Ministry of Coal
Stakeholders Consultation Meeting on Reforms in the Coal Sector Held in New Delhi
07 AUG 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today organized a Stakeholders Consultation on Reforms in the Coal Sector at SCOPE Complex, New Delhi. The session was chaired by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines in the presence of Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal. Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, MoC, Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, MoC Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, CMDs of coal and lignite PSUs, senior officials of the Ministry, and representatives from the private sector were present in the session.
The session was aimed to engage with key stakeholders from across the coal ecosystem to deliberate on new reform measures that can further strengthen domestic coal production, reduce import dependency, and enhance ease of doing business in the sector.
Addressing the gathering, Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy highlighted the remarkable transformation the coal sector has undergone in the last decade. From an era of opacity in coal block allocation, the country has moved towards transparency, efficiency and accountability. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government responded decisively with the enactment of the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and a transparent auction mechanism, which laid the foundation for reforms that followed.
The Minister noted that since 2014, the Ministry of Coal has undertaken a series of pioneering reforms, from digital monitoring portals and quality control measures to landmark initiatives like commercial coal auctions, single window clearance system, and clean coal technologies such as coal gasification. Shri Reddy reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to ushering in the next wave of reforms in the coal sector. He stressed on the need to increase domestic production further, achieve zero coal imports, and scale up coal gasification initiatives. Calling upon all stakeholders to actively contribute their insights and innovations, the Minister reiterated that the Ministry is dedicated to fostering an ecosystem that is transparent, efficient, and future-ready. These sustained efforts are aligned with the broader national objectives of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat and advancing towards a Viksit Bharat.
Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, in his remarks, highlighted the coal sector’s crucial role in powering the country’s development. He said that the efforts must be directed towards making the country stronger and all decisions must reflect the best interest of the nation. He appreciated the collaborative spirit in which the Ministry has approached sectoral reforms and urged all stakeholders to work with a sense of national responsibility.
Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, noted that while the Ministry has achieved significant progress across key parameters, the purpose of this consultation is to identify areas that require further intervention. He underlined the need for further refinement in coal gasification technologies to make the process more efficient, scalable, and economically viable. He elaborated that the Ministry is working in close coordination with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, resulting in a streamlining of major regulatory processes such as environmental and forest clearances. He expressed confidence that continued reforms in this space would significantly enhance ease of doing business for coal developers. Speaking on the progress of the Single Window Clearance System, the Secretary informed that several new features have been introduced to ensure seamless and end-to-end resolution of clearances. He also mentioned that pending matters requiring State Government intervention have been flagged and will be formally presented before NITI Aayog, so that the same can be taken up more assertively at the state level. He reaffirmed the Ministry’s resolve to drive reforms with urgency and commitment to support the sector’s growth trajectory.
Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Smt. Rupinder Brar, in her address, welcomed the valuable inputs received from stakeholders and assured that the Ministry is open to all constructive suggestions. She emphasized the importance of continuous engagement and encouraged participants to actively contribute ideas that can shape the future of the coal sector.
During the session, stakeholders shared valuable suggestions related to simplifying clearances, incentivizing coal gasification, improving logistics infrastructure, leveraging digital technology, and fostering ease of doing business. These inputs will be carefully considered by the Ministry to shape future policy interventions and ensure sustainable growth of the coal sector.
The session concluded with a strong sense of collaboration among public and private stakeholders and reinforced the Ministry’s resolve to pursue reforms that promote transparency, efficiency, sustainability, and long-term energy security for the nation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے شعبے میں اصلاحات پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورتی میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں منعقد
07 AUG 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی واقع SCOPE کمپلیکس میں کوئلے کے شعبے میں اصلاحات پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا۔ اجلاس کی صدارت کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کی۔ کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے اور کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری شری وکرم دیو دت بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ محترمہ روپندر برار، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی، وزارت کوئلہ، جناب سنجو کمار جھا، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری، وزارت کوئلہ، کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز (سی ایم ڈی)، وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور نجی شعبے کے نمائندے بھی اجلاس میں موجود تھے۔
سیشن کا مقصد کوئلے کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر نئے اصلاحاتی اقدامات پر غور و خوض کرنا تھا تاکہ ملکی کوئلے کی پیداوار کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے، درآمدات پر انحصار کم کیا جا سکے اور اس شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران کوئلے کے شعبے میں رونما ہونے والی نمایاں تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ کوئلہ بلاک مختص کرنے میں مبہمیت کے دور سے، ملک شفافیت، کارکردگی اور جوابدہی کی طرف بڑھ گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، حکومت نے کول مائنز (خصوصی دفعات) ایکٹ، 2015 اور نیلامی کا ایک شفاف طریقہ کار نافذ کرکے فیصلہ کن جواب دیا، جس نے آنے والی اصلاحات کی بنیاد رکھی۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ 2014 سے، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے ڈیجیٹل مانیٹرنگ پورٹل اور کوالٹی کنٹرول کے اقدامات سے لے کر تجارتی کوئلے کی نیلامی، سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹم اور کول گیسیفیکیشن جیسی کلین کول ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے تاریخی اقدامات تک کئی اہم اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ جناب ریڈی نے کوئلہ کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کی اگلی لہر لانے کے لیے حکومت کے اٹل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ملکی پیداوار میں مزید اضافہ کرنے، کوئلے کی صفر درآمدات حاصل کرنے اور کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے اپنی بصیرت اور اختراعات میں فعال تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزارت ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے جو شفاف، موثر اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہو۔ یہ مسلسل کوششیں خود انحصار ہندوستان کی تعمیر اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف بڑھنے کے وسیع تر قومی مقاصد کے مطابق ہیں۔
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے اپنے خطاب میں ملک کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں کوئلے کے شعبے کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف کوششیں ہونی چاہئیں اور تمام فیصلے قوم کے بہترین مفاد کی عکاسی کرنے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے باہمی تعاون کے جذبے کو سراہا جس کے ساتھ وزارت نے شعبہ جاتی اصلاحات کی ہیں اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ قومی ذمہ داری کے احساس کے ساتھ کام کریں۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، شری وکرم دیو دت نے کہا کہ وزارت نے اہم پیرامیٹرز پر اہم پیش رفت کی ہے، لیکن اس مشاورت کا مقصد ان علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے جہاں مزید مداخلت کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کول گیسیفیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز میں مزید بہتری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ اس عمل کو مزید موثر، توسیع پذیر اور اقتصادی طور پر قابل عمل بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ماحولیاتی اور جنگلات کی منظوری جیسے اہم ریگولیٹری عمل کو ہموار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس شعبے میں مسلسل بہتری سے کوئلے کے ڈیولپرز کے لیے کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹم کی پیشرفت پر بات کرتے ہوئے، سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ کلیئرنس کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور اختتام سے آخر تک حل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی نئی خصوصیات متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ زیر التوا مقدمات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جن کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی مداخلت کی ضرورت ہے اور ریاستی سطح پر مزید فعال غور و خوض کے لیے انہیں باضابطہ طور پر نیتی آیوگ کے سامنے رکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے وزارت کی جانب سے اصلاحات کو فوری طور پر آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس شعبے کی ترقی کی رفتار کو سپورٹ کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی، محترمہ روپندر برار نے اپنے خطاب میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے موصول ہونے والی قیمتی تجاویز کا خیرمقدم کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ وزارت تمام تعمیری تجاویز کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے مسلسل مشغولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ فعال طور پر ایسے خیالات پیش کریں جو کوئلے کے شعبے کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے سکیں۔
سیشن کے دوران، اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے منظوریوں کو آسان بنانے، کول گیسیفیکیشن کی حوصلہ افزائی، لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق قیمتی تجاویز کا اشتراک کیا۔ وزارت مستقبل کی پالیسی اقدامات کی تشکیل اور کوئلے کے شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان تجاویز پر غور سے غور کرے گی۔
سیشن کا اختتام سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون کے مضبوط جذبے کے ساتھ ہوا اور اس نے ملک کے لیے شفافیت، کارکردگی، پائیداری اور طویل مدتی توانائی کی حفاظت کو فروغ دینے والی اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو تقویت بخشی۔