Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
RESERVATION FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES IN HOUSING
07 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
‘Land’ and ‘Colonization’ are State subjects. Therefore, schemes related to housing for their citizens are implemented by States/Union Territories (UTs). However, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs supplements the efforts of States/Union Territories (UTs), by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 to provide pucca houses to eligible urban beneficiaries across the country. The scheme period, has been extended upto 31.12.2025 to complete sanctioned houses without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology.
PMAY-U is a demand driven scheme and there are no fixed targets. Under PMAY-U preference is accorded to PwDs/divyangjans in allotment of houses. There is no reservation prescribed by Government of India though States/UTs may adopt mechanisms for ensuring preference. Therefore, there is no data on houses reserved likely to be reserved. Total 84,864 PwDs/divyangjans benefited under PMAY-U in the country, including 75 in Mahesana Lok Sabha Constituency, in State of Gujarat. State/UT and city wise details of divyangjans benefitted under PMAY-U can be accessed at https://pmay-urban.gov.in/PHQ/LSUQ-3024.pdf
Further, based on 9 years of experience and learning from implementing PMAY-U, MoHUA has revamped the scheme and launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 to assist 1 crore additional eligible urban beneficiaries through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS).
As per the scheme guidelines of PMAY-U 2.0, preference under the Scheme is given to Widows, single women, Persons with Disabilities, Senior Citizens, Transgenders, persons belonging to Scheduled Castes/ Scheduled Tribes, Minorities and other weaker and vulnerable sections of the society.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए आरक्षण
07 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
‘भूमि’ और ‘निवास स्थल विकास’ राज्य के विषय हैं। इसलिए, नागरिकों के लिए आवास संबंधी योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) द्वारा किया जाता है। हालाँकि, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय 25.06.2015 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के अंतर्गत देश भर के पात्र शहरी लाभार्थियों को पक्के मकान उपलब्ध कराने के लिए केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) के प्रयासों में सहायता प्रदान करता है। स्वीकृत आवासों के निर्माण के सदर्भ में वित्त पोषण पद्धति और कार्यान्वयन पद्धति में कोई बदलाव न करते हुए पूरा करने के लिए योजना की अवधि 31.12.2025 तक बढ़ा दी गई है।
पीएमएवाई-यू एक मांग-आधारित योजना है और इसके कोई निश्चित लक्ष्य नहीं हैं। पीएमएवाई-यू के अंतर्गत मकानों के आवंटन में दिव्यांगजनों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। भारत सरकार द्वारा कोई आरक्षण निर्धारित नहीं है, हालाँकि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वरीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोई तरीका अपना सकते हैं। इसलिए, आरक्षित या आरक्षित किये जाने की संभावना वाले घरों के बारे में कोई डेटा उपलब्ध नहीं है। देश भर में पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत कुल 84,864 दिव्यांगजन लाभान्वित हुए हैं, जिनमें गुजरात राज्य के महेसाणा लोकसभा क्षेत्र के 75 दिव्यांगजन शामिल हैं। पीएमएवाई-यू के अंतर्गत लाभान्वित दिव्यांगजनों का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और शहरवार विवरण
https://pmay-urban.gov.in/PHQ/LSUQ-3024. pdf पर देखा जा सकता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पीएमएवाई-यू के कार्यान्वयन के 9 वर्षों के अनुभव और सीख के आधार
पर, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने इस योजना को नया रूप दिया है और 01.09.2024 से पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 'सभी के लिए आवास' मिशन शुरू किया है। इसका उद्देश्य चार स्तंभों, अर्थात् लाभार्थी-नेतृत्व निर्माण (बीएलसी), साझेदारी में किफायती आवास (एएचपी), किफायती किराये के आवास (एआरएच) और ब्याज सब्सिडी योजना (आईएसएस) के माध्यम से 1 करोड़ अतिरिक्त पात्र शहरी लाभार्थियों की सहायता करना है।
पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, इस योजना के अंतर्गत विधवाओं, एकल महिलाओं, दिव्यांगजनों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, ट्रांसजेंडरों, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति, अल्पसंख्यकों और समाज के अन्य कमजोर एवं असुरक्षित वर्गों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है।
यह जानकारी आवास एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।