Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre Actively Monitors and Intervenes to Ensure Stable Prices of Tomato, Onion, and Potato
Tomato price spike temporarily in Delhi due to rains, but all-India average remains below
Higher production of onion and potato, along with government buffer stock, ensures continued price stability
08 AUG 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Food commodity prices have largely remained stable and well-contained throughout the current calendar year. As of today, the prices of most commodities monitored by the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, are exhibiting either a stable or declining trend on a year-on-year basis. The reported 14% decrease in the cost of a homemade thali in July 2025 further reflects the continued moderation of food inflation during the month.
The retail prices of tomatoes prevailing at various centres across the country are influenced by temporary localised factors rather than any fundamental demand-supply imbalance or production shortfall.
In this context, the National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India (NCCF) has been procuring tomatoes from Azadpur Mandi since 4th August 2025 and selling them to consumers at prices with minimal margins. A similar initiative was undertaken by NCCF in previous years as well.
To date, NCCF has sold 27,307 kilograms of tomatoes at retail prices ranging from ₹47 to ₹60 per kg, depending on the procurement cost. Retail sales are being conducted through NCCF’s stationary outlets at Nehru Place, Udyog Bhawan, Patel Chowk, and Rajiv Chowk, as well as through 6–7 mobile vans operating at various locations across the city
The current average retail price of tomato in Delhi, at ₹73 per kg, is primarily the result of heavy rainfall in the northern and north-western regions of the country since the last week of July. This weather-related disruption caused prices to spike to as high as ₹85 per kg by the end of July. However, with the recovery and stabilisation of daily arrivals at the Azadpur mandi over the past week, both mandi and retail prices have begun to decline.
In contrast, major cities such as Chennai and Mumbai, which have not experienced abnormal weather conditions in recent weeks, have not witnessed a similar price surge. The current average retail prices of tomato in Chennai and Mumbai are ₹50 per kg and ₹58 per kg, respectively—substantially lower than the prevailing price in Delhi. At present, all-India average retail prices of tomato is Rs.52 per kg which is still lower than Rs.54 per kg last year and Rs.136 per kg in 2023.
Pertinently, unlike previous years, prices of major vegetables like potato, onion and tomato are under control this monsoon season.
In respect of potato and onion, higher production in 2024-25 over the previous year ensures sufficient supply and a substantially lower retail price over last year. This year, government has procured 3 lakh tonnes of onion for price stabilisation buffer. Calibrated and targeted release of onions from the buffer is expected to start from September, 2025.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت ٹماٹر، پیاز اور آلو کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم رکھنے کے لیے فعال نگرانی اور مداخلت کرتی ہے
دہلی میں بارش کے باعث عارضی طور پر ٹماٹر کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا، تاہم ملک بھر کی اوسط قیمت مستحکم اور کم سطح پر ہے
پیاز اور آلو کی زیادہ پیداوار اور حکومت کے ذخیرہ شدہ بفر اسٹاک کی موجودگی قیمتوں کے تسلسل اور استحکام کو یقینی بناتی ہے
08 AUG 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
خوردنی اشیاء کی قیمتیں موجودہ کیلنڈر سال کے دوران بڑی حد تک مستحکم اور قابو میں رہی ہیں۔
آج کے دن تک، صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ ، صارفین امور ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم، کی وزارت ،حکومتِ ہند کی نگرانی میں رہنے والی زیادہ تر اشیاء کی قیمتیں سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر یا تو مستحکم ہیں یا کمی کا رجحان دکھا رہی ہیں۔ جولائی 2025 میں گھریلو تھالی کی لاگت میں 14 فیصد کمی بھی ماہ کے دوران خوراک کی مہنگائی میں مسلسل اعتدال کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ملک بھر کے مختلف مراکز پر ٹماٹر کی خوردہ قیمتیں عارضی اور مقامی عوامل سے متاثر ہوتی ہیں، نہ کہ بنیادی طلب و رسد میں کسی عدم توازن یا پیداوار کی کمی کی وجہ سے۔
اسی تناظر میں، نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (این سی سی ایف) نے 4 اگست 2025سے آزاد پور منڈیسے ٹماٹر کی خریداری شروع کی ہے اور یہ صارفین کو بہت کم منافع پر فروخت کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ این سی سی ایف نے ایسے اقدامات سابقہ سالوں میں بھی کیے تھے۔
اب تک این سی سی ایف نے 27,307 کلوگرام ٹماٹرکی فروخت کی ہے، جن کی خوردہ قیمتیں47 روپے سے60 روپے فی کلوکے درمیان رہی ہیں، جو خریداری لاگت پر منحصر ہے۔ خوردہ فروخت این سی سی ایف کے اسٹیشنری مراکزپر کی جا رہی ہے جن میں نہرو پلیس ، ادیوگ بھون ، پٹیل چوک اور راجیو چوک شامل ہیں، اس کے علاوہ شہر کے مختلف مقامات پر 6–7 موبائل وینزکے ذریعے بھی فروخت جاری ہے۔
دہلی میں ٹماٹر کی موجودہ اوسط خوردہ قیمت 73 روپے فی کلوہے، جو بنیادی طور پر جولائی کے آخری ہفتے سے شمالی اور شمال مغربی علاقوں میں شدید بارشوں کے باعث ہوئی ہے۔ اس موسمی رکاوٹ کی وجہ سے قیمتیں جولائی کے آخر تک 85 روپے فی کلوتک پہنچ گئیں۔ تاہم، گزشتہ ہفتے کے دوران آزاد پور منڈی میں یومیہ سپلائی کے بحال ہونے اور مستحکم ہونےکے بعد، منڈی اور خوردہ قیمتوں میں کمی آنا شروع ہو گئی ہے۔
اس کے برعکس، چنئی اور ممبئی جیسے بڑے شہروںمیں، جہاں حالیہ ہفتوں میں کسی غیر معمولی موسمی صورتحال کا سامنا نہیں رہا، وہاں ایسی قیمتوں میں اضافہ نہیں دیکھا گیا۔ اس وقت چنئی میں ٹماٹر کی اوسط خوردہ قیمت 50 روپے فی کلواور ممبئی میں 58 روپے فی کلو ہے ، جو دہلی کے مقابلے میں کافی کم ہیں۔
پورے بھارت میں ٹماٹر کی اوسط خوردہ قیمت اس وقت 52 روپے فی کلوہے، جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی 54 روپے فی کلواور سال 2023 کی 136 روپے فی کلوکی قیمتوں سے کم ہے۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ گزشتہ سالوں کے برعکس، اس مانسون سیزن میں ٹماٹر، پیاز اور آلو جیسی اہم سبزیوں کی قیمتیں قابو میں ہیں۔
جہاں تک پیاز اور آلوکا تعلق ہے، 2024-25 میں پیداوار پچھلے سال کی نسبت زیادہرہی ہے، جس سے مناسب مقدار میں سپلائی ممکن ہوئی ہے اور خوردہ قیمتوں میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
اس سال، حکومت نے قیمتوں کے استحکام کے لیے 3 لاکھ ٹن پیازکا ذخیرہ (بفر اسٹاک) خریدا ہے۔ اس ذخیرے سے مرحلہ وار اور ہدفی بنیادوں پر پیاز کی فروخت ستمبر 2025سے شروع ہونے کی توقع ہے۔