Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre Actively Monitors and Intervenes to Ensure Stable Prices of Tomato, Onion, and Potato
Tomato price spike temporarily in Delhi due to rains, but all-India average remains below
Higher production of onion and potato, along with government buffer stock, ensures continued price stability
08 AUG 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Food commodity prices have largely remained stable and well-contained throughout the current calendar year. As of today, the prices of most commodities monitored by the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, are exhibiting either a stable or declining trend on a year-on-year basis. The reported 14% decrease in the cost of a homemade thali in July 2025 further reflects the continued moderation of food inflation during the month.
The retail prices of tomatoes prevailing at various centres across the country are influenced by temporary localised factors rather than any fundamental demand-supply imbalance or production shortfall.
In this context, the National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India (NCCF) has been procuring tomatoes from Azadpur Mandi since 4th August 2025 and selling them to consumers at prices with minimal margins. A similar initiative was undertaken by NCCF in previous years as well.
To date, NCCF has sold 27,307 kilograms of tomatoes at retail prices ranging from ₹47 to ₹60 per kg, depending on the procurement cost. Retail sales are being conducted through NCCF’s stationary outlets at Nehru Place, Udyog Bhawan, Patel Chowk, and Rajiv Chowk, as well as through 6–7 mobile vans operating at various locations across the city
The current average retail price of tomato in Delhi, at ₹73 per kg, is primarily the result of heavy rainfall in the northern and north-western regions of the country since the last week of July. This weather-related disruption caused prices to spike to as high as ₹85 per kg by the end of July. However, with the recovery and stabilisation of daily arrivals at the Azadpur mandi over the past week, both mandi and retail prices have begun to decline.
In contrast, major cities such as Chennai and Mumbai, which have not experienced abnormal weather conditions in recent weeks, have not witnessed a similar price surge. The current average retail prices of tomato in Chennai and Mumbai are ₹50 per kg and ₹58 per kg, respectively—substantially lower than the prevailing price in Delhi. At present, all-India average retail prices of tomato is Rs.52 per kg which is still lower than Rs.54 per kg last year and Rs.136 per kg in 2023.
Pertinently, unlike previous years, prices of major vegetables like potato, onion and tomato are under control this monsoon season.
In respect of potato and onion, higher production in 2024-25 over the previous year ensures sufficient supply and a substantially lower retail price over last year. This year, government has procured 3 lakh tonnes of onion for price stabilisation buffer. Calibrated and targeted release of onions from the buffer is expected to start from September, 2025.

ভোক্তা বিষয়ক,খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রক
সরকারি বাফার স্টকের পাশাপাশি পেঁয়াজ ও আলুর উচ্চ হারে উৎপাদন, মূল্যের স্থিতিশীলতা নিশ্চিত করে
08 AUG 2025 2:36PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ আগস্ট,২০২৫: চলতি বছর জুড়ে খাদ্যপণ্যের দাম মূলত স্থিতিশীল এবং সু-নিয়ন্ত্রিত রয়েছে। আজ অবধি, ভারত সরকারের ভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রকের ভোক্তা বিষয়ক বিভাগ দ্বারা পর্যবেক্ষণ করা বেশিরভাগ পণ্যের দাম বছরের পর বছর ধরে স্থিতিশীল বা হ্রাসের প্রবণতা প্রদর্শন করছে। ২০২৫ সালের জুলাই মাসে বাড়িতে তৈরি থালির দামে ১৪ শতাংশ হ্রাসের প্রতিবেদনটি ঐ মাসে খাদ্য মুদ্রাস্ফীতির ধারাবাহিক নিয়ন্ত্রণকে আরও প্রতিফলিত করে।
সারা দেশে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রে টমেটোর খুচরো দাম চাহিদা-সরবরাহের ভারসাম্যহীনতা বা উৎপাদনের ঘাটতির পরিবর্তে অস্থায়ী স্থানীয় কারণগুলির দ্বারা প্রভাবিত হয়।
এই প্রেক্ষিতে, ন্যাশনাল কো-অপারেটিভ কনজিউমারস ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এন.সি.সি.এফ) ২০২৫ সালের ৪ঠা আগস্ট থেকে আজাদপুর মান্ডি থেকে টমেটো সংগ্রহ করে ন্যূনতম মার্জিনে গ্রাহকদের কাছে বিক্রি করে আসছে। পূর্ববর্তী বছরগুলিতেও এন.সি.সি.এফ একই ধরনের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিল।
এখনও পর্যন্ত, এনসিসিএফ সংগ্রহ কালে মূল্যের উপর নির্ভর করে প্রতি কেজি ৪৭ টাকা থেকে ৬০ টাকা পর্যন্ত খুচরো দামে ২৭,৩০৭ কেজি টমেটো বিক্রি করেছে। নেহেরু প্লেস, উদ্যোগ ভবন, প্যাটেল চক এবং রাজীব চক-এ এন.সি.সি.এফ-এর স্টেশনারি আউটলেটগুলির পাশাপাশি শহরের বিভিন্ন স্থানে ৬ থেকে ৭ টি মোবাইল ভ্যানের মাধ্যমে খুচরো বিক্রয় পরিচালিত হচ্ছে।
জুলাইয়ের শেষ সপ্তাহ থেকে দেশের উত্তর ও উত্তর-পশ্চিমাঞ্চলে ভারী বৃষ্টিপাতের ফলে দিল্লিতে টমেটোর বর্তমান গড় খুচরো দাম কেজি প্রতি ৭৩ টাকা। আবহাওয়া সংক্রান্ত এই ব্যাঘাতের ফলে জুলাইয়ের শেষের দিকে দাম কেজি প্রতি ৮৫ টাকা পর্যন্ত বেড়ে যায়। যাইহোক, গত সপ্তাহে আজাদপুর মান্ডিতে প্রতিদিন পর্যাপ্ত আমদানির ফলে মান্ডি এবং খুচরো উভয় দামই হ্রাস পেতে শুরু করেছে।
অন্যদিকে, চেন্নাই ও মুম্বাইয়ের মতো প্রধান শহরগুলি, যেগুলি সাম্প্রতিক সপ্তাহগুলিতে অস্বাভাবিক আবহাওয়ার সম্মুখীন হয়নি, সেখানে এই ধরনের মূল্য বৃদ্ধি দেখা যায়নি। চেন্নাই এবং মুম্বাইতে টমেটোর বর্তমান গড় খুচরো দাম যথাক্রমে প্রতি কেজি ৫০ টাকা এবং প্রতি কেজি ৫৮ টাকা-যা দিল্লির দামের তুলনায় যথেষ্ট কম। বর্তমানে, টমেটোর সর্বভারতীয় গড় খুচরা মূল্য কেজি প্রতি ৫২ টাকা, যা এখনও গত বছরের কেজি প্রতি ৫৪ টাকা এবং 2023 সালে কেজি প্রতি ১৩৬ টাকার চেয়ে কম।
উল্লেখ্য, বিগত বছরগুলির তুলনায় এই বর্ষাকালে আলু, পেঁয়াজ এবং টমেটোর মতো প্রধান সবজির দাম নিয়ন্ত্রণে রয়েছে।
আলু এবং পেঁয়াজের ক্ষেত্রে, আগের বছরের তুলনায় ২০২৪ - ২৫ সালে উচ্চ হারে উৎপাদন ও পর্যাপ্ত সরবরাহ এবং গত বছরের তুলনায় উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কম খুচরা মূল্য নিশ্চিত করেছে। এই বছর সরকার মূল্য স্থিতিশীলতার জন্য ৩ লক্ষ টন পেঁয়াজ সংগ্রহ করেছে। চলতি বছরে অর্থাৎ ২০২৫ সালের সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে বাফার স্টকের পেঁয়াজ ক্রমান্বয়ে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অনুযায়ী রিলিজ শুরু হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।