Ministry of Finance
Central Goods & Services Tax (CGST) Delhi South Commissionerate detects evasion of Goods and Services Tax (GST) of ₹16.30 crore in three firms; one held
07 AUG 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Anti-evasion Branch of the Central Goods & Services Tax (CGST) Delhi South Commissionerate has arrested a key individual for orchestrating the evasion of Goods and Services Tax (GST) of approximately ₹16.30 crore. The arrest follows detailed analysis of GST return data.
The investigation revealed that three closely linked companies, engaged in manpower supply and facility management services, were consistently under-reporting their GST liabilities over multiple financial years.
These entities had declared outward supplies and collected GST from clients. However, they failed to discharge the corresponding tax liabilities. The differential tax collected but not paid to the government was diverted in clear violation of the CGST Act, 2017.
The person arrested was found to be the common director and controlling person in all three entities and admitted to the tax evasion during the investigation. The offence is covered under Section 132(1)(d) and is punishable under Section 132(1)(i) of the CGST Act, 2017. Given that the quantum of evasion exceeds ₹5 crore, the offence is cognizable and non-bailable under Section 132(5) of the Act. The person arrested was produced before the Duty Magistrate and has been remanded to judicial custody for 14 days.
The investigation is ongoing to trace the flow of funds and identify any additional beneficiaries.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس (سی جی ایس ٹی) دہلی ساؤتھ کمشنریٹ نے تین فرموں میں 16.30 کروڑ روپے کی اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کی چوری کا پتہ لگایا؛ ایک گرفتار
07 AUG 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس(سی جی ایس ٹی) دہلی ساؤتھ کمشنریٹ کی اینٹی- ایویژن برانچ نے تقریباً 16.30 کروڑ روپے کے اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کی چوری کی سازش رچنے کے الزام میں ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔ یہ گرفتاری جی ایس ٹی ریٹرن ڈیٹا کے تفصیلی تجزیہ کے بعد کی گئی۔
تحقیقات سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ انسانی وسائل کی فراہمی اور سہولت کے انتظام کی خدمات کے ساتھ قریب سے جڑی تین کمپنیاں کئی مالی سال سے مسلسل اپنی جی ایس ٹی دین داریوں کو کم رپورٹ کر رہی تھیں۔
ان اداروں نے ظاہری سپلائی کا انکشاف کیا تھا اور صارفین سے جی ایس ٹی وصول کیا تھا۔ تاہم، وہ متعلقہ ٹیکس واجبات ادا کرنے میں ناکام رہے۔ جمع کردہ تفریق ٹیکس، جو حکومت کو ادا نہیں کیا گیا تھا، سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ، 2017 کی واضح خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے،دوسری جگہ بھیج دیا گیا تھا۔
گرفتار کیا گیاشخص تینوں اداروں میں مشترکہ طور پر ڈائریکٹر اور کنٹرولر پایا گیا اور دوران تفتیش اس نے ٹیکس چوری کا اعتراف کیا۔ یہ جرم سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ 2017 کے سیکشن 132(1)(ڈی) کے تحت آتا ہے اور سیکشن 132(1)(i) کے تحت قابل سزا ہے۔ چونکہ چوری کی گئی رقم 5 کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ ہے، اس لیے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 132(5) کے تحت یہ جرم سنگین ہے اور ناقابل ضمانت ہے۔ گرفتار کئے گئےشخص کو ڈیوٹی مجسٹریٹ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا اور اسے 14 روزہ عدالتی حراست میں بھیج دیا گیا۔
رقم کے بہاؤ کا پتہ لگانے اور اضافی فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی شناخت کے لیے تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔