Ministry of Coal
Stakeholders Consultation Meeting on Reforms in the Coal Sector Held in New Delhi
07 AUG 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal today organized a Stakeholders Consultation on Reforms in the Coal Sector at SCOPE Complex, New Delhi. The session was chaired by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines in the presence of Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal. Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority, MoC, Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, MoC Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, CMDs of coal and lignite PSUs, senior officials of the Ministry, and representatives from the private sector were present in the session.
The session was aimed to engage with key stakeholders from across the coal ecosystem to deliberate on new reform measures that can further strengthen domestic coal production, reduce import dependency, and enhance ease of doing business in the sector.
Addressing the gathering, Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy highlighted the remarkable transformation the coal sector has undergone in the last decade. From an era of opacity in coal block allocation, the country has moved towards transparency, efficiency and accountability. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government responded decisively with the enactment of the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015 and a transparent auction mechanism, which laid the foundation for reforms that followed.
The Minister noted that since 2014, the Ministry of Coal has undertaken a series of pioneering reforms, from digital monitoring portals and quality control measures to landmark initiatives like commercial coal auctions, single window clearance system, and clean coal technologies such as coal gasification. Shri Reddy reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to ushering in the next wave of reforms in the coal sector. He stressed on the need to increase domestic production further, achieve zero coal imports, and scale up coal gasification initiatives. Calling upon all stakeholders to actively contribute their insights and innovations, the Minister reiterated that the Ministry is dedicated to fostering an ecosystem that is transparent, efficient, and future-ready. These sustained efforts are aligned with the broader national objectives of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat and advancing towards a Viksit Bharat.
Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, in his remarks, highlighted the coal sector’s crucial role in powering the country’s development. He said that the efforts must be directed towards making the country stronger and all decisions must reflect the best interest of the nation. He appreciated the collaborative spirit in which the Ministry has approached sectoral reforms and urged all stakeholders to work with a sense of national responsibility.
Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, noted that while the Ministry has achieved significant progress across key parameters, the purpose of this consultation is to identify areas that require further intervention. He underlined the need for further refinement in coal gasification technologies to make the process more efficient, scalable, and economically viable. He elaborated that the Ministry is working in close coordination with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, resulting in a streamlining of major regulatory processes such as environmental and forest clearances. He expressed confidence that continued reforms in this space would significantly enhance ease of doing business for coal developers. Speaking on the progress of the Single Window Clearance System, the Secretary informed that several new features have been introduced to ensure seamless and end-to-end resolution of clearances. He also mentioned that pending matters requiring State Government intervention have been flagged and will be formally presented before NITI Aayog, so that the same can be taken up more assertively at the state level. He reaffirmed the Ministry’s resolve to drive reforms with urgency and commitment to support the sector’s growth trajectory.
Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Smt. Rupinder Brar, in her address, welcomed the valuable inputs received from stakeholders and assured that the Ministry is open to all constructive suggestions. She emphasized the importance of continuous engagement and encouraged participants to actively contribute ideas that can shape the future of the coal sector.
During the session, stakeholders shared valuable suggestions related to simplifying clearances, incentivizing coal gasification, improving logistics infrastructure, leveraging digital technology, and fostering ease of doing business. These inputs will be carefully considered by the Ministry to shape future policy interventions and ensure sustainable growth of the coal sector.
The session concluded with a strong sense of collaboration among public and private stakeholders and reinforced the Ministry’s resolve to pursue reforms that promote transparency, efficiency, sustainability, and long-term energy security for the nation.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला क्षेत्र में सुधारों पर हितधारकों की परामर्श बैठक नई दिल्ली में संपन्न
07 AUG 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित स्कोप कॉम्प्लेक्स में कोयला क्षेत्र में सुधारों पर हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श का आयोजन किया। इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता केन्द्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने की। इस अवसर पर कोयला एवं खान राज्यमंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे और कोयला मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त भी उपस्थित थे। कोयला मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव एवं नामित प्राधिकारी सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार, कोयला मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री सनोज कुमार झा, कोयला एवं लिग्नाइट से संबंधित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी), मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि भी इस सत्र में उपस्थित थे।
इस सत्र का उद्देश्य कोयला से जुड़े इकोसिस्टम के प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर सुधार के नए उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श करना था, जिससे घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को और मजबूत किया जा सके, आयात पर निर्भरता को कम किया जा सके तथा इस क्षेत्र में व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बढ़ाया जा सके।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने पिछले एक दशक में कोयला क्षेत्र में हुए उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डाला। कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटन में अस्पष्टता के युग से हटकर, देश पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही की दिशा में अग्रसर हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, सरकार ने कोयला खदान (विशेष प्रावधान) अधिनियम, 2015 और एक पारदर्शी नीलामी व्यवस्था को लागू करके निर्णायक प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त की। इन कदमों ने आगामी सुधारों की नींव रखी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 से कोयला मंत्रालय ने डिजिटल निगरानी पोर्टल एवं गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण उपायों से लेकर वाणिज्यिक कोयला नीलामी, एकल खिड़की निकासी प्रणाली और कोयला गैसीकरण जैसी स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसी ऐतिहासिक पहलों समेत कई अग्रणी सुधार किए हैं। श्री रेड्डी ने कोयला क्षेत्र में सुधारों का अगला चरण शुरू करने के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने घरेलू उत्पादन को और बढ़ाने, शून्य कोयला आयात का लक्ष्य हासिल करने तथा कोयला गैसीकरण से संबंधित पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। सभी हितधारकों से अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि और नवाचारों में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने का आह्वान करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने दोहराया कि मंत्रालय एक ऐसे इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है जो पारदर्शी, कुशल और भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप हो। ये निरंतर प्रयास एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण और एक विकसित भारत की ओर बढ़ने के व्यापक राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप हैं।
अपने संबोधन में, कोयला एवं खान राज्यमंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने देश के विकास को गति देने में कोयला क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रयास देश को और मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में होने चाहिए तथा सभी निर्णय राष्ट्र के सर्वोत्तम हितों के अनुकूल होने चाहिए। उन्होंने उस सहयोगात्मक भावना की सराहना की जिसकी सहायता से मंत्रालय ने इस क्षेत्र में सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाया है और सभी हितधारकों से राष्ट्रीय उत्तरदायित्व की भावना के साथ काम करने का आग्रह किया।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख मानदंडों पर उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है, लेकिन इस परामर्श का उद्देश्य उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना है जहां और अधिक हस्तक्षेप की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कोयला गैसीकरण तकनीकों में और सुधार की जरूरत पर बल दिया ताकि इस प्रक्रिया को और अधिक कुशल, मापनीय तथा आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहारिक बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि मंत्रालय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पर्यावरण और वन मंजूरियों जैसी प्रमुख नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस क्षेत्र में निरंतर सुधार कोयला विकासकर्ताओं के लिए व्यापार करने में आसानी को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ायेंगे। एकल खिड़की मंजूरी प्रणाली की प्रगति पर बोलते हुए, सचिव ने बताया कि मंजूरियों का निर्बाध एवं संपूर्ण समाधान सुनिश्चित करने हेतु कई नई सुविधाएं शुरू की गई हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि राज्य सरकार के हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता वाले लंबित मामलों को चिह्नित किया गया है और उन्हें नीति आयोग के समक्ष औपचारिक रूप से प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा, ताकि राज्य स्तर पर उन्हें और अधिक सक्रियता से उठाया जा सके। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए तत्परता और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने के मंत्रालय के संकल्प को दोहराया।
अपर सचिव एवं मनोनीत प्राधिकारी श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार ने अपने संबोधन में सभी हितधारकों से प्राप्त बहुमूल्य सुझावों का स्वागत किया और आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय सभी रचनात्मक सुझावों पर गौर करने के लिए उत्सुक है। उन्होंने निरंतर सहभागिता के महत्व पर जोर दिया और प्रतिभागियों को सक्रिय रूप से ऐसे विचार प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जो कोयला क्षेत्र के भविष्य को आकार दे सकें।
सत्र का समापन सार्वजनिक और निजी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग की मजबूत भावना के साथ हुआ और इसने देश के लिए पारदर्शिता, दक्षता, स्थिरता एवं दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने वाले सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने के मंत्रालय के संकल्प को मजबूत किया।