Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre Actively Monitors and Intervenes to Ensure Stable Prices of Tomato, Onion, and Potato
Tomato price spike temporarily in Delhi due to rains, but all-India average remains below
Higher production of onion and potato, along with government buffer stock, ensures continued price stability
08 AUG 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Food commodity prices have largely remained stable and well-contained throughout the current calendar year. As of today, the prices of most commodities monitored by the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, are exhibiting either a stable or declining trend on a year-on-year basis. The reported 14% decrease in the cost of a homemade thali in July 2025 further reflects the continued moderation of food inflation during the month.
The retail prices of tomatoes prevailing at various centres across the country are influenced by temporary localised factors rather than any fundamental demand-supply imbalance or production shortfall.
In this context, the National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India (NCCF) has been procuring tomatoes from Azadpur Mandi since 4th August 2025 and selling them to consumers at prices with minimal margins. A similar initiative was undertaken by NCCF in previous years as well.
To date, NCCF has sold 27,307 kilograms of tomatoes at retail prices ranging from ₹47 to ₹60 per kg, depending on the procurement cost. Retail sales are being conducted through NCCF’s stationary outlets at Nehru Place, Udyog Bhawan, Patel Chowk, and Rajiv Chowk, as well as through 6–7 mobile vans operating at various locations across the city
The current average retail price of tomato in Delhi, at ₹73 per kg, is primarily the result of heavy rainfall in the northern and north-western regions of the country since the last week of July. This weather-related disruption caused prices to spike to as high as ₹85 per kg by the end of July. However, with the recovery and stabilisation of daily arrivals at the Azadpur mandi over the past week, both mandi and retail prices have begun to decline.
In contrast, major cities such as Chennai and Mumbai, which have not experienced abnormal weather conditions in recent weeks, have not witnessed a similar price surge. The current average retail prices of tomato in Chennai and Mumbai are ₹50 per kg and ₹58 per kg, respectively—substantially lower than the prevailing price in Delhi. At present, all-India average retail prices of tomato is Rs.52 per kg which is still lower than Rs.54 per kg last year and Rs.136 per kg in 2023.
Pertinently, unlike previous years, prices of major vegetables like potato, onion and tomato are under control this monsoon season.
In respect of potato and onion, higher production in 2024-25 over the previous year ensures sufficient supply and a substantially lower retail price over last year. This year, government has procured 3 lakh tonnes of onion for price stabilisation buffer. Calibrated and targeted release of onions from the buffer is expected to start from September, 2025.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਟਮਾਟਰ, ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਬਰਸਾਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਮਾਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਛਾਲ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਪਰੰਤੂ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਔਸਤ ਘੱਟ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
08 AUG 2025 2:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੂ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਬਫਰ ਸਟੌਕ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਬਣੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਸਥਿਰ ਜਾਂ ਘਟਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਬਣੀ ਥਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਮੁਦਰਾਸਫੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਟਮਾਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਡਿਮਾਂਡ-ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਜਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਸੰਘ (ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ) 4 ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਤੋਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦਪੁਰ ਮੰਡੀ ਤੋਂ ਟਮਾਟਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੇਚ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 47 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 60 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 27,307 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਟਮਾਟਰ ਵੇਚੇ ਹਨ। ਟਮਾਟਰ ਦੀ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਪਲੇਸ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਵਨ, ਪਟੇਲ ਚੌਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੌਂਕ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਰੀ ਆਉਟਲੇਟਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ 6-7 ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਵੈਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਮਾਟਰ ਦਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਕੀਮਤ 73 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ –ਪੱਛਮੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਰਸਾਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਸਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 85 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈਆਂ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਆਜ਼ਾਦਪੁਰ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਆਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮੰਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਚੇੱਨਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਵਾਧਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਚੇੱਨਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਮਾਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ 50 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ 58 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਮਾਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਘੱਟ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲੇ ਟਮਾਟਰ ਦੀ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਔਸਤ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਕੀਮਤ 52 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 54 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ 2023 ਦੇ 136 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਇਸ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲੂ, ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟਮਾਟਰ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਘੱਟ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਕੀਮਤ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਥਿਰੀਕਰਣ ਬਫਰ ਲਈ 3 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਖਰੀਦਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਫਰ ਨਾਲ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਵੰਡ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।