Ministry of Textiles
REDUCE, REUSE AND RECYCLE OF TEXTILE WASTE
08 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister in his 120th Mann ki Baat on 30.03.2025, addressed the issue of textile waste. He also made a mention of the efforts being undertaken to manage textile waste, especially by various start-ups working on Textile Recovery Facilities (TRFs).
A study has been initiated by the Ministry of Textiles to map the quantum of textile waste generated and its value chain in the country including NGOs, startups, technology providers and the informal sector.
The Ministry of Textiles has also constituted an Environmental, Social, Governance (ESG) Taskforce, a multi-stakeholder platform, with the objective of identifying the hotspots in the textiles value chain and relevant stakeholders and interventions needed to minimize the negative impact on the environmental and social front.
A Textiles Startup Grand Challenge was also conducted in collaboration with Startup India & DPIIT in 2024 which focused on transparency & traceability and end-of-life management of textiles. 9 winners were recognized and awarded at Bharat Tex 2025.
A number of pilot projects in collaboration with various developmental agencies are also being facilitated for management of textile waste including setting up of TRF(s), promoting upcycled products, capacity building of stakeholders on textile circularity, etc.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
MAM/SMP/NM
(Rajya Sabha US Q2397)

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுச் சூழல் பாதிப்பை தவிர்க்க ஜவுளிக் கழிவுகளின் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியை கணக்கிடும் ஆய்வுகள் தொடக்கம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா
08 AUG 2025 2:34PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திருநரேந்திரமோடி 30.03.2025 அன்று தனது 120-வது மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜவுளிக் கழிவுகள் குறித்து உரையாற்றினார். ஜவுளிக் கழிவுகளை நிர்வகிக்க மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முயற்சிகள், குறிப்பாக ஜவுளி மறுசுழற்சி திட்டங்களில் செயலாற்றும் பல்வேறு புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளும் முயற்சிகள் குறித்தும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாட்டில் உருவாகும் ஜவுளிக் கழிவுகளின் அளவு மற்றும் அதன் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியை கணக்கிட அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப வழங்குநர்கள் மற்றும் முறைசாரா துறை உட்பட ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தால் ஒரு ஆய்வு தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் சமூக அடிப்படையில் எதிர்மறையான தாக்கத்தைக் குறைக்க ஜவுளி மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியில் உள்ள முக்கிய நிலைகளை கண்டறிந்து தொடர்புடைய ஜவுளி உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து தேவையான நிவர்த்தி முறைகள் குறித்த கருத்துகளை அடையாளம் காணும் நோக்கத்துடன், சுற்றுச்சூழல், சமூக, ஆளுகை பணிக் குழுவையும் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
ஜவுளி மறுசுழற்சி திட்ட நிறுவனங்களை அமைத்தல், மறுசுழற்சி செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்களை ஊக்குவித்தல், ஜவுளி உற்பத்தி சுழற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள நிறுவனங்களின் திறன் மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட வகைகளில் ஜவுளி கழிவுகளை நிர்வகிப்பதற்காக பல்வேறு மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து பல முன்னோடித் திட்டங்களும் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுப்பப்பட்டகேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா இந்தத் தகவலை வழங்கினார்.