Special Service and Features
DRI seizes hydroponic weed worth ₹12.035 crore at Trivandrum International Airport
07 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Officers of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Trivandrum Regional Unit, under the Cochin Zonal Unit, seized Hydroponic Weed (Marijuana) from a passenger at Trivandrum International Airport on August 5, 2025.
The passenger had arrived from Bangkok via Dubai. A total of 12.035 kg of the narcotic substance was recovered from the checked-in baggage. The estimated value of the seized substance is approximately ₹12.035 crore in the international market. The seizure was made under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985. The passenger was arrested and remanded to judicial custody.
During the current financial year, the DRI, Cochin Zonal Unit, has seized NDPS substances including hydroponic weed and cocaine worth ₹41 crore in Kerala. Five persons have been arrested in connection with these cases. Further investigation is underway.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
തിരുവനന്തപുരം അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ 12.035 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ലഹരി മരുന്നുമായി യാത്രക്കാരൻ പിടിയിൽ
07 AUG 2025 3:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലഹരിമരുന്ന് കടത്ത് തടയുന്നതിനുള്ള തുടർച്ചയായ ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, കൊച്ചി സോണൽ യൂണിറ്റിലെ ഡിആർഐയുടെ കീഴിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന തിരുവനന്തപുരം റീജിയണൽ യൂണിറ്റിലെ ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ഓഫ് റവന്യൂ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് (ഡിആർഐ) ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തിരുവനന്തപുരം അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിലെ ഒരു യാത്രക്കാരനിൽ നിന്ന് ലഹരി മരുന്നായ ഹൈഡ്രോപോണിക് വീഡ് (മരിജുവാന) പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു.
പിടിച്ചെടുത്ത പദാർത്ഥത്തിന് 12.035 കിലോഗ്രാം ഭാരവും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണിയിൽ ഏകദേശം 12.035 കോടി രൂപ മൂല്യവുമുണ്ട്. ബാങ്കോക്കിൽ നിന്ന് ദുബായ് വഴി തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തേക്ക് യാത്ര ചെയ്ത യാത്രക്കാരന്റെ ചെക്ക്-ഇൻ ലഗേജിലാണ് ലഹരിമരുന്ന് ഒളിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നത്. 1985 ലെ എൻ‌ഡി‌പി‌എസ് നിയമത്തിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പ്രകാരം ഇയാളെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്ത് ജുഡീഷ്യൽ കസ്റ്റഡിയിൽ വിട്ടു. കൂടുതൽ അന്വേഷണം പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു. ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ, കേരളത്തിൽ നിന്ന്, ഡിആർഐ, കൊച്ചി സോണൽ യൂണിറ്റ്, ₹41 കോടി വിലമതിക്കുന്ന ലഹരി മരുന്നുകളും മരിജുവാനയും കൊക്കെയ്നും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സൈക്കോട്രോപിക് ലഹരിവസ്തുക്കളും (എൻഡിപിഎസ്) പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു. ഈ സംഭവങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് അഞ്ച് പേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.