Ministry of Culture
Budget Allocation to Strengthen Cultural Infrastructure
07 AUG 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The allocation to the Ministry has been increased from Rs. 3260.93 crore in Financial Year 2024-25 to Rs. 3360.96 crore for Financial Year 2025-26.
The funding provided for Current Financial Year as compared to Previous Financial Year to the institutions and schemes /missions is given in the table below.
(Rs. in Lakhs)
Sector
2024-25
2025-26
Archaeological Survey of India
127391.00
127849.00
Museums
66302.00
71693.00
Libraries
32549.00
32443.00
National Mission for Manuscripts
0.00
6000.00
National Mission on Cultural Mapping and Roadmap
1806.00
2246.00
The enhanced investment significantly strengthens heritage infrastructure through the planned construction of new museum buildings and the integration of advanced digital technologies-such as AR-VR, immersive projection systems, within site museums. These initiatives are aimed at enriching thematic storytelling, improving site interpretation, and elevating the overall visitor experience, while also ensuring the development of superior amenities for tourists and visitors alike.
The Ministry’s organizations make provisions to engage youths, scholars and local communities through their various initiatives like thematic activities, outreach programs on significant occasions, workshops, lectures, seminars, educational programmes, cultural events and programmes etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए बजट का आवंटन
07 AUG 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में मंत्रालय का आवंटन ₹3260.93 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए ₹3360.96 करोड़ कर दिया गया है।
पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए संस्थानों और योजनाओं/मिशनों को प्रदान की गई धनराशि नीचे दी गई तालिका में दी गई है.
(लाख रूपये में)
क्षेत्र
2024-25
2025-26
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण संस्थान
127391.00
127849.00
संग्रहालय
66302.00
71693.00
पुस्तकालय
32549.00
32443.00
पांचुलिपियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन
0.00
6000.00
सांस्कृतिक मैपिंग और रोडमैप पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन
1806.00
2246.00
बढ़े हुए निवेश से विरासत के बुनियादी ढांचे को काफी मजबूती मिली है, जिसके इसके तहत नियोजित तरीके से नए संग्रहालय भवनों का निर्माण और स्थल संग्रहालयों में एआर-वीआर, इमर्सिव प्रोजेक्शन सिस्टम जैसी उन्नत डिजिटल तकनीकों को एकीकृत किया गया है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य विषयगत स्टोरी टेलिंग को समृद्ध करना, स्थल की व्याख्या में सुधार करना और आगंतुकों के समग्र अनुभव को बेहतर बनाना है। साथ ही, यह पर्यटकों और आगंतुकों के लिए बेहतर सुविधाओं के विकास को भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
मंत्रालय के संगठन युवाओं, विद्वानों और स्थानीय समुदायों को विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से जोड़ते हैं, जैसे कि विषयगत गतिविधियाँ, महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों पर आउटरीच कार्यक्रम, कार्यशालाएँ, व्याख्यान, सेमिनार, शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आदि।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।