Ministry of Tourism
Revenue from Domestic Tourists
07 AUG 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per the provisional estimates from the National Account Statistics 2025, the tourism sector contributed ₹15.73 lakh crore to India’s GDP in 2023–24, accounting for 5.22% of the total economy.
The Ministry of Tourism has undertaken several initiatives to boost the tourism economy and increase the inflow of foreign tourists to the country. These include:
• The Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country.
• Ministry of Tourism through its various campaigns and events promotes various tourism destinations and products of India in domestic and international markets. Some of the initiatives are Dekho Apna Desh campaign, Chalo India campaign, International Tourism Mart, Bharat Parv.
• Enhance the overall quality and visitor experience through initiatives focused on capacity building, skill development such as ‘Capacity Building for Service Providers’, ‘Incredible India Tourist Facilitator’ (IITF), 'Paryatan Mitra' and 'Paryatan Didi’.
• Thematic tourism like wellness tourism, culinary tourism, rural, eco- tourism, etc. amongst other niche subjects are promoted so as to expand the scope of tourism into other sectors as well.
• Considering the importance of cleanliness in and around tourist sites, the Ministry of Tourism has formulated the Swachhta Action Plan (SAP) in coordination with the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation under the Ministry of Jal Shakti. Under this plan, the Ministry conducts cleanliness awareness programmes—including symbolic drives and campaigns against plastic use—through institutions such as IITTM, Central IHMs, State IHMs, and FCIs across the country. These initiatives are aimed at creating awareness among tourists, students, and tourism stakeholders.
• While Safety and Security of tourists is essentially a State Government subject, the Ministry of Tourism has taken up the matter with all the State Governments/Union Territory (UT) Administrations for setting up of dedicated Tourism Police. With the efforts of Ministry of Tourism, the State Governments /UT Administrations of Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim and Uttar Pradesh have deployed tourist police, in one form or the other.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
گھریلو سیاحوں سے آمدنی
07 AUG 2025 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اکاؤنٹ کے اعدادوشمار 2025 کے عارضی تخمینوں کے مطابق، سیاحت کے شعبے نے 2023-24 میں ہندوستان کے جی ڈی پی میں 15.73 لاکھ کروڑ کا حصہ ڈالا، جو کل معیشت کا 5.22 فیصد ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت نے سیاحت کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے اور ملک میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
سیاحت کی وزارت ’سودیش درشن‘، ’نیشنل مشن آن پِلگریمیج ریجوینیشن اینڈ اسپرچوئل ہیریٹیج آگمینٹیشن ڈرائیو (پرشاد)‘ اور ’سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی مدد‘ کی اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے انتظامی ڈھانچے کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اور ملک کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات پر سہولیات۔
وزارت سیاحت اپنی مختلف مہمات اور تقریبات کے ذریعے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہندوستان کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ دیکھو اپنا دیش مہم، چلو انڈیا مہم، بین الاقوامی ٹورازم مارٹ، بھارت پرو کے کچھ اقدامات ہیں۔
صلاحیت کی تعمیر، مہارت کی ترقی جیسے ’سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر‘، ’انکریڈیبل انڈیا ٹورسٹ فسیلیٹیٹر‘ ’پریاتن دوست‘ اور ’پریاتن دیدی‘ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے مجموعی معیار اور وزیٹر کے تجربے کو بڑھانا۔
موضوعاتی سیاحت جیسے فلاح و بہبود، پاک سیاحت، دیہی، ماحولیاتی سیاحت وغیرہ کو دیگر اہم موضوعات کے ساتھ فروغ دیا جاتا ہے تاکہ سیاحت کے دائرہ کار کو دیگر شعبوں میں بھی بڑھایا جا سکے۔
سیاحتی مقامات اور اس کے آس پاس صفائی کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، وزارت سیاحت نے جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے ساتھ مل کر سوچھتا ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت، وزارت صفائی بیداری کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے- جس میں پلاسٹک کے استعمال کے خلاف علامتی مہم اور مہم شامل ہیں- آئی آئی ٹی ایم ، مرکزی آئی ایچ ایم ، ریاستی اائی ایچ ایم ، اور ایف سی آئی ایم جیسے اداروں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد سیاحوں، طلباء اور سیاحت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
جب کہ سیاحوں کی حفاظت اور حفاظت بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت کا موضوع ہے، وزارت سیاحت نے یہ معاملہ تمام ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) انتظامیہ کے ساتھ سرشار ٹورازم پولیس کے قیام کے لیے اٹھایا ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت کی کوششوں سے تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، دہلی، گوا، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکم اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں/یو ٹی انتظامیہ نے کسی نہ کسی شکل میں ٹورسٹ پولیس کو تعینات کیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔