Ministry of Finance
Central Goods & Services Tax (CGST) Delhi South Commissionerate detects evasion of Goods and Services Tax (GST) of ₹16.30 crore in three firms; one held
07 AUG 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Anti-evasion Branch of the Central Goods & Services Tax (CGST) Delhi South Commissionerate has arrested a key individual for orchestrating the evasion of Goods and Services Tax (GST) of approximately ₹16.30 crore. The arrest follows detailed analysis of GST return data.
The investigation revealed that three closely linked companies, engaged in manpower supply and facility management services, were consistently under-reporting their GST liabilities over multiple financial years.
These entities had declared outward supplies and collected GST from clients. However, they failed to discharge the corresponding tax liabilities. The differential tax collected but not paid to the government was diverted in clear violation of the CGST Act, 2017.
The person arrested was found to be the common director and controlling person in all three entities and admitted to the tax evasion during the investigation. The offence is covered under Section 132(1)(d) and is punishable under Section 132(1)(i) of the CGST Act, 2017. Given that the quantum of evasion exceeds ₹5 crore, the offence is cognizable and non-bailable under Section 132(5) of the Act. The person arrested was produced before the Duty Magistrate and has been remanded to judicial custody for 14 days.
The investigation is ongoing to trace the flow of funds and identify any additional beneficiaries.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (सीजीएसटी) दिल्ली दक्षिण आयुक्तालय ने तीन फर्मों में 16.30 करोड़ रुपये की वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) चोरी का पता लगाया; एक को गिरफ्तार किया गया
07 AUG 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (सीजीएसटी) दिल्ली दक्षिण आयुक्तालय की कर चोरी रोकने वाली शाखा ने लगभग ₹16.30 करोड़ की वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) चोरी की साजिश रचने के आरोप में एक शख्स को गिरफ्तार किया है। यह गिरफ्तारी जीएसटी रिटर्न डेटा के विस्तृत विश्लेषण के बाद की गई।
जांच में पता चला कि मानव संसाधन आपूर्ति और सुविधा प्रबंधन सेवाओं से संबंधित नजदीकी से जुड़ी तीन कंपनियां कई वित्त वर्षों से लगातार अपनी जीएसटी देनदारियों को कम करके बता रही थीं।
इन संस्थाओं ने बाहर से आपूर्ति के बारे में बताया था और ग्राहकों से जीएसटी वसूला था। हालांकि, वे संबंधित कर देनदारियों का भुगतान करने में विफल रहीं। जुटाया गया अंतर कर, जो सरकार को नहीं चुकाया गया, सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 का स्पष्ट उल्लंघन करते हुए, दूसरी जगह भेज दिया गया।
गिरफ्तार किया गया शख्स तीनों संस्थाओं में सामान्य निदेशक और नियंत्रक पाया गया और जांच के दौरान उसने कर चोरी की बात मानी। यह अपराध सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 132(1)(डी) के अंतर्गत आता है और धारा 132(1)(आई) के तहत दंडनीय है। चूंकि चोरी की राशि ₹5 करोड़ से अधिक है, इसलिए यह अपराध अधिनियम की धारा 132(5) के तहत संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती है। गिरफ्तार व्यक्ति को ड्यूटी मजिस्ट्रेट के समक्ष पेश किया गया और उसे 14 दिनों की न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया है।
पैसे के फ्लो का पता लगाने तथा अतिरिक्त लाभार्थियों की पहचान करने के लिए जांच जारी है।