Ministry of Textiles
REDUCE, REUSE AND RECYCLE OF TEXTILE WASTE
08 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister in his 120th Mann ki Baat on 30.03.2025, addressed the issue of textile waste. He also made a mention of the efforts being undertaken to manage textile waste, especially by various start-ups working on Textile Recovery Facilities (TRFs).
A study has been initiated by the Ministry of Textiles to map the quantum of textile waste generated and its value chain in the country including NGOs, startups, technology providers and the informal sector.
The Ministry of Textiles has also constituted an Environmental, Social, Governance (ESG) Taskforce, a multi-stakeholder platform, with the objective of identifying the hotspots in the textiles value chain and relevant stakeholders and interventions needed to minimize the negative impact on the environmental and social front.
A Textiles Startup Grand Challenge was also conducted in collaboration with Startup India & DPIIT in 2024 which focused on transparency & traceability and end-of-life management of textiles. 9 winners were recognized and awarded at Bharat Tex 2025.
A number of pilot projects in collaboration with various developmental agencies are also being facilitated for management of textile waste including setting up of TRF(s), promoting upcycled products, capacity building of stakeholders on textile circularity, etc.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
MAM/SMP/NM
(Rajya Sabha US Q2397)

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र अपशिष्ट को कम करें, पुनः उपयोग करें और पुनर्चक्रण करें
08 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 30 मार्च 2025 को अपने 120वें मन की बात कार्यक्रम में वस्त्र अपशिष्ट के मुद्दे पर बात की। उन्होंने वस्त्र अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों, विशेष रूप से वस्त्र पुनर्प्राप्ति सुविधाओं (टीआरएफ) पर कार्य कर रहे विभिन्न स्टार्ट-अप्स का भी उल्लेख किया।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा देश में उत्पन्न वस्त्र अपशिष्ट की मात्रा और गैर सरकारी संगठनों, स्टार्टअप्स, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं और अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र सहित इसकी मूल्य श्रृंखला का मानचित्रण करने के लिए एक अध्ययन शुरू किया गया है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने एक पर्यावरण, सामाजिक, शासन (ईएसजी) कार्यबल का भी गठन किया है, जो एक बहु-हितधारक मंच है, जिसका उद्देश्य वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में महत्वपूर्ण बिंदुओं और प्रासंगिक हितधारकों की पहचान करना तथा पर्यावरण और सामाजिक मोर्चे पर नकारात्मक प्रभाव को न्यूनतम करने के लिए आवश्यक हस्तक्षेप करना है।
वर्ष 2024 में स्टार्टअप इंडिया और डीपीआईआईटी के सहयोग से एक टेक्सटाइल स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें पारदर्शिता, पता लगाने की क्षमता और वस्त्रों के जीवन-काल के प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। भारत टेक्स 2025 में 9 विजेताओं को मान्यता दी गई और उन्हें पुरस्कृत किया गया।
कपड़ा अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन के लिए विभिन्न विकास एजेंसियों के सहयोग से कई पायलट परियोजनाएं भी चलाई जा रही हैं, जिनमें टीआरएफ की स्थापना, पुनर्चक्रित उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देना, कपड़ा चक्रीयता पर हितधारकों की क्षमता निर्माण आदि शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी ।