Ministry of Textiles
PROMOTING ORGANIC TEXTILES AND NATURALLY COLORED GARMENTS AT INTERNATIONAL LEVEL
08 AUG 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government with a view to promote organic textiles and naturally coloured apparel has undertaken a number of initiatives like:
1. The Government, under the National Handloom Development Program, through its two components, namely ‘Mega Cluster Development Programme’ and ‘Need based Special Infrastructural Projects’ is providing financial assistance for promotion of natural/vegetable dyes and setting up of Dye houses on receipt of proposals from the State Governments.
2. The Ministry of Textiles has approved 3 R&D projects relating to natural dyes under the Research & Development scheme.
3. The Ministry of Textiles has launched India Handloom Brand (IHB) initiative for branding of high-quality handloom products with zero defects and zero effect on the environment. Under IHB, Textiles Committee, a statutory body under the Ministry of Textiles, registers products which use natural dyes and helps in its marketing.
4. A project on Sustainability and Value Added in Agriculture Value Chain being steered by the Ministry focuses on augmenting supply of organic cotton in India and also facilitates market linkages with international brands.
5. ICAR-CICR has undertaken a number of collaborative initiatives such as development of practices for organic cotton production, release of seed varieties of naturally coloured cotton for commercial cultivation, and augmenting production of organic-naturally coloured cotton.
6. In Bharat Tex 2025, a showcase of organic fibres, including milkweed, cotton, etc. along with natural dyes was made to generate awareness and promote their use.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जैविक वस्त्रों और प्राकृतिक के रूप से रंगाए गए परिधानों को बढ़ावा
08 AUG 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने जैविक वस्त्रों और प्राकृतिक रूप से रंगाए गए परिधानों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई पहल की हैं:
1. राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सरकार 'मेगा क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम' और 'आवश्यकता आधारित विशेष अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं' के माध्यम से प्राकृतिक/वनस्पति रंगों को बढ़ावा देने तथा राज्य सरकारों से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने पर डाई हाउस की स्थापना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
2. वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास योजना के अंतर्गत प्राकृतिक रंगों से संबंधित 3 अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
3. वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने शून्य दोष और पर्यावरण पर शून्य प्रभाव वाले उच्च गुणवत्ता के हथकरघा उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग के लिए इंडिया हैंडलूम ब्रांड (आईएचबी) पहल शुरू की है। इसके तहत, वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अधीन काम करने वाली वस्त्र समिति, प्राकृतिक रंगों का उपयोग करने वाले उत्पादों का पंजीकरण करती है और उनके विपणन में मदद करती है।
4. कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला में स्थिरता लाने और मूल्य संवर्धन पर मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित परियोजना, भारत में जैविक कपास की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ब्रांडों के साथ बाजार संपर्क को भी सुगम बनाती है।
5. आईसीएआर-सीआईसीआर ने कई सहयोगात्मक पहल की हैं जिनमें जैविक कपास उत्पादन प्रणालियों का विकास, व्यावसायिक खेती के लिए प्राकृतिक रूप से रंगीन कपास की बीजों को जारी करना तथा जैविक-प्राकृतिक रूप से रंगीन कपास के उत्पादन को बढ़ाना शामिल हैं।
6. भारत टेक्स 2025 में जागरूकता पैदा करने और उनके उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्राकृतिक रंगों के साथ-साथ दूधिया घास, कपास आदि सहित जैविक रेशों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।