Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Boosts LNG Use with 100% FDI, New Stations, and Policy Reforms
07 AUG 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Demand of Natural Gas in the country is met through domestic production of Natural gas as well as import of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG). Government have taken various steps to support growth of a gas-based economy which includes augmenting the availability of LNG for various sectors. This, inter-alia, includes permitting 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) under 100% automatic route for establishment of LNG infrastructure including LNG terminals, Open General Licensing (OGL) category for LNG imports, etc. As on date, eight (8) LNG regasification terminals are operational with capacity of about 52.7 million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MMTPA).
Government have been driving the initiative of setting up of LNG stations across the Golden Quadrilateral (GQ), National Highways, East-West Highway, North-South Highway and major Mining clusters in India. 13 LNG retail stations have so far been commissioned by State owned Oil and Gas Companies. Further, 16 LNG retail stations owned by Private entities are also operational.
The steps taken to boost the usage of LNG as a transport fuel are as follows: LNG has been recognized as Transport Fuel by Government and the emission standards for LNG vehicles have also been notified in this regard.
Government has amended the Static and Mobile Pressure vessels (Unfired) (Amendment) Rules, 2025 to allow LNG fuelled vehicles containing spark ignition engine or compression ignition type internal combustion engine to operate in hazardous areas, LNG mobile dispensing in non-transport sectors such as railways, mining, waterways, testing laboratories etc., among others.
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) has issued a notification in 2020 wherein it has allowed an entity to set up LNG RO (Retail Outlet) irrespective of CGD authorization of PNGRB. (However, this is applicable for the establishment and operation of LNG Stations for dispensing LNG in liquid state only to the transport sector).
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश, नए स्टेशनों और नीतिगत सुधारों के साथ एलएनजी उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन दिया
07 AUG 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
देश में प्राकृतिक गैस की मांग, प्राकृतिक गैस के घरेलू उत्पादन और तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) के आयात के माध्यम से पूरी की जाती है। सरकार ने गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को सहायता देने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए एलएनजी की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि करना सम्मिलित है। इसमें, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, एलएनजी टर्मिनलों सहित एलएनजी बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना के लिए 100 प्रतिशत स्वचालित मार्ग के अंतर्गत 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की अनुमति देना, एलएनजी आयातों के लिए खुली सामान्य लाइसेंसिंग (ओजीएल) श्रेणी, आदि सम्मिलित हैं। आज की तारीख तक, लगभग 527 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एमएमटीपीए) की क्षमता के साथ आठ (8) एलएनजी पुनर्गैसीकरण टर्मिनलों का प्रचालन हो रहा है।
सरकार स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज (जीक्यू), राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, पूर्व-पश्चिम राजमार्गों, उत्तर-दक्षिण राजमार्ग और भारत में प्रमुख खनन समूहों में एलएनजी स्टेशनों की स्थापना की पहल कर रही है। राज्य के स्वामित्व वाली तेल और गैस कंपनियों द्वारा अब तक 13 एलएनजी खुदरा स्टेशन चालू किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, निजी कंपनियों के स्वामित्व वाले 16 एलएनजी खुदरा स्टेशनों का भी प्रचालन हो रहा है।
परिवहन ईंधन के रूप में एलएनजी के प्रयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उठाए गए कदम निम्नानुसार हैं: एलएनजी को सरकार द्वारा परिवहन ईंधन के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है और एलएनजी वाहनों के लिए उत्सर्जन मानक भी इस संबंध में अधिसूचित किए गए हैं।
सरकार ने स्पार्क इग्निशन इंजन या कम्प्रेशन इग्निशन टाइप इंटरनल कम्बशन इंजन युक्त एलएनजी ईंधन वाले वाहनों को खतरनाक क्षेत्रों में संचालित करने, रेलवे, खनन, जलमार्ग, परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं आदि जैसे गैर-परिवहन क्षेत्रों में एलएनजी मोबाइल वितरण की अनुमति देने के लिए स्टेटिक और मोबाइल प्रेशर वेसल्स (अनफायर) (संशोधन) नियम, 2025 में संशोधन किया है।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) ने वर्ष 2020 में एक अधिसूचना जारी की है जिसमें उसने एक इकाई को, पीएनजीआरबी के सीजीडी प्राधिकरण के बावजूद एलएनजी आरओ (रिटेल आउटलेट) स्थापित करने की अनुमति दी है (लेकिन, यह केवल परिवहन क्षेत्र को तरल अवस्था में एलएनजी वितरित करने के लिए एलएनजी स्टेशनों की स्थापना और प्रचालन के लिए लागू है)।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।