Ministry of Culture
Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana
07 AUG 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana (KSVY) is an umbrella Scheme consisting Eight scheme components under which financial assistance is provided to eligible cultural organizations / individuals working in the field of performing arts across the country including the state of Odisha. The total amount disbursed under KSVYover the last five financial years is as under:
Financial Year
Amount Disbursed
(Rs. In Cr.)
2020-21
122.40
2021-22
156.46
2022-23
213.76
2023-24
218.36
2024-25
201.67
Further, the number of organizations / individuals supported and amount disbursed against various scheme components / sub-schemes under KSVY in the state of the Odisha during the last five financial years are given at Annexure.
The funds allocated across the 08 scheme components, currently operational, under KSVY are as under:
Sl. No.
Name of the scheme
Fund allocated
(Rs. In lakh)
1
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)
7285
2
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Art & Culture
7177
3
Scheme of Scholarship and Fellowship for Promotion of Art and Culture
1646
4
Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists
2603
5
Seva Bhoj Yojana
150
6
Financial Assistance for Construction of Tagore Cultural Complexes (TCC)
693
7
National Gandhi Heritage Site Mission
139
8
National Award Scheme
160
Total (KSVY)
19853
During the current cycle of KSVY i.e. F.Y. 2021-22 to 2025-26, an amount of Rs.93.81Cr. has been released to 1735 voluntary organizations under the scheme of ‘Financial Assistance for the Development of Buddhist / Tibetan Culture & Art’, a sub-component under KSVY.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
Annexure
Number of beneficiaries and amount disbursed under KSVY in the state of Odisha
Name of the Scheme
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
No. ofBenefi-ciaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
No. ofBenefi-ciaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
No. ofBenefi-ciaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
No. ofBenefi-ciaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
No. ofBenefi-ciaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)
22
107.08
27
152.16
55
289.2
115
515.29
67
343.87
Financial Assistance to Cultural Organizations with National Presence
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
8.75
2
37.5
Cultural Function and Production Grant
131
173.81
149
182.9
180
296.8
168
269.7
151
437.2
Financial Assistance for the Development of Buddhist/ Tibetan Culture & Art
0
0
0
0
1
5
2
12
2
11
Financial Assistance for Building Grants including Studio Theatres
4
12.73
1
4
-
-
-
-
2
21
Scheme For the Award of Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in The Field of Culture
91
85.20
108
171.4
89
129.6
90
93.6
83
105.6
Scheme for Scholarships to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields
72
21.60
75
22.5
25
7.5
97
29.1
71
21.6
Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists
355
119.46
828
276.95
966
306.77
1460
1063.4
1955
1106.5

وزارات ثقافت
کلا سنسکرت وکاس یوجنا
07 AUG 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
کالا سنسکرت وکاس یوجنا (کے ایس وی وائی ) آٹھ اجزاء پر مشتمل ایک جامع اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت ریاست اڈیشہ سمیت ملک بھر میں فنون لطیفہ کے شعبے سے وابستہ اہل ثقافتی تنظیموں/ افراد کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ مالی سالوں میں کے ایس وی وائی کے تحت تقسیم کی گئی کل رقم درج ذیل ہے:
Financial Year
Amount Disbursed
(Rs. In Cr.)
2020-21
122.40
2021-22
156.46
2022-23
213.76
2023-24
218.36
2024-25
201.67
مزید یہ کہ ریاست اڈیشہ میں کے ایس وی وائی کے تحت پچھلے پانچ مالی سالوں کے دوران مختلف اسکیم کے اجزاء/ ذیلی اسکیموں کے تحت تعاون یافتہ تنظیموں/ افراد کی تعداد اور رقم تقسیم کی گئی ہے۔
کے ایس وی وائی کے تحت فی الحال کام کرنے والے 08 اسکیم کے اجزاء کے لیے مختص رقم درج ذیل ہے:
Sl. No.
Name of the scheme
Fund allocated
(Rs. In lakh)
1
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)
7285
2
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Art & Culture
7177
3
Scheme of Scholarship and Fellowship for Promotion of Art and Culture
1646
4
Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists
2603
5
Seva Bhoj Yojana
150
6
Financial Assistance for Construction of Tagore Cultural Complexes (TCC)
693
7
National Gandhi Heritage Site Mission
139
8
National Award Scheme
160
Total (KSVY)
19853
کے ایس وی وائی کے موجودہ چکر کے دوران یعنی مالی سال 2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک، کے ایس وی وائی کا ایک ذیلی حصہ 'بدھ/تبتی ثقافت اور فن کی ترقی کے لیے مالی امداد' اسکیم کے تحت 1735 رضاکار تنظیموں کو 93.81 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
******
ضمیمہ
اوڈیشہ ریاست میں KSVY کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد اور تقسیم کی گئی رقم
Name of the Scheme
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
No. ofBenefi-ciaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
No. ofBenefi-ciaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
No. ofBenefi-ciaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
No. ofBenefi-ciaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
No. ofBenefi-ciaries
Amount
(Rs. In lakh)
Financial Assistance for Promotion of Guru Shishya Parampara (Repertory Grant)
22
107.08
27
152.16
55
289.2
115
515.29
67
343.87
Financial Assistance to Cultural Organizations with National Presence
-
-
-
-
-
-
1
8.75
2
37.5
Cultural Function and Production Grant
131
173.81
149
182.9
180
296.8
168
269.7
151
437.2
Financial Assistance for the Development of Buddhist/ Tibetan Culture & Art
0
0
0
0
1
5
2
12
2
11
Financial Assistance for Building Grants including Studio Theatres
4
12.73
1
4
-
-
-
-
2
21
Scheme For the Award of Fellowship to Outstanding Persons in The Field of Culture
91
85.20
108
171.4
89
129.6
90
93.6
83
105.6
Scheme for Scholarships to Young Artistes in Different Cultural Fields
72
21.60
75
22.5
25
7.5
97
29.1
71
21.6
Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists
355
119.46
828
276.95
966
306.77
1460
1063.4
1955
1106.5