Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre Actively Monitors and Intervenes to Ensure Stable Prices of Tomato, Onion, and Potato
Tomato price spike temporarily in Delhi due to rains, but all-India average remains below
Higher production of onion and potato, along with government buffer stock, ensures continued price stability
08 AUG 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Food commodity prices have largely remained stable and well-contained throughout the current calendar year. As of today, the prices of most commodities monitored by the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, are exhibiting either a stable or declining trend on a year-on-year basis. The reported 14% decrease in the cost of a homemade thali in July 2025 further reflects the continued moderation of food inflation during the month.
The retail prices of tomatoes prevailing at various centres across the country are influenced by temporary localised factors rather than any fundamental demand-supply imbalance or production shortfall.
In this context, the National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India (NCCF) has been procuring tomatoes from Azadpur Mandi since 4th August 2025 and selling them to consumers at prices with minimal margins. A similar initiative was undertaken by NCCF in previous years as well.
To date, NCCF has sold 27,307 kilograms of tomatoes at retail prices ranging from ₹47 to ₹60 per kg, depending on the procurement cost. Retail sales are being conducted through NCCF’s stationary outlets at Nehru Place, Udyog Bhawan, Patel Chowk, and Rajiv Chowk, as well as through 6–7 mobile vans operating at various locations across the city
The current average retail price of tomato in Delhi, at ₹73 per kg, is primarily the result of heavy rainfall in the northern and north-western regions of the country since the last week of July. This weather-related disruption caused prices to spike to as high as ₹85 per kg by the end of July. However, with the recovery and stabilisation of daily arrivals at the Azadpur mandi over the past week, both mandi and retail prices have begun to decline.
In contrast, major cities such as Chennai and Mumbai, which have not experienced abnormal weather conditions in recent weeks, have not witnessed a similar price surge. The current average retail prices of tomato in Chennai and Mumbai are ₹50 per kg and ₹58 per kg, respectively—substantially lower than the prevailing price in Delhi. At present, all-India average retail prices of tomato is Rs.52 per kg which is still lower than Rs.54 per kg last year and Rs.136 per kg in 2023.
Pertinently, unlike previous years, prices of major vegetables like potato, onion and tomato are under control this monsoon season.
In respect of potato and onion, higher production in 2024-25 over the previous year ensures sufficient supply and a substantially lower retail price over last year. This year, government has procured 3 lakh tonnes of onion for price stabilisation buffer. Calibrated and targeted release of onions from the buffer is expected to start from September, 2025.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিলাহী, পিয়াজ আৰু আলুৰ স্থিৰ মূল্য নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰই সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু হস্তক্ষেপ কৰিছে
বৰষুণৰ বাবে দিল্লীত বিলাহীৰ মূল্য সাময়িকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, কিন্তু সৰ্বভাৰতীয় গড় নিম্ন হৈ আছে
চৰকাৰী নিৰাপদ ভাণ্ডাৰৰ লগতে পিঁয়াজ আৰু আলুৰ অধিক উৎপাদনে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে দামৰ সুস্থিৰতা অব্যাহত ৰখাত সহায় কৰিছে
08 AUG 2025 2:36PM by PIB Guwahati
চলিত বৰ্ষত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্য বহুলাংশে স্থিৰ আৰু সু-সংহত হৈ আছে। আজিৰ হিচাপত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগ, উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা বেছিভাগ সামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্য বছৰ হিচাপত স্থিৰ বা হ্ৰাস হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। ২০২৫ চনৰ জুলাই মাহত ঘৰুৱা এসাঁজ খাদ্যৰ ব্যয় ১৪% হ্ৰাস পাইছে আৰু মাহটোত খাদ্য মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ নিৰন্তৰ হ্ৰাস প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে।
দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ঠাইত বিলাহীৰ খুচুৰা মূল্যৰ তাৰতম্য কোনো মৌলিক চাহিদা-যোগান অসমতাৰ বাবে বা উৎপাদন হ্ৰাসৰ বাবে হোৱা নাই, বৰং স্থানীয় কাৰকৰ বাবেহে সেই প্ৰভাৱ হৈছে।
এই পৰিস্থিতিত ২০২৫ চনৰ ৪ আগষ্টৰ পৰা আজাদপুৰ বজাৰৰ পৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় উপভোক্তা ফেডাৰেচন অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া (এনচিচিএফ)য়ে বিলাহী ক্ৰয় কৰি কম দামৰ ব্যৱধানত গ্ৰাহকক বিক্ৰী কৰি আহিছে। যোৱা বছৰবোৰত এনচিচিএফে একেধৰণৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।
এতিয়ালৈকে, এনচিচিএফে ক্ৰয়ৰ ব্যয়ৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰি ২৭, ৩০৭ কিলোগ্ৰাম বিলাহী ৪৭ টকাৰ পৰা ৬০ টকা দৰত খুচুৰা মূল্যত বিক্ৰী কৰিছে। নেহৰু স্থান, উদোগ ভৱন, পেটেল চ’ক আৰু ৰাজীৱ চʼকৰ লগতে চহৰখনৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত চলি থকা ৬-৭খন মোবাইল ভেনৰ জৰিয়তে খুচুৰা বিক্ৰী কৰা হৈছে।
দিল্লীত বিলাহীৰ বৰ্তমান গড় খুচুৰা মূল্য ৭৩ টকা প্ৰতি কিলোগ্ৰাম হৈছে প্ৰধানকৈ জুলাই মাহৰ শেষৰ সপ্তাহৰ পৰা উত্তৰ আৰু উত্তৰ-পশ্চিম অঞ্চলত ধাৰাসাৰ বৰষুণৰ ফলত। এই বতৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যাঘাতৰ ফলত জুলাই মাহৰ শেষত প্ৰতি কিলোগ্ৰামত ৮৫ টকা পৰ্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি হয়। অৱশ্যে, যোৱা সপ্তাহত আজাদপুৰ মাণ্ডীলৈ দৈনিক আমদানি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু সুস্থিৰ হোৱাৰ লগে বজাৰ মূল্য আৰু খুচুৰা মূল্য দুয়োটাই হ্ৰাস পাবলৈ ধৰিছে।
ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে, শেহতীয়াকৈ অস্বাভাৱিক বতৰৰ পৰিস্থিতি অনুভৱ নকৰা চেন্নাই আৰু মুম্বাইৰ দৰে প্ৰধান চহৰসমূহত এনে মূল্য বৃদ্ধি হোৱা নাই। চেন্নাই আৰু মুম্বাইত বৰ্তমান বিলাহীৰ গড় খুচুৰা মূল্য প্ৰতি কিলোগ্ৰামত ৫০ টকা আৰু ৫৮ টকা, এয়া দিল্লীৰ তুলনাত যথেষ্ট কম। বৰ্তমান, বিলাহীত সৰ্বভাৰতীয় গড় খুচুৰা মূল্য ৫২ টকা, যিটো যোৱা বছৰৰ প্ৰতি কিলোগ্ৰামত ৫৪ টকা আৰু ২০২৩ চনত প্ৰতি কিলোগ্ৰামত ১৩৬ টকাৰ তুলনাত কম।
আগৰ বছৰবোৰৰ তুলনাত আলু, পিয়াঁজ আৰু বিলাহীৰ দৰে প্ৰধান পাচলিৰ মূল্য এই মৌচুমীৰ বতৰত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত আছে।
আলু আৰু পিঁয়াজৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পূৰ্বৰ বছৰবোৰৰ তুলনাত ২০২৪-২৫ ত অধিক উৎপাদন হোৱাটোৱে পৰ্যাপ্ত যোগান আৰু যোৱা বছৰত যথেষ্ট কম খুচুৰা মূল্য নিশ্চিত কৰে। এই বছৰ চৰকাৰে মূল্য স্থিৰ ৰখাৰ বাবে ৩ লাখ টন পিঁয়াজ ক্ৰয় কৰিছে। চৰকাৰী ভাণ্ডাৰৰ পৰা হিচাপ আৰু লক্ষ্য অনুসৰি পিঁয়াজ বজাৰত উলিয়াই দিয়া প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৫ চনৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে।