Cabinet
Cabinet approves Four New Components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved four new components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore.
Details:
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in Adivasi inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the Memoranda of Settlement (MoS) signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Adivasi Groups of Assam.
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in the North Cacher Hills Autonomous Council (NCHAC) area of Dimasa National Liberation Army/ Dimasa People’s Supreme Council inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Dimasa National Liberation Army (DNLA) / Dimasa People’s Supreme Council (DPSC) Groups of Assam.
• Rs.3,000 crore for development of infrastructure in the State of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the ULFA Groups of Assam.
• Rs.250 crore for development of tribals of Tripura as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Tripura with the National Liberation Front of Twipra (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF) Groups of Tripura.
Financial implication:
The overall outlay of the proposed four new components will be Rs.7,250 crore, out of which Rs.4,250 crore will be provided under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages for Assam (Rs.4000 crore) and Tripura (Rs.250 crore), and the remaining Rs.3,000 crore will be contributed by the State Government of Assam from their resources.
Out of Rs.4,250 crore, an outlay of Rs.4,000 crore for a period of five years from Financial Year 205-26 to 2029-30 is for three components of Assam and an outlay of Rs.250 crore for a period of four years from Financial Year 2025-26 to 2028-29 is for one component of Tripura as per the Memorandum of Settlements signed among Government of India, State Governments of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups of the concerned State
Impact, including Employment Generation Potential:
• Infrastructure & livelihood projects will create employment
• Will benefit youth and women via skill development, income generation, and local entrepreneurship
• Expected to bring stability and mainstream affected communities
Benefits:
The Scheme is specifically targeted towards the North Eastern States of Assam and Tripura. It will promote equity through:
• Improving the socio-economic condition of vulnerable & marginalised groups of people who have not benefited adequately from various existing Government schemes;
• Boost employment opportunities, provide health services, promote education and skilling and income through livelihood activities for youth and women;
• Increase inflow of tourists from other parts of the country, thereby creating additional employment and livelihood opportunities for the people of the North Eastern Region.
Through this, lakhs of people across Adivasi and Dimasa communities in Assam, people residing in various other districts of Assam and tribal communities of Tripura will be benefitted.
This is a new initiative under the ongoing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages. The previous MoS-based packages (e.g., for Bodo and Karbi groups) have shown positive outcomes in peace-building and development.
Background:
The Memoranda of Settlement were signed among Government of India, State Government of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups (Adivasi groups – 2022, DNLA/DPSC – 2023, ULFA – 2023, NLFT/ATTF – 2024). These MoSs aim to promote peace, inclusive development, and rehabilitation through infrastructure and socio-economic projects.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आसाम आणि त्रिपुरासाठी विद्यमान केंद्रीय क्षेत्र विशेष विकास पॅकेजेस योजनेअंतर्गत चार नवीन घटकांना 4,250 कोटी रुपये एकूण खर्चासह दिली मंजुरी
08 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने आसाम आणि त्रिपुरासाठी विद्यमान केंद्रीय क्षेत्र विशेष विकास पॅकेज योजने अंतर्गत चार नवीन घटकांना मंजुरी दिली, ज्यासाठी एकूण 4,250 कोटी रुपये खर्च येणार आहे.
तपशील:
• आसामच्या आदिवासी गटांसोबत भारत सरकार आणि आसाम सरकारने स्वाक्षरी केलेल्या सेटलमेंट करारानुसार आसाममधील आदिवासी वस्ती असलेल्या गावांमध्ये/क्षेत्रांमध्ये पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी 500 कोटी रुपये.
• आसामच्या दिमासा नॅशनल लिबरेशन आर्मी (DNLA) / दिमासा पीपल्स सुप्रीम कौन्सिल (DPSC) समूहांसोबत भारत सरकार आणि आसाम सरकारने केलेल्या सेटलमेंट करारानुसार, दिमासा नॅशनल लिबरेशन आर्मी/दिमासा पीपल्स सुप्रीम कौन्सिल वस्ती असलेल्या गावांमध्ये/क्षेत्रांमध्ये नॉर्थ कॅचर हिल्स ऑटोनॉमस कौन्सिल (NCHAC) क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी 500 कोटी रुपये.
• भारत सरकार आणि आसाम सरकारने आसामच्या उल्फा गटांसोबत केलेल्या सेटलमेंट करारानुसार आसाम राज्यातील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी 3,000 कोटी रुपये.
• भारत सरकार आणि त्रिपुरा सरकारने नॅशनल लिबरेशन फ्रंट ऑफ त्रिपुरा (एनएलएफटी) आणि ऑल त्रिपुरा टायगर फोर्स (एटीटीएफ) गटांसोबत केलेल्या सेटलमेंट करारानुसार त्रिपुराच्या आदिवासींच्या विकासासाठी 250 कोटी रुपये.
आर्थिक परिणाम:
प्रस्तावित चार नवीन घटकांचा एकूण खर्च 7,250 कोटी रुपये असून त्यापैकी 4,250 कोटी रुपये विद्यमान केंद्रीय क्षेत्र विशेष विकास पॅकेज योजनेअंतर्गत आसाम (4000 कोटी रुपये) आणि त्रिपुरा (250 कोटी रुपये) साठी प्रदान केले जातील आणि उर्वरित 3,000 कोटी रुपये आसाम राज्य सरकार त्यांच्या संसाधनांमधून देईल.
4,250 कोटींपैकी वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 ते 2029-30 या कालावधीत आसाममधील तीन घटकांसाठी 4,000 कोटींचे नियोजन केले गेले असून, त्रिपुरामधील एका घटकासाठी वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 ते 2028-29 या चार वर्षांच्या कालावधीत 250 कोटींचे नियोजन केले गेले आहे. हे नियोजन भारत सरकार, आसाम व त्रिपुरा राज्य सरकार आणि संबंधित राज्यांतील संबंधित आदिवासी गटांमध्ये झालेल्या सामंजस्य करारांनुसार करण्यात आले आहे.
परिणाम, रोजगार निर्मितीची संधी:
• पायाभूत सुविधा व उपजीविकेसंबंधी प्रकल्पांमुळे रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील.
• कौशल्य विकास, उत्पन्न निर्मिती आणि स्थानिक उद्योजकतेच्या माध्यमातून युवक आणि महिलांना लाभ होईल.
• प्रभावित समुदायांमध्ये स्थैर्य प्रस्थापित होऊन त्यांचा मुख्य प्रवाहात समावेश होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
फायदे:
या योजनेंतर्गत मुख्यतः आसाम आणि त्रिपुरा या ईशान्येकडील राज्यांतील वंचित आणि समाजाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहापासून दूर राहिलेल्या घटकांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे. योजना याद्वारे समतेला प्रोत्साहन देईल :
• विविध शासकीय योजनांपासून अपेक्षित लाभ न मिळालेल्या दुर्बल व वंचित घटकांची सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिती सुधारेल
• रोजगाराच्या संधी वाढवणे, आरोग्य सेवा पुरवणे, शिक्षण व कौशल्य विकासाला चालना देणे, तसेच युवक व महिलांसाठी उपजीविकेच्या संधी निर्माण करणे
• देशाच्या अन्य भागांतून पर्यटकांची संख्या वाढून, ईशान्य भारतातील लोकांसाठी अधिक रोजगार व उपजीविकेच्या संधी निर्माण होतील.
या उपक्रमातून आसाममधील आदिवासी व दिमासा समुदाय, विविध जिल्ह्यांतील रहिवासी आणि त्रिपुरामधील आदिवासी समुदायातील लाखो लोकांना लाभ होईल.
ही योजना विशेष विकास पॅकेज या चालू केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनेअंतर्गत असलेला एक नवीन उपक्रम आहे. यापूर्वी सामंजस्य करारांवर आधारित जसे की बोडो आणि कार्बी समूहांसाठी लागू करण्यात आलेली पॅकेजेस यांनी शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्यास आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यास सकारात्मक परिणाम दर्शवले आहेत.
पार्श्वभूमी:
सदर सामंजस्य करार भारत सरकार, आसाम व त्रिपुरा राज्य सरकारे आणि संबंधित (आदिवासी गट – 2022, डीएनएलए/डीपीएससी – 2023, उल्फा – 2023, एनएलएफटी/एटीटीएफ – 2024) आदिवासी गटांमध्ये करण्यात आले आहेत. या करारांचा उद्देश पायाभूत व सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रकल्पांच्या माध्यमातून शांतता, सर्वसमावेशक विकास आणि पुनर्वसनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे हा आहे.