Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
PASSING OUT PARADE OF 01/25 BATCH OF AGNIVEERS AT INS CHILKA
07 AUG 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Passing out Parade (POP) of the sixth batch of Agniveers will be conducted at INS Chilka on 08 Aug 25 . The ceremony marks the successful culmination of ab-initio training of over 2000 Agniveers including over 300 women Agniveers , who have undergone 16 weeks of intensive and rigorous training.
The POP also signifies a defining chapter in the life of Agniveers as it heralds their voyage in the Combat Ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future Ready Indian Navy. The passing out batch also comprises Senior Secondary Recruits and Naviks (General Duty).
Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, will review the parade. Cmde B Deepak Aneel, Commanding Officer INS Chilka will be the Conducting Officer.
The post sunset ceremony will be witnessed by the proud families of the passing out Agniveers, eminent veterans and sports personalities.
INS Chilka plays a key role in the smooth transition of the raw recruits into capable sea warriors who carry forward discipline, resilience and professional skills to serve onboard advanced Naval platforms.
As part of the event, FOCINC East will also witness the valedictory function and present awards/ trophies to meritorious trainees, the champion division and unveil the bilingual trainees' magazine 'Ankur'.
The POP will be live streamed on Indian Navy YouTube channel, Facebook page and regional Doordarshan network at 1730 h on 08 Aug 25.
(3)A7L3.jpeg)
(3)8183.jpeg)
(2)WUDD.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम
आईएनएस चिल्का पर अग्निवीरों के 01/25 बैच की पासिंग आउट परेड
07 AUG 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
अग्निवीरों के छठे बैच की पासिंग आउट परेड (पीओपी) 08 अगस्त, 2025 को आईएनएस चिल्का पर आयोजित की जाएगी। यह समारोह 2000 से अधिक अग्निवीरों के प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन को दर्शाता है, जिनमें 300 से अधिक महिला अग्निवीर शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने 16 सप्ताह का गहन और कठोर प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है।
पासिंग आउट परेड अग्निवीरों के जीवन में एक निर्णायक अध्याय का भी प्रतीक है, क्योंकि यह युद्ध के लिए तैयार, विश्वसनीय, एकजुट व भविष्य के लिए तत्पर भारतीय नौसेना में उनकी यात्रा का संकेत देता है। पास आउट बैच में वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक भर्ती और नाविक (सामान्य ड्यूटी) भी शामिल हैं।
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर परेड का निरीक्षण करेंगे। आईएनएस चिल्का के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कमोडोर बी दीपक अनिल संचालन अधिकारी होंगे।
सूर्यास्त के बाद होने वाले समारोह में अग्निवीरों के गौरवशाली परिवार, प्रतिष्ठित दिग्गज और खेल हस्तियां शामिल होंगी।
आईएनएस चिल्का, नए रंगरूटों को सक्षम समुद्री योद्धाओं के रूप में सुचारु रूप से परिवर्तित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, जो उन्नत नौसेना प्लेटफार्मों पर सेवा करने के लिए अनुशासन, लचीलापन तथा पेशेवर कौशल को आगे बढ़ाते हैं।
इस आयोजन के एक हिस्से के रूप में एफओसीआईएनसी ईस्ट में समापन समारोह भी आयोजित किया जाएगा और मेधावी प्रशिक्षुओं, चैंपियन डिवीजन को पुरस्कार/ट्रॉफियां प्रदान की जाएंगी तथा प्रशिक्षुओं की द्विभाषी पत्रिका 'अंकुर' का अनावरण किया जाएगा।
पासिंग आउट परेड का सीधा प्रसारण भारतीय नौसेना के यूट्यूब चैनल, फेसबुक पेज और क्षेत्रीय दूरदर्शन नेटवर्क पर 08 अगस्त 2025 को शाम 1730 बजे किया जाएगा।
(3)A7L3.jpeg)
(3)8183.jpeg)
(2)WUDD.jpeg)