Ministry of Rural Development
On the occasion of National Handloom Day, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds a virtual interaction with lakhs of Self-Help Group (SHG) women members
“Handloom symbolises self-reliance; it was also a weapon of non-violent struggle during India’s freedom movement” - Shri Shivraj Singh
The remarkable skills of SHG women have helped revive local art and culture, the Minister noted
“Nation first; embrace swadeshi (indigenous goods) and strengthen national pride,” - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan urged
07 AUG 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Handloom Day, Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, virtually interacted, from Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi, with lakhs of Self-Help Group (SHG) women members. Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Rural Development Secretary Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh, and other senior officials were also present.
During the event, SHG women from various states shared their experiences, highlighting the positive transformation in their lives due to the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM). They emphasised that the mission not only provided economic stability but also enhanced their social standing.
Shri Chouhan stated that women embody power and creativity, and that handlooms are a symbol of self-reliance, having once served as a tool in India’s non-violent freedom movement. He praised the “remarkable artistry” of rural artisans, which has earned recognition not just in India but across the world.
The Minister applauded the role of SHG women in reviving local art and culture, stating that their creations are a vital part of India’s cultural identity and help express folk traditions. He also acknowledged concerns raised by the women regarding marketing and branding, assuring them of concrete action, including design-focused training. He encouraged SHG members to maintain high product quality to remain competitive.
Shri Chouhan reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s message advocating adoption of swadeshi (indigenous) products, asserting that no compromises will be made on national interests, even at personal cost. He urged citizens to prioritise ‘Nation First’ and support locally made goods.
Celebrating the growing number of SHG women achieving financial independence, Shri Chouhan shared that over 1.5 crore (15 million) women have become ‘Lakhpati Didis’(earning over ₹1 lakh annually) under the mission. The government is working towards making 2 crore women lakhpatis, with a vision of reaching 3 crore soon.
Reinforcing the ‘Swadeshi’ commitment, he urged citizens to convert our population into strength and purchase Indian-made products during festivals such as Raksha Bandhan. He emphasised the need to advance the ‘Vocal for Local’ movement to strengthen the economy.
The programme concluded with Shri Chouhan affirming the pledge to ‘adopt indigenous products and enhance our national pride’. He also visited product stalls set up by SHG women, appreciating their hard work and dedication.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கைத்தறி தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், சுய உதவிக்குழுக்களின் பெண் உறுப்பினர்களுடன் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் கலந்துரையாடினார்
07 AUG 2025 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கைத்தறி தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கிருஷி பவனில் இருந்து, லட்சக்கணக்கான சுய உதவிக்குழுக்களின் பெண் உறுப்பினர்களுடன் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார். ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் பெம்மாசானி, ஊரக வளர்ச்சி செயலாளர் திரு. சைலேஷ் குமார் சிங் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்கள் தங்கள் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர், தேசிய கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரத் திட்டம் (NRLM) காரணமாக அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் ஏற்பட்ட நேர்மறையான மாற்றத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டினர். இந்த இயக்கம் பொருளாதார ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை வழங்குவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவர்களின் சமூக அந்தஸ்தையும் மேம்படுத்துகிறது என்பதை அவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
உள்ளூர் கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தை மீட்டெடுப்பதில் சுய உதவிக்குழு பெண்களின் பங்கை அமைச்சர் திரு சவுகான் பாராட்டினார், அவர்களின் படைப்புகள் இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார அடையாளத்தின் ஒரு முக்கிய பகுதியாகும் மற்றும் நாட்டுப்புற மரபுகளை வெளிப்படுத்த உதவுகின்றன என்று கூறினார். சந்தைப்படுத்தல் மற்றும் பிராண்டிங் தொடர்பாக பெண்கள் எழுப்பிய கவலைகளையும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டு, வடிவமைப்பு சார்ந்த பயிற்சி உட்பட உறுதியான நடவடிக்கையை அவர்களுக்கு உறுதி செய்தார். போட்டித்தன்மையுடன் இயங்க, உயர் தயாரிப்பு தரத்தை பராமரிக்க சுய உதவிக்குழு உறுப்பினர்களை அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்புகளை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை ஆதரிக்கும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் வேண்டுகோளை திரு சவுகான் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார், தனிப்பட்ட செயல்பாடுகளில்கூட தேசிய நலன்களில் எந்த சமரசமும் செய்யப்படாது என்று உறுதியளித்தார். குடிமக்கள் 'தேசத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை' அளித்து, உள்ளூரில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களை ஆதரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சுய உதவிக்குழுப் பெண்கள் நிதி சுதந்திரம் அடைவதைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 1.5 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண்கள் ஆண்டுக்கு ₹1 லட்சத்திற்கு மேல் சம்பாதித்து, 'லட்சாதிபதி சகோதரிகள்' ஆனதாக திரு. சவுகான் குறிப்பிட்டார். விரைவில் 3 கோடி பெண்களை லட்சாதிபதிகளாக மாற்றும் நோக்கத்துடன், 2 கோடி பெண்களை லட்சாதிபதிகளாக மாற்ற அரசு செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. 'சுதேசி' உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், ரக்ஷா பந்தன் போன்ற பண்டிகைகளின் போது, இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களை வாங்கவும் குடிமக்களை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2153708