Ministry of Rural Development
On the occasion of National Handloom Day, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds a virtual interaction with lakhs of Self-Help Group (SHG) women members
“Handloom symbolises self-reliance; it was also a weapon of non-violent struggle during India’s freedom movement” - Shri Shivraj Singh
The remarkable skills of SHG women have helped revive local art and culture, the Minister noted
“Nation first; embrace swadeshi (indigenous goods) and strengthen national pride,” - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan urged
07 AUG 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Handloom Day, Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, virtually interacted, from Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi, with lakhs of Self-Help Group (SHG) women members. Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Rural Development Secretary Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, and other senior officials were also present.
During the event, SHG women from various states shared their experiences, highlighting the positive transformation in their lives due to the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM). They emphasised that the mission not only provided economic stability but also enhanced their social standing.
Shri Chouhan stated that women embody power and creativity, and that handlooms are a symbol of self-reliance, having once served as a tool in India’s non-violent freedom movement. He praised the “remarkable artistry” of rural artisans, which has earned recognition not just in India but across the world.
The Minister applauded the role of SHG women in reviving local art and culture, stating that their creations are a vital part of India’s cultural identity and help express folk traditions. He also acknowledged concerns raised by the women regarding marketing and branding, assuring them of concrete action, including design-focused training. He encouraged SHG members to maintain high product quality to remain competitive.
Shri Chouhan reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message advocating adoption of swadeshi (indigenous) products, asserting that no compromises will be made on national interests, even at personal cost. He urged citizens to prioritise ‘Nation First’ and support locally made goods.
Celebrating the growing number of SHG women achieving financial independence, Shri Chouhan shared that over 1.5 crore (15 million) women have become ‘Lakhpati Didis’(earning over ₹1 lakh annually) under the mission. The government is working towards making 2 crore women lakhpatis, with a vision of reaching 3 crore soon.
Reinforcing the ‘Swadeshi’ commitment, he urged citizens to convert our population into strength and purchase Indian-made products during festivals such as Raksha Bandhan. He emphasised the need to advance the ‘Vocal for Local’ movement to strengthen the economy.
The programme concluded with Shri Chouhan affirming the pledge to ‘adopt indigenous products and enhance our national pride’. He also visited product stalls set up by SHG women, appreciating their hard work and dedication.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिनानिमित केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी स्वयंसहाय्यता बचत गटाच्या महिला सदस्यांशी आभासी पद्धतीने संवाद साधला
“राष्ट्र सर्वप्रथम, स्वदेशी वस्तूंचा स्वीकार करा आणि राष्ट्राभिमान बळकट करा” – केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांचे आवाहन
07 AUG 2025 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिनानिमित आज केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथील कृषी भवनात आयोजित कार्यक्रमात स्वयंसहाय्यता बचत गटाच्या (एसएचजी) महिला सदस्यांशी आभासी पद्धतीने संवाद साधला. केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ.चंद्रशेखर पेम्मसानी तसेच केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास विभाग सचिव शैलेश कुमार सिंह यांच्यासह अनेक ज्येष्ठ अधिकारी देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान विविध राज्यांतील अनेक एसएचजी महिलांनी त्यांचे अनुभव सामायिक करत, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानामुळे (एनअरएलएम) त्यांच्या जीवनात घडून आलेले सकारात्मक बदल अधोरेखित केले. या अभियानाने आर्थिक स्थैर्य देण्यासोबतच या महिलांचे सामाजिक स्थान देखील उंचावले यावर महिलांनी अधिक भर दिला.
केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान म्हणाले की, महिला या शक्ती आणि सर्जनशीलतेचे मूर्तिमंत रूप आहेत आणि एकेकाळी भारताच्या अहिंसावादी स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीचे साधन म्हणून वापरलेले हातमाग हे स्वावलंबनाचे प्रतीक आहेत. केवळ भारतातच नव्हे तर जगभरात मान्यता मिळवणाऱ्या ग्रामीण कारागीरांच्या “उल्लेखनीय कारागिरी”ची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
एसएचजी महिलांद्वारे निर्मित वस्तू भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक ओळखीचा महत्त्वाचा भाग असून या वस्तू लोक परंपरांच्या अभिव्यक्तीला मदत करतात असे सांगून केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान यांनी स्थानिक कला आणि संस्कृती यांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यात एसएचजी महिलांच्या भूमिकेचे कौतुक केले. या संवादादरम्यान महिलांनी विपणन तसेच ब्रँडिंग संदर्भात मांडलेल्या समस्यांची नोंद घेऊन चौहान यांनी या महिलांना डिझाईन-आधारित प्रशिक्षणासह यासंदर्भात ठोस कारवाईचे आश्वासन दिले. स्पर्धात्मकता टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी उत्पादनांचा दर्जा उत्तम राखण्याबाबत त्यांनी एसएचजी सदस्यांना प्रोत्साहित केले.
स्वदेशी (भारतात निर्मित) उत्पादनांचा स्वीकार करण्याबाबत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेल्या संदेशाचा पुनरुच्चार करत केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान म्हणाले की राष्ट्रीय हितासंदर्भात कोणतीही तडजोड केली जाणार नाही, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली.’राष्ट्र सर्वप्रथम’ या संकल्पनेला प्राधान्य देऊन स्थानिक पातळीवर निर्मित वस्तूंचे समर्थन करण्याचे आवाहन केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नागरिकांना केले.
आर्थिक स्वातंत्र्य मिळवणाऱ्या एसएचजी महिलांच्या वाढत्या संख्येबाबत आनंद व्यक्त करत चौहान यांनी सांगितले की, सदर अभियानांतर्गत दीड कोटींहून अधिक महिला आता ‘लखपती दीदी’ (वार्षिक 1 लाखाहून अधिक उत्पन्न असलेल्या) झाल्या आहेत. 3 कोटी ‘लखपती दीदीं’चे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या संकल्पनेसह सरकार काम करत असून लवकरच देशात 2 कोटी लखपती दीदी झालेल्या दिसतील असे ते म्हणाले.
‘स्वदेशी’ प्रती बांधिलकीला दृढ करत, केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान यांनी नागरिकांना रक्षा बंधन सारख्या सणांच्या काळात भारतात निर्मित उत्पादने खरेदी करण्याचा आग्रह केला. आपली अर्थव्यवस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ची चळवळ वाढवण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी अधिक भर दिला.
केंद्रीय मंत्री चौहान यांनी ‘स्वदेशी उत्पादनांचा स्वीकार आणि आपला राष्ट्राभिमान वाढवण्या’संदर्भातील प्रतिज्ञेचा पुनरुच्चार केल्यानंतर समारोप झाला. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान एसएचजी महिलांनी उभारलेल्या विविध उत्पादनांच्या स्टॉलला देखील केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी भेट दिली आणि या महिलांचे कठोर परिश्रम आणि समर्पणाची प्रशंसा केली.