Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre Actively Monitors and Intervenes to Ensure Stable Prices of Tomato, Onion, and Potato
Tomato price spike temporarily in Delhi due to rains, but all-India average remains below
Higher production of onion and potato, along with government buffer stock, ensures continued price stability
08 AUG 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Food commodity prices have largely remained stable and well-contained throughout the current calendar year. As of today, the prices of most commodities monitored by the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, are exhibiting either a stable or declining trend on a year-on-year basis. The reported 14% decrease in the cost of a homemade thali in July 2025 further reflects the continued moderation of food inflation during the month.
The retail prices of tomatoes prevailing at various centres across the country are influenced by temporary localised factors rather than any fundamental demand-supply imbalance or production shortfall.
In this context, the National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India (NCCF) has been procuring tomatoes from Azadpur Mandi since 4th August 2025 and selling them to consumers at prices with minimal margins. A similar initiative was undertaken by NCCF in previous years as well.
To date, NCCF has sold 27,307 kilograms of tomatoes at retail prices ranging from ₹47 to ₹60 per kg, depending on the procurement cost. Retail sales are being conducted through NCCF’s stationary outlets at Nehru Place, Udyog Bhawan, Patel Chowk, and Rajiv Chowk, as well as through 6–7 mobile vans operating at various locations across the city
The current average retail price of tomato in Delhi, at ₹73 per kg, is primarily the result of heavy rainfall in the northern and north-western regions of the country since the last week of July. This weather-related disruption caused prices to spike to as high as ₹85 per kg by the end of July. However, with the recovery and stabilisation of daily arrivals at the Azadpur mandi over the past week, both mandi and retail prices have begun to decline.
In contrast, major cities such as Chennai and Mumbai, which have not experienced abnormal weather conditions in recent weeks, have not witnessed a similar price surge. The current average retail prices of tomato in Chennai and Mumbai are ₹50 per kg and ₹58 per kg, respectively—substantially lower than the prevailing price in Delhi. At present, all-India average retail prices of tomato is Rs.52 per kg which is still lower than Rs.54 per kg last year and Rs.136 per kg in 2023.
Pertinently, unlike previous years, prices of major vegetables like potato, onion and tomato are under control this monsoon season.
In respect of potato and onion, higher production in 2024-25 over the previous year ensures sufficient supply and a substantially lower retail price over last year. This year, government has procured 3 lakh tonnes of onion for price stabilisation buffer. Calibrated and targeted release of onions from the buffer is expected to start from September, 2025.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
சென்னையில் தக்காளியின் சராசரி சில்லறை விலை கிலோவுக்கு ரூ. 50 ; இது அகில இந்திய சராசரி சில்லறை விலையைவிடக் குறைவு
08 AUG 2025 2:36PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு மையங்களில் காணப்படும் தக்காளியின் சில்லறை விலை, அடிப்படை தேவைக்கும் விநியோகத்திற்கும் இடையேயான ஏற்றத்தாழ்வு அல்லது உற்பத்தி பற்றாக்குறையை விட, தற்காலிக உள்ளூர் காரணிகளால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த சூழலில், இந்திய தேசிய கூட்டுறவு நுகர்வோர் கூட்டமைப்பு 2025 , ஆகஸ்ட் 4 முதல் தில்லியின் ஆசாத்பூர் மண்டியிலிருந்து தக்காளியைக் கொள்முதல் செய்து, குறைந்தபட்ச லாபத்துடன் நுகர்வோருக்கு விற்பனை செய்து வருகிறது. இதுவரை, இந்திய தேசிய கூட்டுறவு நுகர்வோர் கூட்டமைப்பு, கொள்முதல் செலவைப் பொறுத்து, ஒரு கிலோவிற்கு ரூ. 47 முதல் ரூ. 60 வரையிலான சில்லறை விலையில் 27,307 கிலோ தக்காளியை விற்பனை செய்துள்ளது.
தில்லியில் தக்காளியின் தற்போதைய சராசரி சில்லறை விலை கிலோவுக்கு ரூ. 73 ஆக உள்ளது. இதற்கு ஜூலை கடைசி வாரத்திலிருந்து நாட்டின் வடக்கு மற்றும் வடமேற்கு பகுதிகளில் பெய்த கனமழையே முதன்மைக் காரணமாகும். இதற்கு நேர்மாறாக, சமீபத்திய வாரங்களில் அசாதாரண வானிலை நிலவரங்களை எதிர்கொள்ளாத சென்னை, மும்பை போன்ற முக்கிய நகரங்களில் இதுபோன்ற விலை ஏற்றம் காணப்படவில்லை. சென்னையில் தக்காளியின் தற்போதைய சராசரி சில்லறை விலை கிலோவுக்கு ரூ. 50 ஆகவும்,மும்பையில் ரூ. 58 ஆகவும் உள்ளது. இது தில்லியில் உள்ள விலையை விட கணிசமான அளவில் குறைவாகும். தற்போதுதக்காளியின் அகில இந்திய சராசரி சில்லறை விலை கிலோவுக்கு ரூ.52 ஆக உள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு கிலோவுக்கு ரூ.54 என இருந்தது.
முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளைப் போல் இல்லாமல், இந்தப் பருவமழைக் காலத்தில் உருளைக்கிழங்கு, வெங்காயம், தக்காளி போன்ற முக்கிய காய்கறிகளின் விலை கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ளது. உருளைக்கிழங்கு மற்றும் வெங்காயத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை, 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டில் முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட அதிக உற்பத்தி என்பது போதுமான விநியோகத்தையும், கடந்த ஆண்டை விட கணிசமாகக் குறைந்த சில்லறை விலையையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு, விலையை நிலையாக வைத்திருக்க அரசு 3 லட்சம் டன் வெங்காயத்தை கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது. இதனை விடுவிப்பது 2025 செப்டம்பர் முதல் தொடங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.