Cabinet
Cabinet approves Budgetary Support for Multidisciplinary Education and Research improvement in Technical Education (MERITE) Scheme with an outlay of Rs.4200 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for implementation of the ‘Multidisciplinary Education and Research Improvement in Technical Education’ (MERITE) Scheme in 275 technical institutions comprising 175 engineering institutions and 100 polytechnics. The objective of the scheme is to improve the quality, equity and governance in technical education covering all States/UTs by implementing interventions aligned with the National Educational Policy-2020 (NEP-2020).
It is a ‘Central Sector Scheme’ with total financial implication of Rs.4200 crore for a period from 2025-26 to 2029-30. Out of Rs.4200 crore, there will be an external assistance of Rs.2100 crore from World Bank as loan.
Benefits:
An estimated 275 Government/ Government-aided technical institutions are expected to be selected and supported under the scheme. This will include selected National Institutes of Technology (NITs), State Engineering Institutions, Polytechnics and Affiliating Technical Universities (ATUs). Apart from this, the State/ UT departments handling technical education sector will also be supported through MERITE scheme. Further, About 7.5 Lakh Students will be benefitted from the Scheme.
Impact, including employment generation:
The major outputs/ outcomes expected from the scheme are:
1. Digitalization strategies in participating States/ UTs,
2. Development of guidelines for multidisciplinary programs among technical courses,
3. Increase in learning and employability skills of students,
4. Increase in transition rate of students across student groups,
5. Strengthened research and innovation environment,
6. Better quality assurance and governance mechanisms resulting in long term benefits,
7. Increase in accreditation and better Technical Education Institution - level Quality Assurance,
8. Relevant, labour market-aligned curriculums and blended courses developed and rolled out and
9. Development of future academic administrators especially women faculty.
Implementation strategy and targets
The scheme will be implemented in government engineering institutions and Polytechnics in all States/ UTs. The interventions are aligned with NEP-2020 and are aimed at enhancing the quality, equity and governance of the participating institutions. It will be implemented as a Central Sector Scheme and will have the facility of funds transfer from the Central Government to participating entities through a Central Nodal Agency.
Eminent educational institutions like the IITs and IIMs and regulatory bodies in the higher education sector such as the AICTE, NBA etc. will also play a significant role in the scheme implementation.
Employment Generation:
The initiative emphasizes enhancing students' skills to improve their employability through a comprehensive, multi-faceted approach. Key interventions include offering internship opportunities, updating curricula to align with industry requirements, organizing faculty development programs, and setting up research hubs. Additionally, support will be provided to incubation and innovation centers, skill and maker labs, and language workshops. These measures aim to boost the employability of fresh graduates, leading to higher placement rates and ultimately helping to reduce unemployment among engineering students in the States and Union Territories.
Background:
Sustainable and inclusive growth of the country depends largely on technological advancements which require persistent efforts to upgrade academic and research standards. Research fosters innovation which is fundamental to addressing modern day challenges and creates a long lasting positive impact. It is with this approach that MERITE scheme has been formulated in collaboration with the World Bank. The reforms envisioned in the higher education sector in the National Education Policy-2020 are the basis of interventions designed for the scheme.
The major reform areas in the policy include revamping curriculum, pedagogy, assessment, multidisciplinary programs among technical courses, strengthening research ecosystem, development of future academic administrators, faculty skill upgradation, addressing gender gaps in technical education and reducing digital divide etc.
The participating States/ UT are important stakeholders. They have a major role to play in the implementation of the scheme and their views and feedback received during several meetings and consultations have been duly considered while designing the interventions.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে ৪২০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষাত বহুবিষয়ক শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণা উন্নয়ন (MERITE) আঁচনিলৈ বাজেট সহায়ত অনুমোদন জনায়
08 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ১৭৫ খন অভিযান্ত্ৰিক শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান আৰু ১০০ খন পলিটেকনিকক সামৰি ২৭৫ খন কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানত ‘কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষাত বহুবিষয়ক শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণা উন্নয়ন’ (MERITE) আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। আঁচনিখনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি-২০২০ (NEP-2020) ৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি মধ্যবৰ্তিতাৰ জৰিয়তে সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক সামৰি কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষাৰ গুণগত মান, সমতা আৰু শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন।
এয়া হৈছে ২০২৫-২৬ ৰ পৰা ২০২৯-৩০ লৈকে মুঠ ৪২০০ কোটি টকাৰ আৰ্থিক প্ৰভাৱসম্পন্ন এখনি ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি’। ৪২০০ কোটি টকাৰ ভিতৰত ঋণ হিচাপে বিশ্ব বেংকৰ পৰা ২১০০ কোটি টকাৰ বহিঃসাহায্য লাভ কৰা হ’ব।
লাভা-লাভসমূহঃ
আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত আনুমানিক ২৭৫ খন চৰকাৰী/ চৰকাৰী-সাহায্যপ্ৰাপ্ত কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানক বাছনিৰে সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত থাকিব নিৰ্বাচিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (NIT), ৰাজ্যিক অভিযান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, পলিটেকনিক আৰু অধিভুক্ত কাৰিকৰী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (ATU)। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষা খণ্ডক পৰিচালিত কৰা ৰাজ্য/ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বিভাগসমূহকো মেৰিট আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে সহায় কৰা হ’ব। তদুপৰি, প্ৰায় ৭.৫ লাখ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আঁচনিখনৰ জৰিয়তে উপকৃত হ’ব।
নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি প্ৰভাৱঃ
আঁচনিখনৰ প্ৰত্যাশিত মূল ফলাফল/ ফলশ্ৰুতি হৈছেঃ
1. অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাজ্য/ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত ডিজিটেলাইজেচন কৌশল,
2. কাৰিকৰী পাঠ্যক্ৰমসমূহৰ মাজত বহুবিষয়ক কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ বাবে নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা যুগুত,
3. ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ শিক্ষণ আৰু নিয়োগযোগ্যতাৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি,
4. ষ্টুডেন্ট গ্ৰুপসমূহৰ মাজত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি,
5. গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনী বাতাবৰণক সুদৃঢ়কৰণ,
6. উন্নত গুণগত নিশ্চয়তা আৰু শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী সুবিধা,
• vii. স্বীকৃতি আৰু উন্নত কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বৰ্ধন - লেভেল গুণগত নিশ্চয়তা,
1. প্ৰাসংগিক, শ্ৰম বজাৰ-সংলগ্ন পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰু মিশ্ৰিত পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ বিকাশ সাধন আৰু প্ৰৱৰ্তন আৰু
2. মহিলা ফেকাল্টীকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভৱিষ্যতৰ শৈক্ষিক প্ৰশাসক গঢ়ি তোলা।
ৰূপায়ণৰ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্য
আঁচনিখন সকলো ৰাজ্য/ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰী অভিযান্ত্ৰিক শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান আৰু পলিটেকনিকত ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ মধ্যবৰ্তিতাসমূহ এনইপি-২০২০ ৰ সৈতে সংগতিপূৰ্ণ আৰু ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ গুণগত মান, সমতা আৰু শাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটোৱা। ইয়াক কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনি হিচাপে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় ন’ডেল এজেন্সীৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৰা অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ পুঁজি হস্তান্তৰৰ সুবিধা থাকিব।
আইআইটি আৰু আইআইএম-ৰ দৰে বিশিষ্ট শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষা খণ্ডৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰক সংস্থা যেনেঃ এআইচিটিই, এনবিএ আদিয়েও এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিঃ
এই পদক্ষেপে এক ব্যাপক, বহুমুখী পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰে তেওঁলোকৰ নিয়োগযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। মূল মধ্যবৰ্তিতাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ইন্টাৰ্ণশ্বিপৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান, উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰে সংগতি ৰাখিবলৈ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ উন্নীতকৰণ, ফেকাল্টী বিকাশ কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন আৰু গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ইনকিউবেচন আৰু উদ্ভাৱন কেন্দ্ৰ, দক্ষতা আৰু মেকাৰ লেব তথা ভাষা কৰ্মশালালৈ সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। এই ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে নতুন স্নাতকসকলৰ নিয়োগযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত প্লেচমেন্টৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ মাজত নিবনুৱা সমস্যা হ্ৰাসত সহায়ক হ’ব।
পটভূমিঃ
দেশৰ বহনক্ষম আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন বিকাশ বহুলাংশে প্ৰযুক্তিগত অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল যাৰ বাবে শৈক্ষিক আৰু গৱেষণাৰ মানদণ্ড উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে অহৰহ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে। গৱেষণাই উদ্ভাৱনক লালন-পালন কৰে। যিয়ে আধুনিক যুগৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰাজিৰে মোকাবিলাৰ বাবে মৌলিক আৰু দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে। এই পদ্ধতিৰে বিশ্ব বেংকৰ সহযোগত মেৰিট আঁচনি প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি-২০২০ ত উচ্চ শিক্ষা খণ্ডত কল্পনা কৰা সংস্কাৰাজিয়েই হৈছে আঁচনিখনৰ মধ্যবৰ্তিতাৰ ভিত্তি।
এই নীতিৰ প্ৰধান সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ হ’লঃ পাঠ্যক্ৰম, শিক্ষাবিজ্ঞান, মূল্যায়ন, কাৰিকৰী পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ মাজত বহুবিষয়ক কাৰ্য্যসূচী, গৱেষণা বাতাবৰণক সুদৃঢ়কৰণ, ভৱিষ্যতৰ শৈক্ষিক প্ৰশাসকৰ বিকাশ, ফেকাল্টীৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষাৰ লিংগ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰা আৰু ডিজিটেল বিভাজন হ্ৰাস কৰা আদি।
ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ৰাজ্য/ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহ হৈছে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ। আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এইসমূহে মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব আৰু কেইবাখনো বৈঠকত লাভ কৰা মতামতক মধ্যবৰ্তিতাসমূহৰ ডিজাইনৰ সময়ত যথাযথভাৱে বিবেচনা কৰা হৈছে।