں ہندوستان کی قطبی مہمات اور تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کے لیے پولر ریسرچ ویسل (پی آر وی) کے حصول کے لیے 2329.40 کروڑ روپے کی نظرثانی شدہ لاگت کے تخمینے کی اصولی منظوری فراہم کی ہے۔ پی آر وی کے حصول کی ٹائم لائن 2025-26 سے 2029-30 تک ہے۔ پہلے جاری کیا گیا ٹینڈر منسوخ کر دیا گیا تھا کیونکہ شناخت شدہ جہاز ساز نے متفقہ معاہدے کی شرائط میں تبدیلیاں طلب کی تھیں، جو قابلِ قبول نہیں تھیں۔ پی آر وی کی نظرثانی شدہ لاگت کا تخمینہ وزارتِ جہاز رانی کے تحت ایک مرکزی یونیورسٹی، انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی (آئی ایم یو) کے ذریعے لگایا گیا تھا۔
اس کے بعد، وزارتِ ارضیاتی سائنس (ایم او ای ایس) نے 2024 میں ایک نظرثانی شدہ لاگت کمیٹی (آر سی سی) تشکیل دی تاکہ بہتر تخمینوں کی لاگت کی معقولیت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور ان کی تشخیص کی جا سکے، نیز نظرثانی شدہ لاگت کے تخمینوں کی سفارش کی جا سکے۔ آر سی سی نے 2329.40 کروڑ روپے کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت کا اندازہ لگایا اور اس کی توثیق کی۔
لاجسٹک سپورٹ اور اس سے وابستہ سائنسی تحقیق سمیت انٹارکٹیکا کی مہمات سالانہ چارٹرڈ آئس کلاس جہازوں کے استعمال کے ذریعے بلا تعطل جاری ہیں۔
موجودہ تجویز کے مطابق، نظرثانی شدہ ٹائم لائن 2025-26 سے 2029-30 تک ہے۔ تصور کا ڈیزائن اور وضاحتیں پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکی ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی اور رابطہ کمیٹی (پی ایم سی سی) ملک بھر کے ماہرین کے ساتھ رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے، جس سے پروجیکٹ کی وقت پر تکمیل کے لیے تکنیکی، مالی اور انتظامی پہلوؤں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کیں۔