Cabinet
Cabinet approves Budgetary Support for Multidisciplinary Education and Research improvement in Technical Education (MERITE) Scheme with an outlay of Rs.4200 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for implementation of the ‘Multidisciplinary Education and Research Improvement in Technical Education’ (MERITE) Scheme in 275 technical institutions comprising 175 engineering institutions and 100 polytechnics. The objective of the scheme is to improve the quality, equity and governance in technical education covering all States/UTs by implementing interventions aligned with the National Educational Policy-2020 (NEP-2020).
It is a ‘Central Sector Scheme’ with total financial implication of Rs.4200 crore for a period from 2025-26 to 2029-30. Out of Rs.4200 crore, there will be an external assistance of Rs.2100 crore from World Bank as loan.
Benefits:
An estimated 275 Government/ Government-aided technical institutions are expected to be selected and supported under the scheme. This will include selected National Institutes of Technology (NITs), State Engineering Institutions, Polytechnics and Affiliating Technical Universities (ATUs). Apart from this, the State/ UT departments handling technical education sector will also be supported through MERITE scheme. Further, About 7.5 Lakh Students will be benefitted from the Scheme.
Impact, including employment generation:
The major outputs/ outcomes expected from the scheme are:
1. Digitalization strategies in participating States/ UTs,
2. Development of guidelines for multidisciplinary programs among technical courses,
3. Increase in learning and employability skills of students,
4. Increase in transition rate of students across student groups,
5. Strengthened research and innovation environment,
6. Better quality assurance and governance mechanisms resulting in long term benefits,
7. Increase in accreditation and better Technical Education Institution - level Quality Assurance,
8. Relevant, labour market-aligned curriculums and blended courses developed and rolled out and
9. Development of future academic administrators especially women faculty.
Implementation strategy and targets
The scheme will be implemented in government engineering institutions and Polytechnics in all States/ UTs. The interventions are aligned with NEP-2020 and are aimed at enhancing the quality, equity and governance of the participating institutions. It will be implemented as a Central Sector Scheme and will have the facility of funds transfer from the Central Government to participating entities through a Central Nodal Agency.
Eminent educational institutions like the IITs and IIMs and regulatory bodies in the higher education sector such as the AICTE, NBA etc. will also play a significant role in the scheme implementation.
Employment Generation:
The initiative emphasizes enhancing students' skills to improve their employability through a comprehensive, multi-faceted approach. Key interventions include offering internship opportunities, updating curricula to align with industry requirements, organizing faculty development programs, and setting up research hubs. Additionally, support will be provided to incubation and innovation centers, skill and maker labs, and language workshops. These measures aim to boost the employability of fresh graduates, leading to higher placement rates and ultimately helping to reduce unemployment among engineering students in the States and Union Territories.
Background:
Sustainable and inclusive growth of the country depends largely on technological advancements which require persistent efforts to upgrade academic and research standards. Research fosters innovation which is fundamental to addressing modern day challenges and creates a long lasting positive impact. It is with this approach that MERITE scheme has been formulated in collaboration with the World Bank. The reforms envisioned in the higher education sector in the National Education Policy-2020 are the basis of interventions designed for the scheme.
The major reform areas in the policy include revamping curriculum, pedagogy, assessment, multidisciplinary programs among technical courses, strengthening research ecosystem, development of future academic administrators, faculty skill upgradation, addressing gender gaps in technical education and reducing digital divide etc.
The participating States/ UT are important stakeholders. They have a major role to play in the implementation of the scheme and their views and feedback received during several meetings and consultations have been duly considered while designing the interventions.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ବହୁବିଷୟକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଗବେଷଣାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ୍‌ ସହାୟତାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ ୪୨୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
08 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ୧୭୫ଟି ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ୧୦୦ ପଲିଟେକ୍ନିକ୍ ସହିତ ୨୭୫ଟି ବୈଷୟିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ‘ବହୁବିଷୟକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା ଉନ୍ନତି’ (ଏମଇଆରଆଇଟିଇ) ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି-୨୦୨୦ (ଏନଇପି-୨୦୨୦) ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରି ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା, ସମାନତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା।
ଏହା ଏକ 'କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା' ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ରୁ ୨୦୨୯-୩୦ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମୋଟ୍‌ ୪୨୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ଅର୍ଥରାଶି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୨୧୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଋଣ ସହାୟତା ଆକାରରେ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯିବ।
ଲାଭ: ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୭୫ଟି ସରକାରୀ / ସରକାରୀ ଅନୁଦାନ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବୈଷୟିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ଚୟନ ଏବଂ ସମର୍ଥନ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏଥିରେ ମନୋନୀତ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଏନଆଇଟି), ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ପଲିଟେକ୍ନିକ୍ ଏବଂ ମାନ୍ୟତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବୈଷୟିକ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ (ଏଟିୟୁ) ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ବୈଷୟିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରିଚାଳନା କରୁଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ବିଭାଗଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏମଇଆରଆଇଟିଇ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସହାୟତା ଦିଆଯିବ। ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାୟ ୭.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରୁ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ।
ପ୍ରଭାବ, ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ସମେତ:
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରୁ ମିଳିବାକୁ ଥିବା ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଫଳାଫଳ/ପରିଣାମଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଲା:
1. ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲକରଣ ରଣନୀତି,
2. ବୈଷୟିକ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବହୁବିଷୟକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ବିକାଶ,
3. ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି,
4. ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଛାତ୍ରଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି,
5. ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ପରିବେଶକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା,
6. ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଥିବା ଉନ୍ନତ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ନିଶ୍ଚିତତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା,
7. ମାନ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ବୈଷୟିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ -ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ନିଶ୍ଚିତତା,
8. ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକ, ଶ୍ରମ ବଜାର ଆଧାରିତ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ମିଶ୍ରିତ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ବିକଶିତ ଓ ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରିବା
9. ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଶାସକ ବିଶେଷକରି ମହିଳା ଅଧ୍ୟାପିକାଙ୍କ ବିକାଶ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ରଣନୀତି ଓ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ସରକାରୀ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ପଲିଟେକ୍ନିକ୍ ରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି-୨୦୨୦ ସହ ସମନ୍ୱିତ। ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା, ସମାନତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାକୁ ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ନୋଡାଲ୍ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କଠାରୁ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପାଣ୍ଠି ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କରିବାର ସୁବିଧା ରହିବ।
ଆଇଆଇଟି ଏବଂ ଆଇଆଇଏମ ପରି ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ଏଆଇସିଟିଇ, ଏନବିଏ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ନିୟାମକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ।
ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି:
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ, ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପଦ୍ଧତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥାଏ। ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଇଣ୍ଟର୍ନସିପ୍ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଆଧୁନିକତମ କରିବା, ଅଧ୍ୟାପକ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା ହବ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ଏହା ସହିତ, ଇନକ୍ୟୁବେସନ୍ ଓ ନବସୃଜନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଓ ନିର୍ମାତା ପ୍ରୟୋଗଶାଳା ଏବଂ ଭାଷା କର୍ମଶାଳାକୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ନୂଆ ସ୍ନାତକଙ୍କ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ହାର ଅଧିକ ହେବ । ଶେଷରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବେକାରୀ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିପାରିବ।