Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Parliament Clears Coastal Shipping Bill, 2025 to Boost India’s Coastal Economy
“Coastal Shipping Bill, 2025 aims to boost coastal cargo upto 230 million metric tonnes by 2030”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“National Coastal and Inland Shipping Strategic Plan to Steer Future Infrastructure and Policy Under new Act”: Sarbananda Sonowal
07 AUG 2025 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic moment towards boosting the Coastal Economy of the country, the Coastal Shipping Bill, 2025 was passed by the Rajya Sabha today. This historic act is set to unlock the tremendous and vast potential of India’s 11,098 kms long strategic coastline, spanning nine coastal states and four union territories. The bill was proposed for adoption by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal.
The Bill, which was earlier passed by the Lok Sabha on April 3, 2025, seeks to simplify and modernise the legal framework governing coastal shipping, replacing Part XIV of the Merchant Shipping Act, 1958 with a new-age, progressive legislation aligned with global cabotage norms.
Introducing the Bill in the Rajya Sabha, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal stated that the legislation is central to India’s ambition of “increasing its coastal cargo share to 230 million metric tonnes by 2030, while strengthening the maritime sector’s contribution to Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat.”
“This is not merely a legal reform but a strategic enabler of economic growth, employment, and logistics efficiency. The Bill reduces regulatory burdens, enhances competitiveness of Indian vessels, and aligns with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s long-term vision to make India a global maritime hub,” the Union Minister said.
The Coastal Shipping Bill, 2025 comprises six chapters and 42 clauses. It introduces a simplified licensing system for coastal shipping and lays down the framework for regulating foreign vessels engaged in coasting trade. Additionally, the Bill mandates the formulation of a National Coastal and Inland Shipping Strategic Plan to guide future infrastructure development and policy direction.
The legislation also provides for the creation of a National Database for Coastal Shipping, enabling real-time access to authentic and regularly updated data. This database will keep potential investors informed about the government’s development plans and policy priorities in the sector, promoting transparency and confidence.
Once implemented, the Bill is expected to significantly enhance supply-chain security by increasing Indian ships’ participation in domestic cargo movement. “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we are working on a mission mode towards building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. In the same spirit, this bill aims to reduce India’s dependence on foreign vessels, thereby preventing the outflow of foreign exchange. In doing so, it will catalyse local economic development, generate employment opportunities across coastal regions, and strengthen ease of doing business for Indian shipping operators”, Sarbananda Sonowal further added.
“With the passage of the Coastal Shipping Bill, 2025, India takes a decisive step towards building a seamless, efficient, and globally competitive coastal and inland shipping ecosystem. This landmark reform will unlock the immense potential of our coastline, enhance supply chain resilience, and drive economic growth in line with our national vision of Viksit Bharat,” said the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.
With the passage of the Coastal Shipping Act, 2025, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways has successfully secured Parliamentary approval for all three critical marine legislations — the Merchant Shipping Bill, 2025, the Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2025, and the Coastal Shipping Act — paving the way for a modern, efficient, and self-reliant maritime ecosystem in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
“Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, our ministry has undertaken historic legislative reforms to modernise India’s maritime sector. With the passage of all three landmark bills — the Merchant Shipping Bill, the Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, and the Coastal Shipping Act — we are laying a strong foundation for a future-ready maritime ecosystem that supports Atmanirbhar Bharat and propels us closer to the goal of Viksit Bharat,” said Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal.
With the passage of this landmark legislation, India moves a step closer to building an integrated, efficient, and globally competitive coastal and inland shipping ecosystem.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
देशाच्या सागरी किनारपट्टी प्रदेशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्याच्यादृष्टीने संसदेत किनारपट्टी नौवहन विधेयक, 2025 मंजूर
2030 पर्यंत किनारपट्टीवरील मालवाहतूक 230 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टनांपर्यंत वाढवणे हे किनारपट्टी नौवहन विधेयक, 2025 चे उद्दिष्ट: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
07 AUG 2025 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
देशाच्या सागरी किनारपट्टी प्रदेशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्याच्या दृष्टीने ऐतिहासिक असलेले किनारपट्टी नौवहन विधेयक, 2025 आज राज्यसभेत मंजूर झाले. या ऐतिहासिक कायद्यामुळे भारताच्या सागरी किनारपट्टी लगतची नऊ राज्ये आणि चार केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधल्या 11,098 किमी लांबीच्या धोरणात्मकदृष्ट्या महत्वाच्या असलेल्या सागरी किनारपट्टी प्रदेशात दडलेल्या क्षमतांचा पुरेपूर वापर करता येणार आहे.
यापूर्वी 3 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी लोकसभेने हे विधेयक मंजूर केले होते. या विधेयकातून किनारपट्टीवरील नौवहन नियमनासाठीचा कायदेशीर आराखडा सुलभ आणि आधुनिक बनवण्याचा प्रयत्न केला गेला आहे. हे विधेयक संमत झाल्याने आता मर्चंट शिपिंग ॲक्ट, 1958 च्या भाग XIV च्या जागी जागतिक कॅबोटेज नियमांशी (cabotage norms) अर्थात किनारपट्टी लगतच्या जलवाहतुकीशी संबंधित जागतिक नियमांशी सुसंगत असा, नव्या युगातील, प्रगतीशील कायदा लागू होणार आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी राज्यसभेत हे विधेयक सादर केले. 2030 पर्यंत किनारपट्टीवरून होणार्‍या मालवाहतुकीतील भारताचा वाटा 230 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टनांपर्यंत वाढवण्याची भारताची महत्त्वाकांक्षा आहे, आणि हे विधेयक याच्या केंद्रस्थानी असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या विधेयकामुळे आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि विकसित भारताच्या जडणघडणीत सागरी क्षेत्राचे योगदानही अधिक मजबूत होईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
हे विधेयक म्हणजे केवळ एक कायदेशीर सुधारणा नाही, तर हे विधेयक आर्थिक प्रगती, रोजगार आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्यक्षमतेचा एक धोरणात्मक कारक घटक आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले. या विधेयकामुळे नियमनाचा भार कमी होईल, भारतीय जहाजांची स्पर्धात्मकता वाढेल, तसेच हे विधेयक भारताला जागतिक सागरी केंद्र बनवण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
किनारपट्टी नौवहन विधेयक, 2025 मध्ये सहा प्रकरणे आणि 42 कलमे आहेत. या विधेयकातून किनारपट्टीवरील माल वाहतूकीसाठी एक सुलभ परवाना व्यवस्था आखून दिली गेली आहे, तसेच किनारी प्रदेशातील व्यापाराशी जोडलेल्या परदेशी जहाजांच्या नियमनाची रूपरेषाही यात आखून दिली गेली आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, या विधेयकाच्या माध्यमातून भविष्यातील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाला आणि धोरणात्मक वाटचालीकरता मार्गदर्शक अशी राष्ट्रीय किनारपट्टी आणि देशांतर्गत जल माल वाहतूक धोरणात्मक योजना तयार करणे बंधनकारक केले गेले आहे.
या कायद्यात किनारपट्टीवरील माल वाहतूक विषयक राष्ट्रीय माहितीसाठा (National Database for Coastal Shipping) तयार करण्याची तरतूदही करण्यात आली आहे. यामुळे प्रमाणित आणि नियमितपणे अद्ययावत केलेला माहितीसाठा प्रत्यक्ष त्या त्या वेळी पाहणे शक्य होणार आहे. या माहिती साठ्यामुळे संभाव्य गुंतवणूकदारांना या क्षेत्रातील सरकारच्या विकास योजना आणि धोरणात्मक प्राधान्यांबद्दल माहिती मिळू शकेल, त्यामुळे पारदर्शकता आणि विश्वासार्हताही वाढू शकेल.
हा कायदा अंमलात आल्यावर, या विधेयकामुळे देशांतर्गत मालवाहतुकीत भारतीय जहाजांचा सहभाग वाढून, पुरवठा साखळीच्या सुरक्षिततेही लक्षणीय वाढ होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
किनारपट्टी नौवहन विधेयक, 2025 मंजूर झाल्यामुळे, भारताने एका अविरत, कार्यक्षम आणि जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक किनारपट्टीचा प्रदेश घडवण्याच्या तसेच देशांतर्गत जल माल वाहतुकीची व्यवस्था तयार करण्याच्या दिशेने एक निर्णायक पाऊल टाकले आहे. या महत्त्वाच्या सुधारणेमुळे आपल्या किनारपट्टी प्रदेशांत दडलेल्या प्रचंड क्षमतेचा पुरेपूर वापर करून घेता येईल, पुरवठा साखळीची लवचिकता वाढेल आणि विकसित भारताच्या आपल्या राष्ट्रीय दृष्टीकोनाचा अनुसरून आर्थिक प्रगतीलाही चालना निळेल, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले.
हा महत्त्वाचा कायदा मंजुर झाल्यामुळे, भारत एक एकात्मिक, कार्यक्षम आणि जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक किनारपट्टीचा प्रदेश घडवण्याच्या तसेच देशांतर्गत जल माल वाहतुकीची व्यवस्था तयार करण्याच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल जवळ गेला असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.