Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR Organizes ICMR-SHINE Initiative – Science & Health Innovation for the Nextgen Explorers – a Nationwide Student Outreach Program
This is a unique initiative of ICMR to ignite scientific curiosity, foster innovation and inspire the next generation of health researchers: DG, ICMR
The event drew more than 13,000 students in grades 9-12 from over 300 schools across 39 districts in 16 states and union territories to various ICMR institutes in the country
Students witnessed a range of interactive activities including guided laboratory tours, research exhibitions, poster walks, video presentations, and live demonstrations of ongoing scientific work
08 AUG 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s call for students to “spend one day as a scientist”, the Department of Health Research (DHR) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) organized a nationwide open day titled S.H.I.N.E. – Science, Health and Innovation for Nextgen Explorers across its institutes and DHR- Model Rural Health Research Units (MRHRUs) on 7th and 8th August 2025.
The event welcomed 13,150 students in grades 9-12, drawing participants from over 300 schools across 39 districts in 16 states and union territories to various ICMR institutes. The initiative aimed to introduce students to the field of health and biomedical research, highlight ICMR’s contributions to improving the nation’s health, and motivate young learners to pursue careers in science and public health, supporting India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, DHR & Director General, ICMR stated, “this is a unique initiative of ICMR to ignite scientific curiosity, foster innovation and inspire the next generation of health researchers.”. He emphasized the importance of scientific temper, innovation, and youth engagement in shaping the future of Indian research and healthcare. “Today is not just a visit, it’s an invitation to step into the shoes of a scientist,” Dr Bahl said while addressing the students. “We want you to observe, question, and experience firsthand the spirit of scientific inquiry. Engage with our scientists, explore the labs, and witness the strides India has made in medical and health research. This is how we shape a Viksit Bharat — through curiosity, evidence, and ambition,” he added.
The programme included a range of interactive activities such as guided laboratory tours, research exhibitions, poster walks, video presentations, and live demonstrations of ongoing scientific work. The students also had the opportunity to interact with ICMR scientists, gaining insights into their research journeys, areas of expertise, and everyday work in public health. To make the experience more engaging, a mascot named Dr. Curio was introduced as a friendly and relatable guide for the students throughout the day.
In addition, students viewed four specially curated short films highlighting ICMR’s key initiatives: the development of Covaxin-India’s indigenous Vaccine, the iDRONE initiative for innovative healthcare delivery, India’s TB elimination efforts, and Vishanu Yudh Abhyas - a nation-wide mock drill to assess future pandemic preparedness.
Notably, 8th of August also marked the 104th birth anniversary of Dr. Vulimiri Ramalingaswami, a distinguished Indian medical scientist, pathologist, medical writer, and Director General of ICMR. His legacy continues to inspire generations of researchers and added significance to the occasion.
Through the S.H.I.N.E. initiative, ICMR reaffirmed its commitment to fostering scientific curiosity among young learners and promoting awareness of the vital role of research in advancing public health.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
আইসিএমআর-এর উদ্যোগে আইসিএমআর- শাইন প্রয়াস-আগামী প্রজন্মের জন্য বিজ্ঞান ও স্বাস্থ্য উদ্ভাবন- দেশজুড়ে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের কাছে পৌঁছবার লক্ষ্যে কর্মসূচি
08 AUG 2025 1:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পড়ুয়াদের উদ্দেশে ‘একদিন বিজ্ঞানী হিসেবে কাটাবার’ যে আহ্বান রেখেছিলেন, তার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে স্বাস্থ্য গবেষণা দপ্তর এবং ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিক্যাল রিসার্চ (আইসিএমআর) ৭ ও ৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫ দেশব্যাপী এক কর্মসূচি নেয়। এর নাম দেওয়া হয় শাইন। এর আওতায় পরবর্তী প্রজন্মকে বিজ্ঞান, স্বাস্থ্য ও উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করার উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয়।
১৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৩৯টি জেলার ৩০০টিরও বেশি স্কুলের নবম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর ১৩,১৫০ জন পড়ুয়াকে বিভিন্ন আইসিএমআর প্রতিষ্ঠানে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়। তাদের স্বাস্থ্য ও বায়োমেডিক্যাল গবেষণার সঙ্গে পরিচয় করিয়ে দেওয়া হয়।
স্বাস্থ্য, গবেষণা দপ্তরের সচিব এবং আইসিএমআর-এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ রাজীব বাহাল অনুষ্ঠানে বলেন, বৈজ্ঞানিক অনুসন্ধিৎসা জাগিয়ে তুলতে এবং পরবর্তী প্রজন্মকে স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনে উৎসাহ দিতে এ এক অনন্য প্রয়াস। যারা আজ আইসিএমআর-এ এসেছে, তারা নিছক ঘুরতে আসেনি, ভবিষ্যতে বৈজ্ঞানিক হয়ে ওঠার আমন্ত্রণ তাদের জন্য রইলো। পড়ুয়াদের সব কিছু ঘুরে দেখে প্রশ্ন করার এবং বৈজ্ঞানিকদের সঙ্গে আলোচনায় অংশগ্রহণ করার আহ্বান জানান তিনি। কৌতুহল, প্রমাণ এবং উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা- এই তিনটি উপাদানের মধ্যে দিয়ে বিকশিত ভারতের রূপরেখা তৈরি হচ্ছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পরীক্ষাগারে ঘোরানো হয়, গবেষণা সংক্রান্ত প্রদর্শনী, পোস্টার ও ভিডিও দেখানো হয়, বিভিন্ন চলতি বৈজ্ঞানিক কাজের সম্পর্কে জানানো হয়। আইসিএমআর-এর বিজ্ঞানীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতার সুযোগ পায় পড়ুয়ারা। এই অভিজ্ঞতাকে আরও স্মরণীয় করে তুলতে ডঃ কিউরিও নামে একটি ম্যাসকট-ও পড়ুয়াদের সঙ্গে সারাদিন ছিল।
পড়ুয়ারা আইসিএমআর-এর প্রধান কাজকর্ম নিয়ে ৪টি স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্যের চলচ্চিত্র দেখে। এগুলি হল, ভারতের দেশীয় টিকা, কো-ভ্যাকসিনের আবিস্কার, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য আই ড্রোন উদ্যোগ, ভারতের যক্ষ্মা নির্মূলকরণ প্রয়াস এবং ভবিষ্যতের অতিমারীর মোকাবিলায় দেশ জুড়ে বিশানু যুদ্ধ অভ্যাস শীর্ষক মহড়া।
৮ অগাস্ট হল আইসিএমআর-এর প্রাক্তন মহানির্দেশক, বিশিষ্ট ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানী ডঃ ভুলিমিরি রামালিঙ্গস্বামী-র ১৪০-তম জন্মবার্ষিকী। বিজ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর অবদান প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে গবেষকদের প্রাণিত করবে।