Ministry of Education
Shri Jayant Chaudhary Inaugurates Two Transformative Education Initiatives in Baghpat today
Class Saathi and Project Pustakalaya to Boost Foundational Literacy and Tech-Enabled Learning in Government Schools - MoS Jayant Chaudhary
07 AUG 2025 7:33PM by PIB Lucknow
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, virtually inaugurated two pioneering education initiatives at UPS Ahaira Composite School, Baghpat, today. These include Class Saathi, an EdTech programme by TagHive Inc., and Project Pustakalaya, a foundational literacy initiative by Anandaya Foundation. Both initiatives are being implemented under the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) efforts of the respective organisations.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said,
“The true promise of technology in education is its ability to bridge divides—geographical, linguistic, and digital. Class Saathi exemplifies this promise by bringing high-quality, data-driven, interactive learning into rural classrooms.”
“By establishing well-equipped libraries and providing sustained academic and teacher support, the Project Pustakalaya initiative aligns closely with the goals of the NIPUN Bharat Mission. Such interventions are critical to ensuring that children in government schools have access to high-quality learning resources and environments that support early reading and comprehension.”
DJQ5.jpeg)
Smt Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, DM Baghpat and other senior officials from the district administration and representatives from both implementing organisations were present during the inauguration.
Class Saathi Programme
Implemented by TagHive Inc., a Samsung-funded EdTech company, Class Saathi is a unified, AI-powered smart classroom solution. The programme is currently being deployed across 50 government schools in Uttar Pradesh—25 in Baghpat and 25 in Bulandshahr—under the broader campaign #EkClickShikshaKeLiye.
1HTS.jpeg)
The Class Saathi system utilises Bluetooth-based clicker devices, curriculum-aligned digital content, and real-time analytics dashboards to boost classroom engagement and offer instant feedback on student performance. The programme includes teacher training, structured lesson planning, and comprehensive support for implementation.
During the inauguration, the Minister reviewed the Class Saathi dashboard and interacted with teachers and students using the system. The initiative aims to address challenges related to student engagement, assessment continuity, and teacher empowerment in rural and semi-urban schools.
Class Saathi is currently benefiting over 5 lakh students worldwide, including in South Korea, Vietnam, and South Africa. Its introduction in Uttar Pradesh marks a significant step in adapting global EdTech innovations for Indian classrooms.
Project Pustakalaya
Shri Chaudhary also inaugurated Project Pustakalaya, a foundational literacy programme initiated by Anandaya Foundation across 25 government primary schools in Baghpat district. The initiative supports the objectives of the Government of India’s NIPUN Bharat Mission, which aims to ensure that every child attains grade-level reading ability by Grade 2.
Project Pustakalaya establishes vibrant library spaces stocked with multilingual, age-appropriate storybooks. These libraries are supplemented with the Foundation’s Learn-to-Read programme, including digital teaching tools, structured lesson plans, and child engagement activities.
To ensure sustainability, the programme includes fortnightly school visits, regular teacher training, and infrastructure maintenance for up to 15 years. So far, Anandaya Foundation has set up 473 libraries across India, impacting more than 4 lakh children and training over 2,500 teachers.
The Minister interacted with students during storytelling sessions and held discussions with educators and field staff during a walkthrough of the model library set up under the programme.
Towards Systemic and Scalable Reform
The simultaneous launch of Class Saathi and Project Pustakalaya reflects the Ministry of Education’s commitment to child-centric, outcome-oriented reforms in the public education system. These initiatives blend technology and foundational literacy to strengthen classroom instruction, improve learning outcomes, and foster equity in education.
The Government of India continues to support collaborative efforts that bring together public systems, civil society organisations, and innovators to build resilient, inclusive, and future-ready education ecosystems. Baghpat’s government schools today reflect this vision in action.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री जयन्त चौधरी ने आज बागपत में दो परिवर्तनकारी शिक्षा पहलों का उद्घाटन किया
क्लास साथी और प्रोजेक्ट पुस्तकालय सरकारी स्कूलों में आधारभूत साक्षरता और तकनीक-सक्षम शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देंगे - राज्य मंत्री जयन्त चौधरी
07 AUG 2025 7:33PM by PIB Lucknow
श्री जयन्त चौधरी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार ने आज वर्चुअली यूपीएस अहेड़ा कंपोजिट स्कूल, बागपत में दो अग्रणी शिक्षा पहलों का उद्घाटन किया। इनमें टैगहाइव इंक द्वारा संचालित एडटेक कार्यक्रम कक्षा साथी और आनंदया फाउंडेशन द्वारा आधारभूत साक्षरता पहल प्रोजेक्ट पुस्तकालय शामिल हैं। दोनों पहलें संबंधित संगठनों के कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) प्रयासों के तहत क्रियान्वित की जा रही हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री जयन्त चौधरी ने कहा,
" शिक्षा में तकनीक का असली फायदा यह है कि यह दूरी, भाषा और डिजिटल की समस्याओं को दूर करती है| कक्षा साथी इस संभावना का उदाहरण है जो ग्रामीण कक्षाओं में उच्च गुणवत्ता, डेटा-संचालित, इंटरैक्टिव शिक्षा लाता है।"
"सुसज्जित पुस्तकालयों की स्थापना और निरंतर शैक्षणिक और शिक्षक सहायता प्रदान करके, प्रोजेक्ट पुस्तकालय निपुण भारत मिशन के लक्ष्यों के साथ मेल खाती है। ऐसे हस्तक्षेप यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं कि सरकारी स्कूलों के बच्चों को उच्च गुणवत्ता के शिक्षण संसाधनों और वातावरण तक पहुंच मिले जो प्रारंभिक पठन और समझ का समर्थन करते हैं।"
स्मत अर्चना शर्मा अवस्थी, संयुक्त सचिव, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, बागपत के जिलाधिकारी और जिला प्रशासन के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा दोनों कार्यान्वयन संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधि उद्घाटन के दौरान उपस्थित थे।
L8C5.jpeg)
क्लास साथी कार्यक्रम
TagHive Inc. द्वारा कार्यान्वित, जो एक Samsung-फंडेड कंपनी है, क्लास साथी एक एकीकृत, एआई-संचालित स्मार्ट कक्षा समाधान है। यह समाधान वर्तमान में उत्तर प्रदेश के 50 सरकारी स्कूलों में तैनात किया जा रहा है—बागपत में 25 और बुलंदशहर में 25—व्यापक अभियान #एकक्लिकशिक्षाकेलिए के तहत।
कक्षा साथी सिस्टम ब्लूटूथ-आधारित क्लिकर उपकरणों, पाठ्यक्रम-संरेखित डिजिटल सामग्री, और रियल टाइम एनालिटिक्स डैशबोर्ड का उपयोग करके कक्षा की सहभागिता बढ़ाने और छात्र प्रदर्शन पर तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करने के लिए करता है। कार्यक्रम में शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण, संरचित पाठ योजना, और कार्यान्वयन के लिए व्यापक सहायता शामिल है।
उद्घाटन के दौरान, माननीय मंत्रीजी ने क्लास साथी डैशबोर्ड की समीक्षा की और सिस्टम का उपयोग करने वाले शिक्षकों और छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की। इस पहल का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी स्कूलों में छात्र सहभागिता, मूल्यांकन निरंतरता, और शिक्षक सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है।
क्लास साथी वर्तमान में दक्षिण कोरिया, वियतनाम और दक्षिण अफ्रीका सहित दुनिया भर में 5 लाख से अधिक छात्रों को लाभान्वित कर रहा है। उत्तर प्रदेश में इसकी शुरुआत भारतीय कक्षाओं के लिए वैश्विक एड टेक नवाचारों को अपनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
VJ9G.jpeg)
प्रोजेक्ट पुस्तकालय
श्री चौधरी ने प्रोजेक्ट पुस्तकालय का भी उद्घाटन किया, जो आनंदया फाउंडेशन द्वारा बागपत जिले के 25 सरकारी प्राथमिक स्कूलों में शुरू किया गया एक आधारभूत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम है। यह पहल भारत सरकार के निपुण भारत मिशन के उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करती है, जिसका लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि हर बच्चा कक्षा 2 तक ग्रेड-स्तरीय पठन क्षमता प्राप्त करे।
प्रोजेक्ट पुस्तकालय अलग-अलग भाषाओं में बच्चों के लिए उपयुक्त कहानी की किताबों से भरे पुस्तकालय बनाता है। इन पुस्तकालयों के साथ फाउंडेशन का 'पढ़ना सीखें' कार्यक्रम भी चलाया जाता है, जिसमें कंप्यूटर से पढ़ाने के तरीके, व्यवस्थित पाठ योजना, और बच्चों को दिलचस्प गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम को लंबे समय तक चलाने के लिए, हर 15 दिन में स्कूल की जांच, शिक्षकों की नियमित ट्रेनिंग, और 15 साल तक पुस्तकालयों की देखभाल शामिल है। अब तक, आनंदया फाउंडेशन ने भारत भर में 473 पुस्तकालय स्थापित किए हैं, जिससे 4 लाख से अधिक बच्चे प्रभावित हुए हैं और 2,500 से अधिक शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। यह पहल उत्तर प्रदेश में अपनी तरह की पहली है।
माननीय मंत्रीजी ने कहानी छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की और कार्यक्रम के तहत स्थापित मॉडल पुस्तकालय में शिक्षकों और क्षेत्रीय कर्मचारियों के साथ चर्चा की।
व्यवस्थित और स्केलेबल सुधार की दिशा में
क्लास साथी और प्रोजेक्ट पुस्तकालय का एक साथ लॉन्च सार्वजनिक शिक्षा प्रणाली में बाल-केंद्रित, परिणाम-उन्मुख सुधारों के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। ये पहलें कक्षा निर्देश को मजबूत बनाने, सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार, और शिक्षा में समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और आधारभूत साक्षरता का मिश्रण करती हैं।
भारत सरकार ऐसे कार्य का समर्थन करती रहती है जहाँ सरकारी स्कूल और सामाजिक संस्थाएं मिलकर बेहतर, सबके लिए और आधुनिक शिक्षा व्यवस्था बनाते हैं। बागपत के सरकारी स्कूल आज इस दृष्टिकोण को कार्य में दर्शाते हैं।