Ministry of Law and Justice
Cultivation of Duty-Centred Values
Implementation of Fundamental Duties under Article 51A of the Indian
Constitution is a Vital Step Toward Fostering Responsible Citizenship within a Constitutional Democracy
08 AUG 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The implementation of Fundamental duties under article 51A of the Indian Constitution is a vital step toward fostering responsible citizenship within a constitutional democracy. The Hon’ble Prime Minister has emphasized that fulfilling these Fundamental duties is essential for national progress, referring to the present era as 'Kartavya Kaal'. These duties serve as moral obligations that complement legal rights, helping to balance individual liberty with collective responsibility in a democratic society.
They reflect a constitutional philosophy wherein citizens, endowed with Fundamental Rights (Part III), are also expected to fulfil their Fundamental duties (Part IV-A) for the greater good of the nation. Initiatives such as the Citizen’s Duties Awareness Programme (2020), integration of duties into educational curricula, and outreach efforts through Constitution Day observances and media broadcasts among other legal, educational, and public initiatives have been undertaken to promote awareness of Fundamental duties. These efforts recognise that democracy can only truly thrive when citizens uphold both their rights and responsibilities.
The Government is aware of the recently launched initiative titled “Kartavyam” by the Campus Law Centre, University of Delhi. This national initiative, undertaken in collaboration with 21 universities and institutions, aims to promote a duty-centric approach and develop duty jurisprudence within the framework of constitutional and legislative discourse.
In celebration of 75 glorious years of the Constitution of India, the Campus Law Centre, University of Delhi, inaugurated the Kartavyam Lecture Series on April 22 Rooted in the concept of constitutional duty, the series aspires to inspire a profound shift in public consciousness- transitioning from a rights-centric discourse to one that equally honours responsibilities. It represents a meaningful step toward fostering civic awareness and cultivating a culture of accountable citizenship.
“Kartavyam” is not just a lecture series- it is an unprecedented platform where courtroom legends, eminent jurists, and leading legal minds converge to explore and redefine constitutional thought. Seize this opportunity to engage in thought-provoking discussions, gain invaluable insights, and be part of a transformative dialogue on law, governance, and justice.
The Government is of the view that adopting a duty-centred approach, in line with the Fundamental Duties enshrined under Article 51A of the Constitution, can significantly contribute to fostering civic discipline, promoting social harmony, ensuring ideological balance, and strengthening democratic values in the long term.
Fundamental Duties serve as moral and civic responsibilities for every citizen. A culture that emphasizes these duties alongside fundamental rights encourages law-abiding behaviour, mutual respect among communities, and greater participation in democratic processes. Such an approach complements the rights-based framework of the Constitution by promoting a balanced and responsible citizenship. The Government promotes awareness and understanding of these duties through school curricula, public campaigns, and academic collaborations.
Fundamental duties, included in Part IV-A of the Constitution through article 51A, are moral obligations rather than legally enforceable mandates. Unlike Fundamental Rights, which are justiciable and enforceable through courts, Fundamental duties remain non-justiciable. However, several key legislations in India have been enacted to give legal effect to the values embedded in these duties.
In addition to statutory provisions, many Fundamental duties have been reinforced through judicial interpretation rather than explicit laws, for example, the M.C. Mehta series of cases, where the courts interpreted article 51A(g) (mandating duty to protect the environment) as binding on state actions. Over the decades, India has introduced so many laws aimed at protecting national honour, preserving the environment, safeguarding cultural heritage, promoting gender dignity, advancing education, and protecting public property. Such as: -
1. The Environment Protection Act 1986 and the Biological Diversity Act, 2002.
2. The Prevention of Damage to Public Property Act, 1984, The Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 (Section 325 to 327).
3. Right to Education Act, 2009.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of
Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
فرض پر مبنی اقدار کا فروغ
ہندوستان کے آرٹیکل51اےکے تحت بنیادی فرائض کا نفاذ
آئینی جمہوریت میں ذمہ دارانہ شہریت کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ملک کا دستور ایک اہم قدم ہے
08 AUG 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
دستور ہند کے آرٹیکل51؍ اےکے تحت بنیادی فرائض کا نفاذ ایک آئینی جمہوریت میں ذمہ دار شہری ہونے کے تصور کو فروغ دینے کی سمت ایک نہایت اہم قدم ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیرِ اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ ان بنیادی فرائض کی ادائیگی قومی ترقی کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے اور موجودہ دور کو ‘کرتویہ کال’ یعنی فرائض کا دور قرار دیا ہے۔ یہ فرائض اخلاقی ذمہ داریاں ہیں، جو قانونی حقوق کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں اور ایک جمہوری معاشرے میں انفرادی آزادی اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے درمیان توازن قائم کرنے میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔
یہ ایک آئینی فلسفے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ،جس کے تحت شہریوں کو، جنہیں آئین کے حصہ سوم (Part III) کے تحت بنیادی حقوق حاصل ہیں، یہ بھی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ قومی مفاد کی خاطر اپنے بنیادی فرائض (Part IV-A) کی بھی تکمیل کریں۔شہریوں میں ان فرائض کے بارے میں شعور اجاگر کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات جیسےشہری فرائض آگاہی پروگرام (2020)، تعلیمی نصاب میں فرائض کا شامل کیا جانا، یومِ آئین کی تقریبات اور میڈیا کے ذریعے عوامی رابطہ مہمات وغیرہ کیے گئے ہیں۔ان کے علاوہ قانونی، تعلیمی اور عوامی سطح پر بھی کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ان فرائض کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔یہ تمام کوششیں اس حقیقت کو تسلیم کرتی ہیں کہ جمہوریت اسی وقت حقیقی معنوں میں پھل پھول سکتی ہے، جب شہری اپنے حقوق کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو بھی بخوبی ادا کریں۔
حکومت دہلی یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس لا سنٹر کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی "کارتویم" کے عنوان سے ایک اہم قومی پہل سے واقف ہے۔ 21 ممتاز یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کے اشتراک سے شروع کی گئی اس پہل کا مقصد آئینی اور قانون سازی کے مباحثے کے دائرہ کار میں فرض پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینا ہے، نیزفرض پر مبنی اقدار کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ذمہ داریوں پر مبنی شہری شعور کو پروان چڑھانے اور آئینی اقدار کے فروغ کی جانب ایک مؤثر قدم ہے۔
آئینِ ہند کے 75 شاندار سالوں کی تقریبات کے تحت دہلی یونیورسٹی کے کیمپس لاء سینٹر نے 22 اپریل کو "کرتاویَم لیکچر سیریز‘ کا آغاز کیا، جو آئینی فرض کے تصور سےوابستہ ہے۔ یہ سیریز عوامی شعور میں ایک مثبت اور گہری تبدیلی لانے کی خواہش رکھتی ہے — تاکہ معاشرہ صرف حقوق پر مبنی سوچ سے آگے بڑھ کر ذمہ داریوں کو بھی برابر اہمیت دے۔ یہ اقدام شہری شعور کو بیدار کرنے اور جوابدہ شہریت کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کی سمت ایک بامعنی اور مؤثر قدم ہے۔
"کرتویم" محض ایک لیکچر سیریز نہیں، بلکہ یہ ایک بے مثال پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں عدالتوں کےآزمودہ کار ججز، ممتاز ماہرینِ قانون اور سرکردہ قانون داں ایک ساتھ جمع ہو کر آئینی فکر کو نئے زاویے سے دیکھنے اور پرکھنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔یہ ایک ایسا موقع ہے ،جسے ضائع نہیں کیا جا سکتا — آئیں، فکر انگیز مباحثوں کا حصہ بن کر قیمتی قانونی بصیرت حاصل کریں اور قانون، طرزِ حکمرانی اور انصاف پر جاری ایک انقلابی مکالمے کا حصہ بنیے۔
حکومت کا ماننا ہے کہ آئینِ ہند کے آرٹیکل 51؍اے میں درج بنیادی فرائض کے مطابق ایک فرض پرمرکوز نقطۂ نظر اپنانا طویل المدتی طور پر شہری نظم و ضبط کے فروغ، سماجی ہم آہنگی کے قیام، نظریاتی توازن کی بحالی اور جمہوری اقدار کو مضبوط بنانے میں مؤثر کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
بنیادی فرائض ہر شہری کی اخلاقی اور شہری ذمہ داریاں ہیں۔ ایک ایسا معاشرہ جو ان فرائض کو بنیادی حقوق کے ساتھ ساتھ اہمیت دیتا ہے، وہ قانون کی پاسداری، مختلف طبقات کے درمیان باہمی احترام اور جمہوری عمل میں فعال شرکت جیسے مثبت رویوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اس قسم کا نقطۂ نظر آئین کے حقوق پر مبنی ڈھانچے کی تکمیل کرتا ہے اور متوازن و ذمہ دار شہریت کو پروان چڑھاتا ہے۔حکومت ان فرائض کے بارے میں آگاہی اور فہم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسکول کے نصاب، عوامی مہمات اور تعلیمی اداروں سے اشتراک جیسے مختلف ذرائع استعمال کر رہی ہے۔
بنیادی فرائض، جو آئین کے حصہ چہارم-الف (Part IV-A) میں آرٹیکل51؍اے کے تحت شامل کیے گئے ہیں، قانونی طور پر نافذ العمل (legally enforceable) نہیں بلکہ اخلاقی ذمہ داریاں ہیں۔ بنیادی حقوق کے برخلاف، جو قابلِ انصاف (justiciable) ہیں اور جن کا نفاذ عدالتوں کے ذریعے ممکن ہے، بنیادی فرائض قانونی طور پر قابلِ نفاذ نہیں سمجھے جاتے۔ تاہم ہندوستان میں متعدد اہم قوانین نافذ کیے جا چکے ہیں جن کا مقصد ان فرائض میں پوشیدہ اقدار کو قانونی حیثیت فراہم کرنا اور ان کے عملی نفاذ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
قانونی دفعات کے علاوہ بہت سے بنیادی فرائض کو واضح قوانین کی بجائے عدالتی تشریح کے ذریعے تقویت دی گئی ہے، مثال کے طور پر ایم سی مہتا کیسوں کا سلسلہ، جہاں عدالتوں نے آرٹیکل51؍ے(جی) (ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے لازمی فرض) کو ریاستی اقدامات کے پابند قرار دیا۔ کئی دہائیوں کے دوران ہندوستان نے قومی وقار کا تحفظ ، ماحولیات کے تحفظ، ثقافتی ورثے کی حفاظت، صنفی وقار کو فروغ دینے، تعلیم کو آگے بڑھانا اور عوامی املاک کی حفاظت کے لیے بہت سے قوانین متعارف کروائے ہیں۔ جیسے:-
1. ماحولیاتی تحفظ ایکٹ 1986 اور حیاتیاتی تنوع ایکٹ، 2002۔
2. عوامی املاک کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کی روک تھام کے لیےایکٹ، 1984، بھارتیہ نیا سنہتا، 2023 (سیکشن 325 سے 327)۔
3. حقوق تعلیم ایکٹ، 2009۔
یہ معلومات قانون و انصاف اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔