Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre Actively Monitors and Intervenes to Ensure Stable Prices of Tomato, Onion, and Potato
Tomato price spike temporarily in Delhi due to rains, but all-India average remains below
Higher production of onion and potato, along with government buffer stock, ensures continued price stability
08 AUG 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Food commodity prices have largely remained stable and well-contained throughout the current calendar year. As of today, the prices of most commodities monitored by the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, are exhibiting either a stable or declining trend on a year-on-year basis. The reported 14% decrease in the cost of a homemade thali in July 2025 further reflects the continued moderation of food inflation during the month.
The retail prices of tomatoes prevailing at various centres across the country are influenced by temporary localised factors rather than any fundamental demand-supply imbalance or production shortfall.
In this context, the National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India (NCCF) has been procuring tomatoes from Azadpur Mandi since 4th August 2025 and selling them to consumers at prices with minimal margins. A similar initiative was undertaken by NCCF in previous years as well.
To date, NCCF has sold 27,307 kilograms of tomatoes at retail prices ranging from ₹47 to ₹60 per kg, depending on the procurement cost. Retail sales are being conducted through NCCF’s stationary outlets at Nehru Place, Udyog Bhawan, Patel Chowk, and Rajiv Chowk, as well as through 6–7 mobile vans operating at various locations across the city
The current average retail price of tomato in Delhi, at ₹73 per kg, is primarily the result of heavy rainfall in the northern and north-western regions of the country since the last week of July. This weather-related disruption caused prices to spike to as high as ₹85 per kg by the end of July. However, with the recovery and stabilisation of daily arrivals at the Azadpur mandi over the past week, both mandi and retail prices have begun to decline.
In contrast, major cities such as Chennai and Mumbai, which have not experienced abnormal weather conditions in recent weeks, have not witnessed a similar price surge. The current average retail prices of tomato in Chennai and Mumbai are ₹50 per kg and ₹58 per kg, respectively—substantially lower than the prevailing price in Delhi. At present, all-India average retail prices of tomato is Rs.52 per kg which is still lower than Rs.54 per kg last year and Rs.136 per kg in 2023.
Pertinently, unlike previous years, prices of major vegetables like potato, onion and tomato are under control this monsoon season.
In respect of potato and onion, higher production in 2024-25 over the previous year ensures sufficient supply and a substantially lower retail price over last year. This year, government has procured 3 lakh tonnes of onion for price stabilisation buffer. Calibrated and targeted release of onions from the buffer is expected to start from September, 2025.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
टोमॅटो, कांदा आणि बटाट्याच्या किमती स्थिर राहाव्यात यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सक्रियपणे लक्ष ठेवून उपाययोजना करत आहे
पावसामुळे दिल्लीत टोमॅटोच्या किमतीत तात्पुरती वाढ, परंतु देशभरातील सरासरी दर कमीच
सरकारी अतिरिक्त साठ्यासह कांदा आणि बटाट्याच्या उच्च उत्पादनामुळे सातत्याने किंमती स्थिर
08 AUG 2025 2:36PM by PIB Mumbai
चालू कॅलेंडर वर्षात अन्नधान्याच्या किमती बहुतांश प्रमाणात स्थिर आणि नियंत्रणात राहिल्या आहेत. आजपर्यंत, भारत सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालयाच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाद्वारे देखरेख ठेवण्यात आलेल्या बहुतांश वस्तूंच्या किमती वर्ष -दर-वर्ष स्थिर किंवा घसरणीचा कल दर्शवत आहेत.
देशभरातील विविध केंद्रांवर टोमॅटोच्या किरकोळ किमती कोणत्याही मूलभूत मागणी-पुरवठा तफावत किंवा उत्पादनातील तूट यामुळे नव्हे तर तात्पुरत्या स्थानिक घटकांमुळे प्रभावित होतात.
या संदर्भात, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ग्राहक महासंघ (एनसीसीएफ ) 4 ऑगस्ट 2025 पासून आझादपूर मंडीतून टोमॅटोची खरेदी करत आहे आणि ग्राहकांना रास्त दरात विकत आहे. मागील वर्षांमध्येही एनसीसीएफने असाच उपक्रम हाती घेतला होता.
आजपर्यंत, एनसीसीएफने खरेदी खर्चाच्या आधारे 47 ते 60 रुपये प्रति किलो या किरकोळ किमतीत 27,307 किलो टोमॅटो विकले आहेत. एनसीसीएफच्या नेहरू प्लेस, उद्योग भवन, पटेल चौक आणि राजीव चौक येथील स्टेशनरी आउटलेटद्वारे तसेच शहरातील विविध ठिकाणी कार्यरत असलेल्या 6–7 फिरत्या व्हॅनद्वारे किरकोळ विक्री केली जात आहे.
दिल्लीमध्ये टोमॅटोचा सध्याचा सरासरी किरकोळ भाव 73 रुपये प्रति किलो आहे, जो प्रामुख्याने जुलैच्या शेवटच्या आठवड्यापासून देशाच्या उत्तर आणि वायव्य भागात झालेल्या मुसळधार पावसाचा परिणाम आहे. हवामानाशी संबंधित या व्यत्ययामुळे जुलैच्या अखेरीस किमती 85 रुपये प्रति किलोपर्यंत वाढल्या. मात्र गेल्या आठवड्यात आझादपूर मंडईत दररोजची आवक सुधारत असल्यामुळे आणि स्थिर असल्यामुळे मंडई आणि किरकोळ किमती दोन्हीमध्ये घट होऊ लागली आहे.
याउलट, चेन्नई आणि मुंबईसारखी प्रमुख शहरे, जिथे गेल्या काही आठवड्यांमध्ये अनैसर्गिक हवामानाचा अनुभव आलेला नाही, तेथील किमतीत अशी वाढ झालेली नाही. चेन्नई आणि मुंबईमध्ये टोमॅटोचे सध्याचे सरासरी किरकोळ दर अनुक्रमे 50 रुपये प्रति किलो आणि 58 रुपये प्रति किलो आहेत - जे दिल्लीतील सध्याच्या किमतीपेक्षा खूपच कमी आहेत. सध्या, टोमॅटोचे संपूर्ण भारतातील सरासरी किरकोळ दर 52 रुपये प्रति किलो आहेत जे गेल्या वर्षीच्या 54 रुपये प्रति किलो आणि 2023 मधील 136 रुपये प्रति किलोपेक्षा अजूनही कमी आहेत.
तसेच बटाटा, कांदा आणि टोमॅटो यासारख्या प्रमुख भाज्यांच्या किमती यंदाच्या पावसाळी हंगामात मागील वर्षांच्या तुलनेत नियंत्रणात आहेत.
बटाटा आणि कांद्याच्या बाबतीत, मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 2024-25 मध्ये झालेल्या अधिक उत्पादनामुळे पुरेसा पुरवठा आणि गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत किरकोळ किंमतीत लक्षणीय घट दिसून आली आहे. यावर्षी, सरकारने किंमत स्थिरीकरण बफरसाठी 3 लाख टन कांदा खरेदी केला आहे. बफरमधून टप्प्याटप्प्याने आणि ठराविक प्रमाणात कांद्याचा साठा सप्टेंबर 2025 पासून बाजारात आणला जाईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.