Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR Organizes ICMR-SHINE Initiative – Science & Health Innovation for the Nextgen Explorers – a Nationwide Student Outreach Program
This is a unique initiative of ICMR to ignite scientific curiosity, foster innovation and inspire the next generation of health researchers: DG, ICMR
The event drew more than 13,000 students in grades 9-12 from over 300 schools across 39 districts in 16 states and union territories to various ICMR institutes in the country
Students witnessed a range of interactive activities including guided laboratory tours, research exhibitions, poster walks, video presentations, and live demonstrations of ongoing scientific work
08 AUG 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s call for students to “spend one day as a scientist”, the Department of Health Research (DHR) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) organized a nationwide open day titled S.H.I.N.E. – Science, Health and Innovation for Nextgen Explorers across its institutes and DHR- Model Rural Health Research Units (MRHRUs) on 7th and 8th August 2025.
The event welcomed 13,150 students in grades 9-12, drawing participants from over 300 schools across 39 districts in 16 states and union territories to various ICMR institutes. The initiative aimed to introduce students to the field of health and biomedical research, highlight ICMR’s contributions to improving the nation’s health, and motivate young learners to pursue careers in science and public health, supporting India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, DHR & Director General, ICMR stated, “this is a unique initiative of ICMR to ignite scientific curiosity, foster innovation and inspire the next generation of health researchers.”. He emphasized the importance of scientific temper, innovation, and youth engagement in shaping the future of Indian research and healthcare. “Today is not just a visit, it’s an invitation to step into the shoes of a scientist,” Dr Bahl said while addressing the students. “We want you to observe, question, and experience firsthand the spirit of scientific inquiry. Engage with our scientists, explore the labs, and witness the strides India has made in medical and health research. This is how we shape a Viksit Bharat — through curiosity, evidence, and ambition,” he added.
The programme included a range of interactive activities such as guided laboratory tours, research exhibitions, poster walks, video presentations, and live demonstrations of ongoing scientific work. The students also had the opportunity to interact with ICMR scientists, gaining insights into their research journeys, areas of expertise, and everyday work in public health. To make the experience more engaging, a mascot named Dr. Curio was introduced as a friendly and relatable guide for the students throughout the day.
In addition, students viewed four specially curated short films highlighting ICMR’s key initiatives: the development of Covaxin-India’s indigenous Vaccine, the iDRONE initiative for innovative healthcare delivery, India’s TB elimination efforts, and Vishanu Yudh Abhyas - a nation-wide mock drill to assess future pandemic preparedness.
Notably, 8th of August also marked the 104th birth anniversary of Dr. Vulimiri Ramalingaswami, a distinguished Indian medical scientist, pathologist, medical writer, and Director General of ICMR. His legacy continues to inspire generations of researchers and added significance to the occasion.
Through the S.H.I.N.E. initiative, ICMR reaffirmed its commitment to fostering scientific curiosity among young learners and promoting awareness of the vital role of research in advancing public health.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாணவர்களுக்கு அறிவியல் மீதான ஆர்வத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் முயற்சிகள் : ஐசிஎம்ஆர்
08 AUG 2025 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
மாணவர்களிடையே அறிவியல் மீதான ஆர்வத்தை தூண்டும் வகையில், எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினரின் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான அறிவியல், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் தொடர்பான முன்முயற்சிகளை மாணவர்களிடையே கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு ஏதுவாக நாடு தழுவிய நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
இம்மாதம் 7,8 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், 16 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 39 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பள்ளிகளிலிலிருந்து 9 முதல் 12-ம் வகுப்பு பயிலும் 13,150 மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். மாணவர்களிடையே, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் உயிரி மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகள் குறித்து அறிமுகம் செய்யும் நோக்கில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. நாட்டின் மேம்பட்ட சுகாதா நிலையை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமத்தின் பங்களிப்புக் குறித்தும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொது சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளில் மாணவர்கள் தங்களை ஈடுபடுத்திக் கொள்வதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய இந்திய மருததுவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் பால் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் சுகாதார சேவைகள் குறித்து எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினரின் சிந்தனையைத் தூண்டும் வகையிலும், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் அறிவியல் மீதான ஆர்வத்தை உருவாக்கும் வகையிலும் இந்தத் தனித்துவமிக்க நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படுவதாக கூறினார்.
மேலும் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளான உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட கோ-வேக்சின் தடுப்பூசி ட்ரோன்கள் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சுகாதாரப் பணிகள், காச நோயை அகற்றுவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் உட்பட நான்கு சிறப்புக் குறும்படங்களையும் மாணவர்கள் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் – காச நோய் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான தேசிய நிறுவனம் இணைந்து வரும் தலைமுறைக்காக அறிவியல் மற்றும் சுகாதார கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான ஆய்வுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மாணவர்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சி இன்று (08.08.2025) நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சியில் புகழ் பெற்ற பேராசிரியர் வி ராமலிங்கசுவாமி பிறந்த ஆண்டு தினத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ், செயல்பட்டு வரும் இந்திய மறுப்பு ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமத்தின் காசநோய் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான தேசிய நிறுவனம் கடந்த 65 ஆண்டுகளாக தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச சுகாதார கொள்கைகளில் ஏற்பட்டு வரும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் குறுகிய கால நேரடி மருத்துவச் சிகிச்சை முறைகள் போன்றவற்றில் சாதனைகளைப் படைத்துள்ளது.
இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக வருங்கால தலைமுறையினருக்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் சுகாதார கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஆய்வுகளை நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள 10,000-க்கும் அதிகமான மாணவர்களிடையே கொண்டு செல்லும் நோக்கில் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. உயிரி மருத்துவம் குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் மக்களின் வாழ்வில் ஏற்படுத்தும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கங்கள் குறித்து அடுத்த தலைமுறை மாணவர்கள் அறிந்து கொள்ளும் நோக்கில் இத்தகைய முன்முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இது போன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகள் வாயிலாக நிகழ்நேர ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்கான சூழல்களை மாணவர்களிடையே கொண்டு செல்வதன் மூலம் அவர்களிடம் அறிவியல் மீதான ஆர்வத்தை ஏற்படுத்த உதவுகிறது.
9-ம் வகுப்பிலிருந்து 12-ம் வகுப்பு பயிலும் மாணவர்களிடம் ஆய்வகங்களை பார்வையிடுதல், முன்னணி மருத்துவ விஞ்ஞானிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடுதல் போன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இடம் பெறும். இது போன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகள் பொது சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் காசநோய் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வழி வகுக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2154054