Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
PASSING OUT PARADE OF 01/25 BATCH OF AGNIVEERS AT INS CHILKA
07 AUG 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Passing out Parade (POP) of the sixth batch of Agniveers will be conducted at INS Chilka on 08 Aug 25 . The ceremony marks the successful culmination of ab-initio training of over 2000 Agniveers including over 300 women Agniveers , who have undergone 16 weeks of intensive and rigorous training.
The POP also signifies a defining chapter in the life of Agniveers as it heralds their voyage in the Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Ready Indian Navy. The passing out batch also comprises Senior Secondary Recruits and Naviks (General Duty).
Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, will review the parade. Cmde B Deepak Aneel, Commanding Officer INS Chilka will be the Conducting Officer.
The post sunset ceremony will be witnessed by the proud families of the passing out Agniveers, eminent veterans and sports personalities.
INS Chilka plays a key role in the smooth transition of the raw recruits into capable sea warriors who carry forward discipline, resilience and professional skills to serve onboard advanced Naval platforms.
As part of the event, FOCINC East will also witness the valedictory function and present awards/ trophies to meritorious trainees, the champion division and unveil the bilingual trainees' magazine 'Ankur'.
The POP will be live streamed on Indian Navy YouTube channel, Facebook page and regional Doordarshan network at 1730 h on 08 Aug 25.
(3)A7L3.jpeg)
(3)8183.jpeg)
(2)WUDD.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
افتتاح
آئی این ایس چِلکا میں اگنی ویروں کے 01/25 بیچ کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ
07 AUG 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
چھٹے بیچ کے اگنی ویروں کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ (پی او پی) آئی این ایس چِلکا میں 08 اگست 2025 کو منعقد کی جائے گی۔ یہ تقریب 2000 سے زائد اگنی ویروں، جن میں 300 سے زیادہ خواتین اگنی ویر شامل ہیں، کی ابتدائی تربیت کے کامیاب اختتام کی علامت ہے، جنہوں نے 16 ہفتوں کی سخت اور جامع تربیت مکمل کی ہے۔
یہ پریڈ اگنی ویروں کی زندگی کے ایک اہم باب کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے کیونکہ یہ ان کے ”کامبیٹ ریڈی، کریڈیبل، کوہیسیو اور فیوچر ریڈی“ بھارتی بحریہ میں سفر کا آغاز ہے۔ اس پاسنگ آؤٹ بیچ میں سینیئر سیکنڈری ریکروٹس اور ناوک (جنرل ڈیوٹی) بھی شامل ہیں۔
نائب امیر بحریہ راجیش پنڈھارکر، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ پریڈ کا معائنہ کریں گے۔ کموڈور بی دیپک انیل، کمانڈنگ آفیسر آئی این ایس چِلکا، پریڈ کے نگران ہوں گے۔
پریڈ کے بعد غروب آفتاب کی تقریب میں اگنی ویروں کے فخر سے بھرے ہوئے اہل خانہ، ممتاز سابق فوجی اور کھیلوں کی شخصیات شرکت کریں گی۔
آئی این ایس چِلکا نئے ریکروٹس کو تربیت دے کر قابل فخر سمندری جوانوں میں تبدیل کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے، جو نظم و ضبط، ثابت قدمی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے ساتھ جدید نیول پلیٹ فارموں پر خدمات انجام دیتے ہیں۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، فلیگ آفیسر ان کمانڈ ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے اور نمایاں کارکردگی دکھانے والے تربیت یافتگان، چیمپیئن ڈویژن کو ایوارڈ اور ٹرافیاں دیں گے اور دو لسانی تربیتی میگزین ”انکُر“ کا اجرا کریں گے۔
پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کو 08 اگست 2025 کو شام 5:30 بجے بھارتی بحریہ کے یوٹیوب چینل، فیس بک پیج اور علاقائی دوردرشن نیٹ ورک پر براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔