Cabinet
Cabinet approves Four New Components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved four new components under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages (SDPs) for Assam and Tripura with a total outlay of Rs.4,250 crore.
Details:
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in Adivasi inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the Memoranda of Settlement (MoS) signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Adivasi Groups of Assam.
• Rs.500 crore for development of infrastructure in the North Cacher Hills Autonomous Council (NCHAC) area of Dimasa National Liberation Army/ Dimasa People’s Supreme Council inhabited villages/areas of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the Dimasa National Liberation Army (DNLA) / Dimasa People’s Supreme Council (DPSC) Groups of Assam.
• Rs.3,000 crore for development of infrastructure in the State of Assam as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Assam with the ULFA Groups of Assam.
• Rs.250 crore for development of tribals of Tripura as per the MoS signed by the Government of India and Government of Tripura with the National Liberation Front of Twipra (NLFT) and All Tripura Tiger Force (ATTF) Groups of Tripura.
Financial implication:
The overall outlay of the proposed four new components will be Rs.7,250 crore, out of which Rs.4,250 crore will be provided under the existing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages for Assam (Rs.4000 crore) and Tripura (Rs.250 crore), and the remaining Rs.3,000 crore will be contributed by the State Government of Assam from their resources.
Out of Rs.4,250 crore, an outlay of Rs.4,000 crore for a period of five years from Financial Year 205-26 to 2029-30 is for three components of Assam and an outlay of Rs.250 crore for a period of four years from Financial Year 2025-26 to 2028-29 is for one component of Tripura as per the Memorandum of Settlements signed among Government of India, State Governments of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups of the concerned State
Impact, including Employment Generation Potential:
• Infrastructure & livelihood projects will create employment
• Will benefit youth and women via skill development, income generation, and local entrepreneurship
• Expected to bring stability and mainstream affected communities
Benefits:
The Scheme is specifically targeted towards the North Eastern States of Assam and Tripura. It will promote equity through:
• Improving the socio-economic condition of vulnerable & marginalised groups of people who have not benefited adequately from various existing Government schemes;
• Boost employment opportunities, provide health services, promote education and skilling and income through livelihood activities for youth and women;
• Increase inflow of tourists from other parts of the country, thereby creating additional employment and livelihood opportunities for the people of the North Eastern Region.
Through this, lakhs of people across Adivasi and Dimasa communities in Assam, people residing in various other districts of Assam and tribal communities of Tripura will be benefitted.
This is a new initiative under the ongoing Central Sector Scheme of Special Development Packages. The previous MoS-based packages (e.g., for Bodo and Karbi groups) have shown positive outcomes in peace-building and development.
Background:
The Memoranda of Settlement were signed among Government of India, State Government of Assam and Tripura with respective ethnic groups (Adivasi groups – 2022, DNLA/DPSC – 2023, ULFA – 2023, NLFT/ATTF – 2024). These MoSs aim to promote peace, inclusive development, and rehabilitation through infrastructure and socio-economic projects.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସ୍କିମ୍ ‘ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ’ ଅଧୀନରେ ଆସାମ ଏବଂ ତ୍ରିପୁରା ପାଇଁ ୪୨୫୦ କୋଟି ମଂଜୁର କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍
08 AUG 2025 4:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଆସାମ ଏବଂ ତ୍ରିପୁରା ପାଇଁ ଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସ୍କିମ ‘ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ (ଏସଡିପି)’ ଅଧୀନରେ ୪୨୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ ସହ ଚାରୋଟି ନୂତନ ଉପାଦାନକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ୪୨୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଅନୁସାରେ ବ୍ୟୟ କରାଯିବ..
• ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଆସାମ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆସାମର ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସହିତ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଆସାମର ଆଦିବାସୀ ବହୁଳ ଗ୍ରାମ/ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ କରାଯିବ।
• ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଆସାମ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆସାମର ଡିମାସା ଜାତୀୟ ମୁକ୍ତି ସେନା (ଡିଏନଏଲଏ)/ଡିମାସା ପିପୁଲ୍ସ ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟ ପରିଷଦ (ଡିପିଏସି) ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସହିତ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଉତ୍ତର କଚାର ହିଲ୍ସ ସ୍ୱୟଂଶାସିତ ପରିଷଦ (ଏନସିଏଚଏସି) ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ୫୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ କରାଯିବ।
• ଆସାମର ଉଲଫା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସହିତ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଆସାମ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଆସାମ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ୩୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ କରାଯିବ ।
• ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ତ୍ରିପୁରା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ତ୍ରିପୁରାର ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଲିବରେସନ ଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟ (ଏନଏଲଏଫଟି) ଏବଂ ଅଲ୍ ତ୍ରିପୁରା ଟାଇଗର ଫୋର୍ସ (ଏଟିଟିଏଫ) ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସହିତ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ତ୍ରିପୁରାର ଜନଜାତିଙ୍କ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ୨୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ କରାଯିବ।
ଏହି ୪୨୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୪୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଆସାମରେ ବ୍ୟୟ ହେବ ଓ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ୨୫୦ କୋଟି ତ୍ରିପୁରାରେ ବ୍ୟୟ ହେବ :
ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଚାରୋଟି ନୂତନ ଉପାଦାନର ମୋଟ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ୭୨୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୪୨୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆସାମ (୪୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା) ଏବଂ ତ୍ରିପୁରା (୨୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା) ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଅଧୀନରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ, ଏବଂ ବାକି ୩୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆସାମ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ନିଜସ୍ୱ ସମ୍ବଳରୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବେ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର, ଆସାମ ଏବଂ ତ୍ରିପୁରା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଜାତିଗତ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ୪,୨୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ରୁ ୨୦୨୯-୩୦ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ୪,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆସାମର ତିନୋଟି ଉପାଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ରୁ ୨୦୨୮-୨୯ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାରି ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ୨୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ତ୍ରିପୁରାର ଗୋଟିଏ ଉପାଦାନ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟୟ କରାଯିବ।
ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଭାବ:
• ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ଜୀବିକା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ।
• ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ, ଆୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସ୍ଥାପନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ଏବଂ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉପକୃତ କରିବ।
• ଏହା ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟଧାରାରେ ଆଣିବାର ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି।
ସୁବିଧା:
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଆସାମ ଏବଂ ତ୍ରିପୁରା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ:
- ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନାରୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଲାଭ ପାଉ ନଥିବା ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଏବଂ ପଛୁଆ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି;
- ଜୀବିକା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଆୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ଏବଂ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ;
- ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କ ଆଗମନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଜୀବିକା ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ।
ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଆସାମର ଜନଜାତି ଏବଂ ଡିମାସା ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକ, ଆସାମର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନେ ଏବଂ ତ୍ରିପୁରାର ଜନଜାତି ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ।
ଏହା ଚଳିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନାର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ପୂର୍ବ ଏମଓୟୁ-ଭିତ୍ତିକ ପ୍ୟାକେଜଗୁଡ଼ିକ (ଯଥା, ବୋଡୋ ଏବଂ କାର୍ବି ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ପାଇଁ) ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଫଳାଫଳ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର, ଆସାମ ଏବଂ ତ୍ରିପୁରା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଜାତିଗତ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ (ଆଦିବାସୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ – ୨୦୨୨ ଡିଏନଏଲଏ/ଡିପିଏସସି-୨୦୨୩, ଉଲଫା-୨୦୨୩, ଏନଏଲଏଫଟି/ଏଟିଟିଏଫ-୨୦୨୪) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏମଓୟୁ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଏମଓୟୁଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଶାନ୍ତି, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପୁନର୍ବାସକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା।