Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India Hosts National Conference on Critical Minerals at Jabalpur
07 AUG 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Geological Survey of India (GSI), as part of its 175th Foundation year celebrations, is organizing a two day long National conference on “Critical minerals: exploration and exploitation” on 7th & 8th August 2025 at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh. The conference was inaugurated today by Prof. Rajesh Kumar Verma, Vice Chancellor, Rani Durgavati Vishwavidyalaya and chief guest of the event along with Shri Asit Saha, DG, GSI. The event was graced by Shri I. D. Narayan, CMD, Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited (MECL) and Shri Dheeraj Pande, Director, Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD) and saw participation of stake holders, policy makers, IITs/Universities, research institutions and academia.
This conference provided a comprehensive platform for exchange of ideas, experiences and deliberations on the roadmap for the future of critical mineral resource augmentation and utilization.
In his inaugural address, Prof. Rajesh Kumar Verma, VC, Rani Durgavati Vishwavidyalaya stressed the urgent need to accelerate exploration efforts and reduce import dependency, underscoring the strategic role of critical minerals in achieving India’s clean energy transition and technological self-reliance. He appreciated GSI’s pivotal role in the field of critical mineral exploration and creating a robust foundation for mineral sector growth.
Shri Asit Saha, DG, GSI, in his address reflected on GSI’s 175-year journey from its early focus on coal exploration to its emergence as a globally recognized institution in diverse geoscientific domains. He highlighted the pivotal role of the National Critical Mineral Mission and stressed the pressing need to secure critical mineral resources vital for technological growth and energy independence. Highlighting intense global competition in this domain, he called for collaborative efforts among GSI, stakeholders, and academia.
Shri I.D. Narayan, CMD, MECL, applauded GSI’s pioneering contributions to critical mineral exploration and mineral block auctioning. He highlighted the collaborative efforts between MECL and GSI in the field of critical mineral exploration, including their joint initiatives in base metal and critical mineral exploration in Zambia and underscored the need for such collaborative efforts to transform geological potential into strategic resources. He outlined the shared vision of achieving mineral self-reliance through innovation, strong partnerships, and focused efforts toward the augmentation of India’s mineral resource base.
Shri Dheeraj Pande, Director, AMD, addressed the conference by highlighting the critical role atomic and rare earth minerals in ensuring India’s energy security and digital growth. Applauding GSI’s proactive efforts, he called for deeper inter-agency collaboration and strategic alignment to unlock the country's vast mineral potential.Speaking on this occasion, Shri Dinesh V. Ganvir, ADG & HoD, GSI, Central region outlined the key initiatives undertaken by GSI in the domain of critical mineral exploration.
The event featured technical sessions on diverse geoscientific themes such as geological frameworks, mineral system models, geophysical strategies, innovative exploration tools, sustainable mining practices, policy reform, and critical mineral recycling. Technical papers, posters, and research abstracts were presented and deliberated upon by domain experts, reinforcing the importance of geoscientific innovation in securing India’s resource future.
Day one of the conference served as a platform for meaningful knowledge exchange, fostering dialogue on emerging challenges, innovative approaches, and future directions in critical mineral exploration. It also reflected GSI’s steadfast commitment to advancing geoscientific understanding in alignment with national priorities.

کانکنی کی وزارت
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے جبل پور میں اہم معدنیات کے کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس منعقد کی
07 AUG 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) اپنے 175ویں یوم تاسیس تقریبات کے جزو کے طور پر، مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر جبل پور میں 7 اور 8 اگست 2025 کو ’’اہم معدنیات: تلاش اور استعمال‘‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس کا آغاز آج رانی درگاوتی وشوودیالیہ کے وائس چانسلر اور تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی پروفیسر راجیش کمار نے ، جی ایس آئی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب اسیت ساہا کے ساتھ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں منرل ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ کنسلٹنسی لمیٹڈ (ایم ای سی ایل) کے سی ایم ڈی جناب آئی ڈی نرائن اور ایٹامک منرلس ڈائرکٹوریٹ فار ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ (اے ایم ڈی) نے شرکت کی ۔ ان کے علاوہ اس تقریب میں متعلقہ فریقوں، پالیسی سازوں، آئی آئی ٹی اداروں/ یونیورسٹیوں، تحقیقی اداروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کی شرکت بھی ملاحظہ کی گئی۔
اس کانفرنس نے اہم معدنی وسائل میں اضافے اور استعمال کے مستقبل کے لیے روڈ میپ پر خیالات، تجربات اور بات چیت کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، پروفیسر راجیش کمار ورما، وی سی، رانی درگاوتی وشو ودیالیہ نے تلاش کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے اور درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا، ہندوستان کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی اور تکنیکی خود انحصاری کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم معدنیات کے اسٹریٹجک کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اہم معدنیات کی تلاش اور معدنی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد بنانے کے میدان میں جی ایس آئی کے اہم کردار کو سراہا۔
جناب آسیت ساہا، ڈی جی، جی ایس آئی، نے اپنے خطاب میں کوئلے کی تلاش پر ابتدائی توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے لے کر متنوع جیو سائنسی ڈومینز میں عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ادارے کے طور پر ابھرنے تک جی ایس آئی کے 175 سالہ سفر کی عکاسی کی۔ انہوں نے نیشنل کریٹیکل منرل مشن کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور تکنیکی ترقی اور توانائی کی خودمختاری کے لیے اہم معدنی وسائل کو محفوظ بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس ڈومین میں شدید عالمی مسابقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے جی ایس آئی ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور اکیڈمی کے درمیان باہمی تعاون پر زور دیا۔
جناب آئی ڈی نارائن، سی ایم ڈی، ایم ای سی ایل ، نے اہم معدنیات کی تلاش اور معدنیات کے بلاک کی نیلامی میں جی ایس آئی کے اہم تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اہم معدنیات کی تلاش کے میدان میں ایم ای سی ایل اور جی ایس آئی کے درمیان مشترکہ کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں زیمبیا میں بیس میٹل اور اہم معدنیات کی تلاش میں ان کے مشترکہ اقدامات شامل ہیں اور ارضیاتی صلاحیت کو سٹریٹجک وسائل میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایسی باہمی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اختراع، مضبوط شراکت داری، اور ہندوستان کے معدنی وسائل کی بنیاد کو بڑھانے کی طرف مرکوز کوششوں کے ذریعے معدنی خود انحصاری کے حصول کے مشترکہ وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
اے ایم ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب دھیرج پانڈے نے ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت اور ڈیجیٹل ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں جوہری اور نایاب زمینی معدنیات کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ جی ایس آئی کی فعال کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ملک کی وسیع معدنی صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے ایجنسیوں کے درمیان گہرے تعاون اور اسٹریٹجک صف بندی پر زور دیا۔
اس تقریب میں مختلف جغرافیائی سائنسی موضوعات جیسے کہ ارضیاتی فریم ورک، معدنی نظام کے ماڈلز، جیو فزیکل حکمت عملی، تلاش کے جدید آلات، پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں، پالیسی میں اصلاحات، اور اہم معدنی ری سائیکلنگ پر تکنیکی سیشنز پیش کیے گئے۔ تکنیکی مقالے، پوسٹر، اور تحقیقی خلاصے ڈومین کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ پیش کیے گئے اور ان پر غور و خوض کیا گیا، جس سے ہندوستان کے وسائل کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے میں جیو سائنسی اختراع کی اہمیت کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی۔
کانفرنس کا پہلا دن بامعنی علمی تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر نمایاں رہا، جس میں ابھرتی ہوئی چنوتیوں پر مکالمے ، اور اختراعی نقطہ نظرکو فروغ دیا گیا اور اہم معدنیات کی تلاش میں مستقبل کی سمت طے کی گئی۔ اس نے قومی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ جیوسائنٹفک تفہیم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جی ایس آئی کی مضبوط عہدبستگی کی بھی عکاسی کی۔