Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the President of Brazil
PM recalls his visit to Brazil last month
The two leaders agree to enhance cooperation in trade, technology, energy, defence, agriculture, health and people-to-people ties
They exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest
07 AUG 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of Brazil, His Excellency, Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva.
Prime Minister recalled his visit to Brazil last month during which the two leaders agreed on a framework to strengthen cooperation in trade, technology, energy, defence, agriculture, health and people-to-people ties.
Building on these discussions, they reiterated their commitment to take India-Brazil Strategic Partnership to new heights.
The two leaders exchanged views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति का टेलीफोन कॉल आया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले महीने अपनी ब्राजील यात्रा का स्मरण किया
दोनों नेता व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा, रक्षा, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और लोगों के बीच संबंधों में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया
07 AUG 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की आज ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति श्री लुईस इनासियो लूला दा सिल्वा से टेलीफोन पर बात हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले महीने अपनी ब्राजील यात्रा का स्मरण किया, जिसके दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, ऊर्जा, रक्षा, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और लोगों के बीच संबंधों में सहयोग को प्रगाढ़ करने के लिए एक रूपरेखा पर सहमति व्यक्त की थी।
इन विचार-विमर्श के आधार पर उन्होंने भारत-ब्राजील सामरिक साझेदारी को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दोनों नेताओं ने परस्पर हित के विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने संपर्क में बने रहने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।