Ministry of Culture
Observance of SamvidhanHatya Diwas
07 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, through the Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Home Affairs, formally notified that “SamvidhanHatya Diwas” would be observed annually on June 25 to mark the imposition of Emergency in 1975. On the occasion of 50th anniversary, Government is commemorating SamvidhanHatya Diwas for the period from 25.06.2024 to 25.06.2026 with various programmes across the country. Necessary directives in this regard have already been issued to all States and Union Territories for organising two year-long commemorative activities. The Ministry of Culture also oversaw the launch of major thematic exhibitions and ensured activities such as public rallies and educational seminars were held at 50 key locations in each State and UT.
This is a national commemoration with special focus on education and public engagement. Metrics include:
• Number of events conducted in educational institutions nationwide, including universities, colleges, and schools.
• Participation rates, with mandated documentation via attendance records, photographs, and event reports.
• Visibility/publicity through mass rallies, media coverage, and a series of competitive events such as essay contests, debates, and street plays aimed at students and youth.
Institutions were mandated to organise programmes at various levels ensuring public participation and raise public awareness regarding the imposition of emergency.
Specific measures have been taken to raise awareness among students and youth across the country which include:
• Organising of essay writing, poster-making, slogan contests, quizzes, street plays, and film screenings centered on constitutional values.
• Seminars involving jurists, legal experts, and persons who experienced the Emergency.
• Mass awareness marches with active student participation and faculty involvement.
• Special attention to the Preamble and features of the Constitution in panel discussions.
All States and Union Territories (UTs) have been instructed to undertake two year-long observance activities related to SamvidhanHatyaDiwas.Specific measures have been taken to raise awareness among students and youth across the country which include:
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संविधानहत्या दिवस मनाया जाना
07 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने संस्कृति मंत्रालय और गृह मंत्रालय के माध्यम से औपचारिक रूप से अधिसूचित किया है कि 1975 में लगाए गए आपातकाल को चिह्नित करने के लिए हर साल 25 जून कोसंविधानहत्या दिवस” मनाया जाएगा। 50वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर, सरकार 25.06.2024 से 25.06.2026 तक देश भर में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के साथ संविधानहत्या दिवस मना रही है। इस संबंध में दो साल तक चलने वाली स्मारक गतिविधियों के आयोजन के लिए सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आवश्यक निर्देश पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख विषयगत प्रदर्शनियों के शुभारंभ का भी निरीक्षण किया और यह सुनिश्चित किया कि प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में 50 प्रमुख स्थानों पर जनसभाएं और शैक्षिक सेमिनार जैसी गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जाएं।
यह शिक्षा और जनभागीदारी पर विशेष ध्यान देने वाला एक राष्ट्रीय स्मरणोत्सव है। इसके लिए निर्धारित मापदंडों में शामिल हैं:
• देश भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, जिनमें विश्वविद्यालय, कॉलेज और स्कूल शामिल हैं, में आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों की संख्या।
• उपस्थिति रिकॉर्ड, तस्वीरें और कार्यक्रम रिपोर्ट के माध्यम से अनिवार्य दस्तावेज़ीकरण के साथ भागीदारी दरें।
• छात्रों और युवाओं के उद्देश्य से जनसभाओं, मीडिया कवरेज और निबंध प्रतियोगिताओं, वाद-विवाद और नुक्कड़ नाटकों जैसी प्रतिस्पर्धीV गतिविधियों के माध्यम से दृश्यता/प्रचार।
शिक्षण संस्थानों को विभिन्न स्तरों पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने निर्देश दिया गया था ताकि जनता की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो और आपातकाल लागू किए जाने के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा सके।
देश भर के छात्रों और युवाओं में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष उपाय किए गए हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• संवैधानिक मूल्यों पर केंद्रित निबंध लेखन, पोस्टर बनाना, स्लोगन प्रतियोगिता, प्रश्नोत्तरी, नुक्कड़ नाटक और फिल्म स्क्रीनिंग का आयोजन।
• न्यायविदों, कानूनी विशेषज्ञों और आपातकाल का अनुभव करने वाले व्यक्तियों को शामिल करते हुए सेमिनार।
• छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ जन जागरूकता मार्च।
• पैनल चर्चाओं में संविधान की प्रस्तावना और विशेषताओं पर विशेष ध्यान।
सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को संविधानहत्या दिवस से संबंधित दो साल तक चलने वाले अवलोकन गतिविधियों को शुरू करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। देश भर के छात्रों और युवाओं में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष उपाय किए गए हैं, जिनमें उपरोक्त गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।