Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BHARAT FORECAST SYSTEM
07 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat Forecast System (BharatFS) is based on the newly implemented Triangular Cubic Octahedral (TCo) dynamical grid that enables the model to operate at 6 km horizontal resolution, surpassing its predecessor (GFS T1534 ~ 12km) and typical global operational models having horizontal resolution of 9–14 km. The recently acquired supercomputing facilities, Arka (IITM-Pune) and Arunika (NCMRWF-Noida), enabled the model to be used for real-time weather prediction by reducing the runtime from ~12 hours to just 3–6 hours. These key features have enhanced India's weather prediction capabilities by making India the only country running a global weather prediction model at such a high resolution for real-time weather prediction. The BharatFS was developed with the objective of generating forecasts at the cluster of panchayats level and improving the prediction of extremes. In research mode, it has demonstrated significant improvement in the rainfall forecast over the core monsoon region and 30% better accuracy for the extreme rainfall forecast compared to the previous operational model.
With the increase in horizontal resolution, the BharatFS is capable of generating distinct forecasts every 6 km. This allows the capturing of local weather features, thus enabling the forecasts to cater to a cluster of panchayats/villages. Localized forecasts help farmers with crop planning, irrigation, and harvesting. Additionally, water authorities can better manage reservoirs during monsoons, reducing flood risk and improving yield resilience. Climate change is increasing the frequency and severity of extreme events, and BharatFS has demonstrated significant improvement in the skill of predicting the core monsoon region rainfall, with a 30% improvement in the accuracy for the forecasting of extreme rainfall events. All these improvements are crucial for faster and targeted disaster response, increasing the disaster preparedness of our country.
The BharatFS being developed indigenously is highly significant, not only for advancing India's scientific capabilities but also for furthering national strategic and economic goals. BharatFS represents India's own high-resolution weather prediction model, designed by Indian scientists considering the complexities of forecasting due to Indian geography- the Himalayas and Western Ghats.
The BharatFS was developed by a team of scientists from Indian institutions like IITM-Pune, with support from the NCMRWF-Noida and the India Meteorological Department (IMD). The modeling system is powered by indigenous MoES supercomputing facilities (Arka and Arunika). These achievements are aligned with "Make in India" – Showcasing India's capability to build world-class systems locally. The development and launch of BharatFS has enabled India to upgrade its meteorological services and support neighboring countries, reinforcing regional leadership and self-reliance. Empowering India to own and lead in climate and weather sciences demonstrates "Atmanirbhar Bharat". All these align strongly with the visions of Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India) and Make in India.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली
07 AUG 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (भारतएफएस) नव-कार्यान्वित त्रिकोणीय घन अष्टफलकीय (टीसीओ) गतिकीय ग्रिड पर आधारित है। यह इस मॉडल को 6 किमी क्षैतिज विभेदन पर संचालित करने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह इसके पूर्ववर्ती (जीएफएस टी1534 ~ 12 किमी) और 9-14 किमी के क्षैतिज विभेदन वाले विशिष्ट वैश्विक परिचालन मॉडलों से बेहतर है। हाल ही में प्राप्त सुपरकंप्यूटिंग सुविधाओं, अर्का (आईआईटीएम-पुणे) और अरुणिका (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ-नोएडा) ने इस मॉडल को वास्तविक समय मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाया है, क्योंकि इसका रनटाइम लगभग 12 घंटे से घटकर केवल 3-6 घंटे रह गया है। इन प्रमुख विशेषताओं ने भारत की मौसम पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया है और भारत को वास्तविक समय मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए इतने उच्च विभेदन पर वैश्विक मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडल चलाने वाला एकमात्र देश बना दिया है। भारतएफएस का विकास पंचायत स्तर पर पूर्वानुमान तैयार करने और चरम वर्षा की भविष्यवाणी में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था। अनुसंधान के दौरान, इसने मुख्य मानसून क्षेत्र में वर्षा पूर्वानुमान में उल्लेखनीय सुधार और पिछले परिचालन मॉडल की तुलना में चरम वर्षा पूर्वानुमान के लिए 30% बेहतर सटीकता प्रदर्शित की है।
क्षैतिज विभेदन में वृद्धि के साथ, भारतएफएस हर 6 किमी पर अलग-अलग पूर्वानुमान तैयार करने में सक्षम है। इससे स्थानीय मौसम की विशेषताओं को कैप्चर किया जा सकता है, जिससे पूर्वानुमान पंचायतों/गाँवों के समूह के लिए उपयुक्त हो सकते हैं। स्थानीय पूर्वानुमान किसानों को फसल नियोजन, सिंचाई और कटाई में मदद करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, जल प्राधिकरण मानसून के दौरान जलाशयों का बेहतर प्रबंधन कर सकते हैं, जिससे बाढ़ का जोखिम कम होता है और उपज के लचीलेपन में सुधार होता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन चरम घटनाओं की आवृत्ति और गंभीरता को बढ़ा रहा है, और भारतएफएस ने मुख्य मानसून क्षेत्र में वर्षा की भविष्यवाणी करने के कौशल में उल्लेखनीय सुधार प्रदर्शित किया है, जिसमें चरम वर्षा की घटनाओं के पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में 30% सुधार हुआ है। ये सभी सुधार तेज़ और लक्षित आपदा प्रतिक्रिया के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, जिससे हमारे देश की आपदा तैयारी में वृद्धि होती है।
स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित किया जा रहा भारतएफएस केवल भारत की वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक और आर्थिक लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। भारतएफएस भारत का अपना उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडल है, जिसे भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने भारतीय भूगोल - हिमालय और पश्चिमी घाट - के कारण पूर्वानुमान की जटिलताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए डिज़ाइन किया है।
भारतएफएस का विकास आईआईटीएम-पुणे जैसे भारतीय संस्थानों के वैज्ञानिकों की टीम ने एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ-नोएडा और भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के सहयोग से किया है। यह मॉडलिंग प्रणाली स्वदेशी पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) सुपरकंप्यूटिंग सुविधाओं (अर्का और अरुणिका) द्वारा संचालित है। ये उपलब्धियाँ "मेक इन इंडिया" के अनुरूप हैं - जो स्थानीय स्तर पर विश्व स्तरीय प्रणालियाँ बनाने की भारत की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करती हैं। भारतएफएस के विकास और लॉन्च ने भारत को अपनी मौसम संबंधी सेवाओं को उन्नत करने और पड़ोसी देशों का समर्थन करने में सक्षम बनाया है, जिससे क्षेत्रीय नेतृत्व और आत्मनिर्भरता को बल मिला है। जलवायु और मौसम विज्ञान में भारत को अग्रणी बनाने और नेतृत्व करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" को दर्शाता है। ये सभी बातें आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया के विज़न के साथ पूरी तरह मेल खाती हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।