Ministry of Defence
Chapters on Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw, Brigadier Mohammad Usman and Major Somnath Sharma Introduced in NCERT syllabus
07 AUG 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Chapters on the lives and sacrifices of Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw, Brigadier Mohammad Usman, and Major Somnath Sharma have been added to the NCERT syllabus in this academic year, in Class VIII (Urdu), Class VII (Urdu), and Class VIII (English), respectively.
The newly introduced chapters aim to provide students with inspirational narratives of courage and duty. Field Marshal Sam Manekshaw, India’s first officer to be conferred the rank of Field Marshal, is remembered for his exceptional leadership and strategic acumen. Brigadier Mohammad Usman and Major Somnath Sharma, both recipients of the Mahavir Chakra and Param Vir Chakra respectively (posthumously), laid down their lives in service of the nation and remain symbols of supreme sacrifice.
As part of efforts to establish National War Memorial (NWM) as a prominent national landmark, Ministry of Defence has partnered with Ministry of Education and National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) to integrate NWM and related references into the school curriculum.
Through these stories and their inclusion in the curriculum, students will not only gain insights into India’s military history but also absorb important life lessons on resilience, empathy, emotional intelligence, and the importance of contributing to nation-building.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the National War Memorial to the nation on 25 February 2019, located in the iconic Central Vista 'C' Hexagon, India Gate, New Delhi. The Memorial was established to inculcate a sense of patriotism, high moral values, sacrifice, national spirit, and belongingness among all citizens, while serving as a befitting tribute to our brave soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice for the nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
फील्ड मार्शल सैम मानेकशॉ, ब्रिगेडियर मोहम्मद उस्मान और मेजर सोमनाथ शर्मा पर अध्याय एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल
07 AUG 2025 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
फील्ड मार्शल सैम मानेकशॉ, ब्रिगेडियर मोहम्मद उस्मान और मेजर सोमनाथ शर्मा के जीवन और बलिदान पर अध्याय इस शैक्षणिक वर्ष में एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यक्रम में कक्षा 8 (उर्दू), कक्षा 7 (उर्दू) और कक्षा 8 (अंग्रेजी) में जोड़े गए हैं।
नए शुरू किए गए अध्यायों का उद्देश्य विद्यार्थियों को साहस और कर्तव्य की प्रेरणादायक कहानियां प्रदान करना है। भारत के पहले फील्ड मार्शल अधिकारी फील्ड मार्शल सैम मानेकशॉ को फील्ड मार्शल का पद प्रदान किया गया था। उनको असाधारण नेतृत्व और रणनीतिक कौशल के लिए याद किया जाता है। महावीर चक्र और परमवीर चक्र (मरणोपरांत) से सम्मानित ब्रिगेडियर मोहम्मद उस्मान और मेजर सोमनाथ शर्मा ने राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी और सर्वोच्च बलिदान के प्रतीक बने हुए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक (एनडब्ल्यूएम) को एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय स्थल के रूप में स्थापित करने के प्रयासों के अंतर्गत रक्षा मंत्रालय ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) के साथ मिलकर एनडब्ल्यूएम और उससे संबंधित संदर्भों को स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल किया है।
इन कहानियों और पाठ्यक्रम में इनके समावेश के माध्यम से छात्र न केवल भारत के सैन्य इतिहास की जानकारी प्राप्त करेंगे, बल्कि सहानुभूति, भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान पर महत्वपूर्ण जीवन के सबक भी सीखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 25 फरवरी 2019 को नई दिल्ली के इंडिया गेट स्थित प्रतिष्ठित सेंट्रल विस्टा 'C' हेक्सागन में स्थित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इस स्मारक की स्थापना सभी नागरिकों में देशभक्ति, उच्च नैतिक मूल्यों, बलिदान, राष्ट्रीय भावना और अपनेपन की भावना जगाने के लिए की गई थी। साथ ही यह राष्ट्र के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले हमारे बहादुर सैनिकों को एक उचित श्रद्धांजलि भी है।