Ministry of Tourism
Capacity Building for Service Providers Scheme
07 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under the scheme of “Capacity Building for Service Providers” (CBSP), Ministry of Tourism conducts the training programmes all across the country. As per the information available, a total of 5.54 lakh individuals has been trained and 25250 have been trained in Uttarakhand since inception of scheme. The outcome of these training includes placements, self-employment, entrepreneurship and persons opting for higher studies. 59210 persons have been placed after completing the training.
All the government and empanelled institute advertise the training programs through various channels before conducting the training which makes this effective in reaching to a diverse group of candidates, women and youth from backward, hilly and tribal areas of country including in the State of Uttarakhand.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण योजना
07 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
"सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण" (सीबीएसपी) योजना के अंतर्गत, पर्यटन मंत्रालय पूरे देश में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है। उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, इस योजना की शुरुआत से अब तक कुल 5.54 लाख व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है, जिनमें से 25,250 उत्तराखंड में प्रशिक्षित हुए हैं। इन प्रशिक्षणों के परिणामस्वरूप प्लेसमेंट, स्व-रोज़गार, उद्यमिता और उच्च शिक्षा के लिए इच्छुक व्यक्तियों को रोजगार मिला है। प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने के बाद 59,210 व्यक्तियों को प्लेसमेंट मिला है।
सभी सरकारी और सूचीबद्ध संस्थान प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने से पहले विभिन्न माध्यमों से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का विज्ञापन करते हैं, जिससे उत्तराखंड राज्य सहित देश के पिछड़े, पर्वतीय और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के उम्मीदवारों, महिलाओं और युवाओं के विविध समूह तक पहुंचने में यह कार्यक्रम प्रभावी हो जाता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।