Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh Honours India’s Handloom Weaving Excellence on 11th National Handloom Day
Textiles sector has now emerged as the second-largest employment-generating sector in the country: Shri Giriraj Singh
Union Minister urged designers and weavers to collaborate in creating contemporary handloom products that appeal to youth across the country
07 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated the 11th National Handloom Day and conferred prestigious Handloom Awards today at New Delhi. Minister of State of External Affairs and Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of state for consumer affairs, food and Public distribution Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, Member of Parliament Smt. Kangana Ranaut, Secretary Textiles Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Additional Secretary, Textiles Shri Rohit Kansal, DC Handlooms Dr. M Beena, Members of Parliament from different constituencies and senior officials from ministry graced the event. Foreign buyers, eminent personalities, exporters and around 650 weavers all across the country attended the function. The highlight of the celebration was the conferring of the prestigious Sant Kabir and National Handloom Awards to 24 outstanding master weavers, including six women and one Divyang artisan, in recognition of their contributions to the preservation, innovation, and excellence in India’s weaving traditions.
While addressing the event Union Minister, Shri Giriraj Singh, highlighted the growing importance of the textile sector in India’s economic landscape, stating that it has now emerged as the second-largest employment-generating sector in the country and Union minister extended his heartfelt congratulations to all National Handloom award winners. Reiterating the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Minister underscored the need to promote entrepreneurship in the handloom sector, leveraging schemes such as the Mudra Yojana to empower weavers and small-scale entrepreneurs. He stressed on product diversification, promotion of natural fibres like ramie and linen, and support for second-generation handloom entrepreneurs, especially through the 797 handloom clusters across the country
Union Minister also stated that the Government is working towards protecting indigenous designs through cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Block chain, ensuring the intellectual property rights of Indian weavers and designers are safeguarded.Shri Giriraj Singh urged the young generation to actively engage with the handloom industry, and called upon designers and weavers to collaborate in creating contemporary handloom products that appeal to youth across the country. Union Minister appealed to citizens to wear handloom at least once a week, supporting the rich tradition of Indian craftsmanship.
Minister of State for Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita stated that this National Handloom Day stands as tribute to Swadeshi movement and handwoven fabrics became a symbol of resistance, pride and identity. Honourable Prime Minister’s vision for vocal for local and local for global is becoming a living reality and under the guidance of Union minister shri Giriraj Singh, the ministry of textiles ushering the new era of growth and innovation in handloom sector he added. Shri Pabitra Margherita highlighted initiatives like the Handloom Mark and India Handloom Brand which are transforming Indian handloom fabrics into global symbols of sustainability.
After the event the dignitaries were taken on a curated walkthrough of award-winning handloom exhibits, showcasing the diverse artistry and regional richness of Indian weaving.
The celebration also featured:
• The unveiling of a Coffee Table Book on handloom excellence by NIFT Mumbai
• An exclusive exhibition of award-winning handloom products
• A facilitation desk on handloom schemes
• A fashion show titled “Vastra Veda – The Handloom Heritage of India”
• The launch of specially curated films on Handlooms
About National Handloom Day
National Handloom Day is celebrated annually on 7th August to commemorate the launch of the Swadeshi Movement in 1905, which encouraged the use of indigenous products and promoted the handloom industry. The first National Handloom Day was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015 in Chennai.
The handloom sector employs over 35 lakh people across India, with more than 70% being women. It remains a vital source of sustainable livelihoods, women’s empowerment, and eco-friendly production, while preserving India’s rich cultural heritage.
This year’s celebrations brought together weavers, artisans, designers, IIHT and NIFT students, Handloom Hackathon winners, exporters, foreign buyers, senior government officials, and other stakeholders from across the country, reaffirming the sector’s role as the fabric of India’s heritage and future.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કાપડ મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહે 11મા રાષ્ટ્રીય હાથવણાટ દિવસ પર ભારતના હાથવણાટની વણાટ શ્રેષ્ઠતાનું સન્માન કર્યું
કાપડ ક્ષેત્ર હવે દેશમાં બીજા ક્રમના સૌથી મોટા રોજગાર ઉત્પન્ન કરતા ક્ષેત્ર તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે: શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ ડિઝાઇનર્સ અને વણકરોને દેશભરના યુવાનોને આકર્ષિત કરતા સમકાલીન હાથવણાટ ઉત્પાદનો બનાવવા માટે સહયોગ કરવા વિનંતી કરી
07 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કાપડ મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ૧૧મા રાષ્ટ્રીય હાથવણાટ દિવસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત હાથવણાટ પુરસ્કારો રજૂ કર્યા. વિદેશ અને કાપડ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પવિત્રા માર્ગરિટા, ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિમુબેન જયંતિભાઈ બાંભણીયા, સંસદ સભ્ય શ્રીમતી કંગના રનૌત, સચિવ કાપડ, શ્રીમતી નીલમ શમી રાવ, અધિક સચિવ, કાપડ, શ્રી રોહિત કંસલ, ડીસી હાથવણાટ ડૉ. એમ. બીના, વિવિધ મતવિસ્તારના સંસદ સભ્યો અને મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં વિદેશી ખરીદદારો, પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વ્યક્તિઓ, નિકાસકારો અને દેશભરના લગભગ 650 વણકરો હાજર રહ્યા હતા. સમારંભનું મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ ભારતની વણાટ પરંપરાઓના સંરક્ષણ, નવીનતા અને શ્રેષ્ઠતામાં યોગદાન આપવા બદલ છ મહિલાઓ અને એક દિવ્યાંગ કારીગર સહિત 24 ઉત્કૃષ્ટ માસ્ટર વણકરોને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંત કબીર અને રાષ્ટ્રીય હાથવણાટ પુરસ્કારો પ્રદાન કરવાનું હતું.
કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધતા, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહે ભારતના આર્થિક પરિદૃશ્યમાં કાપડ ક્ષેત્રના વધતા મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો અને કહ્યું હતું કે તે હવે દેશમાં બીજા ક્રમના સૌથી મોટા રોજગાર ઉત્પન્ન કરતા ક્ષેત્ર તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યું છે. તેમણે તમામ રાષ્ટ્રીય હાથવણાટ પુરસ્કાર વિજેતાઓને હાર્દિક અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના વિઝનને પુનરાવર્તિત કરતા, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ હાથવણાટ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની અને વણકરો અને નાના ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે મુદ્રા યોજના જેવી યોજનાઓનો લાભ લેવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે ઉત્પાદન વૈવિધ્યકરણ, રામી અને લિનન જેવા કુદરતી રેસાનો પ્રચાર અને ખાસ કરીને દેશભરના 797 હાથવણાટ ક્લસ્ટરો દ્વારા બીજી પેઢીના હાથવણાટ ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને ટેકો આપવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે સરકાર આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI) અને બ્લોકચેન જેવી અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી દ્વારા સ્વદેશી ડિઝાઇનનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે કામ કરી રહી છે, જેનાથી ભારતીય વણકરો અને ડિઝાઇનરોના બૌદ્ધિક સંપદા અધિકારોનું રક્ષણ સુનિશ્ચિત થાય છે. શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહે યુવા પેઢીને હાથવણાટ ઉદ્યોગ સાથે સક્રિયપણે જોડાવા વિનંતી કરી અને ડિઝાઇનરો અને વણકરોને દેશભરના યુવાનોને આકર્ષિત કરે તેવા સમકાલીન હાથવણાટ ઉત્પાદનો બનાવવા માટે સહયોગ કરવા હાકલ કરી. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ નાગરિકોને અઠવાડિયામાં ઓછામાં ઓછા એક વખત હાથવણાટ પહેરવાની પણ અપીલ કરી હતી, જે ભારતીય કારીગરીની સમૃદ્ધ પરંપરાને સમર્થન આપે છે.
કાપડ રાજ્ય મંત્રી, શ્રી પવિત્રા માર્ગરિટાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ રાષ્ટ્રીય હાથવણાટ દિવસ સ્વદેશી ચળવળને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ છે અને હાથવણાટના કાપડ પ્રતિકાર, ગૌરવ અને ઓળખનું પ્રતીક બની ગયા છે. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું "વોકલ ફોર લોકલ" અને "લોકલ ફોર ગ્લોબલ"નું વિઝન જીવંત વાસ્તવિકતા બની રહ્યું છે અને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, કાપડ મંત્રાલય હાથવણાટ ક્ષેત્રમાં વિકાસ અને નવીનતાના નવા યુગની શરૂઆત કરી રહ્યું છે. શ્રી પાબિત્રા માર્ગરિટાએ હેન્ડલૂમ માર્ક અને ઇન્ડિયા હેન્ડલૂમ બ્રાન્ડ જેવી પહેલો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો જે ભારતીય હેન્ડલૂમ કાપડને ટકાઉપણાના વૈશ્વિક પ્રતીકોમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરી રહી છે.
કાર્યક્રમ પછી, મહાનુભાવોને ભારતીય વણાટની વિવિધ કલાત્મકતા અને પ્રાદેશિક સમૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવતા પુરસ્કાર વિજેતા હેન્ડલૂમ પ્રદર્શનોના ખાસ પ્રદર્શન પ્રવાસ પર લઈ જવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
ઉજવણીમાં આનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• NIFT મુંબઈ દ્વારા હેન્ડલૂમ શ્રેષ્ઠતા પર કોફી ટેબલ બુકનું અનાવરણ
• પુરસ્કાર વિજેતા હેન્ડલૂમ ઉત્પાદનોનું એક ખાસ પ્રદર્શન
• હેન્ડલૂમ યોજનાઓ પર સુવિધા ડેસ્ક
• "વસ્ત્ર વેદ - ભારતનો હેન્ડલૂમ વારસો" શીર્ષક ધરાવતો ફેશન શો
• હેન્ડલૂમ પર ખાસ ક્યુરેટ કરેલી ફિલ્મોનું લોન્ચ
રાષ્ટ્રીય હેન્ડલૂમ દિવસ વિશે
1905માં શરૂ થયેલી સ્વદેશી ચળવળની સ્મૃતિને કાયમી બનાવવા માટે દર વર્ષે 7 ઓગસ્ટે રાષ્ટ્રીય હેન્ડલૂમ દિવસ ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. આ ચળવળે સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનોના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું અને હેન્ડલૂમ ઉદ્યોગને વેગ આપ્યો. 2015માં માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા ચેન્નાઈમાં પ્રથમ રાષ્ટ્રીય હાથવણાટ દિવસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
હાથવૈદ્ય ક્ષેત્ર સમગ્ર ભારતમાં 35 લાખથી વધુ લોકોને રોજગારી આપે છે, જેમાંથી 70%થી વધુ મહિલાઓ છે. તે ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને જાળવી રાખીને ટકાઉ આજીવિકા, મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ અને પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ ઉત્પાદનનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્ત્રોત બની રહ્યું છે.
આ વર્ષની ઉજવણીમાં દેશભરના વણકરો, કારીગરો, ડિઝાઇનર્સ, IIHT અને NIFT વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, હાથવણાટ હેકાથોન વિજેતાઓ, નિકાસકારો, વિદેશી ખરીદદારો, વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારો એકઠા થયા હતા, જે ભારતના વારસા અને ભવિષ્યના નિર્માણમાં આ ક્ષેત્રની ભૂમિકાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરે છે.