Ministry of Defence
CDS formally releases declassified versions of Joint Doctrines for Cyberspace Operations & Amphibious Operations
07 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan and Secretary, Department of Military Affairs formally released the declassified versions of the Joint Doctrines for Cyberspace Operations and Amphibious Operations during the Chiefs of Staff Committee meeting in New Delhi on August 07, 2025. The declassification of these doctrines underscores India’s commitment to enhance visibility, accessibility and wider dissemination of joint war-fighting concepts.
The Joint Doctrine for Cyberspace Operations outlines a unified approach to defend national cyberspace interests, integrating offensive and defensive cyber capabilities and enabling synchronised operations across the three Services. It emphasises threat-informed planning, resilience building, real-time intelligence integration and development of joint cyber capabilities.
The Joint Doctrine for Amphibious Operations defines the framework for planning and executing amphibious operations by integrating maritime, air and land forces. It stresses interoperability, rapid response capability and joint force application to influence operations ashore.
The CDS has initiated development of numerous new doctrines/primers covering contemporary as well as niche areas of war-fighting such as Military Space Operations, Special Forces Operations, Airborne/Heliborne Operations, Integrated Logistics, Multi Domain Operations. These doctrines will provide stakeholders and policy makers with a common lexicon and guidelines for effective planning & smooth execution of joint military operations. The Joint Doctrines can be accessed at https://ids.nic.in/content/doctrines.
4T38.jpeg)
Q4U8.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ अनिल चौहान यांनी सायबरविश्वाशी संबंधित कारवाई आणि तिन्ही सेनादलांची संयुक्त कारवाई यासंदर्भात संयुक्त तत्वप्रणालीच्या अवर्गीकृत आवृत्त्या केल्या जारी
07 AUG 2025 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑगस्ट 2025
चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ (सीडीएस) आणि केंद्रीय संरक्षण व्यवहार विभाग सचिव जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी आज 07 ऑगस्ट रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित दल प्रमुखांच्या समितीच्या बैठकीत सायबरविश्वाशी संबंधित कारवाई आणि तिन्ही सेनादलांच्या संयुक्त कारवाई यासंदर्भात संयुक्त तत्वप्रणालीच्या अवर्गीकृत आवृत्त्या जारी केल्या. या तत्वप्रणालींचे अवर्गीकरण युध्द लढण्याच्या संयुक्त संकल्पनांची वाढीव दृश्यमानता, पोहोच आणि विस्तृत प्रसार याप्रती भारताची बांधिलकी अधोरेखित करते.
4T38.jpeg)
आक्रमक तसेच बचावात्मक सायबर क्षमतांचे एकत्रीकरण करत आणि देशाच्या तिन्ही सेनादलांच्या समन्वयित कारवाई शक्य करत सायबरविश्वाशी संबंधित कारवाई साठीची ही संयुक्त तत्वप्रणाली राष्ट्रीय सायबरविश्वाच्या हिताचे संरक्षण करण्याप्रती एकात्मिक दृष्टीकोन निश्चित करते. ही तत्वप्रणाली धोक्याच्या माहितीवर आधारित नियोजन, लवचिकता उभारणी, वास्तविक वेळी गुप्त माहितीचे एकत्रीकरण तसेच संयुक्त सायबर क्षमतांचा विकास यावर अधिक भर देते.
तिन्ही सेनादलांच्या एकत्रित अभियानांसाठीची संयुक्त तत्वप्रणाली सागरी, हवाई आणि लष्करी सैन्यदलांच्या एकत्रीकरणाद्वारे संयुक्त अभियानांचे नियोजन तसेच अंमलबजावणीसाठीची चौकट निश्चित करते. ही तत्वप्रणाली किनाऱ्यावरील कारवाईवर प्रभाव पाडण्यासाठी आंतरपरिचालन क्षमता, त्वरित प्रतिसाद क्षमता आणि संयुक्त सेनांच्या कार्यप्रणालीवर अधिक भर देते.
Q4U8.jpeg)
सीडीएस अनिल चौहान यांनी लष्करी अवकाश मोहिमा, विशेष दलांच्या मोहिमा, हवाई/हेलीबॉर्न कारवाई, एकात्मिक लॉजिस्टिक्स, बहु क्षेत्रीय मोहिमा यांसारख्या युध्द लढण्याच्या समकालीन आणि विशिष्ट क्षेत्रांसाठी अनेकानेक नव्या तत्वप्रणाली/अध्ययन पुस्तिकांच्या विकासाचे कार्य सुरु केले आहे. या तत्वप्रणालींमुळे या क्षेत्रातील भागधारक आणि धोरण कर्त्यांना संयुक्त लष्करी कारवाई साठी परिणामकारक नियोजन आणि सुरळीत अंमलबजावणी यासाठी सामायिक शब्द प्रणाली तसेच मार्गदर्शक तत्वे उपलब्ध होतील. संयुक्त तत्वप्रणाली https://ids.nic.in/content/doctrines येथे मिळवता येईल.