Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh Honours India’s Handloom Weaving Excellence on 11th National Handloom Day
Textiles sector has now emerged as the second-largest employment-generating sector in the country: Shri Giriraj Singh
Union Minister urged designers and weavers to collaborate in creating contemporary handloom products that appeal to youth across the country
07 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated the 11th National Handloom Day and conferred prestigious Handloom Awards today at New Delhi. Minister of State of External Affairs and Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of state for consumer affairs, food and Public distribution Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, Member of Parliament Smt. Kangana Ranaut, Secretary Textiles Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Additional Secretary, Textiles Shri Rohit Kansal, DC Handlooms Dr. M Beena, Members of Parliament from different constituencies and senior officials from ministry graced the event. Foreign buyers, eminent personalities, exporters and around 650 weavers all across the country attended the function. The highlight of the celebration was the conferring of the prestigious Sant Kabir and National Handloom Awards to 24 outstanding master weavers, including six women and one Divyang artisan, in recognition of their contributions to the preservation, innovation, and excellence in India’s weaving traditions.
While addressing the event Union Minister, Shri Giriraj Singh, highlighted the growing importance of the textile sector in India’s economic landscape, stating that it has now emerged as the second-largest employment-generating sector in the country and Union minister extended his heartfelt congratulations to all National Handloom award winners. Reiterating the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Minister underscored the need to promote entrepreneurship in the handloom sector, leveraging schemes such as the Mudra Yojana to empower weavers and small-scale entrepreneurs. He stressed on product diversification, promotion of natural fibres like ramie and linen, and support for second-generation handloom entrepreneurs, especially through the 797 handloom clusters across the country
Union Minister also stated that the Government is working towards protecting indigenous designs through cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Block chain, ensuring the intellectual property rights of Indian weavers and designers are safeguarded.Shri Giriraj Singh urged the young generation to actively engage with the handloom industry, and called upon designers and weavers to collaborate in creating contemporary handloom products that appeal to youth across the country. Union Minister appealed to citizens to wear handloom at least once a week, supporting the rich tradition of Indian craftsmanship.
Minister of State for Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita stated that this National Handloom Day stands as tribute to Swadeshi movement and handwoven fabrics became a symbol of resistance, pride and identity. Honourable Prime Minister’s vision for vocal for local and local for global is becoming a living reality and under the guidance of Union minister shri Giriraj Singh, the ministry of textiles ushering the new era of growth and innovation in handloom sector he added. Shri Pabitra Margherita highlighted initiatives like the Handloom Mark and India Handloom Brand which are transforming Indian handloom fabrics into global symbols of sustainability.
After the event the dignitaries were taken on a curated walkthrough of award-winning handloom exhibits, showcasing the diverse artistry and regional richness of Indian weaving.
The celebration also featured:
• The unveiling of a Coffee Table Book on handloom excellence by NIFT Mumbai
• An exclusive exhibition of award-winning handloom products
• A facilitation desk on handloom schemes
• A fashion show titled “Vastra Veda – The Handloom Heritage of India”
• The launch of specially curated films on Handlooms
About National Handloom Day
National Handloom Day is celebrated annually on 7th August to commemorate the launch of the Swadeshi Movement in 1905, which encouraged the use of indigenous products and promoted the handloom industry. The first National Handloom Day was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015 in Chennai.
The handloom sector employs over 35 lakh people across India, with more than 70% being women. It remains a vital source of sustainable livelihoods, women’s empowerment, and eco-friendly production, while preserving India’s rich cultural heritage.
This year’s celebrations brought together weavers, artisans, designers, IIHT and NIFT students, Handloom Hackathon winners, exporters, foreign buyers, senior government officials, and other stakeholders from across the country, reaffirming the sector’s role as the fabric of India’s heritage and future.

ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
11-ാമത് ദേശീയ കൈത്തറി ദിനത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കൈത്തറി നെയ്ത്ത് മികവിനെ ആദരിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗിരിരാജ് സിംഗ്
രാജ്യത്തെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ തൊഴില്‍ദാതാവായി ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈല്‍സ് മേഖല ഉയര്‍ന്നിരിക്കുന്നു: ശ്രീ ഗിരിരാജ് സിംഗ്
07 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗിരിരാജ് സിംഗ് ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 11-ാമത് ദേശീയ കൈത്തറി ദിനം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയും അഭിമാനകരമായ കൈത്തറി അവാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ സമ്മാനിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. വിദേശ ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍, പ്രമുഖ വ്യക്തികള്‍, കയറ്റുമതിക്കാര്‍, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 650 ഓളം നെയ്ത്തുകാര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ ചടങ്ങില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നെയ്ത്ത് പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെ സംരക്ഷണം, നവീകരണം, മികവ് എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് നല്‍കിയ സംഭാവനകളെ അംഗീകരിച്ച് ആറ് സ്ത്രീകളും ഒരു ദിവ്യാംഗ കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധനും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 24 മികച്ച മാസ്റ്റര്‍ നെയ്ത്തുകാര്‍ക്ക് അഭിമാനകരമായ സന്ത് കബീര്‍ ദേശീയ കൈത്തറി അവാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ സമ്മാനിച്ചതാണ് ഈ ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന ആകര്‍ഷണം.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക രംഗത്ത് ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈല്‍ മേഖലയുടെ വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ചടങ്ങില്‍ സംസാരിച്ച കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗിരിരാജ് സിംഗ് എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ തൊഴില്‍ദാതാവായി ടെക്സ്‌റ്റൈല്‍ മേഖല മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ദേശീയ കൈത്തറി അവാര്‍ഡ് ജേതാക്കളായ എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഹൃദയംഗമമായ അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങള്‍ അറിയിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് എന്ന ദര്‍ശനം ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ച മന്ത്രി, നെയ്ത്തുകാരേയും ചെറുകിട സംരംഭകരേയും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി മുദ്രാ യോജന പോലുള്ള പദ്ധതികള്‍ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി കൈത്തറി മേഖലയിലെ സംരംഭകത്വം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഉത്പ്പന്ന വൈവിധ്യവല്‍ക്കരണം, റാമി, ലിനന്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രകൃതിദത്ത നാരുകള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കല്‍, കൂടാതെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 797 കൈത്തറി ക്ലസ്റ്ററുകള്‍ വഴി രണ്ടാം തലമുറ കൈത്തറി സംരംഭകര്‍ക്ക് പിന്തുണ നല്‍കല്‍ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
നിര്‍മ്മിതബുദ്ധി(AI),ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയിന്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലൂടെ തദ്ദേശീയ ഡിസൈനുകള്‍ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ നെയ്ത്തുകാരുടേയും ഡിസൈനര്‍മാരുടേയും ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. കൈത്തറി വ്യവസായത്തില്‍ സജീവ പങ്കാളികളാകാന്‍ യുവതലമുറയോട് ശ്രീ ഗിരിരാജ് സിംഗ് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള യുവാക്കളെ ആകര്‍ഷിക്കുന്ന സമകാലിക കൈത്തറി ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ രൂപകല്‍പ്പന ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ഡിസൈനര്‍മാരോടും നെയ്ത്തുകാരോടും സഹകരിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കരകൗശലവിദ്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ പാരമ്പര്യത്തെ പിന്തുണച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ആഴ്ചയില്‍ ഒരിക്കലെങ്കിലും കൈത്തറി ധരിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാരോട് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.
ഈ ദേശീയ കൈത്തറി ദിനം സ്വദേശി പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തോടുള്ള ആദരസൂചകമായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്നും കൈത്തറി തുണിത്തരങ്ങള്‍ പ്രതിരോധത്തിന്റേയും അഭിമാനത്തിന്റേയും സ്വത്വത്തിന്റേയും പ്രതീകമായി മാറിയെന്നും ടെക്‌സ്‌റ്റൈല്‍സ് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പബിത്ര മാര്‍ഗരിറ്റ പറഞ്ഞു.
ആഘോഷ പരിപാടിയില്‍ താഴെ പറയുന്നവയും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു :
* കൈത്തറി മികവിനെക്കുറിച്ച് നാഷണല്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഫാഷന്‍ ടെക്‌നോളജി(NIFT)മുംബൈ തയ്യാറാക്കിയ കോഫി ടേബിള്‍ ബുക്കിന്റെ പ്രകാശനം.
* അവാര്‍ഡ് കരസ്ഥമാക്കിയ കൈത്തറി ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ പ്രത്യേക പ്രദര്‍ശനം
* കൈത്തറിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള സഹായ ഡെസ്‌ക്
* 'വസ്ത്ര വേദ - ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കൈത്തറി പൈതൃകം' എന്ന പേരില്‍ നടത്തിയ ഫാഷന്‍ ഷോ
* കൈത്തറിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പ്രത്യേകമായി ഒരുക്കിയ ചലച്ചിത്രങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകാശനം