Cabinet
Cabinet approves Four New Components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved four new components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore.
Details:
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in Adivasi inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the Memoranda of Settlement (MoS) signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Adivasi Groups of Assam.
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in the North Cacher Hills Autonomous Council (NCHAC) area of Dimasa National Liberation Army/ Dimasa People’s Supreme Council inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Dimasa National Liberation Army (DNLA) / Dimasa People’s Supreme Council (DPSC) Groups of Assam.
• Rs.3,000 crore for development of infrastructure in the State of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the ULFA Groups of Assam.
• Rs.250 crore for development of tribals of Tripura as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Tripura with the National Liberation Front of Twipra (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF) Groups of Tripura.
Financial implication:
The overall outlay of the proposed four new components will be Rs.7,250 crore, out of which Rs.4,250 crore will be provided under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages for Assam (Rs.4000 crore) and Tripura (Rs.250 crore), and the remaining Rs.3,000 crore will be contributed by the State Government of Assam from their resources.
Out of Rs.4,250 crore, an outlay of Rs.4,000 crore for a period of five years from Financial Year 205-26 to 2029-30 is for three components of Assam and an outlay of Rs.250 crore for a period of four years from Financial Year 2025-26 to 2028-29 is for one component of Tripura as per the Memorandum of Settlements signed among Government of India, State Governments of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups of the concerned State
Impact, including Employment Generation Potential:
• Infrastructure & livelihood projects will create employment
• Will benefit youth and women via skill development, income generation, and local entrepreneurship
• Expected to bring stability and mainstream affected communities
Benefits:
The Scheme is specifically targeted towards the North Eastern States of Assam and Tripura. It will promote equity through:
• Improving the socio-economic condition of vulnerable & marginalised groups of people who have not benefited adequately from various existing Government schemes;
• Boost employment opportunities, provide health services, promote education and skilling and income through livelihood activities for youth and women;
• Increase inflow of tourists from other parts of the country, thereby creating additional employment and livelihood opportunities for the people of the North Eastern Region.
Through this, lakhs of people across Adivasi and Dimasa communities in Assam, people residing in various other districts of Assam and tribal communities of Tripura will be benefitted.
This is a new initiative under the ongoing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages. The previous MoS-based packages (e.g., for Bodo and Karbi groups) have shown positive outcomes in peace-building and development.
Background:
The Memoranda of Settlement were signed among Government of India, State Government of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups (Adivasi groups – 2022, DNLA/DPSC – 2023, ULFA – 2023, NLFT/ATTF – 2024). These MoSs aim to promote peace, inclusive development, and rehabilitation through infrastructure and socio-economic projects.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে অসম আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰালৈ মুঠ ৪,২৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে বিশেষ উন্নয়ন পেকেজৰ (SDP) বৰ্তমানৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত চাৰি নতুন উপাংশত অনুমোদন জনায়
08 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে অসম আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰালৈ মুঠ ৪,২৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে বিশেষ উন্নয়ন পেকেজৰ (SDP) বৰ্তমানৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত চাৰি নতুন উপাংশত অনুমোদন জনায়।
সবিশেষঃ
• অসমৰ আদিবাসী গোটৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু অসম চৰকাৰে স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰা মেমৰেণ্ডাম অৱ চেটেলমেন্ট (MoS) অনুসৰি অসমৰ আদিবাসী বসতিপ্ৰধান গাঁও/এলেকাসমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৫০০ কোটি টকা।
• ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু অসম চৰকাৰে অসমৰ ডিমাছা নেচনেল লিবাৰেচন আৰ্মি (DNLA)/ ডিমাছা পিপুলছ ছুপ্ৰিম কাউন্সিল (DPSC) গোটৰ সৈতে স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰা মেমৰেণ্ডাম অৱ চেটেলমেন্ট (MoS) অনুসৰি অসমৰ ডিমাছা নেচনেল লিবাৰেচন আৰ্মিৰ উত্তৰ কাছাৰ পাৰ্বত্য স্বায়ত্ব শাসিত পৰিষদ (NCHAC) এলেকা/ ডিমাছা পিপুলছ ছুপ্ৰিম কাউন্সিলৰ বসতিপ্ৰধান গাঁও/ এলেকাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৫০০ কোটি টকা।
• ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু অসম চৰকাৰে অসমৰ আলফা গোটৰ সৈতে স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰা মেমৰেণ্ডাম অৱ চেটেলমেন্ট (MoS) অনুসৰি অসমৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ৩,০০০ কোটি টকা।
• ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ নেচনেল লিবাৰেচন ফ্ৰন্ট অৱ ত্ৰিপুৰা (NLFT) আৰু অল ত্ৰিপুৰা টাইগাৰ ফৰ্চ (ATTF) গোটৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰে স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰা মেমৰেণ্ডাম অৱ চেটেলমেন্ট (MoS) অনুসৰি ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ২৫০ কোটি টকা।
বিত্তীয় দিশঃ
প্ৰস্তাৱিত চাৰি নতুন উপাংশত সামগ্ৰিক ব্যয় হ’ব ৭,২৫০ কোটি টকা। ইয়াৰে ৪,২৫০ কোটি টকা অসম (৪০০০ কোটি টকা) আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰালৈ (২৫০ কোটি টকা) বিশেষ উন্নয়ন পেকেজৰ বৰ্তমানৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব আৰু বাকী ৩,০০০ কোটি টকা অসম চৰকাৰে নিজ সম্পদৰ পৰা বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াব।
অসম আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ নৃগোষ্ঠীয় গোটৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, অসম চৰকাৰ আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰে স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰা মেমৰেণ্ডাম অৱ চেটেলমেন্ট (MoS) অনুসৰি ৪,২৫০ কোটি টকাৰ ভিতৰত ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৯-৩০ লৈকে পাঁচ বছৰৰ বাবে অসমৰ তিনিটা উপাংশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৪,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় আৰু ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২৮-২৯ লৈকে চাৰি বছৰৰ বাবে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ এটা উপাংশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ২৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব।
নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ সম্ভাৱনাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি প্ৰভাৱঃ
• আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু জীৱিকা প্ৰকল্পই কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব
• দক্ষতা বিকাশ, আয় সৃষ্টি আৰু স্থানীয় উদ্যমিতাই যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু মহিলাসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব
• প্ৰভাৱিত সমাজসমূহৰ মাজত সুস্থিৰতাৰ সঞ্চাৰ আৰু তেওঁলোকক মূলসুঁতিলৈ আনিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে
লাভা-লাভসমূহঃ
এই আঁচনিখনৰ জৰিয়তে বিশেষভাৱে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্য অসম আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাক লক্ষ্য কৰি লোৱা হৈছে। ই ইকুইটিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবঃ
• বৰ্তমানৰ ভিন্ন চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ পৰা পৰ্য্যাপ্তভাৱে লাভৱান নোহোৱা দুৰ্বল আৰু প্ৰান্তীয় লোকসকলৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক অৱস্থাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন;
• নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি, স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা প্ৰদান, যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে জীৱিকাৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপৰ জৰিয়তে শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা তথা আয়ৰ প্ৰসাৰ;
• দেশৰ আন-আন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা পৰ্যটকৰ আগমন বৃদ্ধি, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু জীৱিকাৰ সুযোগৰ উন্মেষ ঘটিব।
ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ অসমৰ আদিবাসী আৰু ডিমাছা জনগোষ্ঠীৰ লক্ষ-লক্ষ লোক, অসমৰ ভিন্ন জিলাত বসবাস কৰা লোক আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ জনজাতীয় সমাজসমূহৰ লাখ-লাখ লোক উপকৃত হ’ব।
বিশেষ উন্নয়ন পেকেজৰ অব্যাহত কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ডৰ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এই নতুন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। পূৰ্বৰ মেমৰেণ্ডাম অৱ চেটেলমেন্ট (MoS)-ভিত্তিক পেকেজসমূহে (যেনেঃ বড়ো আৰু কাৰ্বি গোটৰ বাবে) শান্তি-স্থাপন আৰু উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইতিবাচক ফলাফল প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
পটভূমিঃ
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, অসম চৰকাৰ আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰা চৰকাৰে সংশ্লিষ্ট নৃগোষ্ঠীয় গোট (আদিবাসী গোট – ২০২২, ডিএনএলএ/ ডিপিএছচি – ২০২৩, আলফা – ২০২৩, এনএলএফটি/ এটিটিএফ – ২০২৪)-ৰ সৈতে মেমৰেণ্ডাম অৱ চেটেলমেন্ট (MoS) স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰিছিল। উক্ত মেমৰেণ্ডাম অৱ চেটেলমেন্ট (MoS)-সমূহৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক প্ৰকল্পৰাজিৰ জৰিয়তে শান্তি, সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন আৰু পুনৰ্বাসনক প্ৰসাৰ কৰা।