Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre Actively Monitors and Intervenes to Ensure Stable Prices of Tomato, Onion, and Potato
Tomato price spike temporarily in Delhi due to rains, but all-India average remains below
Higher production of onion and potato, along with government buffer stock, ensures continued price stability
08 AUG 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Food commodity prices have largely remained stable and well-contained throughout the current calendar year. As of today, the prices of most commodities monitored by the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, are exhibiting either a stable or declining trend on a year-on-year basis. The reported 14% decrease in the cost of a homemade thali in July 2025 further reflects the continued moderation of food inflation during the month.
The retail prices of tomatoes prevailing at various centres across the country are influenced by temporary localised factors rather than any fundamental demand-supply imbalance or production shortfall.
In this context, the National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India (NCCF) has been procuring tomatoes from Azadpur Mandi since 4th August 2025 and selling them to consumers at prices with minimal margins. A similar initiative was undertaken by NCCF in previous years as well.
To date, NCCF has sold 27,307 kilograms of tomatoes at retail prices ranging from ₹47 to ₹60 per kg, depending on the procurement cost. Retail sales are being conducted through NCCF’s stationary outlets at Nehru Place, Udyog Bhawan, Patel Chowk, and Rajiv Chowk, as well as through 6–7 mobile vans operating at various locations across the city
The current average retail price of tomato in Delhi, at ₹73 per kg, is primarily the result of heavy rainfall in the northern and north-western regions of the country since the last week of July. This weather-related disruption caused prices to spike to as high as ₹85 per kg by the end of July. However, with the recovery and stabilisation of daily arrivals at the Azadpur mandi over the past week, both mandi and retail prices have begun to decline.
In contrast, major cities such as Chennai and Mumbai, which have not experienced abnormal weather conditions in recent weeks, have not witnessed a similar price surge. The current average retail prices of tomato in Chennai and Mumbai are ₹50 per kg and ₹58 per kg, respectively—substantially lower than the prevailing price in Delhi. At present, all-India average retail prices of tomato is Rs.52 per kg which is still lower than Rs.54 per kg last year and Rs.136 per kg in 2023.
Pertinently, unlike previous years, prices of major vegetables like potato, onion and tomato are under control this monsoon season.
In respect of potato and onion, higher production in 2024-25 over the previous year ensures sufficient supply and a substantially lower retail price over last year. This year, government has procured 3 lakh tonnes of onion for price stabilisation buffer. Calibrated and targeted release of onions from the buffer is expected to start from September, 2025.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार टमाटर, प्याज और आलू की कीमतों में स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से निगरानी और हस्तक्षेप कर रहा है
बारिश के कारण दिल्ली में टमाटर की कीमतों में अस्थायी रूप से उछाल आया है, लेकिन अखिल भारतीय औसत कम बना हुआ है
प्याज और आलू के अधिक उत्पादन के साथ ही सरकारी बफर स्टॉक से कीमतों में निरंतर स्थिरता बनी रहती है
08 AUG 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
चालू कैलेंडर वर्ष के दौरान खाद्य वस्तुओं की कीमतें काफी हद तक स्थिर और नियंत्रित रही हैं। आज तक, केंद्र सरकार के उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग की ओर से निगरानी की जाने वाली अधिकांश वस्तुओं की कीमतें साल-दर-साल आधार पर या तो स्थिर या घटती प्रवृत्ति का प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं। जुलाई 2025 में घर पर बनी थाली की कीमत में 14 प्रतिशत की कमी इस महीने खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति में निरंतर कमी को दर्शाती है।
देश भर के विभिन्न केंद्रों पर टमाटर की खुदरा कीमतें किसी बुनियादी मांग-आपूर्ति असंतुलन या उत्पादन में कमी के बजाय अस्थायी स्थानीय कारकों से प्रभावित हैं।
इस संदर्भ में, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता संघ (एनसीसीएफ) 4 अगस्त 2025 से आज़ादपुर मंडी से टमाटर खरीदकर उपभोक्ताओं को न्यूनतम मार्जिन पर बेच रहा है। एनसीसीएफ ने पिछले वर्षों में भी इसी तरह की पहल की थी।
अब तक, एनसीसीएफ ने खरीद लागत के आधार पर 47 रुपये से 60 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम के खुदरा मूल्यों पर 27,307 किलोग्राम टमाटर बेचे हैं। टमाटर की खुदरा बिक्री एनसीसीएफ के नेहरू प्लेस, उद्योग भवन, पटेल चौक और राजीव चौक स्थित स्टेशनरी आउटलेट्स के साथ-साथ शहर भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर संचालित 6-7 मोबाइल वैन के माध्यम से की जा रही है।
दिल्ली में टमाटर का वर्तमान औसत खुदरा मूल्य 73 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम है। इस महंगाई की वहज मुख्य रूप से जुलाई के अंतिम सप्ताह से देश के उत्तरी और उत्तर-पश्चिमी क्षेत्रों में हुई भारी बारिश है। इस मौसम संबंधी व्यवधान के कारण जुलाई के अंत तक कीमतें 85 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम तक पहुंच गईं। हालांकि, पिछले सप्ताह आज़ादपुर मंडी में दैनिक आवक में सुधार और स्थिरता के साथ, मंडी और खुदरा कीमतों में गिरावट शुरू हो गई है।
इसके विपरीत, चेन्नई और मुंबई जैसे प्रमुख शहरों में, जहां हाल के हफ़्तों में असामान्य मौसम की स्थिति नहीं देखी गई है, कीमतों में ऐसी कोई वृद्धि नहीं देखी गई है। चेन्नई और मुंबई में टमाटर की वर्तमान औसत खुदरा कीमतें क्रमशः 50 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और 58 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम हैं जो दिल्ली में टमाटर की मौजूदा कीमत से काफी कम है। अभी टमाटर की अखिल भारतीय औसत खुदरा कीमत 52 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम है, जो पिछले वर्ष के 54 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम और 2023 के 136 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम से अब भी कम है।
गौरतलब है कि पिछले वर्षों के विपरीत, इस मानसून सीजन में आलू, प्याज और टमाटर जैसी प्रमुख सब्जियों की कीमतें नियंत्रण में हैं।
2024-25 में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में आलू और प्याज के अधिक उत्पादन इसकी पर्याप्त आपूर्ति और पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में काफी कम खुदरा मूल्य सुनिश्चित करता है। इस वर्ष, सरकार ने मूल्य स्थिरीकरण बफर के लिए 3 लाख टन प्याज खरीदा है। बफर से प्याज का संतुलित और लक्षित वितरण सितंबर 2025 से शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।