Ministry of Textiles
PROMOTING ORGANIC TEXTILES AND NATURALLY COLORED GARMENTS AT INTERNATIONAL LEVEL
08 AUG 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government with a view to promote organic textiles and naturally coloured apparel has undertaken a number of initiatives like:
1. The Government, under the National Handloom Development Program, through its two components, namely ‘Mega Cluster Development Programme’ and ‘Need based Special Infrastructural Projects’ is providing financial assistance for promotion of natural/vegetable dyes and setting up of Dye houses on receipt of proposals from the State Governments.
2. The Ministry of Textiles has approved 3 R&D projects relating to natural dyes under the Research & Development scheme.
3. The Ministry of Textiles has launched India Handloom Brand (IHB) initiative for branding of high-quality handloom products with zero defects and zero effect on the environment. Under IHB, Textiles Committee, a statutory body under the Ministry of Textiles, registers products which use natural dyes and helps in its marketing.
4. A project on Sustainability and Value Added in Agriculture Value Chain being steered by the Ministry focuses on augmenting supply of organic cotton in India and also facilitates market linkages with international brands.
5. ICAR-CICR has undertaken a number of collaborative initiatives such as development of practices for organic cotton production, release of seed varieties of naturally coloured cotton for commercial cultivation, and augmenting production of organic-naturally coloured cotton.
6. In Bharat Tex 2025, a showcase of organic fibres, including milkweed, cotton, etc. along with natural dyes was made to generate awareness and promote their use.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی سطح پر آرگینک ٹیکسٹائل اور قدرتی طور پر رنگین ملبوسات کا فروغ
08 AUG 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مارگریتا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے نامیاتی ٹیکسٹائل اور قدرتی رنگ کے ملبوسات کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے:
1. حکومت، نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت، اپنے دو اجزاء یعنی‘میگا کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام’ اور ‘نیڈ بیسڈ اسپیشل انفراسٹرکچرل پروجیکٹس’ کے ذریعے قدرتی/سبزیوں کے رنگوں کو فروغ دینے اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی تجاویز کی وصولی پر ڈائی ہاؤسز کے قیام کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
2. ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے تحت قدرتی رنگوں سے متعلق تحقیق و ترقی کے 3 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔
3. وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل نے اعلیٰ معیار کی ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے‘‘انڈیا ہینڈلوم برانڈ’’ (آئی ایچ بی) کے نام سے ایک اہم پہل کا آغاز کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد صفر نقائص اور ماحول دوست پیداوار کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت، ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی جو وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہےان مصنوعات کی رجسٹریشن کرتی ہے جو قدرتی رنگوں کے استعمال کے معیار پر پوری اترتی ہیں، اور ان کی مارکیٹنگ میں فعال کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
4. وزارت کی جانب سے زرعی ویلیو چین میں پائیداری اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک منصوبہ جاری ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت میں نامیاتی کپاس (آرگینک کوٹن) کی فراہمی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ بین الاقوامی برانڈز کے ساتھ مارکیٹ روابط کو مستحکم بنانے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔
5. آئی سی اے آر – سی آئی سی آر نے متعدد باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے نامیاتی کپاس کی پیداوار کے طریقوں کی ترقی، تجارتی کاشت کے لیے قدرتی طور پر رنگین کپاس کی بیج کی اقسام کا اجرا، اور نامیاتی قدرتی رنگ والی کپاس کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا۔
6. بھارت ٹیکس 2025 میں نامیاتی ریشوں کی نمائش کی گئی، جس میں ملک ویڈ، نامیاتی کپاس اور دیگر قدرتی ریشوں کے ساتھ ساتھ قدرتی رنگوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اس نمائش کا مقصد عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور ان ماحول دوست مواد کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا تھا۔