Ministry of Rural Development
Centre Sanctions ₹195 Crore to Chhattisgarh Under RCPLWEA for Strengthening Rural Connectivity in LWE-Affected Areas
07 AUG 2025 7:42PM by PIB Raipur
In a major push to rural infrastructure and connectivity in conflict-affected regions, the Government of India has sanctioned ₹195 crore to the State Government of Chhattisgarh as Central Assistance for the financial year 2025–26 under the Road Connectivity Project for Left Wing Extremism Affected Areas (RCPLWEA). The sanction has been issued in accordance with the Ministry of Finance’s “Just-in-Time” fund release mechanism through the Single Nodal Agency (SNA) SPARSH model for Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS).
This Mother Sanction has been created with the approval of the competent authority and uploaded on the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) for release against actual expenditure incurred during the current financial year. The allocation includes ₹190.6125 crore under the Programme Fund and ₹4.3875 crore under the Administrative Fund, both routed through RBI Account. As per SPARSH guidelines, only one Mother Sanction remains active at a time on the system, with previous balances carried forward.
The funds will support the construction, upgradation, and maintenance of rural roads and related infrastructure in remote, forested, and Left Wing Extremism (LWE)-affected areas of Chhattisgarh. The works include new all-weather rural roads, strengthening of existing roads, and construction of bridges and cross-drainage structures, especially in regions prone to flooding and seasonal inaccessibility. The aim is to connect habitations with block and district headquarters, markets, schools, and health centres—thereby improving governance, service delivery, and socio-economic mobility. Districts expected to benefit include Dantewada, Bijapur, Sukma, Narayanpur, Kanker, Bastar, Rajnandgaon, Balrampur, Kondagaon, and Jashpur, among others.
The Administrative Fund of ₹4.3875 crore will be utilised for monitoring and evaluation (M&E), technical assistance, capacity building, and data management through Management Information Systems (MIS), as per scheme norms.
The sanctioned amount is adjusted against projects approved in earlier phases. Under Batch-I (2019-20), ₹56.82 crore is adjusted from the current sanction, with the balance under that batch now nil. For Batch-I (2022-23), ₹133.79 crore is adjusted from this sanction, leaving a balance of ₹217.39 crore for future release. These adjustments factor in previous disbursements and interest accrued, including revised sanctions and e-bill clearances via SNA-SPARSH.
The Ministry of Rural Development has urged the State Government to expedite utilisation of the sanctioned funds in compliance with scheme guidelines. In addition, the State has been reminded to strictly adhere to the Ministry of Finance’s Office Memorandum dated 13th July 2023, which mandates the closure of all SNA accounts post-project and return of any unspent Central share to the Consolidated Fund of India (CFI). Similarly, unspent State share must be returned to the State’s Consolidated Fund, and any central funds held in the State Treasury must also be remitted to the CFI.
This sanction has been issued under the powers delegated to the Ministry and in consultation with the Integrated Finance Division. By enabling the development of vital infrastructure in some of the country’s most remote and underserved areas, this initiative is expected to significantly improve connectivity, promote inclusive growth, and contribute to long-term peace and development in Chhattisgarh’s LWE-affected regions.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में ग्रामीण संपर्क सुदृढ़ करने हेतु केंद्र ने छत्तीसगढ़ को आरसीपीएलडब्ल्यूईए के तहत ₹195 करोड़ की सहायता राशि मंजूर की
07 AUG 2025 7:42PM by PIB Raipur
वामपंथी नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे और संपर्क को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल करते हुए भारत सरकार ने छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य सरकार को वित्तीय वर्ष 2025–26 के लिए ₹195 करोड़ की केंद्रीय सहायता राशि वामपंथी नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए सड़क संपर्क परियोजना (RCPLWEA)" के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत की है। यह स्वीकृति वित्त मंत्रालय की “जस्ट-इन-टाइम” फंड रिलीज़ प्रणाली के अनुसार सिंगल नोडल एजेंसी स्पर्श मॉडल के तहत की गई है।
यह मदर सैंक्शन सक्षम प्राधिकरण की मंजूरी से बनाया गया है और चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान व्यय के विरुद्ध धनराशि की रिलीज़ के लिए पब्लिक फाइनेंशियल मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (PFMS) पर अपलोड किया गया है। कुल ₹195 करोड़ में से ₹190.6125 करोड़ कार्यक्रम निधि और ₹4.3875 करोड़ प्रशासनिक निधि के रूप में स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिन्हें भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के माध्यम से जारी किया जाएगा। स्पर्श दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, किसी भी समय केवल एक सक्रिय मदर सैंक्शन प्रणाली पर मान्य रहेगा, जबकि पूर्व के बैलेंस को सक्रिय सैंक्शन में सम्मिलित कर लिया जाएगा।
यह राशि छत्तीसगढ़ के सुदूरवर्ती, वनवासी एवं वामपंथी नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में ग्रामीण सड़कों के निर्माण, उन्नयन और अनुरक्षण से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए प्रदान की गई है। कार्यों में नवीन ऑल-वेदर ग्रामीण सड़कें, मौजूदा सड़कों का सुदृढ़ीकरण, तथा सेतु एवं क्रॉस-ड्रेनेज संरचनाओं का निर्माण सम्मिलित है, विशेषकर उन क्षेत्रों में जो बाढ़ग्रस्त हैं अथवा वर्षा ऋतु में पहुंच से बाहर हो जाते हैं। इन सड़कों से बस्तियों को ब्लॉक एवं जिला मुख्यालयों, बाजारों, विद्यालयों और स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों से जोड़ा जाएगा, जिससे शासन व्यवस्था, सेवा वितरण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक गतिशीलता में सुधार होगा। इस योजना से लाभान्वित होने वाले जिलों में दंतेवाड़ा, बीजापुर, सुकमा, नारायणपुर, कांकेर, बस्तर, राजनांदगांव, बलरामपुर, कोंडागांव और जशपुर प्रमुख रूप से शामिल हैं।
₹4.3875 करोड़ की प्रशासनिक निधि का उपयोग मॉनिटरिंग एवं मूल्यांकन (M&E), तकनीकी सहायता, क्षमता निर्माण, तथा MIS प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से डाटा प्रबंधन हेतु किया जाएगा।
यह स्वीकृत राशि पूर्व स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत समायोजित की गई है। बैच-I (2019-20) के तहत ₹56.82 करोड़ वर्तमान सैंक्शन से समायोजित किए गए हैं, जिससे उस बैच के तहत अब कोई शेष राशि नहीं बची है। वहीं, बैच-I (2022-23) के अंतर्गत ₹133.79 करोड़ समायोजित किए गए हैं, जिससे ₹217.39 करोड़ की राशि आगामी रिलीज़ के लिए शेष रहेगी। इस समायोजन में पूर्व में जारी राशि एवं अर्जित ब्याज को भी सम्मिलित किया गया है, जिनमें संशोधित मदर सैंक्शन और सिंगल नोडल एजेंसी - स्पर्श के माध्यम से ई-बिल क्लियरेंस भी शामिल हैं।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकार से अनुरोध किया है कि वह योजना दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार निधियों के त्वरित उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करे। साथ ही, वित्त मंत्रालय के 13 जुलाई 2023 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के पैरा 3(v) के अनुसार यह भी स्पष्ट किया गया है कि योजना पूर्ण होने पर राज्य को सभी सिंगल नोडल एजेंसी खातों को बंद कर अपरीक्षित केंद्रीय अंश को भारत की समेकित निधि (CFI) में वापस करना अनिवार्य है। इसी प्रकार, राज्य अंश की अपरीक्षित राशि को राज्य की समेकित निधि में एवं राज्य कोष में रखे गए किसी भी केंद्रीय अंश को CFI में लौटाया जाना चाहिए।
यह स्वीकृति इस मंत्रालय को प्रदत्त अधिकारों के अंतर्गत तथा संविलियन वित्त प्रभाग (Integrated Finance Division) से परामर्श के उपरांत जारी की गई है।
देश के कुछ सबसे दुर्गम और उपेक्षित क्षेत्रों में आधारभूत संरचना के विकास को सक्षम बनाकर, यह पहल छत्तीसगढ़ के वामपंथी नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में समावेशी विकास, स्थायी शांति और सामाजिक समरसता को सशक्त रूप से प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगी।