Ministry of Textiles
REDUCE, REUSE AND RECYCLE OF TEXTILE WASTE
08 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister in his 120th Mann ki Baat on 30.03.2025, addressed the issue of textile waste. He also made a mention of the efforts being undertaken to manage textile waste, especially by various start-ups working on Textile Recovery Facilities (TRFs).
A study has been initiated by the Ministry of Textiles to map the quantum of textile waste generated and its value chain in the country including NGOs, startups, technology providers and the informal sector.
The Ministry of Textiles has also constituted an Environmental, Social, Governance (ESG) Taskforce, a multi-stakeholder platform, with the objective of identifying the hotspots in the textiles value chain and relevant stakeholders and interventions needed to minimize the negative impact on the environmental and social front.
A Textiles Startup Grand Challenge was also conducted in collaboration with Startup India & DPIIT in 2024 which focused on transparency & traceability and end-of-life management of textiles. 9 winners were recognized and awarded at Bharat Tex 2025.
A number of pilot projects in collaboration with various developmental agencies are also being facilitated for management of textile waste including setting up of TRF(s), promoting upcycled products, capacity building of stakeholders on textile circularity, etc.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
MAM/SMP/NM
(Rajya Sabha US Q2397)

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل فضلے کو کم کرنا ، دوبارہ استعمال کرنا اور ری سائیکل کرنا
08 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پابترا مارگریٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 30 مارچ2025 کو اپنے 120 ویں من کی بات پروگرام میں ٹیکسٹائل فضلے کے مسئلے پر خطاب کیا ۔ انہوں نے، خاص طور پر ٹیکسٹائل ریکوری سہولیات (ٹی آر ایف) پر کام کرنے والے مختلف اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹائل فضلے کے انتظام کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں اور غیر منظم شعبے سمیت ملک میں پیدا ہونے والے ٹیکسٹائل فضلے کی مقدار اور اس کے ویلیو چین کا نقشہ بنانے کے لیے ایک مطالعہ شروع کیا ہے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے ایک ماحولیاتی ، سماجی ، گورننس (ای ایس جی) ٹاسک فورس بھی تشکیل دی ہے ، جو ایک کثیر فریقی پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جس کا مقصد ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں ہاٹ اسپاٹ اور متعلقہ شراکت داروں کی شناخت کرنا اور ماحولیاتی اور سماجی محاذ پر منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ضروری مداخلت کرنا ہے ۔
2024 میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے تعاون سے ایک ٹیکسٹائل اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج بھی منعقد کیا گی، جس میں شفافیت اور پتہ لگانے اور ٹیکسٹائل کے شروع سے آخر تک بند و بست پر توجہ دی گئی ۔ بھارت ٹیکس 2025 میں 9 اسٹارٹ اپس کو فاتح قرار دیا گیا اور انہیں ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ۔
ٹیکسٹائل فضلے کے انتظام کے لیے مختلف ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں کے تعاون سے متعدد آزمائشی پروجیکٹوں کو بھی سہولت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، جن میں ری سائیکل مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے والے ٹی آر ایف (ایس) کا قیام ، ٹیکسٹائل کو بار بار استعمال کرنے سے متعلق ، متعلقہ فریقوں کی صلاحیت سازی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔