Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government Enhances MSME Support with Credit Schemes, SRI Fund, And SAMADHAAN Portal
RBI has developed Unified Lending Interface (ULI) for frictionless credit to transform the lending landscape in India by making credit more accessible
07 AUG 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
To improve credit flow and liquidity of MSMEs, a number of measures have been taken by the Government of India. Some of them are:
Under the Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) of Ministry of MSME, additional corpus fund of Rs. 9,000 crore was infused into the corpus of Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for MSEs, to enable an additional credit of Rs. 2.00 lakh crore, at a reduced cost of credit. Further, the guarantee ceiling has been increased from Rs. 5 crore to Rs. 10 crore (w.e.f. 01.04.2025) to MSEs, with guarantee coverage up to 90%, for various categories of loan under CGS.
Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme provides Margin Money subsidy upto 35%, for setting up of new micro enterprises, in the non-farm sector with project cost of Rs. 50 lakh and Rs. 20 lakh, for Manufacturing and Services enterprises, respectively.
PM Vishwakarma, launched on 17.09.2023 to provide end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 traditional trades who work with their hands and tools. The Scheme includes provision of loans upto Rs. 3 lakh with interest subvention of 8%.
Self Reliant India (SRI) Fund has been set up to infuse Rs. 50,000 crore as equity funding in those MSMEs, which have the potential and viability to grow and become large units. Under this Fund, there is a provision of Rs. 10,000 crore from the Government of India and Rs. 40,000 crore through Private Equity/Venture Capital Funds.
To ensure timely payment settlements for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) across the country, Ministry of MSME launched SAMADHAAN Portal on 30.10.2017 for monitoring of the outstanding dues to the MSEs. 161 Micro & Small Enterprises Facilitation Councils (MSEFCs) have so far been set-up in States/UTs. Ministry of MSME has launched Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) Portal on 27.06.2025 to provide end-to-end digitized resolution of the delayed payment cases.
RBI issued guidelines for setting up and operating the Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) to facilitates the financing of trade receivables of MSMEs from corporate and other buyers, including Government Departments and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) through multiple financiers electronically. Five entities are presently operating TReDS. The monetary limit for onboarding on TReDS for Corporates and CPSEs has been reduced to a turnover of Rs. 250 Crore vide Notification dated 07.11.2024.
RBI has developed Unified Lending Interface (ULI) for frictionless credit to transform the lending landscape in India by making credit more accessible by reducing documentation requirements and simplifying the loan application process. ULI eliminates the need for complex, costly integrations with individual data providers enabling lenders to make quicker and better-informed loan decisions, cutting approval times and reducing operational costs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے کریڈٹ اسکیموں، ایس آر آئی فنڈ، اور سمادھان پورٹل کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ای کی مدد میں اضافہ کیا
آر بی آئی نے بھارت میں قرض کو مزید قابل رسائی بناکر قرض کے منظرنامے کو تبدیل کرنے کی غرض سے بلارکاوٹ قرض فراہمی کے لیے یونیفائیڈ لینڈنگ انٹرفیس (یو ایل آئی) نظام تیار کیا
07 AUG 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
ایم ایس ایم ایز کے کریڈٹ فلو اور لیکویڈیٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کچھ یہ ہیں:
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں(ایم ایس ایز) کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس) کے تحت، ایم ایس ایز کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ کے کارپس میں 9,000 کروڑ روپے کا اضافی کارپس فنڈ شامل کیا گیا، تاکہ 2.00 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اضافی کریڈٹ کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، ایم ایس ایز کے لیے گارنٹی کی حد 5 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 10 کروڑ روپے (01.04.2025 سے) کر دی گئی ہے، جس میں سی جی ایس کے تحت قرض کی مختلف اقسام کے لیے 90فیصد تک گارنٹی کوریج ہے۔
پرائم منسٹرز ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروسز انٹرپرائزز کے لیے بالترتیب 50 لاکھ اور 20 لاکھ روپے کے پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ نان فارم سیکٹر میں نئے مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے قیام کے لیے 35 فیصد تک مارجن منی سبسڈی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
پی ایم وشوکرما، 17.09.2023 کو شروع کیا گیا تاکہ 18 روایتی تجارتوں کے دستکاروں اور دستکاروں کو آخر تک مدد فراہم کی جا سکے جو اپنے ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں سے کام کرتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم میں 3 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضوں کی فراہمی شامل ہے جس میں 8فیصد کی شرح سود کی کمی ہے۔
سیلف ریلائنٹ انڈیا (ایس آر آئی) فنڈ ان ایم ایس ایم ایز میں ایکویٹی فنڈنگ کے طور پر 50,000 کروڑ روپے لگانے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے، جن میں بڑھنے اور بڑے یونٹ بننے کی صلاحیت اور قابل عمل ہے۔ اس فنڈ کے تحت حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 10,000 کروڑ روپے اور پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی/ وینچر کیپٹل فنڈز کے ذریعے 40,000 کروڑ روپے کا انتظام ہے۔
ملک بھر میں بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایز ) کے لیے بروقت ادائیگی کے تصفیے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے ایم ایس ایز کے بقایا واجبات کی نگرانی کے لیے 30.10.2017 کو سمادھان پورٹل شروع کیا۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اب تک 161 بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کی سہولتی کونسلز (ایم ایس ای ایف سی) قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے 27.06.2025 کو آن لائن تنازعہ حل(او ڈی آر) پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ تاخیر سے ادائیگی کے معاملات کا آخر تک ڈیجیٹائزڈ حل فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
آر بی آئی نے کارپوریٹ اور دیگر خریداروں، بشمول سرکاری محکموں اور پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یوز) سے الیکٹرانک طور پر متعدد فنانسرز کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی تجارتی وصولیوں کی مالی اعانت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تجارتی وصولی ڈسکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس) کو ترتیب دینے اور چلانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ پانچ ادارے فی الحال ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس چلا رہے ہیں۔ کارپوریٹس اور سی پی ایس ایز کے لیے ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس پر آن بورڈنگ کے لیے مالیاتی حد کو 250 کروڑ روپے کے ٹرن اوور تک 07.11.2024 کو نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے کم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
آر بی آئی نے دستاویزات کی ضروریات کو کم کرکے اور قرض کی درخواست کے عمل کو آسان بنا کر کریڈٹ کو مزید قابل رسائی بنا کر ہندوستان میں قرض دینے کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے بغیر رگڑ کے کریڈٹ کے لیے یونیفائیڈ لینڈنگ انٹرفیس (یو ایل آئی) تیار کیا ہے۔ یو ایل آئی انفرادی ڈیٹا فراہم کنندگان کے ساتھ پیچیدہ، مہنگے انضمام کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتا ہے جو قرض دہندگان کو تیز اور بہتر باخبر قرض کے فیصلے کرنے، منظوری کے اوقات میں کمی اور آپریشنل اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتی اکائیوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔