Cabinet
Cabinet approves Four New Components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved four new components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore.
Details:
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in Adivasi inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the Memoranda of Settlement (MoS) signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Adivasi Groups of Assam.
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in the North Cacher Hills Autonomous Council (NCHAC) area of Dimasa National Liberation Army/ Dimasa People’s Supreme Council inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Dimasa National Liberation Army (DNLA) / Dimasa People’s Supreme Council (DPSC) Groups of Assam.
• Rs.3,000 crore for development of infrastructure in the State of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the ULFA Groups of Assam.
• Rs.250 crore for development of tribals of Tripura as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Tripura with the National Liberation Front of Twipra (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF) Groups of Tripura.
Financial implication:
The overall outlay of the proposed four new components will be Rs.7,250 crore, out of which Rs.4,250 crore will be provided under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages for Assam (Rs.4000 crore) and Tripura (Rs.250 crore), and the remaining Rs.3,000 crore will be contributed by the State Government of Assam from their resources.
Out of Rs.4,250 crore, an outlay of Rs.4,000 crore for a period of five years from Financial Year 205-26 to 2029-30 is for three components of Assam and an outlay of Rs.250 crore for a period of four years from Financial Year 2025-26 to 2028-29 is for one component of Tripura as per the Memorandum of Settlements signed among Government of India, State Governments of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups of the concerned State
Impact, including Employment Generation Potential:
• Infrastructure & livelihood projects will create employment
• Will benefit youth and women via skill development, income generation, and local entrepreneurship
• Expected to bring stability and mainstream affected communities
Benefits:
The Scheme is specifically targeted towards the North Eastern States of Assam and Tripura. It will promote equity through:
• Improving the socio-economic condition of vulnerable & marginalised groups of people who have not benefited adequately from various existing Government schemes;
• Boost employment opportunities, provide health services, promote education and skilling and income through livelihood activities for youth and women;
• Increase inflow of tourists from other parts of the country, thereby creating additional employment and livelihood opportunities for the people of the North Eastern Region.
Through this, lakhs of people across Adivasi and Dimasa communities in Assam, people residing in various other districts of Assam and tribal communities of Tripura will be benefitted.
This is a new initiative under the ongoing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages. The previous MoS-based packages (e.g., for Bodo and Karbi groups) have shown positive outcomes in peace-building and development.
Background:
The Memoranda of Settlement were signed among Government of India, State Government of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups (Adivasi groups – 2022, DNLA/DPSC – 2023, ULFA – 2023, NLFT/ATTF – 2024). These MoSs aim to promote peace, inclusive development, and rehabilitation through infrastructure and socio-economic projects.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ (ਐੱਸਡੀਪੀਜ਼/SDPs) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 4,250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਘਟਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
08 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਮਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ (ਐੱਸਡੀਪੀਜ਼ /SDPs) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 4,250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਘਟਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਰਵਾ:
· ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (Adivasi Groups of Assam) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਸ/MoS) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਬਹੁਲ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ/ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ।
· ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਦਿਮਾਸਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਿਬਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਰਮੀ (ਡੀਐੱਨਐੱਲਏ/DNLA)/ਦਿਮਾਸਾ ਪੀਪਲਸ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਡੀਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ/DPSC) ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਦਿਮਾਸਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਿਬਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਰਮੀ (ਡੀਐੱਨਐੱਲਏ/DNLA)/ਦਿਮਾਸਾ ਪੀਪਲਸ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਡੀਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ/DPSC) ਦੇ ਵਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ/ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਕੈਚਰ ਹਿਲਸ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਚਏਸੀ/NCHAC) ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ।
· ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਲਫਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ 3,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ।
· ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਿਬਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਫ੍ਰੰਟ ਆਵ੍ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ (ਐੱਨਐੱਲਐੱਫਟੀ/NLFT) ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਟਾਇਗਰ ਫੋਰਸ (ਏਟੀਟੀਐੱਫ/ATTF) ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ 250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪਹਿਲੂ:
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਚਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਘਟਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ 7,250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 4,250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਸਾਮ (4000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ (250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੈਕੇਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਦਮਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ 3,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਸਲੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ethnic groups) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (Memorandum of Settlements) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 4,250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਤੋਂ 2029-30 ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 4,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਘਟਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2025-26 ਤੋਂ 2028-29 ਤੱਕ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਘਟਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
• ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਗੇ
• ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਆਮਦਨ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
• ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ
ਲਾਭ:
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ (equity) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ:
-ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਚਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ;
-ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ;
-ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਸਿਰਜ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਮਾਸਾ (Adivasi and Dimasa) ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੈਕੇਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੈਕੇਜਾਂ (ਜਿਵੇਂ, ਬੋਡੋ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (Bodo and Karbi groups) ਦੇ ਲਈ) ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ-ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਸਲੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ- 2022, ਡੀਐੱਨਐੱਲਏ/ਡੀਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ-2023, ਉਲਫਾ-2023, ਐੱਨਐੱਲਐੱਫਟੀ/ਏਟੀਟੀਐੱਫ-2024) (respective ethnic groups (Adivasi groups – 2022, DNLA/DPSC – 2023, ULFA – 2023, NLFT/ATTF – 2024)) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।