Ministry of Defence
Chapters on Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw, Brigadier Mohammad Usman and Major Somnath Sharma Introduced in NCERT syllabus
07 AUG 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Chapters on the lives and sacrifices of Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw, Brigadier Mohammad Usman, and Major Somnath Sharma have been added to the NCERT syllabus in this academic year, in Class VIII (Urdu), Class VII (Urdu), and Class VIII (English), respectively.
The newly introduced chapters aim to provide students with inspirational narratives of courage and duty. Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw, India’s first officer to be conferred the rank of Field Marshal, is remembered for his exceptional leadership and strategic acumen. Brigadier Mohammad Usman and Major Somnath Sharma, both recipients of the Mahavir Chakra and Param Vir Chakra respectively (posthumously), laid down their lives in service of the nation and remain symbols of supreme sacrifice.
As part of efforts to establish National War Memorial (NWM) as a prominent national landmark, Ministry of Defence has partnered with Ministry of Education and National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) to integrate NWM and related references into the school curriculum.
Through these stories and their inclusion in the curriculum, students will not only gain insights into India’s military history but also absorb important life lessons on resilience, empathy, emotional intelligence, and the importance of contributing to nation-building.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the National War Memorial to the nation on 25 February 2019, located in the iconic Central Vista 'C' Hexagon, India Gate, New Delhi. The Memorial was established to inculcate a sense of patriotism, high moral values, sacrifice, national spirit, and belongingness among all citizens, while serving as a befitting tribute to our brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice for the nation.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఎన్సీఈఆర్టీ పాఠ్యాంశాల్లో ఫీల్డ్ మార్షల్ సామ్ మానెక్ షా, బ్రిగేడియర్ మహమ్మద్ ఉస్మాన్, మేజర్ సోమనాథ్ శర్మలపై అధ్యాయాలు
07 AUG 2025 6:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
సైనిక యోధుల జీవితం, త్యాగాలపై అధ్యాయాలను ఈ విద్యా సంవత్సరం ఎన్సీఈఆర్టీ పాఠ్యాంశాల్లో చేర్చారు. ఫీల్డ్ మార్షల్ మానెక్ షా సాహస గాథను ఎనిమిదో తరగతి (ఉర్దూ), బ్రిగేడియర్ మహమ్మద్ ఉస్మాన్ జీవిత చరిత్రను ఏడో తరగతి (ఉర్దూ), మేజర్ సోమనాథ్ శర్మ జీవిత గాథను ఎనిమిదో తరగతి (ఇంగ్లిష్) సిలబస్‌లో చేర్చారు.
ధైర్యం, కర్తవ్యాలకు సంబంధించి స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమైన కథనాలను విద్యార్థులకు అందించడమే కొత్తగా ప్రవేశపెట్టిన ఈ అధ్యాయాల లక్ష్యం. భారత్‌లో ఫీల్డ్ మార్షల్ హోదా పొందిన మొదటి అధికారి సామ్ మానెక్ షా. అసాధారణ నాయకత్వ పటిమ, వ్యూహాత్మక చతురతకు పేరెన్నికగన్నారు. బ్రిగేడియర్ మహమ్మద్ ఉస్మాన్ మహావీర చక్ర పురస్కారాన్ని పొందగా, మేజర్ సోమనాథ్ శర్మ పరమవీర చక్ర పురస్కార గ్రహీత. వారిద్దరూ మరణానంతరం ఈ అవార్డులు పొందారు. దేశసేవలో ప్రాణాలర్పించిన వారు మహోన్నత త్యాగానికి ప్రతీకలుగా నిలిచారు.
జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారక చిహ్నానికి (ఎన్‌డబ్ల్యూఎం) జాతీయ స్థాయి ఖ్యాతిని గడించే దిశగా.. విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, జాతీయ విద్యా పరిశోధన - శిక్షణ మండలి చేస్తున్న కృషిలో రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పాలుపంచుకుంటోంది. ఎన్‌డబ్ల్యూఎం, సంబంధిత ఇతర అంశాలను పాఠ్య ప్రణాళికలో చేరుస్తోంది.
ఈ గాథలు, వాటిని పాఠ్యాంశాల్లో చేర్చడం ద్వారా విద్యార్థులు భారత సైనిక చరిత్రను తెలుసుకోవడమే కాకుండా.. సంక్లిష్టతలను అధిగమించే సమర్థత, సహానుభూతి, భావోద్వేగ మేధ వంటి జీవిత పాఠాలనూ నేర్చుకుంటారు. దేశ పురోగతికి పాటుపడాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకతనూ గుర్తిస్తారు.
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఇండియా గేట్‌ వద్ద ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక సెంట్రల్ విస్టా ‘సి’ హెక్సాగాన్‌లో ఉన్న జాతీయ యుద్ధ స్మారకాన్ని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2019 ఫిబ్రవరి 25న జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు. దేశం కోసం ప్రాణాలర్పించిన వీరయోధులైన మన సైనికులకు నివాళి అర్పించడంతోపాటు.. ప్రజలందరిలో దేశభక్తి, ఉన్నత నైతిక విలువలు, త్యాగం, జాతీయతా స్ఫూర్తి, ఐక్యతా భావాలను పెంపొందించడం లక్ష్యంగా ఈ స్మారక చిహ్నాన్ని నెలకొల్పారు.