Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Parliament Clears Coastal Shipping Bill, 2025 to Boost India’s Coastal Economy
“Coastal Shipping Bill, 2025 aims to boost coastal cargo upto 230 million metric tonnes by 2030”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“National Coastal and Inland Shipping Strategic Plan to Steer Future Infrastructure and Policy Under new Act”: Sarbananda Sonowal
07 AUG 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic moment towards boosting the Coastal Economy of the country, the Coastal Shipping Bill, 2025 was passed by the Rajya Sabha today. This historic act is set to unlock the tremendous and vast potential of India’s 11,098 kms long strategic coastline, spanning nine coastal states and four union territories. The bill was proposed for adoption by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal.
The Bill, which was earlier passed by the Lok Sabha on April 3, 2025, seeks to simplify and modernise the legal framework governing coastal shipping, replacing Part XIV of the Merchant Shipping Act, 1958 with a new-age, progressive legislation aligned with global cabotage norms.
Introducing the Bill in the Rajya Sabha, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal stated that the legislation is central to India’s ambition of “increasing its coastal cargo share to 230 million metric tonnes by 2030, while strengthening the maritime sector’s contribution to Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat.”
“This is not merely a legal reform but a strategic enabler of economic growth, employment, and logistics efficiency. The Bill reduces regulatory burdens, enhances competitiveness of Indian vessels, and aligns with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s long-term vision to make India a global maritime hub,” the Union Minister said.
The Coastal Shipping Bill, 2025 comprises six chapters and 42 clauses. It introduces a simplified licensing system for coastal shipping and lays down the framework for regulating foreign vessels engaged in coasting trade. Additionally, the Bill mandates the formulation of a National Coastal and Inland Shipping Strategic Plan to guide future infrastructure development and policy direction.
The legislation also provides for the creation of a National Database for Coastal Shipping, enabling real-time access to authentic and regularly updated data. This database will keep potential investors informed about the government’s development plans and policy priorities in the sector, promoting transparency and confidence.
Once implemented, the Bill is expected to significantly enhance supply-chain security by increasing Indian ships’ participation in domestic cargo movement. “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are working on a mission mode towards building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. In the same spirit, this bill aims to reduce India’s dependence on foreign vessels, thereby preventing the outflow of foreign exchange. In doing so, it will catalyse local economic development, generate employment opportunities across coastal regions, and strengthen ease of doing business for Indian shipping operators”, Sarbananda Sonowal further added.
“With the passage of the Coastal Shipping Bill, 2025, India takes a decisive step towards building a seamless, efficient, and globally competitive coastal and inland shipping ecosystem. This landmark reform will unlock the immense potential of our coastline, enhance supply chain resilience, and drive economic growth in line with our national vision of Viksit Bharat,” said the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.
With the passage of the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways has successfully secured Parliamentary approval for all three critical marine legislations — the Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025, the Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2025, and the Coastal Shipping Act — paving the way for a modern, efficient, and self-reliant maritime ecosystem in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
“Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, our ministry has undertaken historic legislative reforms to modernise India’s maritime sector. With the passage of all three landmark bills — the Merchant Shipping Bill, the Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, and the Coastal Shipping Act — we are laying a strong foundation for a future-ready maritime ecosystem that supports Atmanirbhar Bharat and propels us closer to the goal of Viksit Bharat,” said Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.
With the passage of this landmark legislation, India moves a step closer to building an integrated, efficient, and globally competitive coastal and inland shipping ecosystem.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
संसद ने भारत की तटीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तटीय नौवहन विधेयक, 2025 को मंजूरी दी
तटीय नौवहन विधेयक, 2025 का लक्ष्य 2030 तक तटीय कार्गो को 230 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन तक बढ़ाना है: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
राष्ट्रीय तटीय और अंतर्देशीय नौवहन रणनीतिक योजना नए अधिनियम के तहत भविष्य की नीति और बुनियादी ढांचे को आगे बढ़ाएगी: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
07 AUG 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
देश की तटीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण में, तटीय नौवहन विधेयक, 2025 आज राज्यसभा में पारित हो गया। यह ऐतिहासिक अधिनियम भारत के नौ तटीय राज्यों और चार केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में फैले 11,098 किलोमीटर लंबे रणनीतिक समुद्र तट की अपार और विशाल क्षमता को उजागर करेगा। केंद्रीय पत्तन, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्लू), सर्बानंद सोनोवाल द्वारा इस विधेयक को पारित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा गया था ।
यह विधेयक जो 3 अप्रैल, 2025 को लोकसभा द्वारा पारित किया गया था, तटीय नौवहन को नियंत्रित करने वाले कानूनी ढांचे को सरल और आधुनिक बनाने का प्रयास है, तथा मर्चेंट शिपिंग अधिनियम, 1958 के भाग XIV को वैश्विक कैबोटेज मानदंडों के अनुरूप नए युग के प्रगतिशील कानून से प्रतिस्थापित करता है।
राज्यसभा में विधेयक पेश करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि यह कानून भारत की " आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत में समुद्री क्षेत्र के योगदान को मजबूत करने के लिए 2030 तक तटीय कार्गो हिस्सेदारी को 230 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन तक बढ़ाने की महत्वाकांक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है "
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, " यह केवल एक कानूनी सुधार नहीं है, बल्कि आर्थिक विकास, रोज़गार और रसद दक्षता का एक रणनीतिक प्रवर्तक है। यह विधेयक नियामक बोझ को कम करता है, भारतीय जहाजों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाता है और भारत को एक वैश्विक समुद्री केंद्र बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है । "
तटीय नौवहन विधेयक, 2025 में छह अध्याय और 42 खंड शामिल हैं। यह तटीय नौवहन के लिए एक सरलीकृत लाइसेंसिंग प्रणाली प्रस्तुत करता है और तटीय व्यापार में लगे विदेशी जहाजों के विनियमन हेतु रूपरेखा तैयार करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह विधेयक भविष्य के बुनियादी ढाँचे के विकास और नीतिगत दिशा को निर्देशित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय तटीय और अंतर्देशीय नौवहन रणनीतिक योजना तैयार करने का भी प्रावधान करता है।
यह विधेयक तटीय नौवहन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने का भी प्रावधान करता है , जिससे प्रामाणिक और नियमित रूप से अद्यतन किए गए डेटा तक रीयल-टाइम पहुँच संभव होगी। यह डेटाबेस संभावित निवेशकों को इस क्षेत्र में सरकार की विकास योजनाओं और नीतिगत प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में सूचित रखेगा, जिससे पारदर्शिता और विश्वास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
एक बार लागू होने के बाद, इस विधेयक से घरेलू माल ढुलाई में भारतीय जहाजों की भागीदारी बढ़ाकर आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला सुरक्षा में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है । सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, हम एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में एक मिशन मोड पर काम कर रहे हैं। इसी भावना के अनुरूप, इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य विदेशी जहाजों पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम करना है, जिससे विदेशी मुद्रा का प्रवाह रोका जा सके। ऐसा करने से, यह स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास को गति देगा, तटीय क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा और भारतीय शिपिंग ऑपरेटरों के लिए आसन व्यापार को मजबूत करेगा "
" तटीय नौवहन विधेयक, 2025 के पारित होने के साथ, भारत एक निर्बाध, कुशल और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी तटीय और अंतर्देशीय नौवहन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम उठा रहा है। यह ऐतिहासिक सुधार हमारे समुद्र तट की अपार संभावनाओं को उजागर करेगा, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला कि सुदृढ़ता को बढ़ाएगा और विकसित भारत के हमारे सोच के अनुरूप आर्थिक विकास को गति देगा, " केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा।
तटीय नौवहन अधिनियम, 2025 के पारित होने के साथ, बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने तीनों महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री कानूनों - मर्चेंट शिपिंग विधेयक, 2025, समुद्र द्वारा माल ढुलाई विधेयक, 2025 और तटीय नौवहन अधिनियम - के लिए संसदीय अनुमोदन सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त कर लिया है, जिससे विकसित भारत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप एक आधुनिक, कुशल और आत्मनिर्भर समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो गया है ।
" प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, हमारे मंत्रालय ने भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए ऐतिहासिक विधायी सुधार किए हैं। तीनों ऐतिहासिक विधेयकों - मर्चेंट शिपिंग विधेयक, समुद्र द्वारा माल ढुलाई विधेयक और तटीय नौवहन अधिनियम - के पारित होने के साथ, हम भविष्य के लिए तैयार समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की एक मज़बूत नींव रख रहे हैं जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत का समर्थन करता है और हमें विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य के और करीब ले जाता है, " केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा
इस ऐतिहासिक कानून के पारित होने से भारत एक एकीकृत, कुशल और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी तटीय और अंतर्देशीय शिपिंग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में एक कदम और आगे बढ़ गया है।
A person reading a paper in a lecture hallAI-generated content may be incorrect.