Ministry of Textiles
SCHEMES FOR THE WELFARE OF WOMEN HANDLOOM WEAVERS
08 AUG 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles, Government of India is implementing central sector schemes such as (i) National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) and (ii) Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS) to promote handlooms and for welfare of handloom weavers across the country including women weavers. Under these schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, SAMARTH training for skill development and capacity building, product & design development, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets for promotion of entrepreneurship, loans under weavers MUDRA Scheme, social security, need based financial support to awardee weavers, scholarship to handloom workers’ children etc. There is no separate provision for women handloom weavers under these schemes. However, 100% subsidy is provided to women handloom weavers for construction of worksheds under NHDP. State-wise detail of women handloom weavers skilled under SAMARTH scheme during the last 3 years is given below.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
****
MAM/SMP/NM
(Rajya Sabha US Q2395)
State-wise detail of women handloom weavers skilled under SAMARTH scheme during the last 3 years:
S. No.
Name of the State
No. of women weavers skilled during FY 2022-23 to 2024-25
1
Andhra Pradesh
425
2
Arunachal Pradesh
328
3
Assam
1,327
4
Bihar
431
5
Chhattisgarh
353
6
Gujarat
379
7
Haryana
197
8
Himachal Pradesh
451
9
J&K
361
10
Jharkhand
567
11
Karnataka
474
12
Kerala
1,056
13
Madhya Pradesh
393
14
Maharashtra
1,027
15
Manipur
579
16
Meghalaya
133
17
Mizoram
498
18
Nagaland
396
19
Odisha
727
20
Punjab
98
21
Rajasthan
331
22
Tamil Nadu
1,027
23
Telangana
697
24
Tripura
475
25
Uttar Pradesh
727
26
Uttarakhand
269
27
West Bengal
451
Total
14,177

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہینڈلوم سے وابستہ خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اسکیمیں
08 AUG 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، حکومت ہند مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیموں کو نافذ کررہی ہے جیسے کہ (i) نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ( این ایچ ڈی پی ) اور (ii) ہینڈلوم کو فروغ دینے اور ملک بھر میں ہینڈلوم بنانے والوں کی بہبود کے لیے خام مال کی سپلائی اسکیم (آر ایم ایس ایس) بشمول خواتین بنکر۔
ان اسکیموں کے تحت اہل ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں/بنکروں کو خام مال ، اپ گریڈ شدہ لومز اور لوازمات کی خریداری ، سولر لائٹنگ یونٹس ، ورک شیڈ کی تعمیر ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے سمرتھ کی تربیت ، پروڈکٹ اور ڈیزائن کی ترقی ، تکنیکی اور مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، انٹرپرینیورشپ کے فروغ کے لیے گھریلو/غیر ملکی منڈیوں میں ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ ، ویورز مدرا اسکیم کے تحت قرض ، سماجی تحفظ ، ایوارڈ یافتہ بنکروں کو ضرورت پر مبنی مالی مدد ، ہینڈلوم ورکرز کے بچوں کو اسکالرشپ وغیرہ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
ان اسکیموں کے تحت خواتین ہینڈلوم بنکروں کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ انتظام نہیں ہے ۔ تاہم ، این ایچ ڈی پی کے تحت ورک شیڈ کی تعمیر کے لیے خواتین ہینڈلوم بنکروں کو 100فی صد سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ پچھلے 3 سالوں کے دوران سمرتھ اسکیم کے تحت ہنر مند خواتین ہینڈلوم بنکروں کی ریاست وار تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریتا نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
گزشتہ 3 سالوں کے دوران سمرتھ اسکیم کے تحت ہنر مند خواتین ہینڈلوم بنکروں کی ریاستی تفصیلات:
شمار نمبر
ریاست کا نام
مالی سال 2022-23 سے 2024-25 کے دوران ہنر مند خواتین بنکروں کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
425
2
اروناچل پردیش
328
3
آسام
1,327
4
بہار
431
5
چھتیس گڑھ
353
6
گجرات
379
7
ہریانہ
197
8
ہماچل پردیش
451
9
جموں و کشمیر
361
10
جھارکھنڈ
567
11
کرناٹک
474
12
کیرالہ
1,056
13
مدھیہ پردیش
393
14
مہاراشٹر
1,027
15
منی پور
579
16
میگھالیہ
133
17
میزورم
498
18
ناگالینڈ
396
19
اوڈیشہ
727
20
پنجاب
98
21
راجستھان
331
22
تمل ناڈو
1,027
23
تلنگانہ
697
24
تریپورہ
475
25
اتر پردیش
727
26
اتراکھنڈ
269
27
مغربی بنگال
451
کل
14,177