Cabinet
Cabinet approves Four New Components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved four new components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore.
Details:
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in Adivasi inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the Memoranda of Settlement (MoS) signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Adivasi Groups of Assam.
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in the North Cacher Hills Autonomous Council (NCHAC) area of Dimasa National Liberation Army/ Dimasa People’s Supreme Council inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Dimasa National Liberation Army (DNLA) / Dimasa People’s Supreme Council (DPSC) Groups of Assam.
• Rs.3,000 crore for development of infrastructure in the State of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the ULFA Groups of Assam.
• Rs.250 crore for development of tribals of Tripura as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Tripura with the National Liberation Front of Twipra (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF) Groups of Tripura.
Financial implication:
The overall outlay of the proposed four new components will be Rs.7,250 crore, out of which Rs.4,250 crore will be provided under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages for Assam (Rs.4000 crore) and Tripura (Rs.250 crore), and the remaining Rs.3,000 crore will be contributed by the State Government of Assam from their resources.
Out of Rs.4,250 crore, an outlay of Rs.4,000 crore for a period of five years from Financial Year 205-26 to 2029-30 is for three components of Assam and an outlay of Rs.250 crore for a period of four years from Financial Year 2025-26 to 2028-29 is for one component of Tripura as per the Memorandum of Settlements signed among Government of India, State Governments of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups of the concerned State
Impact, including Employment Generation Potential:
• Infrastructure & livelihood projects will create employment
• Will benefit youth and women via skill development, income generation, and local entrepreneurship
• Expected to bring stability and mainstream affected communities
Benefits:
The Scheme is specifically targeted towards the North Eastern States of Assam and Tripura. It will promote equity through:
• Improving the socio-economic condition of vulnerable & marginalised groups of people who have not benefited adequately from various existing Government schemes;
• Boost employment opportunities, provide health services, promote education and skilling and income through livelihood activities for youth and women;
• Increase inflow of tourists from other parts of the country, thereby creating additional employment and livelihood opportunities for the people of the North Eastern Region.
Through this, lakhs of people across Adivasi and Dimasa communities in Assam, people residing in various other districts of Assam and tribal communities of Tripura will be benefitted.
This is a new initiative under the ongoing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages. The previous MoS-based packages (e.g., for Bodo and Karbi groups) have shown positive outcomes in peace-building and development.
Background:
The Memoranda of Settlement were signed among Government of India, State Government of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups (Adivasi groups – 2022, DNLA/DPSC – 2023, ULFA – 2023, NLFT/ATTF – 2024). These MoSs aim to promote peace, inclusive development, and rehabilitation through infrastructure and socio-economic projects.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले असम र त्रिपुराका लागि विशेष विकास प्याकेज (एसडीपी) को विद्यमान केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना अन्तर्गत 4,250 करोड रुपियाँको कुल परिव्ययका साथ चार नयाँ घटकहरूलाई मञ्जुरी दिएको छ
08 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Gangtok
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा बसेको केन्द्रीय मन्त्रिपरिषद्ले असम र त्रिपुराका लागि विशेष विकास प्याकेज (एसडीपी) को विद्यमान केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना अन्तर्गत 4,250 करोड रुपियाँको कुल परिव्ययका साथ चार नयाँ घटकहरूलाई मञ्जुरी दिएको छ।
विवरण:
• भारत सरकार र असम सरकारद्वारा असमका आदिवासी समूहहरूका साथ हस्ताक्षर सम्झौता ज्ञापन (एमओएस) अनुसार असमका आदिवासी बहुल गाउँ / क्षेत्रहरूमा पूर्वाधार विकासको लागि 500 करोड रुपियाँ।
• भारत सरकार र असम सरकारले असमको दिमासा राष्ट्रिय मुक्ति सेना (डीएनएलए) / दिमासा पीपुल्स सुप्रिम काउन्सिल (डीपीएससी) समूहहरूसँग हस्ताक्षर गरेको सम्झौता अनुसार, दिमासा राष्ट्रिय मुक्ति सेना / दिमासा पीपुल्स सुप्रिम काउन्सिलको बसोबास भएका गाउँ / क्षेत्रहरूको उत्तरी क्याचर हिल्स स्वायत्त परिषद् (एनसीएचएसी) क्षेत्रमा पूर्वाधार विकासको लागि 500 करोड रुपियाँ।
• भारत सरकार र असम सरकारले असमका उल्फा समूहहरूसँग हस्ताक्षर गरेको सम्झौता अनुसार, असम राज्यमा पूर्वाधार विकासको लागि 3,000 करोड रुपियाँ।
• भारत सरकार र त्रिपुरा सरकारले असमको नेशनल लिबरेशन फ्रण्ट अफ् त्रिपुरा (एनएचएफटी) र त्रिपुराको अल त्रिपुरा टाइगर फोर्स (एटीटीएफ) समूहहरूसँग हस्ताक्षर गरेको सम्झौता अनुसार, त्रिपुराका आदिवासीहरूको विकासको लागि 250 करोड रुपियाँ।
वित्तीय प्रभाव:
प्रस्तावित चार नयाँ घटकहरूको कुल परिव्यय 7,250 करोड रुपियाँ हुनेछ, जसमध्ये 4,250 करोड रुपियाँ असम (4000 करोड रुपियाँ) र त्रिपुरा (250 करोड रुपियाँ) को लागि विद्यमान केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र विशेष विकास प्याकेज योजना अन्तर्गत प्रदान गरिनेछ र बाँकी 3,000 करोड रुपियाँ असम राज्य सरकारले आफ्नो स्रोतबाट योगदान गर्नेछ।
भारत सरकार, असम र त्रिपुराका राज्य सरकारहरू अनि सम्बन्धित राज्यका जातीय समूहहरू बीच हस्ताक्षरित सम्झौता ज्ञापन अनुसार, 4,250 करोड़ रुपियाँमध्ये, वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 देखि 2029-30 सम्म पाँच वर्षको अवधिका लागि 4,000 करोड़ रुपियाँको परिव्यय असमका तीन घटकका लागि अनि वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 देखि 2028-29 सम्म चार वर्षको अवधिका लागि 250 करोड़ रुपियाँको परिव्यय त्रिपुराको एक घटकको लागि हो।
रोजगारी सिर्जना क्षमता सहित प्रभाव:
• पूर्वाधार र जीविकोपार्जन परियोजनाहरूले रोजगारी सिर्जना गर्नेछन्
• कौशल विकास, आय आर्जन र स्थानीय उद्यमशीलताको माध्यमद्वारा युवा र महिलाहरूलाई फाइदा पुऱ्याउनेछन्
• स्थिरता ल्याउने र प्रभावित समुदायहरूलाई मुख्यधारामा ल्याउने अपेक्षा गरिएको छ
लाभ:
यो योजना विशेष गरी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यहरू असम र त्रिपुरातर्फ लक्षित छ। यसले निम्न माध्यमबाट समानतालाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्नेछ:
• कमजोर र सीमान्तकृत समूहका मानिसहरूको सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितिमा सुधार गर्ने; जसले विभिन्न विद्यमान सरकारी योजनाहरूबाट पर्याप्त रूपमा लाभ पाएका छैनन्;
• युवा तथा महिलाहरूको लागि जीविकोपार्जन गतिविधिहरूको माध्यमद्वारा रोजगारीका अवसरहरूलाई बढाउनु, स्वास्थ्य सेवाहरू प्रदान गर्नु, शिक्षा र कौशल अनि आय प्रवर्द्धन गर्नु;
• देशका अन्य भागहरूबाट पर्यटकहरूको आगमन बढाउनु, जसले गर्दा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रका मानिसहरूका लागि अतिरिक्त रोजगारी र जीविकोपार्जनका अवसरहरू सिर्जना हुनेछन्।
यसको माध्यमद्वारा असमका आदिवासी र दिमासा समुदाय, असमका विभिन्न जिल्लाहरूमा बसोबास गर्ने मानिसहरू र त्रिपुराका आदिवासी समुदायहरूका लाखौं मानिसहरूलाई लाभ हुनेछ।
यो विशेष विकास प्याकेजहरूको चलिरहेको केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना अन्तर्गत एक नयाँ पहल हो। अघिल्ला राज्य मन्त्री-आधारित प्याकेजहरू (जस्तै, बोडो र कार्बी समूहहरूको लागि) ले शान्ति-निर्माण र विकासमा सकारात्मक परिणाम देखाएका छन्।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत सरकार, असम र त्रिपुरा राज्य सरकार अनि सम्बन्धित जातीय समूहहरू (आदिवासी समूहहरू - 2022, डीएनएलए / डीपीएसपी - 2023, उल्फा - 2023, एनएलएफटी / एटीटीएफ - 2024) को बीचमा सम्झौता ज्ञापनमा हस्ताक्षर गरिएको थियो। यी सम्झौता ज्ञापनहरूको उद्देश्य पूर्वाधार र सामाजिक-आर्थिक परियोजनाहरूको माध्यमद्वारा शान्ति, समावेशी विकास र पुनर्वासलाई बढ़ावा दिनु हो।