Cabinet
Cabinet approves Four New Components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved four new components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore.
Details:
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in Adivasi inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the Memoranda of Settlement (MoS) signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Adivasi Groups of Assam.
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in the North Cacher Hills Autonomous Council (NCHAC) area of Dimasa National Liberation Army/ Dimasa People’s Supreme Council inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Dimasa National Liberation Army (DNLA) / Dimasa People’s Supreme Council (DPSC) Groups of Assam.
• Rs.3,000 crore for development of infrastructure in the State of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the ULFA Groups of Assam.
• Rs.250 crore for development of tribals of Tripura as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Tripura with the National Liberation Front of Twipra (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF) Groups of Tripura.
Financial implication:
The overall outlay of the proposed four new components will be Rs.7,250 crore, out of which Rs.4,250 crore will be provided under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages for Assam (Rs.4000 crore) and Tripura (Rs.250 crore), and the remaining Rs.3,000 crore will be contributed by the State Government of Assam from their resources.
Out of Rs.4,250 crore, an outlay of Rs.4,000 crore for a period of five years from Financial Year 205-26 to 2029-30 is for three components of Assam and an outlay of Rs.250 crore for a period of four years from Financial Year 2025-26 to 2028-29 is for one component of Tripura as per the Memorandum of Settlements signed among Government of India, State Governments of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups of the concerned State
Impact, including Employment Generation Potential:
• Infrastructure & livelihood projects will create employment
• Will benefit youth and women via skill development, income generation, and local entrepreneurship
• Expected to bring stability and mainstream affected communities
Benefits:
The Scheme is specifically targeted towards the North Eastern States of Assam and Tripura. It will promote equity through:
• Improving the socio-economic condition of vulnerable & marginalised groups of people who have not benefited adequately from various existing Government schemes;
• Boost employment opportunities, provide health services, promote education and skilling and income through livelihood activities for youth and women;
• Increase inflow of tourists from other parts of the country, thereby creating additional employment and livelihood opportunities for the people of the North Eastern Region.
Through this, lakhs of people across Adivasi and Dimasa communities in Assam, people residing in various other districts of Assam and tribal communities of Tripura will be benefitted.
This is a new initiative under the ongoing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages. The previous MoS-based packages (e.g., for Bodo and Karbi groups) have shown positive outcomes in peace-building and development.
Background:
The Memoranda of Settlement were signed among Government of India, State Government of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups (Adivasi groups – 2022, DNLA/DPSC – 2023, ULFA – 2023, NLFT/ATTF – 2024). These MoSs aim to promote peace, inclusive development, and rehabilitation through infrastructure and socio-economic projects.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್‌ಗಳ (ಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಪಿ. ಗಳ) ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಹೊಸ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು ರೂ.4,250 ಕೋಟಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
08 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್‌ಗಳ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ (ಎಸ್.ಡಿ.ಪಿ.-SDPs) ನಾಲ್ಕು ಹೊಸ ಘಟಕಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದರ ಒಟ್ಟು ವೆಚ್ಚ ರೂ. 4,250 ಕೋಟಿ.
ವಿವರಗಳು:
• ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಆದಿವಾಸಿ ಗುಂಪುಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಿದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅನ್ವಯ (ಎಂ.ಒ.ಎಸ್-MoS) ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಆದಿವಾಸಿಗಳು ವಾಸಿಸುವ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು/ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ರೂ.500 ಕೋಟಿ.
• ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ದಿಮಾಸಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ಸೇನೆ (ಡಿ.ಎನ್.ಎಲ್.ಎ.-DNLA) / ದಿಮಾಸಾ ಪೀಪಲ್ಸ್ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ (ಡಿ.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.-DPSC) ಗುಂಪುಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಿದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ದಿಮಾಸಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ಸೇನೆ/ ದಿಮಾಸಾ ಪೀಪಲ್ಸ್ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ ಜನರು ವಾಸಿಸುವ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳು/ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ರೂ.500 ಕೋಟಿ.
• ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಉಲ್ಫಾ (ULFA) ಗುಂಪುಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (MoS) ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ರೂ.3,000 ಕೋಟಿ.
• ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ತ್ರಿಪುರದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಮೋಚನಾ ರಂಗ (ಎನ್.ಎಲ್.ಎಫ್.ಟಿ-NLFT) ಮತ್ತು ಆಲ್ ತ್ರಿಪುರ ಟೈಗರ್ ಫೋರ್ಸ್ (ಎ.ಟಿ.ಟಿ.ಎಫ್.- ATTF) ಗುಂಪುಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ತ್ರಿಪುರದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜನಾಂಗದವರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ರೂ.250 ಕೋಟಿ.
ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಹೊಸ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ವೆಚ್ಚವು ರೂ.7,250 ಕೋಟಿಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ.4,250 ಕೋಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ (ರೂ.4000 ಕೋಟಿ) ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರ (ರೂ.250 ಕೋಟಿ) ಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್‌ಗಳ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಉಳಿದ ರೂ.3,000 ಕೋಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ತನ್ನ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳಿಂದ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
4,250 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, 2025-26 ರಿಂದ 2029-30 ರವರೆಗಿನ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಅವಧಿಗೆ ರೂ.4,000 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೊತ್ತವು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಮೂರು ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು 2025-26 ರಿಂದ 2028-29 ರವರೆಗಿನ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ರೂ.250 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೊತ್ತವು ತ್ರಿಪುರದ ಒಂದು ಘಟಕಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಆಯಾ ಜನಾಂಗೀಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಮಾಡಿದ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ/ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥಗಳ ಪತ್ರದ ಪ್ರಕಾರರ ವಿನಿಯೋಗವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಒಟ್ಟು ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
• ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತವೆ
• ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಆದಾಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಯುವಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಆದಾಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಯುವಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಬಾಧಿತ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ತರುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರವನ್ನು ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಾನತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ:
• ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಂದ ಸಮರ್ಪಕವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯದ ದುರ್ಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜದ ಅಂಚಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಜನರ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವುದು;
• ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು, ಯುವಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುವುದು ಹಾಗು ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು;
• ದೇಶದ ಇತರ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರ ಒಳಹರಿವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವುದು, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವುದು.
ಇದರ ಮೂಲಕ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಆದಿವಾಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ದಿಮಾಸಾ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಜನರು, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ವಿವಿಧ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುವ ಜನರು ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಜನರು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಇದು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್‌ಗಳ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಿಂದಿನ ಎಂ.ಒ.ಎಸ್.--ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್‌ಗಳು (ಉದಾ., ಬೋಡೋ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಬಿ ಗುಂಪುಗಳಿಗೆ) ಶಾಂತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಿವೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಆಯಾ ಜನಾಂಗೀಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ (ಆದಿವಾಸಿ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು - 2022, ಡಿ.ಎನ್.ಎಲ್.ಎ./ಡಿ.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.(DNLA/DPSC) - 2023, ಉಲ್ಫಾ (ULFA) - 2023, ಎನ್.ಎಲ್.ಎಫ್.ಟಿ/ಎ.ಟಿ.ಟಿ.ಎಫ್-(NLFT/ATTF ) - 2024) ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದ್ದವು. ಈ ಎಂ.ಒ.ಎಸ್. ಗಳು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ.