Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India Hosts National Conference on Critical Minerals at Jabalpur
07 AUG 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Geological Survey of India (GSI), as part of its 175th Foundation year celebrations, is organizing a two day long National conference on “Critical minerals: exploration and exploitation” on 7th & 8th August 2025 at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh. The conference was inaugurated today by Prof. Rajesh Kumar Verma, Vice Chancellor, Rani Durgavati Vishwavidyalaya and chief guest of the event along with Shri Asit Saha, DG, GSI. The event was graced by Shri I. D. Narayan, CMD, Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited (MECL) and Shri Dheeraj Pande, Director, Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD) and saw participation of stake holders, policy makers, IITs/Universities, research institutions and academia.
This conference provided a comprehensive platform for exchange of ideas, experiences and deliberations on the roadmap for the future of critical mineral resource augmentation and utilization.
In his inaugural address, Prof. Rajesh Kumar Verma, VC, Rani Durgavati Vishwavidyalaya stressed the urgent need to accelerate exploration efforts and reduce import dependency, underscoring the strategic role of critical minerals in achieving India’s clean energy transition and technological self-reliance. He appreciated GSI’s pivotal role in the field of critical mineral exploration and creating a robust foundation for mineral sector growth.
Shri Asit Saha, DG, GSI, in his address reflected on GSI’s 175-year journey from its early focus on coal exploration to its emergence as a globally recognized institution in diverse geoscientific domains. He highlighted the pivotal role of the National Critical Mineral Mission and stressed the pressing need to secure critical mineral resources vital for technological growth and energy independence. Highlighting intense global competition in this domain, he called for collaborative efforts among GSI, stakeholders, and academia.
Shri I.D. Narayan, CMD, MECL, applauded GSI’s pioneering contributions to critical mineral exploration and mineral block auctioning. He highlighted the collaborative efforts between MECL and GSI in the field of critical mineral exploration, including their joint initiatives in base metal and critical mineral exploration in Zambia and underscored the need for such collaborative efforts to transform geological potential into strategic resources. He outlined the shared vision of achieving mineral self-reliance through innovation, strong partnerships, and focused efforts toward the augmentation of India’s mineral resource base.
Shri Dheeraj Pande, Director, AMD, addressed the conference by highlighting the critical role atomic and rare earth minerals in ensuring India’s energy security and digital growth. Applauding GSI’s proactive efforts, he called for deeper inter-agency collaboration and strategic alignment to unlock the country's vast mineral potential.Speaking on this occasion, Shri Dinesh V. Ganvir, ADG & HoD, GSI, Central region outlined the key initiatives undertaken by GSI in the domain of critical mineral exploration.
The event featured technical sessions on diverse geoscientific themes such as geological frameworks, mineral system models, geophysical strategies, innovative exploration tools, sustainable mining practices, policy reform, and critical mineral recycling. Technical papers, posters, and research abstracts were presented and deliberated upon by domain experts, reinforcing the importance of geoscientific innovation in securing India’s resource future.
Day one of the conference served as a platform for meaningful knowledge exchange, fostering dialogue on emerging challenges, innovative approaches, and future directions in critical mineral exploration. It also reflected GSI’s steadfast commitment to advancing geoscientific understanding in alignment with national priorities.

खान मंत्रालय
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण ने जबलपुर में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
07 AUG 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) अपने 175वें स्थापना वर्ष समारोह के उपलक्ष्य में, 7 और 8 अगस्त 2025 को जबलपुर, मध्य प्रदेश में "महत्वपूर्ण खनिज: अन्वेषण और दोहन" विषय पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन आज रानी दुर्गावती विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति और मुख्य अतिथि प्रोफेसर राजेश कुमार वर्मा तथा जीएसआई के महानिदेशक श्री असित साहा ने किया। कार्यक्रम में मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन एंड कंसल्टेंसी लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री आई. डी. नारायण और परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण एवं अनुसंधान निदेशालय (एएमडी) के निदेशक श्री धीरज पांडे भी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में हितधारकों, नीति निर्माताओं, आईआईटी/विश्वविद्यालयों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और शिक्षाविदों ने भाग लिया।
इस सम्मेलन ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज संसाधनों के संवर्द्धन और उपयोग से जुड़ी भविष्य की रूपरेखा पर विचारों, अनुभवों और विमर्श के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक व्यापक मंच प्रदान किया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, रानी दुर्गावती विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. राजेश कुमार वर्मा ने अन्वेषण प्रयासों में तेजी लाने और आयात निर्भरता में कमी लाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा स्रोतों को अपनाने और तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की रणनीतिक भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अन्वेषण के क्षेत्र में जीएसआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और खनिज क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार करने की सराहना की।
जीएसआई के महानिदेशक श्री असित साहा ने अपने संबोधन में कोयला अन्वेषण पर जीएसआई के प्रारंभिक फोकस से लेकर विविध भूवैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों में विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थान के रूप में इसके विकास तक की जीएसआई की 175 साल की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और तकनीकी विकास और ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिज संसाधनों को सुरक्षित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इस क्षेत्र में तीव्र वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने जीएसआई, हितधारकों और शिक्षाविदों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया।
एमईसीएल के सीएमडी श्री आई.डी. नारायण ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अन्वेषण और खनिज ब्लॉक नीलामी में जीएसआई के अग्रणी योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अन्वेषण के क्षेत्र में एमईसीएल और जीएसआई के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें ज़ाम्बिया में आधार धातु और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अन्वेषण में उनकी संयुक्त पहल शामिल है और भूवैज्ञानिक क्षमता को रणनीतिक संसाधनों में बदलने के लिए ऐसे सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने नवाचार, मज़बूत साझेदारियों और भारत के खनिज संसाधन आधार के संवर्धन की दिशा में केंद्रित प्रयासों के माध्यम से खनिज आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के साझा दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया।
एएमडी के निदेशक श्री धीरज पांडे ने अपने संबोधन में भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और डिजिटल विकास सुनिश्चित करने में परमाणु और दुर्लभ मृदा खनिजों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। जीएसआई के सक्रिय प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने देश की विशाल खनिज क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए गहन अंतर-एजेंसी सहयोग और रणनीतिक समन्वय का आह्वान किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में भूवैज्ञानिक रूपरेखा, खनिज प्रणाली मॉडल, भूभौतिकीय रणनीतियाँ, नवीन अन्वेषण उपकरण, सतत खनन पद्धतियाँ, नीतिगत सुधार और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज पुनर्चक्रण जैसे विविध भूवैज्ञानिक विषयों पर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। तकनीकी शोधपत्र, पोस्टर और शोध सारांश प्रस्तुत किए गए और उन पर क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिसमें भारत के संसाधन भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने में भूवैज्ञानिक नवाचार के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
सम्मेलन का पहला दिन सार्थक ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया, जिससे उभरती चुनौतियों, अभिनव दृष्टिकोणों और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अन्वेषण की भविष्य की दिशाओं पर संवाद को बढ़ावा मिला। इसने राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप भूवैज्ञानिक समझ को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति जीएसआई की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को भी प्रतिबिंबित किया।