Cabinet
Cabinet approves Four New Components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved four new components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore.
Details:
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in Adivasi inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the Memoranda of Settlement (MoS) signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Adivasi Groups of Assam.
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in the North Cacher Hills Autonomous Council (NCHAC) area of Dimasa National Liberation Army/ Dimasa People’s Supreme Council inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Dimasa National Liberation Army (DNLA) / Dimasa People’s Supreme Council (DPSC) Groups of Assam.
• Rs.3,000 crore for development of infrastructure in the State of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the ULFA Groups of Assam.
• Rs.250 crore for development of tribals of Tripura as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Tripura with the National Liberation Front of Twipra (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF) Groups of Tripura.
Financial implication:
The overall outlay of the proposed four new components will be Rs.7,250 crore, out of which Rs.4,250 crore will be provided under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages for Assam (Rs.4000 crore) and Tripura (Rs.250 crore), and the remaining Rs.3,000 crore will be contributed by the State Government of Assam from their resources.
Out of Rs.4,250 crore, an outlay of Rs.4,000 crore for a period of five years from Financial Year 205-26 to 2029-30 is for three components of Assam and an outlay of Rs.250 crore for a period of four years from Financial Year 2025-26 to 2028-29 is for one component of Tripura as per the Memorandum of Settlements signed among Government of India, State Governments of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups of the concerned State
Impact, including Employment Generation Potential:
• Infrastructure & livelihood projects will create employment
• Will benefit youth and women via skill development, income generation, and local entrepreneurship
• Expected to bring stability and mainstream affected communities
Benefits:
The Scheme is specifically targeted towards the North Eastern States of Assam and Tripura. It will promote equity through:
• Improving the socio-economic condition of vulnerable & marginalised groups of people who have not benefited adequately from various existing Government schemes;
• Boost employment opportunities, provide health services, promote education and skilling and income through livelihood activities for youth and women;
• Increase inflow of tourists from other parts of the country, thereby creating additional employment and livelihood opportunities for the people of the North Eastern Region.
Through this, lakhs of people across Adivasi and Dimasa communities in Assam, people residing in various other districts of Assam and tribal communities of Tripura will be benefitted.
This is a new initiative under the ongoing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages. The previous MoS-based packages (e.g., for Bodo and Karbi groups) have shown positive outcomes in peace-building and development.
Background:
The Memoranda of Settlement were signed among Government of India, State Government of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups (Adivasi groups – 2022, DNLA/DPSC – 2023, ULFA – 2023, NLFT/ATTF – 2024). These MoSs aim to promote peace, inclusive development, and rehabilitation through infrastructure and socio-economic projects.

మంత్రిమండలి
‘ప్రత్యేక అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల (ఎస్‌డీపీ)’ కింద అసోం, త్రిపుర రాష్ట్రాల్లో నాలుగు కొత్త కార్యక్రమాలకు కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం
మొత్తం వ్యయం రూ. 4,250 కోట్లు
08 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర కేబినెట్.. ప్రస్తుతం అమల్లో ఉన్న కేంద్ర పథకమైన ‘ప్రత్యేక అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల (ఎస్డీపీ)’ ద్వారా మొత్తం రూ. 4,250 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో అసోం, త్రిపుర రాష్ట్రాల్లో నాలుగు కొత్త కార్యక్రమాలకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
వివరాలు:
అసోం ఆదివాసీ ప్రజలతో భారత ప్రభుత్వం, అసోం ప్రభుత్వం కుదుర్చుకున్న ఒప్పందాల మేరకు.. అక్కడి ఆదివాసీ నివాస గ్రామాలు/ప్రాంతాల్లో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి రూ.500 కోట్లు.
అసోంకు చెందిన దిమాసా నేషనల్ లిబరేషన్ ఆర్మీ (డీఎన్ఎల్ఏ) / దిమాసా పీపుల్స్ సుప్రీం కౌన్సిల్ (డీపీఎస్సీ) గ్రూపులతో భారత ప్రభుత్వం, అసోం ప్రభుత్వం కుదుర్చుకున్న ఒప్పందం మేరకు.. అసోంలోని ఆ గ్రూపుల నివాస గ్రామాలు/ ప్రాంతాలున్న నార్త్ కేచర్ హిల్స్ స్వయంపాలిత మండలి (ఎన్సీహెచ్ఏసీ) ప్రాంతంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం రూ. 500 కోట్లు.
అసోం ఉల్ఫా గ్రూపులతో భారత ప్రభుత్వం, అసోం ప్రభుత్వం కుదుర్చుకున్న ఒప్పందాల మేరకు అసోంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి రూ.3,000 కోట్లు.
త్రిపురకు చెందిన నేషనల్ లిబరేషన్ ఫ్రంట్ ఆఫ్ ట్విప్రా (ఎన్ఎల్ఎఫ్‌టీ), ఆల్ త్రిపుర టైగర్ ఫోర్స్ (ఏటీటీఎఫ్) గ్రూపులతో భారత ప్రభుత్వం, త్రిపుర ప్రభుత్వం కుదుర్చుకున్న ఒప్పందం ప్రకారం.. త్రిపుర గిరిజనుల అభివృద్ధికి రూ.250 కోట్లు.
ఆర్థిక అంశాలు:
ప్రతిపాదిత నాలుగు కొత్త కార్యక్రమాల మొత్తం వ్యయం రూ.7,250 కోట్లు. ఇందులో రూ.4,250 కోట్లను ప్రస్తుతం అమల్లో ఉన్న ‘ప్రత్యేక అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల’ పథకం ద్వారా (అసోంకు రూ. 4,000 కోట్లు, త్రిపురకు రూ. 250 కోట్లు) అందిస్తారు. మిగతా రూ.3,000 కోట్లను అసోం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం సమకూరుస్తుంది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం, అసోం - త్రిపుర రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లోని సంబంధిత తెగ సమూహాలతో కుదుర్చుకున్న ఒప్పందాల మేరకు ఈ రూ.4,250 కోట్ల కేటాయింపులు ఉంటాయి. అసోంలో చేపట్టిన మూడు కార్యక్రమాలకు 2025-26 నుంచి 2029-30 వరకు అయిదేళ్ల కాలానికి రూ.4,000 కోట్లను అందిస్తారు. అలాగే త్రిపురలోని ఒక కార్యక్రమానికి 2025-26 నుంచి 2028-29 వరకు నాలుగేళ్ల కాలానికి రూ. 250 కోట్లను కేటాయిస్తారు.
ఉపాధి కల్పన, ఇతర అవకాశాలు:
మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, జీవనోపాధి ప్రాజెక్టులతో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయి.
నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, ఆదాయ కల్పన, పరిశ్రమలను నెలకొల్పే దిశగా స్థానికులను ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా యువత, మహిళలకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది.
ప్రభావిత సమూహాలకు స్థిరత్వాన్నివ్వడంతోపాటు వారిని ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలోకి తెస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ప్రయోజనాలు:
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలైన అసోం, త్రిపురల అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యంగా ఈ పథకాన్ని రూపొందించారు. ఇది కింది అంశాల ద్వారా సమానావకాశాలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది:
ఇప్పుడున్న వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల ద్వారా తగినంత ప్రయోజనం పొందని అత్యంత దుర్బల, అణగారిన వర్గాల ప్రజల సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక స్థితిని మెరుగుపరచడం,
యువత, మహిళలకు జీవనోపాధి కార్యకలాపాల ద్వారా.. ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను పెంచడం, ఆరోగ్య సేవలను అందించడం, విద్య – నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికి ప్రోత్సాహం, ఆదాయ మార్గాలను పెంచడం,
దేశంలోని ఇతర ప్రాంతాల నుంచి పర్యాటకుల రాక పెరిగేలా చేయడం.. తద్వారా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత ప్రజలకు అదనపు ఉపాధి, జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయి.
దీని ద్వారా అసోంలోని ఆదివాసీ, దిమాసా సమూహాలకు చెందిన లక్షలాది ప్రజలకు, ఆ రాష్ట్రంలోని ఇతర జిల్లాల వారికి, త్రిపురలోని గిరిజన తెగలకు చెందిన లక్షలాది మందికి లబ్ధి చేకూరనుంది.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ‘ప్రత్యేక అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలు (ఎస్డీపీ)’ పథకం కింద చేపట్టిన కొత్త కార్యక్రమమిది. ఒప్పందాల మేరకు గతంలో చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాలు (ఉదా: బోడో, కర్బీ గ్రూపులు) శాంతిని నెలకొల్పే దిశగానూ అభివృద్ధిలోనూ సానుకూల ఫలితాలనిచ్చాయి.
నేపథ్యం:
భారత ప్రభుత్వం, అసోం, త్రిపుర రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు.. ఆయా తెగ సమూహాలతో (ఆదివాసీ గ్రూపులు - 2022, డీఎన్ఎల్ఏ/ డీపీఎస్సీ- 2023, ఉల్ఫా - 2023, ఎన్ఎల్ఎఫ్‌టీ/ ఏటీటీఎఫ్ - 2024) ఒప్పంద పత్రాలపై సంతకాలు చేశాయి. మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సామాజిక ఆర్థిక ప్రాజెక్టుల ద్వారా శాంతి, సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధి, పునరావాసాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం వీటి లక్ష్యం.