Ministry of Textiles
REDUCE, REUSE AND RECYCLE OF TEXTILE WASTE
08 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister in his 120th Mann ki Baat on 30.03.2025, addressed the issue of textile waste. He also made a mention of the efforts being undertaken to manage textile waste, especially by various start-ups working on Textile Recovery Facilities (TRFs).
A study has been initiated by the Ministry of Textiles to map the quantum of textile waste generated and its value chain in the country including NGOs, startups, technology providers and the informal sector.
The Ministry of Textiles has also constituted an Environmental, Social, Governance (ESG) Taskforce, a multi-stakeholder platform, with the objective of identifying the hotspots in the textiles value chain and relevant stakeholders and interventions needed to minimize the negative impact on the environmental and social front.
A Textiles Startup Grand Challenge was also conducted in collaboration with Startup India & DPIIT in 2024 which focused on transparency & traceability and end-of-life management of textiles. 9 winners were recognized and awarded at Bharat Tex 2025.
A number of pilot projects in collaboration with various developmental agencies are also being facilitated for management of textile waste including setting up of TRF(s), promoting upcycled products, capacity building of stakeholders on textile circularity, etc.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
MAM/SMP/NM
(Rajya Sabha US Q2397)

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
বস্ত্র শিল্পে বর্জ্যের পরিমাণ কমানো ও তার পুনর্ব্যবহার
08 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ আগষ্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৩০.০৩.২০২৫ তারিখে ১২০ তম মন কি বাত অনুষ্ঠানে বস্ত্র শিল্পে বর্জ্যের বিষয়টির ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেছিলেন, এই বর্জ্যের পুনর্ব্যবহারে টেক্সস্টাইল রিকভারি ফেসিলিটিস (টিআরএফএস) বিভিন্ন স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা কাজ করছে।
বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে এ নিয়ে একটি সমীক্ষার মাধ্যমে দেখা হয় কি পরিমাণ বর্জ্য এই বস্ত্র শিল্পে উৎপাদিত হচ্ছে। সেই সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা, স্টার্টআপ এবং অপ্রচলিত ক্ষেত্রগুলি এই বর্জ্য নিয়ে কি জাতীয় মূল্য শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তুলছে।
বস্ত্র মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে পরিবেশ গত, সামাজিক ও পরিচালনগত (ইএসজি) একটি বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চ গড়ে তোলা হয়। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল বস্ত্র শিল্পকে ঘিরে মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করা, সেই সঙ্গে পরিবেশ ও সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে এই বস্ত্রশিল্পের বর্জ্যের নেতিবাচক প্রভাব যথাসম্ভব কমিয়ে আনা।
স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া এবং ডিপিআইআইটি-র সঙ্গে যৌথ সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে ২০২৪ সালে টেক্সস্টাইল স্টার্টআপ গ্র্যান্ড চ্যালেঞ্জ প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়। এর মূল লক্ষ্য হল বস্ত্র শিল্পে বর্জ্যের পুনর্ব্যবহারকে ঘিরে মূল্য শৃঙ্খল রচনা। ৯ জন প্রতিযোগী স্বীকৃতি পান এবং তাদেরকে ভারত টেক্স ২০২৫ পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়।
বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক সংস্থার সঙ্গে যৌথ সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে নানাবিধ পাইলট প্রজেক্ট প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। যার মূল লক্ষ্য হল বস্ত্রশিল্পে বর্জ্যের পুনর্ব্যবহার।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন বস্ত্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পবিত্র মার্গারিটা।