Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi receives a telephone call from the President of Brazil
PM recalls his visit to Brazil last month
The two leaders agree to enhance cooperation in trade, technology, energy, defence, agriculture, health and people-to-people ties
They exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest
07 AUG 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from the President of Brazil, His Excellency, Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva.
Prime Minister recalled his visit to Brazil last month during which the two leaders agreed on a framework to strengthen cooperation in trade, technology, energy, defence, agriculture, health and people-to-people ties.
Building on these discussions, they reiterated their commitment to take India-Brazil Strategic Partnership to new heights.
The two leaders exchanged views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو برازیل کے صدر کا ٹیلی فون کال موصول
پی ایم نے گزشتہ ماہ اپنے برازیل کے دورے کو یاد کیا
دونوں رہنما ؤں کاتجارت، ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی، دفاع، زراعت، صحت اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات میں تعاون بڑھانے پر اتفاق
دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر تبادلہ ٔخیال
07 AUG 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو آج برازیل کے صدر عالی جناب جناب لوئس اناسیو لولا دا سلوا کا ٹیلی فون کال ملا۔
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ ماہ اپنے برازیل کے دورے کو یاد کیا جس کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی، دفاع، زراعت، صحت اور عوام کے درمیان تعلقات میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک پر اتفاق کیا۔
ان بات چیت کی بنیاد پرانہوں نے ہندوستان-برازیل اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے اپنے عزائم کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے مختلف علاقائی اور عالمی امور پربھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔