Ministry of Labour & Employment
TRANSFORMATIVE REFORMS FOR WORKERS
07 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour & Employment implements Central Sector Schemes, which are pan-India in nature. The details of beneficiaries count under various labour welfare schemes for the period from 2015-16 to 2024-25 are as under:
Total number of Beneficiaries under Labour Welfare Scheme
Health
Housing
Education
16171611
84160
2292702
Further, the Government of India has formulated the Unorganised Workers’ Social Security Act (UWSS), 2008 which provides for, inter alia, formulating welfare schemes for the unorganized sector on matters relating to
i. Life and disability cover,
ii. Health and maternity benefits,
iii. Old age protection and
iv. Any other benefit as may be determined by the Central Government.
The Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) scheme was launched in March, 2019 in order to provide old age protection to the workers of the unorganised sector. This is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme. Under the scheme, a monthly minimum assured pension of Rs. 3000/- is provided to the unorganised workers after attaining the age of 60 years. The workers in the age group of 18-40 years whose monthly income is Rs. 15000/- or less and not members of EPFO/ESIC/NPS (Government funded) or not income tax payees are eligible to join the scheme. The monthly contribution by the beneficiary ranges from Rs. 55/- to Rs. 200/- depending upon the entry age of the beneficiary. Under the scheme, an equal matching contribution is paid by the Central Government. Enrolment in the Scheme is done through the Common Service Centres, with its network of about 4 lakh centres across the country. Eligible unorganised workers can also self-enrol by visiting the portal www.maandhan.in.
The initiatives like e-Shram Portal and Shram Suvidha Portal have played an important role in improving efficiency, reducing delays and enhancing workers’ access and transparency in the following manner:
The Shram Suvidha Portal (SSP) was launched on 16th October, 2014. The portal caters to four major organizations of the Ministry of Labour & Employment, inter alia including EPFO & ESIC. Through the SSP, a unique Labour Identification Number (LIN) is generated online for businesses and employers registered on the portal. The portal has eased the complexity of compliance by providing the facilities of online registration, license and return filing to business entities along with a randomised risk-based inspection system, thereby reducing subjectivity for the law implementing agencies.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched the e-Shram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August, 2021 for the creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers (NDUW) seeded with Aadhaar. The e-Shram portal is meant to register and support the unorganised workers by providing them with a Universal Account Number (UAN) on a self-declaration basis.
Major schemes of the Ministry of Labour and Employment providing social security and implemented through EPFO are as under:
1. Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY): The Central Government implemented the ABRY from 01.10.2020 to 31.03.2022 to incentivize the creation of new employment opportunities during the COVID-19 recovery phase by providing assistance to the employers of establishments registered with EPFO to recruit unemployed persons including re-employment of those who were rendered un-employed during the Pandemic. The total number of beneficiaries under ABRY is 6049287.
2. Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY): The scheme was designed to incentivise employers for the generation of new employment. The scheme had been made applicable from 01.04.2016 to 31.03.2019 (Benefits for registered employees are continued for three years from the date of joining i.e., till closure of Scheme: 31.03.2022). The total number of beneficiaries under PMRPY is 12270966.
3. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY): The scheme was announced initially under the PM Garib Kalyan Package from March 2020 to May 2020. It was later extended under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan 1.0 for three months from June to August 2020. Under the Scheme, the Central Government paid the employees’ and employers’ share of EPF & EPS contributions (24% of wages) for the Scheme period. It was aimed at preventing disruption in the employment of low wage-earning EPFO members in EPF covered establishments that were employing up to a hundred employees. The total number of beneficiaries under PMGKY is 3891968.
Further, the scheme providing social security and implemented through ESIC are as under –
The ESI Act applies to factories employing 10 or more employees. At present, the wage ceiling for coverage for an employee is Rs. 21000/month (Rs.25000/month for PWD employee). In accordance with Section 1 (3) of the ESI Act, the ESI Scheme is extended by the Central Government in a phased manner depending on industrial concentration and availability of the infrastructure for the administration of medical benefits.
As on 30.07.2025, the status of implementation of the ESI Scheme is as under:
Implementation Status
No. of Districts
Districts Notified
695
Fully Notified
602
Partially Notified
93
Non-notified
83
Total Districts
778
In the year 2014, the Scheme was implemented in 393 districts of the country, which now extends to 695 districts. The number of workers brought under the coverage of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) during the five-year period from 2020-21 to 2024-25 is 174484600.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour and Employment Sushri
Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रमिकों के लिए परिवर्तनकारी सुधार
07 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन करता है। 2015-16 से 2024-25 के दौरान विभिन्न श्रम कल्याण योजनाओं के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों की संख्या का विवरण निम्न प्रकार है:
श्रम कल्याण योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों की कुल संख्या
स्वास्थ्य
आवास
शिक्षा
16171611
16171611
16171611
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने असंगठित श्रमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा अधिनियम (यूडब्ल्यूएसएस), 2008 तैयार किया है, जो अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ असंगठित क्षेत्र से संबंधित मामलों पर कल्याणकारी योजनाएं तैयार करता है
1. जीवन एवं दिव्यांगता कवर,
2. स्वास्थ्य एवं मातृत्व लाभ,
3. वृद्धावस्था सुरक्षा और
4. केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित किए जाने वाले कोई अन्य लाभ।
प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) योजना की शुरुआत मार्च, 2019 में की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को वृद्धावस्था सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है। यह एक स्वैच्छिक एवं अंशदायी पेंशन योजना है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को 60 वर्ष की आयु के बाद 3,000 रुपये की न्यूनतम मासिक पेंशन सुनिश्चित करती है। वे श्रमिक जो 18-40 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग के हैं और जिनकी मासिक आय 15,000 रुपये या उससे कम है और जो ईपीएफओ/ईएसआईसी/एनपीएस (सरकारी वित्त पोषित) के सदस्य नहीं हैं या आयकरदाता नहीं हैं,वे इस योजना में शामिल होने के पात्र हैं। लाभार्थी का मासिक अंशदान 55 रुपये से 200 रुपये तक है, जो लाभार्थी की योजना में प्रवेश के समय उम्र पर निर्भर करता है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, केंद्र सरकार समान अंशदान देती है। योजना में नामांकन सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों के माध्यम से किया जाता है जिनका पूरे देश में लगभग 4 लाख केंद्रों का नेटवर्क है। पात्र असंगठित श्रमिक भी पोर्टल पर जाकर स्वयं नामांकन करा सकते हैं www.maandhan.in.
ई-श्रम पोर्टल एवं श्रम सुविधा पोर्टल जैसी पहलों ने निम्नलिखित तरीके से दक्षता में सुधार, देरी में कमी एवं श्रमिकों की पहुंच और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है:
श्रम सुविधा पोर्टल (एसएसपी) की शुरुआत 16 अक्टूबर, 2014 को की गई थी। यह पोर्टल श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के चार प्रमुख संगठनों की सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जिनमें ईपीएफओ और ईएसआईसी भी शामिल हैं। एसएसपी के माध्यम से, पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत व्यवसायों एवं नियोक्ताओं के लिए एक अद्वितीय श्रम पहचान संख्या (एलआईएन) ऑनलाइन उत्पन्न होती है। पोर्टल ने व्यावसायिक संस्थाओं को ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण, लाइसेंस तथा रिटर्न दाखिल करने की सुविधा सहित यादृच्छिक जोखिम-आधारित निरीक्षण प्रणाली प्रदान करके अनुपालन की जटिलता को कम कर दिया है, जिससे कानून कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के लिए व्यक्तिपरकता कम हो गई है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 26 अगस्त, 2021 को असंगठित श्रमिकों (एनडीयूडब्ल्यू) के लिए एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तैयार करने के लिए ई-श्रम पोर्टल पोर्टल (eshram.gov.in) शुरू किया, जिसे आधार से जोड़ा गया है। ई-श्रम पोर्टल का उद्देश्य असंगठित श्रमिकों को स्व-घोषणा के आधार पर यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) प्रदान करके उनका पंजीकरण एवं समर्थन करना है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने वाली तथा ईपीएफओ के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित की जाने वाली प्रमुख योजनाएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1.आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोज़गार योजना (एबीआरवाई): केंद्र सरकार ने कोविड-19 पुनर्प्राप्ति चरण के दौरान नए रोजगार अवसरों के सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 01.10.2020 से 31.03.2022 तक एबीआरवाई को लागू किया, जिससे महामारी के दौरान बेरोजगार हुए लोगों को पुनः रोजगार देने सहित बेरोजगार लोगों की भर्ती के लिए ईपीएफओ के साथ पंजीकृत प्रतिष्ठानों के नियोक्ताओं को सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। एबीआरवाई के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों की कुल संख्या 6049287 है।
2.प्रधानमंत्री रोज़गार प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएमआरपीवाई): इस योजना को नए रोज़गार सृजन के लिए नियोक्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया था। यह योजना 01.04.2016 से 31.03.2019 तक लागू थी (पंजीकृत कर्मचारियों के लिए लाभ नियुक्ति की तिथि से तीन वर्षों तक, अर्थात् योजना की समाप्ति तिथि: 31.03.2022 तक जारी थी)। प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण रोजगार योजना (पीएमआरपीवाई) के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों की कुल संख्या 12270966 है।
3.प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएमजीकेवाई): इस योजना की घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज के अंतर्गत मार्च 2020 से मई 2020 तक की गई थी। बाद में इसे जून से अगस्त 2020 तक तीन महीने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान 1.0 के अंतर्गत बढ़ा दिया गया। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, केंद्र सरकार ने योजना अवधि के लिए कर्मचारियों एवं नियोक्ताओं के हिस्से का ईपीएफ और ईपीएस अंशदान (वेतन का 24%) का भुगतान किया। इसका उद्देश्य ईपीएफ के दायरे में आने वाले उन प्रतिष्ठानों में, जहां सौ तक कर्मचारी कार्यरत थे, कम वेतन पाने वाले ईपीएफओ सदस्यों के रोजगार में आने वाली रुकावटों को रोकना था। पीएमजीकेवाई के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों की कुल संख्या 3891968 है।
इसके अलावा, सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने वाली और ईएसआईसी के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जाने वाली योजनाएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
ईएसआई अधिनियम उन कारखानों पर लागू होता है जहाँ 10 या अधिक कर्मचारी कार्यरत हैं। वर्तमान में, एक कर्मचारी के लिए कवरेज की अधिकतम वेतन सीमा 21,000 रुपये प्रति माह (दिव्यांग कर्मचारी के लिए 25,000 रुपये प्रति माह) है। ईएसआई अधिनियम की धारा 1(3) के अनुसार, ईएसआई योजना को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा औद्योगिक केंद्रीकरण और चिकित्सा लाभों के प्रशासन के लिए अवसंरचनात्मक उपलब्धता के आधार पर चरणबद्ध रूप से विस्तारित किया जाता है।
30.07.2025 तक ईएसआई योजना के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति निम्नानुसार है:
कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति
जिलों की संख्या
अधिसूचित जिले
695
पूर्ण अधिसूचित
602
आंशिक अधिसूचित
93
गैर अधिसूचित
83
कुल जिले
778
वर्ष 2014 में यह योजना देश के 393 जिलों में लागू की गई थी, जो अब 695 जिलों तक विस्तारित हो चुकी है। 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक की पांच वर्ष की अवधि में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के कवरेज के अंतर्गत आए श्रमिकों की संख्या 174484600 है।
यह जानकारी श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।