Ministry of Earth Sciences
Parliament question: Challenges in developing India’s Blue Economy
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has identified key challenges impacting India’s Blue Economy through the white paper tilted ‘Transforming India’s Blue Economy: Investment, Innovation and Sustainable Growth’
07 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Several strategic initiatives have been launched in alignment with India’s Draft National Blue Economy Policy, SDG-14 (Life Below Water) and the UN Decade of Ocean Science. The Deep Ocean Mission of the Ministry of Earth Sciences aims to advance marine research, developing deep-sea technologies and sustainable marine resource exploration. Likewise, the Sagarmala program of Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) focuses on port-led development to enhance coastal infrastructure and logistics. The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) by Department of Fisheries (DoF) is specifically designed to promote sustainable fisheries and aquaculture. Additionally, environmental protection efforts including coastal clean-up campaigns and amended Plastic Waste Management Rules by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) directly address marine pollution, reflecting a commitment to SDG-14 and the objectives of the UN Decade of Ocean Science.
India has strengthened ocean governance by signing the Biodiversity Beyond National Jurisdiction (BBNJ) Agreement and is actively enhancing its legal and regulatory frameworks for maritime activities. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), along with other ministries involved in the Blue Economy domain, has undertaken several initiatives to promote private sector participation through targeted workshops, investment policies, and mechanisms such as Public-Private Partnerships (PPPs). Further, the government has worked towards regional cooperation through initiatives like SAGAR, multilateral maritime exercises and active engagement in platforms such as the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA). The formulation of the Draft National Blue Economy Policy included consultations, incorporating inputs from state governments, local communities, scientific institutions, industry representatives and non-governmental organizations. Additionally, targeted programmes like the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) directly engage fishing communities, while initiatives in coastal tourism and environmental conservation involve local populations in implementation and planning.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ہندوستان کی بلیو اکانومی کو ترقی دینے میں چیلنجز
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے 'ہندوستان کی نیلی معیشت کو تبدیل کرنا: سرمایہ کاری، اختراع اور پائیدار ترقی' کے عنوان سے وائٹ پیپر کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی نیلی معیشت کو متاثر کرنے والے کلیدی چیلنجز کی نشاندہی کی ہے
07 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی ڈرافٹ نیشنل بلیو اکانومی پالیسی، ایس ڈی جی-14 (پانی کے نیچے زندگی) اور اقوام متحدہ کی سمندری سائنس کی دہائی کے مطابق، کئی اسٹریٹجک اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے گہرے سمندر کے مشن کا مقصد سمندری تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانا، گہرے سمندر کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینا اور پائیدار سمندری وسائل کی تلاش ہے۔ اسی طرح بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کا ساگر مالا پروگرام ساحلی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رسد کو بڑھانے کے لیے بندرگاہ پر مبنی ترقی پر مرکوز ہے۔ محکمہ ماہی گیری (ڈی او ایف) کی طرف سے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کو خاص طور پر پائیدار ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی کوششیں، بشمول ساحلی صفائی مہمات اور وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کی طرف سے ترمیم شدہ پلاسٹک فضلہ کے انتظام کے قواعد، براہ راست سمندری آلودگی سے نمٹتے ہیں، جو ایس ڈی جی-14 کے عزم اور اقوام متحدہ کی دہائی برائے اوشین سائنس کے مقاصد کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان نے حیاتیاتی تنوع سے پرے قومی دائرہ اختیار (بی بی این جے) معاہدے پر دستخط کرکے سمندری حکمرانی کو مضبوط کیا ہے اور سمندری سرگرمیوں کے لیے اپنے قانونی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو فعال طور پر بڑھا رہا ہے۔ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے بلیو اکانومی ڈومین میں شامل دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ٹارگیٹڈ ورکشاپس، سرمایہ کاری کی پالیسیوں، اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) جیسے میکانزم کے ذریعے نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، حکومت نے ساگر، کثیرالجہتی سمندری مشقوں اور انڈین اوشین رم ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او آر اے) جیسے پلیٹ فارمز میں فعال مشغولیت کے ذریعے علاقائی تعاون کی طرف کام کیا ہے۔ نیشنل بلیو اکانومی پالیسی کے مسودے کی تشکیل میں ریاستی حکومتوں، مقامی برادریوں، سائنسی اداروں، صنعتی نمائندوں، اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ان پٹ کو شامل کرتے ہوئے مشاورت شامل تھی۔ مزید برآں، پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) جیسے ہدف شدہ پروگرام ماہی گیر برادریوں کو براہ راست شامل کرتے ہیں، جبکہ ساحلی سیاحت اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے اقدامات میں مقامی آبادی کو عمل درآمد اور منصوبہ بندی میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کیں۔