Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh Honours India’s Handloom Weaving Excellence on 11th National Handloom Day
Textiles sector has now emerged as the second-largest employment-generating sector in the country: Shri Giriraj Singh
Union Minister urged designers and weavers to collaborate in creating contemporary handloom products that appeal to youth across the country
07 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated the 11th National Handloom Day and conferred prestigious Handloom Awards today at New Delhi. Minister of State of External Affairs and Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita, Minister of state for consumer affairs, food and Public distribution Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, Member of Parliament Smt. Kangana Ranaut, Secretary Textiles Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Additional Secretary, Textiles Shri Rohit Kansal, DC Handlooms Dr. M Beena, Members of Parliament from different constituencies and senior officials from ministry graced the event. Foreign buyers, eminent personalities, exporters and around 650 weavers all across the country attended the function. The highlight of the celebration was the conferring of the prestigious Sant Kabir and National Handloom Awards to 24 outstanding master weavers, including six women and one Divyang artisan, in recognition of their contributions to the preservation, innovation, and excellence in India’s weaving traditions.
While addressing the event Union Minister, Shri Giriraj Singh, highlighted the growing importance of the textile sector in India’s economic landscape, stating that it has now emerged as the second-largest employment-generating sector in the country and Union minister extended his heartfelt congratulations to all National Handloom award winners. Reiterating the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the Minister underscored the need to promote entrepreneurship in the handloom sector, leveraging schemes such as the Mudra Yojana to empower weavers and small-scale entrepreneurs. He stressed on product diversification, promotion of natural fibres like ramie and linen, and support for second-generation handloom entrepreneurs, especially through the 797 handloom clusters across the country
Union Minister also stated that the Government is working towards protecting indigenous designs through cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Block chain, ensuring the intellectual property rights of Indian weavers and designers are safeguarded.Shri Giriraj Singh urged the young generation to actively engage with the handloom industry, and called upon designers and weavers to collaborate in creating contemporary handloom products that appeal to youth across the country. Union Minister appealed to citizens to wear handloom at least once a week, supporting the rich tradition of Indian craftsmanship.
Minister of State for Textiles Shri Pabitra Margherita stated that this National Handloom Day stands as tribute to Swadeshi movement and handwoven fabrics became a symbol of resistance, pride and identity. Honourable Prime Minister’s vision for vocal for local and local for global is becoming a living reality and under the guidance of Union minister shri Giriraj Singh, the ministry of textiles ushering the new era of growth and innovation in handloom sector he added. Shri Pabitra Margherita highlighted initiatives like the Handloom Mark and India Handloom Brand which are transforming Indian handloom fabrics into global symbols of sustainability.
After the event the dignitaries were taken on a curated walkthrough of award-winning handloom exhibits, showcasing the diverse artistry and regional richness of Indian weaving.
The celebration also featured:
• The unveiling of a Coffee Table Book on handloom excellence by NIFT Mumbai
• An exclusive exhibition of award-winning handloom products
• A facilitation desk on handloom schemes
• A fashion show titled “Vastra Veda – The Handloom Heritage of India”
• The launch of specially curated films on Handlooms
About National Handloom Day
National Handloom Day is celebrated annually on 7th August to commemorate the launch of the Swadeshi Movement in 1905, which encouraged the use of indigenous products and promoted the handloom industry. The first National Handloom Day was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015 in Chennai.
The handloom sector employs over 35 lakh people across India, with more than 70% being women. It remains a vital source of sustainable livelihoods, women’s empowerment, and eco-friendly production, while preserving India’s rich cultural heritage.
This year’s celebrations brought together weavers, artisans, designers, IIHT and NIFT students, Handloom Hackathon winners, exporters, foreign buyers, senior government officials, and other stakeholders from across the country, reaffirming the sector’s role as the fabric of India’s heritage and future.

ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୧୧ତମ ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଦିବସରେ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବେ ଦେଶର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟିକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି: ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହ
07 AUG 2025 6:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ୧୧ତମ ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଦିବସର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବୈଦେଶିକ ଏବଂ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପବିତ୍ର ମାର୍ଗେରିଟା, ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିମୁବେନ ଜୟନ୍ତୀଭାଇ ବାମ୍ଭାନିଆ, ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ କଙ୍ଗନା ରାଣାୱତ, ବୟନ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନୀଲମ ଶାମି ରାଓ, ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରୋହିତ କଂସଲ, ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଉନ୍ନୟନ କମିସନର ଡକ୍ଟର ଏମ୍ ବୀଣା, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନିର୍ବାଚନମଣ୍ଡଳୀର ସାଂସଦ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବିଦେଶୀ କ୍ରେତା, ପ୍ରଖ୍ୟାତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ, ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ ଏବଂ ସାରା ଦେଶରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬୫୦ ଜଣ ବୁଣାକାର ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆକର୍ଷଣ ଥିଲା ୬ ମହିଳା ଓ ଜଣେ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ସମେତ ମୋଟ ୨୪ ଜଣ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ବୁଣାକାରଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ସନ୍ଥ କବୀର ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ । ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ବୟନ ପରମ୍ପରାର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ନବସୃଜନ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ପ୍ରତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହ ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସର୍ବବୃହତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟିକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସମସ୍ତ ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିଜେତାଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ହୃଦୟର ସହିତ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଦୋହରାଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା, ମୁଦ୍ରା ଯୋଜନା ଭଳି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ବୁଣାକାର ଏବଂ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବିବିଧତା, ରାମି ଏବଂ ଲିନେନ୍ ଭଳି ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ତନ୍ତୁର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ୭୯୭ଟି ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପିଢ଼ିର ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର ଭାରତୀୟ ବୁଣାକାର ଏବଂ ଡିଜାଇନରମାନଙ୍କ ବୌଦ୍ଧିକ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ଅଧିକାରର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତ୍ତା (ଏଆଇ) ଏବଂ ବ୍ଲକଚେନ୍ ଭଳି ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଡିଜାଇନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିକୁ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସହିତ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ ଜଡିତ ହେବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଡିଜାଇନର ଏବଂ ବୁଣାକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଧୁନିକ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହା ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ଆକର୍ଷିତ କରିବ। ଭାରତୀୟ କାରିଗରୀର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରି ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଅତି କମରେ ଥରେ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ପିନ୍ଧିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପବିତ୍ର ମାର୍ଗେରିଟା କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଦିବସ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଏବଂ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ କପଡ଼ା ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ, ଗର୍ବ ଏବଂ ପରିଚୟର ପ୍ରତୀକ ପାଲଟିଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ "ଭୋକାଲ୍ ଫର୍ ଲୋକାଲ" ଏବଂ "ଲୋକାଲ ଫର୍ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍" ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଏକ ବାସ୍ତବତାରେ ପରିଣତ ହେଉଛି ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିରାଜ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ, ବୟନଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଯୁଗ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରୁଛି। ଶ୍ରୀ ପବିତ୍ର ମାର୍ଗେରିଟା ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ମାର୍କ ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହା ଭାରତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ କପଡ଼ାକୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱର ବିଶ୍ୱ ପ୍ରତୀକରେ ପରିଣତ କରୁଛି।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପରେ, ସମ୍ମାନିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୁରସ୍କାରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀକୁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ଲାଗି ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଏନଆଇଏଫଟି ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ଉପରେ ଏକ କଫି ଟେବୁଲ୍ ପୁସ୍ତକର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଓ ପୁରସ୍କୃତ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଯୋଜନା ଉପରେ ଏକ ସୁବିଧା ଡେସ୍କ, "ବସ୍ତ୍ର ବେଦ - ଭାରତର ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଐତିହ୍ୟ" ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଏକ ଫ୍ୟାଶନ୍ ଶୋ ଏବଂ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଉପରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବରେ ସଂଗୃହିତ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ୧୯୦୫ ମସିହାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ସ୍ମୃତିକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ୭ ଅଗଷ୍ଟରେ ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଏ। ଏହି ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲା ଏବଂ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲା। ପ୍ରଥମ ଜାତୀୟ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ଦିବସ ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୦୧୫ ମସିହାରେ ଚେନ୍ନାଇରେ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ। ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସାରା ଭାରତରେ ୩୫ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦିଏ, ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୦% ରୁ ଅଧିକ ମହିଳା। ଏହା ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରି ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଜୀବିକା, ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉତ୍ସ ହୋଇ ରହିଛି।