Ministry of Law and Justice
Cultivation of Duty-Centred Values
Implementation of Fundamental Duties under Article 51A of the Indian
Constitution is a Vital Step Toward Fostering Responsible Citizenship within a Constitutional Democracy
08 AUG 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The implementation of Fundamental duties under article 51A of the Indian Constitution is a vital step toward fostering responsible citizenship within a constitutional democracy. The Hon’ble Prime Minister has emphasized that fulfilling these Fundamental duties is essential for national progress, referring to the present era as 'Kartavya Kaal'. These duties serve as moral obligations that complement legal rights, helping to balance individual liberty with collective responsibility in a democratic society.
They reflect a constitutional philosophy wherein citizens, endowed with Fundamental Rights (Part III), are also expected to fulfil their Fundamental duties (Part IV-A) for the greater good of the nation. Initiatives such as the Citizen’s Duties Awareness Programme (2020), integration of duties into educational curricula, and outreach efforts through Constitution Day observances and media broadcasts among other legal, educational, and public initiatives have been undertaken to promote awareness of Fundamental duties. These efforts recognise that democracy can only truly thrive when citizens uphold both their rights and responsibilities.
The Government is aware of the recently launched initiative titled “Kartavyam” by the Campus Law Centre, University of Delhi. This national initiative, undertaken in collaboration with 21 universities and institutions, aims to promote a duty-centric approach and develop duty jurisprudence within the framework of constitutional and legislative discourse.
In celebration of 75 glorious years of the Constitution of India, the Campus Law Centre, University of Delhi, inaugurated the Kartavyam Lecture Series on April 22 Rooted in the concept of constitutional duty, the series aspires to inspire a profound shift in public consciousness- transitioning from a rights-centric discourse to one that equally honours responsibilities. It represents a meaningful step toward fostering civic awareness and cultivating a culture of accountable citizenship.
“Kartavyam” is not just a lecture series- it is an unprecedented platform where courtroom legends, eminent jurists, and leading legal minds converge to explore and redefine constitutional thought. Seize this opportunity to engage in thought-provoking discussions, gain invaluable insights, and be part of a transformative dialogue on law, governance, and justice.
The Government is of the view that adopting a duty-centred approach, in line with the Fundamental Duties enshrined under Article 51A of the Constitution, can significantly contribute to fostering civic discipline, promoting social harmony, ensuring ideological balance, and strengthening democratic values in the long term.
Fundamental Duties serve as moral and civic responsibilities for every citizen. A culture that emphasizes these duties alongside fundamental rights encourages law-abiding behaviour, mutual respect among communities, and greater participation in democratic processes. Such an approach complements the rights-based framework of the Constitution by promoting a balanced and responsible citizenship. The Government promotes awareness and understanding of these duties through school curricula, public campaigns, and academic collaborations.
Fundamental duties, included in Part IV-A of the Constitution through article 51A, are moral obligations rather than legally enforceable mandates. Unlike Fundamental Rights, which are justiciable and enforceable through courts, Fundamental duties remain non-justiciable. However, several key legislations in India have been enacted to give legal effect to the values embedded in these duties.
In addition to statutory provisions, many Fundamental duties have been reinforced through judicial interpretation rather than explicit laws, for example, the M.C. Mehta series of cases, where the courts interpreted article 51A(g) (mandating duty to protect the environment) as binding on state actions. Over the decades, India has introduced so many laws aimed at protecting national honour, preserving the environment, safeguarding cultural heritage, promoting gender dignity, advancing education, and protecting public property. Such as: -
1. The Environment Protection Act 1986 and the Biological Diversity Act, 2002.
2. The Prevention of Damage to Public Property Act, 1984, The Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 (Section 325 to 327).
3. Right to Education Act, 2009.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of
Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
कर्तव्य-केंद्रित मूल्यों का विकास
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 51ए के अंतर्गत मौलिक कर्तव्यों का अमल
संवैधानिक लोकतंत्र में उत्तरदायी नागरिकता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में संविधान एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
08 AUG 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 51A के तहत मौलिक कर्तव्यों को लागू करना एक संवैधानिक लोकतंत्र में उत्तरदायी नागरिकता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान युग को 'कर्तव्य काल' कहते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया है कि राष्ट्रीय उन्‍नति के लिए इन मौलिक कर्तव्यों का अमल आवश्यक है। ये कर्तव्य नैतिक दायित्वों के रूप में कार्य करते हैं जो कानूनी अधिकारों के पूरक हैं और एक लोकतांत्रिक समाज में व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता और सामूहिक उत्तरदायित्व के बीच संतुलन बनाने में मदद करते हैं।
ये एक संवैधानिक दर्शन को दर्शाते हैं जिसमें मौलिक अधिकारों (भाग III) से संपन्न नागरिकों से राष्ट्र की भलाई के लिए अपने मौलिक कर्तव्यों (भाग IV-A) का भी पालन करने की उम्‍मीद की जाती है। मौलिक कर्तव्यों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए नागरिक कर्तव्य जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (2020), शैक्षिक पाठ्यक्रमों में कर्तव्यों का एकीकरण, और संविधान दिवस समारोहों और मीडिया प्रसारणों द्वारा प्रसार करने जैसी पहलों के साथ-साथ अन्य कानूनी, शैक्षिक और सार्वजनिक पहल की गई हैं। ये प्रयास इस बात को स्वीकार करते हैं कि लोकतंत्र तभी सही मायने में पनप सकता है जब नागरिक अपने अधिकारों और जिम्मेदारियों, दोनों का अमल करें।
सरकार दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कैंपस लॉ सेंटर द्वारा वर्तमान में ही में शुरू की गई "कर्तव्यम" नामक पहल से अवगत है। 21 विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों के द्वारा से शुरू की गई इस राष्ट्रीय पहल का उद्देश्य संवैधानिक और विधायी विमर्श के ढांचे के भीतर कर्तव्य-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना और कर्तव्य न्यायशास्त्र विकसित करना है।
भारत के संविधान के 75 गौरवशाली वर्षों के उपलक्ष्य में, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कैंपस लॉ सेंटर ने 22 अप्रैल को कर्तव्यम व्याख्यान श्रृंखला का उद्घाटन किया। संवैधानिक कर्तव्य की अवधारणा पर आधारित, यह श्रृंखला जन चेतना में एक गहन बदलाव को प्रेरित करने की आकांक्षा रखती है - अधिकार-केंद्रित विमर्श से एक ऐसे विमर्श में परिवर्तन जो जिम्मेदारियों का समान रूप से सम्मान करता है। यह नागरिक जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने और उत्तरदायी नागरिकता की संस्कृति विकसित करने की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है।
“कर्तव्यम्” केवल एक व्याख्यान श्रृंखला नहीं है - यह एक अभूतपूर्व मंच है जहाँ न्यायालय के दिग्गज, प्रख्यात न्यायविद और अग्रणी कानूनी विशेषज्ञ संवैधानिक विचारों का अन्वेषण और पुनर्परिभाषित करने के लिए एकत्रित होते हैं। इस अवसर का लाभ उठाकर विचारोत्तेजक चर्चाओं में भाग लें, अमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करें और कानून, शासन और न्याय पर एक परिवर्तनकारी संवाद का हिस्सा बनें।
सरकार का मानना है कि संविधान के अनुच्छेद 51ए में निहित मौलिक कर्तव्यों के अनुरूप कर्तव्य-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने से नागरिक अनुशासन को बढ़ावा देने, सामाजिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने, वैचारिक संतुलन सुनिश्चित करने और दीर्घकालिक रूप से लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिल सकता है।
मौलिक कर्तव्य प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए नैतिक और नागरिक ज़िम्मेदारियां हैं। एक ऐसी संस्कृति जो मौलिक अधिकारों के साथ-साथ इन कर्तव्यों पर बल देती है, कानून का अनुसरण करने वाले व्यवहार, समुदायों के बीच आपसी सम्मान और लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं में अधिक सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करती है। ऐसा दृष्टिकोण एक संतुलित और उत्तरदायी नागरिकता को बढ़ावा देकर संविधान के अधिकार-आधारित ढांचे का पूरक है। सरकार स्कूली पाठ्यक्रमों, जन अभियानों और शैक्षणिक सहयोग के माध्यम से इन कर्तव्यों के बारे में जागरूकता और समझ को बढ़ावा देती है।
अनुच्छेद 51ए के माध्यम से संविधान के भाग IV-ए में शामिल मौलिक कर्तव्य, कानूनी रूप से लागू करने योग्य आदेश न होकर नैतिक दायित्व हैं। मौलिक अधिकारों के उलट जो न्यायालयों के माध्यम से न्यायोचित और लागू करने योग्य हैं, मौलिक कर्तव्य गैर-न्यायोचित रहते हैं। हालाँकि, भारत में इन कर्तव्यों में निहित मूल्यों को कानूनी प्रभाव देने के लिए कई प्रमुख कानून बनाए गए हैं।
वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अतिरिक्‍त कई मौलिक कर्तव्यों को स्पष्ट कानूनों के बजाय न्यायिक व्याख्या के माध्यम से सुदृढ़ किया गया है, उदाहरण के लिए, एम.सी. मेहता मामले, जहां न्यायालयों ने अनुच्छेद 51ए(जी) (पर्यावरण संरक्षण के कर्तव्य को अनिवार्य बनाना) की व्याख्या राज्य के कार्यों पर बाध्यकारी के रूप में की। दशकों से, भारत ने राष्ट्रीय सम्मान की रक्षा, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, सांस्कृतिक विरासत की रक्षा, लैंगिक गरिमा को बढ़ावा देने, शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और सार्वजनिक संपत्ति की सुरक्षा को ध्‍यान में रखकर कई कानून बनाए हैं। जैसे: -
1. पर्यावरण संरक्षण अधिनियम 1986 और जैव विविधता अधिनियम, 2002।
2. सार्वजनिक संपत्ति क्षति निवारण अधिनियम, 1984, भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 (धारा 325 से 327)।
3. शिक्षा का अधिकार अधिनियम, 2009।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।