Ministry of Defence
CDS formally releases declassified versions of Joint Doctrines for Cyberspace Operations & Amphibious Operations
07 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan and Secretary, Department of Military Affairs formally released the declassified versions of the Joint Doctrines for Cyberspace Operations and Amphibious Operations during the Chiefs of Staff Committee meeting in New Delhi on August 07, 2025. The declassification of these doctrines underscores India’s commitment to enhance visibility, accessibility and wider dissemination of joint war-fighting concepts.
The Joint Doctrine for Cyberspace Operations outlines a unified approach to defend national cyberspace interests, integrating offensive and defensive cyber capabilities and enabling synchronised operations across the three Services. It emphasises threat-informed planning, resilience building, real-time intelligence integration and development of joint cyber capabilities.
The Joint Doctrine for Amphibious Operations defines the framework for planning and executing amphibious operations by integrating maritime, air and land forces. It stresses interoperability, rapid response capability and joint force application to influence operations ashore.
The CDS has initiated development of numerous new doctrines/primers covering contemporary as well as niche areas of war-fighting such as Military Space Operations, Special Forces Operations, Airborne/Heliborne Operations, Integrated Logistics, Multi Domain Operations. These doctrines will provide stakeholders and policy makers with a common lexicon and guidelines for effective planning & smooth execution of joint military operations. The Joint Doctrines can be accessed at https://ids.nic.in/content/doctrines.
4T38.jpeg)
Q4U8.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान ने साइबरस्पेस और एम्फीबियस ऑपरेशंस के लिए संयुक्त सिद्धांतों के अवर्गीकृत संस्करण औपचारिक रूप से जारी किए
07 AUG 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान और सैन्य मामलों के विभाग के सचिव ने 07 अगस्त, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी की बैठक के दौरान साइबरस्पेस ऑपरेशंस और एम्फीबियस ऑपरेशंस के लिए संयुक्त सिद्धांतों के सार्वजनिक संस्करणों को औपचारिक रूप से जारी किया। इन सिद्धांतों का सार्वजनिक होना संयुक्त युद्ध-लड़ने की अवधारणाओं की दृश्यता, पहुंच और व्यापक प्रसार को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
साइबरस्पेस संचालन के लिए संयुक्त सिद्धांत राष्ट्रीय साइबरस्पेस हितों की रक्षा, आक्रामक और रक्षात्मक साइबर क्षमताओं को एकीकृत करने और तीनों सेनाओं में समन्वित संचालन को सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करता है। यह खतरे-सूचित योजना, दृढ़ता निर्माण, वास्तविक समय में खुफिया एकीकरण और संयुक्त साइबर क्षमताओं के विकास पर बल देता है।
जल-थल अभियानों के लिए संयुक्त सिद्धांत, समुद्री, वायु और थल सेनाओं को एकीकृत करके जल-थल अभियानों की योजना बनाने और उन्हें क्रियान्वित करने की रूपरेखा को परिभाषित करता है। यह तट पर अभियानों को प्रभावित करने के लिए अंतर-संचालनीयता, त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया क्षमता और संयुक्त बल प्रयोग पर बल देता है।
सीडीएस ने सैन्य अंतरिक्ष अभियान, विशेष बल अभियान, हवाई/हेलीबोर्न अभियान, एकीकृत रसद, बहु-क्षेत्रीय अभियान जैसे युद्ध के समकालीन और विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों को सम्मिलित करते हुए कई नए सिद्धांतों/प्राथमिकताओं का विकास शुरू किया है। ये सिद्धांत हितधारकों और नीति निर्माताओं को संयुक्त सैन्य अभियानों की प्रभावी योजना और सुचारू क्रियान्वयन के लिए एक साझा शब्दावली और दिशानिर्देश प्रदान करेंगे। संयुक्त सिद्धांतों को https://ids.nic.in/content/doctrines पर देखा जा सकता है ।
4T38.jpeg)
Q4U8.jpeg)